![]() |
Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariaat Established 1859 |
Park Leeuwenberghlaan 1 2267 BM Leidschendam The Netherlands (Edith Petten-Rosenthal) Tel. +31-(0)70-31 93 049 Fax +31-(0)70-31 94 731 E-mail: info@ludwigrosenthal.com |
|
| Catalogue | Subjects | Book search | About us | Exhibition & book on the family | |||
| Back | 16th Century Books |
Prices are in Euros. For those items where a picture is available, a small picture is shown in the left margin. Click the picture in order to enlarge it. If you want to hear more about a title, click the info button on the left side of the title to send us an e-mail with your question. | |
| info |
Alardus Amstelredamus. Similitudines, sive Collationes ex Bibliis Sacris et veterum Orthodoxorum commentariis. Lugduni (Lyon), J. & Fr. Frellon, 1543. With historiated woodcut title-border. 48, 304 lvs. 8vo. 17th century calf, back richly gilt with label (front joint and corners slightly worn, somewhat stained). (# 1383) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
De Graaf, Alardus Amstelredamus No. 38. Baudrier V, 193 (with reproduction of the title). BM STC French, Suppl., 2. Not in Adams. Second edition of this collection of parables gathered principally from the writings of the Fathers. First published in Cologne in 1539, it was one of Alardus' most popular writings and "its success is to a certain extent to compare with Erasmus' Adagia and similar 16th century compilations". (De Graaf). Alardus (Amsterdam 1491 - Louvain 1544), Dutch humanist, studied and taught at Alkmaar and Louvain, where he was corrector for the printer Thierry Martens. In this way he could make contact with Erasmus, whom he greatly admired. Alardus' greatest achievement was his edition of the works of Rudolph Agricola. Of this 2nd edition exist 6 different issues, which are entirely identical, only with a different printer's address and a different title (see: De Graaf No. 37, note). - A few contemporary marginal annotations. |
|
![]() |
| BEAUTIFUL 16TH CENTURY ARMORIAL PLATE |
|
| info |
Beham, Hans Sebald (Nürnberg 1500 - Frankfurt a.M. 1550). Coat of arms of Hartmann Maurus. Germany, ca. 1522. Magnificent woodcut; The escutcheon depicts the head of a moor with head-band, the crest of the helm consists of the bust of a moor between the antlers of a deer. Above 2 lines of text: "Insignia Hartmanni Maurill. Doctoris, Caesarei iudicii adsessoris" and underneath: "Virtus clara aeternaq. habetur". Border of the woodcut: 13,1 x 11,2 cm on leaf of 22 x 14 cm. (# 5559) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
Hollstein III, 282. Pauli app. 1354a. Warnecke, Heraldische Kunstblätter, III, 209. Passavant III, 221 No. 321 (Dürer). Geisberg, No. 314, ill. p. 294. Very rare, only state of this beautiful armorial plate, which was formerly ascribed by Heller No. 2145 and others to Dürer. Possibly this plate was also used as ex-libris. "There can be no doubt, that many of the plates published in the ... 'Heraldische Kunstblätter' have been used as Ex-libris; with most of them this is evident at first sight" (Warnecke, Rare Book-plates, London 1894, page 2). "Early German bookplates are principally armorial in subject... The use of armorial bookplates was a natural consequence of a way of life in which heraldry played such an important function" (Johnson, A treasury of bookplates, page 4). Hartmann Maurus (Moer), counsellor of the elector of Cologne, professor of law and imperial court assessor, was the author of an important eye-witness account of the coronation of Charles V at Aachen in October 1520. - Fine impression on laid paper, with ample margins, very well preserved. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Beham, Hans Sebald (Nürnberg 1500 - Frankfurt a.M. 1550). Her Gregorius Mercz. Marcus April. Germany, 1546 - 1547. Engraving. 51 x 73 mm. (# 5444) |
| EUR 1800,- | |
Bartsch VIII No. 155. Pauli No. 178 III (of 3). Hollstein, German, III 98. Good impression on laid paper of this fine engraving showing two peasants'couples, numbered "3" and "4", walking to the left. With signature HsB in upper right corner. Beham made in 1546 - 1547 a series of 10 numbered engravings: "Das Bauernfest oder die zwölf Monate" (The peasants' feast or the 12 months). His genre prints belong to the most charming depictions of life in the 16th century. - Small defect to upper left corner affecting the plate-number "2"; slightly foxed; thread margins; rare to find in this good condition. |
|
![]() |
| COLLECTIVE VOLUME OF 6 FIRST EDITIONS |
|
| info |
Bockenbergius, P.C. Historiae Batavorum hactenus editae. Cum catalogo omnium de rebus Bataviae voluminum edendorum. Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden), ex off. Plantiniana apud Fr. Raphelengius, 1592. With woodcut device on title. 15 lvs. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Prisci Bataviae et Frisiae reges. Item, Lugduni Batavorum; & Wassenarae heroum. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1589. Device on title. 8 lvs., 175, 1 pp., 16 lvs. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Egmondanorum; potentissimae Hollandiae gentis: historia et genealogia. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1589. Device on title, some genealogical tables. 8 lvs., 185, 1 pp., 19 lvs. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Catalogus, genealogia, et brevis historia, regulorum Hollandiae, Zelandiae et Frisiae. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1584. Genealogical tables.8 lvs., 78 pp., 1 lf. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Historia et genealogia Brederodiorum. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1587. Device on title, genealogical tables. 8 lvs., 143, 1 pp. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Catalogus, et brevis historia pontificum Ultraiectensium. Item; Catalogus, & brevis historia antistitum Egmondanorum. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1586. Device on title. 8 lvs., 99, 1 pp., 6 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary overlapping vellum (front-joint and 2 corners somewhat damaged). (# 3017) |
| EUR 900,- | |
Breugelmans, Leiden imprints, 16-17. First editions of these 6 Dutch historical and genealogical treatises. The first work is of bibliographical interest. Pieter Cornelisz. Bockenberg (Gouda 1548 - Leiden 1617), studied at Louvain, travelled widely in Europe and was appointed Dutch historiographer in 1591. |
|
![]() |
| LAW IN BAVARIA |
|
| info |
Das Büech der gemeinen land/pot. Landsordnung. Satzüng./vnd Gebreüch. des fürstenn/thümbs. in Obern. vnd Nidern/Bairn. Im fünfzehnhündert vnd/Sechtzehendem Jar aüfgericht. (München, H. Schobser, 1520). Title printed in red. With large woodcut on title representing duke Wilhelm and duke Ludwig of Bavaria in full armour holding the Bavarian coat of arms by Caspar Clofigl. Chapter-headings printed in red. 12, 67, 1 (blank) lvs. Folio. 19th-century calf-backed boards (somewhat worn, new endpapers). (# 1724) |
| EUR 2600,- | |
VD 16 B-966. Schottenloher, Schobser No. 167. Muther No. 1757. Dodgson II, 267 No. 1. Rare. One of the two variants of the second augmented edition. According to the printer's note at the end the first edition of 1516 contained errors and, also being out of print, a new edition was necessary. This juridical publication lists in great detail the laws valid in Upper and Lower Bavaria concerning e.g. robbery, murder, gypsies, singers, actors, beggars, law of succesion, matrimonial law, the office of notary, drunkenness, gambling, breweries and taverns, agricultural matters and contracts, cattle-trade, ordinations for butchers, weavers, saddlers, milers, bricklayers and many other trades. Reflecting the organization of early 16th century society, the work presents a fascinating cultural-historical source. - Occasionally some slight thumbing; small wormhole in lower blank margins towards the end neatly repaired; light waterstain in some upper blank margins; a large copy. |
|
![]() |
| MILITARIA |
|
| info |
Centorio (degli Hortensii), A. Discorsi di guerra, divisi in cinque libri. (Parts I-III) Nel primo si contiene l'officio d'un generale d'essercito; nel secondo, l'ordine del medesimo per espugnare una provincia; nel terzo, si tratta della qualità del mastro di campo. Vinegia (Venice), G. Giolito de' Ferrari, 1568. Large woodcut printer's mark on the 3 titles and a different one at the end of part II and III. Some nice ornamental initials and head-pieces. 3 (of 5) parts in 1 volume. 6 lvs., 24 pp.; 8 lvs., 58 pp., 1 lf.; 8 lvs., 62 pp., 1 lf. 4to. Modern boards. (# 4874) |
| EUR 200,- | |
STC of Italian Books 165 (only part I-III). Edit 16 on-line No. 10797. Cf. Bongi, Giolito II, 226. Cf. Riccardi I, 339. Cf. Cockle No. 524. The first edition of this military work appeared 1558-1562 in 5 discourses at the same printer, of which the first three discourses are here in a later edition; the fourth and fifth discourse were not reprinted again. So to complete our edition, sometimes part IV and V from 1559 and 1562 respectively were used. This is the reason that it is difficult to find the 5 discourses complete (See: Brunet I, 1738). The Italian poet and historian Ascanio Centorio degli Hortensii, a native of Rome, lived in the middle of the 16th century and pursued a military career in different countries. - Old handwritten ownership entry on first title; lower margin of second title cropped with loss of date; slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| FORCED PUBLIC AUCTIONS AND SALES |
|
| info |
Clemens VIII, Pope. Deputatio ... super executione mandatorum, ad instantiam creditorum, ex quavis occasione, vel causa, omnium, & singulorum Principum, Ducum, Marchionum, Comitum ... pro satisfactione dictorum creditorum subhastandi, & vendendi. Romae, ex Typographia Camerae Apostolicae, 1596. With woodcut Papal coat of arms on title, large initial. 4 lvs. Folio. Loose as issued, uncut (slightly frayed). (# 4325) |
| EUR 425,- | |
Edit 16 on-line No. 45229. Not in STC, Kress, Adams, IA., RLIN. Rare decree about forced public auctions and sales of castles, estates, goods, etc., for the benefit of creditors, who have not been payed; also banks and pawnshops are mentioned. - Slightly browned, blank part of margin of last leaf torn away. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Du Tillet, J.) La Chronique des Roys de France, Et des cas memorable advenuz depuis Pharamond, iusques au Roy Henry second du nom, selon l'ordre du temps & supputation des ans continuez iusques en l'an mil cinq centz cinquente & un. Rouen, J. Petit for M. le Megissier, 1551. With 5 small round woodcut portraits of kings. Each page divided by vertical and horizontal lines. Printed in italics. 12, 120 (wrongly numbered 119) lvs. 8vo. Contemporary limp vellum (ties gone, lower cover a little crumpled). (# 1070) |
| EUR 850,- | |
Cf. Barbier I, 598. Cf. Hauser No. 24. Not in Rép. bibl. livres impr. France XVIe s. Not in the STC of French books. Very rare Rouen edition of Du Tillet's famous chronicle, first published in Paris 1549, here augmented with recent historical data. At the end is a 'Catalogue des Papes' and a 'Catalogue des Empereurs'. - Old ownership entry on title; tiny wormhole in inner blank margin of a few lvs.; some slight foxing. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Eberhard, G. (Praes.) - Wölflin, G. (Resp.) De sanctissimo divinae trinitatis mysterio. Disputatio theologica. Dilingae, J. Mayer, 1588. With nice typographical title-border. 6 lvs. 4to. Sewn. (# 1072) |
| EUR 225,- | |
VD 16 E-83. De Backer-Sommervogel III, 321. Not in Bucher, Dillingen. Not in the STC of German books. The praeses George Eberhard (München 1555-Dillingen 1621) was professor of theology and chancellor of the university of Dillingen. On the respondent George Wölflin no biographical information is available to us. - Well preserved. |
|
![]() |
| 2 RARE FIRST EDITIONS |
|
| info |
(Estienne) Stephanus, H. Ciceronianum lexicon Graecolatinum. Id est, lexicon ex variis Graecorum scriptorum locis à Cicerone interpretatis collectum. (Geneva), H. Stephanus (Estienne), 1557. Woodcut printer's mark on title; Greek and Latin text. 2 parts in 1 volume. 8 lvs., 111, 1 blank pp.; 200 pp. - Bound with: (Estienne) Stephanus, H. In M.T. Ciceronis quamplurimos locos castigationes ... partim ex eius ingenio, partim ex vetustissimo quodam & emendatissimo exemplari. (Geneva), H. Stephanus (Estienne), 1557. Woodcut printer's mark on title, passages in Greek. 3 lvs., 114 pp. 8vo. 19th century half leather. (# 4327) |
| EUR 1100,- | |
Ad I: Chaix, Dufour & Moeckli 32. Renouard 116, No. 4. Schreiber No. 143: "Henri Estienne's first original work, and very rare, consisting of a Greek-Latin lexicon of words, phrases, and expressions borrowed from the Greek by Cicero, and translated by him in his writings. The second part consists of all the Greek texts, with Cicero's parallel Latin translations." - Blank marginal repair to one preliminary leaf, browned. Ad II: Chaix, Durfour & Moeckli 32. Renouard 116, no. 4. Schreiber No. 144: "Rare collection of textual comments and corrections to the text of Cicero. Although Renouard states that this work forms one volume with the preceding, it is in fact quite seperate and distinct from it, having its own title-page and preface. The two works are found bound together as often as they are not". - Occasionally lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Estienne, R.) Hebraea, Chaldaea, Graeca et Latina nomina Virorum. Mulierum, Populorum, Idolorum, Urbium, Fluviorum, Montium... Locorum quae in Bibliis sparsa leguntur, suis quaeque characteribus restituta, cum latina interpretatione, additis etiam Bibliorum locis in quibus ita scripta leguntur... Antverpiae, Chr. Plantin, 1565. Woodcut printer's mark on title. The marginals printed in Hebrew and Greek. 112 lvs. (last blank). 16mo. Contemporary polished calf, on both sides double gilt fillet, back richly gilt with label, gilt inside dentelles (spine-ends and corners a little worn, rubbed). (# 1495) |
| EUR 680,- | |
Voet No. 1750. Belg. Typogr. No. 1390. Charming Plantin impression of the index of Biblical names, composed by Robert I Estienne and first published in his first Latin Bible edition of 1527/28. This useful index consists of Hebrew, Chaldee and Greek pronouns, accompanied by a Latin definition and translation. - Apart from a tiny wormhole in lower blank margins of a few lvs., a very well preserved copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Florus, L. Julius. Rerum a Romanis gestarum libri IIII. A Ioanne Stadio emendati, et argumentis ad singula capita auctiores redditi. (Geneva, J. Chouet for) Lyon, F. Faber, 1594. Woodcut vignettes on titles. 2 parts in 1 vol. 182 pp., 9 (last blank) lvs.; 262 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. (# 1502) |
| EUR 275,- | |
Chaix, Dufour, Moeckli 141. Baudrier V, 508 (has only the first part). Not in the STC of French Books. Not in Adams. The esteemed commentary is by Joh. Stade (Loenhout in Brabant 1527-Paris 1579), who was professor of history and mathematics at Louvain, a pupil of Gemma Frisius, later on well-known as an excellent mathematician and astronomer at the Collège de France in Paris. The author Julius Florus is generally held to be identical with Publius Annaeus Florus. This work is in fact a compendium of Livy's Roman History. - Ownership entry dated 1643 on title and a few marginal annotations in the same handwriting; small tear in title. |
|
![]() |
| HUNTING |
|
| info |
Gratius (Faliscus). De venatione liber I. (and other works). Lugduni (Lyon), S. Gryphius, 1537. Woodcut printer's mark on title and a different one at the end. 107 pp., 1 blank lf., 1 lf.8vo. Modern boards with label. (# 1413) |
| EUR 725,- | |
Baudrier VIII, 105. Thiébaud 745 (under Poètes latins). Souhart 381 (under Poètes latins). Charmingly executed edition of this collection of Latin hunting poems from the time of Augustus to the beginning of the 16th century. The other treatises included are: Ovidii Nasonis Halieuticôn liber acephalus; M. Aurelii Olympii Nemesiani Cynegeticôn Lib. I; Eiusdem carmen bucolicum; T. Calphurnii Siculi Bucolica; Adriani Cardinalis venatio, the latter describing a hunting trip by cardinal Adriano Castellesi. - Two minor folds in lower blank margin of title, but a very good attractive copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Hogenberg. Battle of Dreuse by "der Marschalk von S. Andreas". Cologne, ca. 1565. Fine engraving showing the battle of Dreuse on 19 Decemb. 1562. Depicted are Marshal S. Andreas, cavalry, infantry, rows of cannons; on the right lower side part of the village Maumucet together with a windmill is depicted and on the left upper side the town Bleinville. With plate number 17. Engraved German sub-title underneath. ca 21 x 27,5 cm (platemark). (# 5397) |
| EUR 100,- | |
Hellwig, Hogenberg, 36. The battle of Dreux was the first general engagement in the first religious civil war in France between the Catholics and Protestants. From the series of Geschichtsblätter which were published by Fr. and Abr. Hogenberg from ca. 1559 - ca. 1597. - The German sub-title is partly pasted over with a strip of paper containing a French sub-title in contemporary handwriting. Very lightly browned. Thread margins. |
|
![]() |
| VERY RARE HEBREW ESTIENNE IMPRINT |
|
| info |
Hosee cum Thargum, id est Chaldaica paraphrasi Ionathan, & commentariis R. Selomo Iarhi, R. Abraham Aben Ezra, & R. D. Kimhi: variis lectionibus ex multorum exemplarium diligenti collatione in margine ascriptis. (Geneva), R. Stefius = R. Estienne, (1556). With large woodcut printer's mark on title, 4 section-titles surrounded by a woodcut border; title printed in Hebrew and Latin, the rest of the book completely printed in Hebrew and Aramaic. 243 pp. 4to. Contemporary vellum, probably made from the binding of a slightly smaller book (new end-papers, ties gone, somewhat stained). (# 5602) |
| EUR 2400,- | |
Renouard, 86 (did not see a copy). Chaix, Dufour & Moeckli 28 (microfilm). Roest 195. Zedner 123. Vinograd, Paris, 32 (wrongly mentions Paris as the printing-place). Cf. Vinograd, Geneva, 2 (edition with other collation). Steinschneider No. 146 (Paris as printing-place) and No. 9529. Very rare Hebrew Geneva imprint by Robert Estienne (I). First edition of this compilation of the Minor Prophets, with the Aramaic translation of Jonathan ben Uzziel (first century B.C.E.-first century C.E.), together with the commentaries of the three great Jewish commentators, Solomon ben Isaac Rashi (1040-1105), Abraham ibn Ezra (1089-1164), and David Kimhi (1160?-1235?). Contains apart from Hosea, also Joel, Amos, Obadia and Jona. - Waterstain mainly at beginning and towards the end; occasionally wormholes in blank margins, touching only a few letters; slightly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| POST-INCUNABLE WITH BEAUTIFUL WOODCUT |
|
| info |
Hutten, U. von. Dialogi. Fortuna. Febris prima. Febris secunda. Trias Romana. Inspicientes. Moguntiae (Mainz), J. Scheffer, 1520. With beautiful large woodcut on title, showing a blindfolded naked woman as the personification of Fortuna, standing on a ball, with a ball on her head, a horn of plenty in her left hand, and in front of her a wheel of fortune; 3 fine large initials Q; some words in Greek. 72 leaves. 4to. 19th century half vellum. (# 5611) |
| EUR 2500,- | |
Benzing, Hutten, No. 122. VD 16 H-6336. Fairfax-Murray, German, No. 215. Roth, Schöffer, No. 56. Proctor No. 9872. Kuckzynski No. 1089. First edition of these famous dialogues, apart from the "Febris prima", which was printed twice in 1519. In "Fortuna" Hutten hints at an intended marriage and life in certain prosperity, but luck is intended for someone else. In "Febris prima", "Febris secunda", and "Trias Romana", Hutten attacks Rome, accuses the abuses of the Catholic Church. In "Inspicientes" he refers to the Diet of Augsburg: the Sun-God and his son Phaeton look down upon the assembled monarchs and their entourage. Ulrich von Hutten (1488 - 1523), poet, humanist and one of the most ardent supporters of the Lutheran cause, saw in the Reformation also an opportunity to realize a political aim: to curtail the authority of the Pope and worldly rulers in favour of the German knights. - Some contemporary handwritten numbers in the margin, very lightly browned, a good copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Isocrates. Tutte le orationi... tradotte in lingua Italiana da M. Pietro Carrario. Venetia, M. Tramezino, 1555. Woodcut printer's mark (a reading sibyl) on title. Printed in italics. 8 (last 2 blank), 244 lvs. 8vo. Early 17th century vellum with red label (minor stain on front cover). (# 1517) |
| EUR 550,- | |
Hoffmann II, 634. Edit 16 on-line No. 35248. First edition of the first complete Italian translation of the orations of Isocrates (436 - 338 BC). Pietro Carriero was doctor of law at Padua and a good classical scholar. At the beginning are some biographies of Isocrates by various authors and an interesting privilege to the printer issued by Pope Julius III. - On title old handwritten ownership entry 'Di Pultio Sbarra'; a few lvs. insignificantly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Jetzler) Iezler, J. De diuturnitate belli Eucharistici liber unus: in quo causae notantur: per quas hactenus videtur stetisse: quò minus partes litem sustinentes inter se sint reconciliatae. Tiguri (Zürich), Chr. Froschauer, 1584. Several words in Greek. 8, 120 lvs. (last blank). 8vo. Modern boards. (# 1261) |
| EUR 375,- | |
VD 16 J-243. Rudolphi No. 795. Rare first edition. Theological tract by the Swiss dramatist and theologian Johann Jetzler (1543-1622) from Schaffhausen. The prelim. lvs. contain laudatory neolatin verse by loan. Guil. Stuckius, Felix Truebius from Zürich and a long Greek poem by Erhardus Schieggius from Zürich. - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| PRINT-SERIES |
|
| info |
Leclerc, Jean (IV). The story of Abraham. (Paris ca. 1600). Complete suite of 4 numbered engravings, all signed 'I. le Clerc excud.'. Ca. 12 x 18 cm. Oblong 4to. Modern decorated boards. (# 1855) |
| EUR 400,- | |
Fine suite by Jean (IV) Leclerc, the most important member of this family of engravers and print-publishers who were active in Paris. Each representation is surrounded by an ornamental border containing a Latin caption at the bottom. 1. Abraham's encounter with Melchizedek. 2. The visit of the three angels. 3. Abraham's dismissal of Hagar with her child. 4. The sacrifice of Isaac. - Very well preserved. |
|
![]() |
| QUEEN ESTHER PRINT-SERIES |
|
| info |
Leclerc, Jean (IV). The story of Esther. (Paris, ca. 1600). Complete suite of 4 numbered engravings, the first signed 'I. le clerc excudit'. Ca. 13 x 17 cm. Oblong 4to. Modern decorated boards. (# 1267) |
| EUR 525,- | |
Fine suite by Jean (IV) Leclerc, the most important member of this family of engravers and print-publishers who were active in Paris. Each representation is surrounded by an ornamental border containing a French caption at the top, below the border is a Latin caption engraved in the plate. 1. 'Listoire de Hester. Hester, choisie pour royne'. 2. 'Aman est en credit vers le roy'. 3. 'Hester prosternee au y pieds du roy'. 4. 'Aman acuse par Hester est pandu'. - Tear in two leaves skilfully repaired. |
|
![]() |
| JUDITH AND HOLOFERNES PRINT-SERIES |
|
| info |
Leclerc, Jean (IV). The story of Judith. (Paris, ca. 1600). Complete suite of 4 numbered engravings, the first signed 'I. le Clerc. ex.'. Ca. 13 x 17 cm. Oblong 4to. Modern decorated boards. (# 920) |
| EUR 400,- | |
Fine suite by Jean (IV) Leclerc, the most important member of this family of engravers and print-publishers who were active in Paris. Each representation is surrounded by an ornamental border containing a French caption at the top, below the border is a Latin caption engraved in the plate. 1. 'Listoire de Iudic. Holofernes envoyé contre les Iuifs'. 2. 'Iudic devant Holofernes'. 3. 'La mort d'Holofernes'. 4. 'La fuitte des Assiriens'. - Tear in blank margin of last leaf skilfully repaired. |
|
![]() |
| POEM IN GERMAN |
|
| info |
Leucht, V. Corona sacerdotum. Ein feiner kurtzer begriff, von der Würdigkeit der heiligen Priesterschafft... Meyntz (Mainz), C. Behem, 1583. 5, 39 lvs. 4to. Sewn. (# 1274) |
| EUR 340,- | |
VD 16 L-1338. Not in the STC of German books. Rare first edition. The greater part of the work (lvs. 9-39) comprises a German poem on the dignity of the priesthood. Valentin Leucht (ca. 1550-1619), RC pastor at Erfurt, later in Neustadt a.d. Saale and Frankfurt, "entfaltete eine reiche seelsorgerl. Tätigkeit und eine fruchtbare Schriftstellerei". (Lex. Theol. & Kirche). - Old ownership entry and library stamp on title; slightly browned and a light waterstain. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Ludovicus (Luiz, de Sao Francisco). Oratio funebris ex tempore habita ... apud Almae Urbis celebre templum Sanctae Mariae super Minervam praeclariss. Ordinis Praedicatorum. In obitu ... F. Marci Valladaris Hispani eiusdem instituti Procuratoris & Generalis Vicarij. Romae, V. Accolti, 1587. Woodcut printer's mark on title. Two typographical head-pieces, two ornamental woodcut initials. 4 lvs. 4to. Modern wrappers. (# 1135) |
| EUR 250,- | |
Edit 16 on-line No. 23329 (only one copy in Padova). Not in the STC of Italian books. Not in Palau. Rare funeral oration by the Franciscan friar Ludovicus (Luiz de Sao Francisco) from Lisboa, who was theologian "ex Seraphico instituto, Provinciae S. Jacobi Hispaniarum", for the Spanish friar Marcus Valladaris, procurator and vicar-general at the same institute. - A very well preserved copy. |
|
![]() |
| A REALLY INFLUENTIAL HEBREW BOOK |
|
| info |
Meir Ben Baruch Of Rothenburg. Sefer She'elot u-Teshuvot (Collection of 315 questions and answers on various parts of the Halacha). Cremona, V. Conti, 1557. With fine woodcut title-border consisting of 4 blocks, one ornamental cartouche. Printed in Hebrew throughout. 124 lvs. (last blank). 4to. Contemporary limp vellum (slightly stained, tiny hole in lower cover, ties gone). (# 1098) |
| EUR 4500,- | |
Vinograd, Cremona No. 15. Steinschneider CB No. 6323,2. Fürst III, 176. Zedner 518. Roest 774. Amram, Makers of Hebrew Books in Italy 319 (with reproduction of the title-border on p. 311). Not in Edit 16 on-line. Rare first edition of the chief work of R. Meir of Rothenburg, the Maharam, (Worms ca. 1215 - Ensisheim 1293), one of the great Halachik authorities in Germany. From all over Europe rabbis, judges, and members of courts of arbitration sent him their questions regarding law and ritual. "Meir's role in the final formulation and fixing of the law and the ritual of Ashkenazi Jewry can hardly be overestimated. His numerous responsa greatly influenced the work of codifiers of the subsequent century and thus helped standardize legal procedure and civil law". (Enc. Jud. XI, 1250). Persecutions in the 1280s led many Jews in Germany to leave for Eretz Israel with R. Baruch at their head. He was arrested on the way by Emperor Rudolf and imprisoned at Ensisheim in Alsace, where he died, refusing to be ransomed so as not to create a precedent. This is an early imprint of the Christian Vincenzo Conti, who in 1556 established the first Hebrew press at Cremona, then a centre of Jewish scholarship. After the publication of the first Index of Prohibited Books (1559) Conti's output suffered enormously under the Inquisition. - Insignificant hole in title-border; a few outer blank margins slightly waterstained, otherwise a remarkably well preserved copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Monogrammist HSD, copy after Hans Sebald Beham. S. Thomas. Holland or Antwerp, ca. 1570 - 1580. Engraving. 53 x 34 mm. (# 5450) |
| EUR 900,- | |
Bartsch IX, 545 and cf. VIII No. 49. Pauli, Beham, No. 45a and No. 51a. Nagler, Monogrammisten III No. 1519 (No. 7): "Sehr gut gestochen sind die Apostel ... Diese sehr schönen Blätter". Hollstein, Dutch, XIII 61. Very good impression on thick laid paper of this beautiful engraving showing S. Thomas holding a lance in his right hand, with subscription "S. Thomas, HSB (Hans Sebald Beham)"; in the left lower corner the minuscule monogram HSD; in the left upper corner the number 7. The original suite of the 12 Apostles was made by Hans Sebald Beham (Nürnberg 1500 - Frankfurt a.M. 1550) in 1545 - 1546. According to Nagler the Monogrammist HSD lived in Holland or Antwerp ca. 1570 - 1580, where he made also engravings after Peter van der Borcht, which were published in Amsterdam, and after Pieter Breughel the elder. According to Hollstein he lived ca. 1546 - 1580 in Antwerp. Nagler praises the high quality of this engraving and disagrees with Bartsch, who ascribes this print to a German master. S. Thomas is the patron Saint of architects. - Lightly browned; left and right side with thread margins, upper and lower margins cut to the plate-mark. From the famous Viennese collection of Franz Gawet (1762 or 1765 - 1847) with his signature on verso (Lugt No. 1069). His collection is well-known for its very high quality. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Peregrinus, L. De Christi ad caelos ascensu. Oratio inter Pontificia sacra sub Clemente VIII Pont. Max. ad Vaticanum habita... anno MDXCII. Necnon oratio altera de Sanctissima Trinitate, dicta ab eodem apud Sixtum V. Pont. Max. Anno MDLXXXIIX. Romae, A. & H. Donangelus, 1592. Woodcut IHS vignette on title. Some ornamental woodcut initials. 4 lvs. 4to. Modern wrappers. (# 1119) |
| EUR 300,- | |
Edit 16 on-line No. 53671 (only one copy in Bologna). Rare. Two orations by Laelius Peregrinus (Lelio Pellegrini), orator and professor of philosophy at the gymnasium of Rome, who lived from 1551 until ca. 1602. - Minor paper fault in last leaf, touching a few letters only; tear in outer blank margin of one leaf neatly repaired. |
|
![]() |
| COSIMO I, GRAND DUKE OF TUSCANY |
|
| info |
Pius V, Pope. Freiheit und Bulla des ... Herren Pii...fünfften Bapsts ... Uber die Erhöhung und Schöpffung des ... Fürsten und Herren Cosmi Medices, hertzogen zu Florentz. Zu einem Grosshertzogen und Königmässigem, der Provinz Ethrurien, ime underworffen. Geschehen zu Rom, den 27. Augusti Anno 1569. (Germany?), 1570. With woodcut of the pope on title. 6 lvs. 4to. Modern half leather, back gilt. (# 3898) |
| EUR 825,- | |
Not in BMC, Adams, NUC. Not in KVK, only 2 other editions of the same year. Very rare German translation of Pius V's bull granting Cosimo de' Medici his new title of Grand Duke of Tuscany. This had been promised by the pope's predecessor, Pius IV, but never granted as a result of Spanish and imperial hostility. One line on last page misprinted upside-down. - With bookplate and library stamp. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Polybius. Fragmenta duo e' sexto Polybii historiarum libro de diversis rerum publicarum formis, deque Romanae praestantia. Pompilius Amasaeus vertit. Bononiae (Bologna), J.B. Phaellus, 1543. 32 lvs. 4to. Modern half vellum. (# 1544) |
| EUR 340,- | |
Edit 16 on-line No. 51016 (only 30 lvs). Not in Hoffmann. Adams P-1805. Polybius (205 - 120 B.C.) is the Greek historian of the rise of Rome to world power. Of his Histories only books 1-5 and excerpts from other books are extant. Polybius' purpose was to train the statesman and to teach the general reader how to face disaster, the main aim was didactic, the subject-matter political and military events. Edited by Pompilius Amasaeus (1513 - ca. 1586), professor of Greek at Bologna, and dedicated to cardinal Alex. Farnese. - At the beginning a few light stains in the blank margin. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Statius, P.P. Opera quae extant, Io. Bernartius ad libros veteres recensuit et Scholiis illustravit. Lugduni (Lyon), J. Pillehotte, 1598. 2 parts in 1 volume. Printer's device on both titles. 455 pp.; 188 pp., 2 lvs. (last blank). 12mo. Nice calf, gilt tripple fillets on sides, back richly gilt with labels, gilt inside dentelles, gilt edges (by Petit succ. de Simier). (# 1927) |
| EUR 575,- | |
Baudrier II, 353-354. The editor of these famous verses from Roman Antiquity was the Belgian lawyer J. Bernartius (1567-1601), who lived in Mechelen. - Two old ownership entries on title; a very few lvs. very lighty browned. A very charming copy. |
|
![]() |
| CHARLEMAGNE AND HENRY IV |
|
| info |
Stuckius, J.G. Carolus Magnus redivivus, hoc est. Caroli Magni Germanorum, Gallorum, Italorum... monarchae cum Henrico M. Gallorum & Navarrorum Rege... comparatio. Tiguri (Zürich), J. Wolf with types of Froschauer, 1592. On title woodcut double-portrait of Charlemagne and Henri IV of France. Woodcut printer's mark at the end. 79, 1 lvs. 4to. 19th century half calf; gilt lettering on back. (# 1309) |
| EUR 450,- | |
VD 16 S-9772. Rudolphi No. 861. Only edition of this elaborate comparison of Charlemagne and Henri IV (1553-1610), "the Great", king of France. The work deals in detail with their qualities as rulers and discusses also their studies, eating and drinking customs, religion etc. The prelim. lvs. include laudatory poems for the author by Heinrich Wolf of Zürich, Gabriel Gerber and Joh. Turnowski. Joh. Wilh. Stucki (1542-1607), was a prominent Swiss theologian and philosopher, supporter of the Calvinists. - A few neat marginal repairs at the beginning; light waterstain in inner blank margins of some lvs; slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| VERY RARE EDITION FROM LYON |
|
| info |
Toletus, Fr. Commentaria, unà cum Quaestionibus, in universam Aristotelis Logicam. Multò accuratius... nunc denuò excusa. Lugduni (Lyon), A. Marsilius, 1579. Woodcut printer's mark on title and a different one at the end. With some woodcut diagrams in the text. 419, 5 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary blind-tooled pigskin over wood, on both sides a central floral decoration surrounded by a roll-produced border with the 4 evangelists (slightly rubbed). (# 1212) |
| EUR 550,- | |
Palau No. 333090. Not in De Backer-Sommervogel (cf. VIII, 65, No. 2). Not in Baudrier, Cranz, Riley, STC of French books. Very rare edition. The Jesuit Francisco de Toledo (Toletus), (Cordoba 1532-Rome 1596), was a prominent Spanish philosopher and theologian, whose numerous commentaries on Aristotle were highly esteemed at the time. First published in Rome 1572, the present work was reprinted many times. - Erased old ownership entry on title; light waterstain in some blank margins; slightly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| BEAUTIFUL ENGRAVING |
|
| info |
Vaga, Perino del (Florence 1501 - Rome 1547), after. The Greek goddess Thetis between two Tritons (seegods). The one at the left hand helps to carry the trident, which Thetis holds in her right hand. Rome ?, ca. 1550. Beautiful engraving of Thetis, the sea-goddes from Greek mythology. 23 x 16 cm. (# 2209) |
| EUR 800,- | |
Bartsch 15, 398 Nr. 33 (under Ghisi). Nagler II, 252. Exhibition catalogue 'Incisiori Mantovani del' 500 Giovan Battista, Diana Scultori e Giorgio Ghisi', Rome, 1980 No. 196. Formerly ascribed to the engraver George Ghisi. Rare 3rd state. - Very fine impression with margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Vernierus, B., Editor). Magnum & universale concilium ecclesiae militantis super veritate ... Eucharistiae sacramenti. Quod instar sacrosancti concilii Niceni, trecentis decem & octo patribus orthodoxis constat. Parisiis, S. Nivellus, 1554. With remarkable title consisting of woodcuts and printed Scripture texts within scrolls. At the beginning of the text proper a woodcut of the Holy Eucharist, at the end a woodcut showing 5 persons holding a printed 'conclusio' above their heads. 2 fine and large ornamental criblé initials. 106, 6 lvs. 8vo. Modern half vellum. (# 2418) |
| EUR 300,- | |
Hurter II, 1453: "Opus rarum". Not in the STC of French Books. Apparently only edition. Contains in chronological order the opinions of the Fathers of the Church and later theologians up to the year 1493 on the sacrament of the Holy Eucharist. Especially of bibliographical interest is the fact that several authors of the 15th century are mentioned with titles and dates of their works from which the quotations are taken. Benedictus Vernierus was 'divi Sulpicii Bituricensis pauper monachus'. - Title somewhat stained and small blank piece of upper blank margin cut off to remove former owner's name; outer and lower blank margins throughout with burn stains, the paper however is intact. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Verronius (Werro), S. Chronica ecclesiae et monarchiarum a condito mundo. Friburgi in Helvetia (Freiburg in Switzerland), W. Maess, 1599. Title with vignette and border of type-ornaments, some nice initials, head- and tail-pieces. 4 lvs., 534 (recte 536) pp., 4 lvs. 4to. 19th century boards (one corner slightly damaged). (# 5608) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
VD 16 W-2096. Schnürer, Die Anfänge des Buchdrucks in Freiburg/Schweiz, No. 72. Not in the STC of German Books. Not in Lonchamp. First edition. World-chronicle from the Creation until the author's own time, with special emphasis on the Swiss Confederacy (Eidgenossenschaft). Contains also a history of the kings of Poland and Hungary, the history of the persecution of the Church in England, and the religious wars in France. Sebastian Werro (Freiburg/Schweiz 1555 - Freiburg/Schweiz 1614) was an influential theologian and leader of the Catholic reform in Switzerland. Very extensive sections of this work are devoted to Jewish history: "De iudicibus Israëlitis", "De Regibus Israelis & Prophetis", "De Synagoga", possibly influenced by Werro's pilgrimage to Jerusalem in 1581. - Small hole in title affecting title-border, library stamp on verso of title, lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| ARCHITECTURE |
|
| info |
Vitruvius Pollio, M. De architectura libri decem... Accesserunt, Gulielmi Philandri ... annotationes castigatiores, & plus tertia parte locupletiores. Adiecta est epitome in omnes Georgii Agricolae de mensuris et ponderibus libros eodem auctore. Lugd. (Lyon), J. Tornaesius (De Tournes), 1586. With nice architectural woodcut title-border, medallion portrait of Philander, ca. 85 woodcuts in the text, among which a cut of the Roman circus, the amphitheatre, lifting machines, the various orders; one folding table with the text of an inscription; many fine ornamental initials, some of them in the dotted matter; large printer's mark at the end, words in Greek and civilité. 8 lvs., 460 pp., 18 lvs. 4to. Contemporary limp vellum (ties gone). (# 4381) |
| EUR 2500,- | |
Fowler No. 414. Cicognara No. 721. Cf. Cartier, De Tournes, No. 664 (variant issue with Geneve on title-page). Not. in Kat. Orn. Berl. Rare second edition (first 1552) of Vitruvius' famous work on architecture, with Philander's annotations, to be printed in France. The fine illustrations are attributed by Cartier to Bernard Salomon (Le Petit Bernard), Dinsmoor (op. cit. No. 492; p. 76) considers the possibility of an attribution to Sebastiano Serlio. Philander had studied under Serlio. In any case the book is very well designed with beautiful De Tournes' initials. - Slightly browned, otherwise a good copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Weller, E. Der Volksdichter Hans Sachs und seine Dichtungen. Eine Bibliographie. Nürnberg, J. Sichling, 1868. With portrait. 14 pp., 1 lf., 136 pp., 1 lf. 8vo. Modern half cloth, original wrappers preserved, uncut. (# 3117) |
| EUR 35,- | |
Besterman 2688. First edition of this bibliography of the German 16th century poet Hans Sachs. - A few leaves foxed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Weller, E. Repertorium typographicum. Die deutsche Literatur im ersten Viertel des sechzehnten Jahrhunderts. Im Anschluss an Hains Repertorium und Panzers deutsche Annalen. (And:) II. Supplement. Nördlingen, Beck'schen Buchhandlung, 1864-1885. 2 vols. 18 pp., 1 lf., 506 pp.; 30 pp. Large 8vo. Contemporary gilt half leather (rubbed), uncut; original wrappers, uncut. (# 3123) |
| EUR 90,- | |
Besterman 2485. First edition. - Without the first supplement of 1874. Foxed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Wimpheling, J. Ad Julium II. Querulosa excusatio... ad instantiam Fratrum Augustinensium ad curiam Romanam citati: ut propria in persona ibidem compareat: propterea quod scripsit divum Augustinum non fuisse monachum vel fratrem mendicantem. (Strassburg, J. Prüss, c. 1507). With one large ornamental woodcut initial touched up in contemporary red handcolouring. 4 lvs. 4to. Modern boards. (# 1958) |
| EUR 1500,- | |
Knepper, Wimpheling XIII. Ritter No. 2481. Benzing-Muller II, 18, No. 55. Schmidt, Prüss No. 63. VD 16 W-3330. Only edition, dedicated to Philipp of Daun, dean of the cathedral church at Strassburg. The message itself is in neolatin verse. Wimpheling (Schlettstadt 1450-1528) had got into trouble with the Augustinians, as he claimed that S. Augustine had not been a monk and that to lead a good Christian life it was not necessary to be a monk at all. A complaint was lodged with the Roman Curia and Wimpheling was summoned to appear in Rome. In the present poem he tries to justify himself. On account of his poverty and weak health he experienced no further trouble. |
|
![]() |
|
||||||||||