![]() |
Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariaat Established 1859 |
Park Leeuwenberghlaan 1 2267 BM Leidschendam The Netherlands (Edith Petten-Rosenthal) Tel. +31-(0)70-31 93 049 Fax +31-(0)70-31 94 731 E-mail: info@ludwigrosenthal.com |
|
| Catalogue | Subjects | Book search | About us | Exhibition & book on the family | |||
| Back | Belgium |
Prices are in Euros. For those items where a picture is available, a small picture is shown in the left margin. Click the picture in order to enlarge it. If you want to hear more about a title, click the info button on the left side of the title to send us an e-mail with your question. | |
| info |
Alardus Amstelredamus. Similitudines, sive Collationes ex Bibliis Sacris et veterum Orthodoxorum commentariis. Lugduni (Lyon), J. & Fr. Frellon, 1543. With historiated woodcut title-border. 48, 304 lvs. 8vo. 17th century calf, back richly gilt with label (front joint and corners slightly worn, somewhat stained). (# 1383) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
De Graaf, Alardus Amstelredamus No. 38. Baudrier V, 193 (with reproduction of the title). BM STC French, Suppl., 2. Not in Adams. Second edition of this collection of parables gathered principally from the writings of the Fathers. First published in Cologne in 1539, it was one of Alardus' most popular writings and "its success is to a certain extent to compare with Erasmus' Adagia and similar 16th century compilations". (De Graaf). Alardus (Amsterdam 1491 - Louvain 1544), Dutch humanist, studied and taught at Alkmaar and Louvain, where he was corrector for the printer Thierry Martens. In this way he could make contact with Erasmus, whom he greatly admired. Alardus' greatest achievement was his edition of the works of Rudolph Agricola. Of this 2nd edition exist 6 different issues, which are entirely identical, only with a different printer's address and a different title (see: De Graaf No. 37, note). - A few contemporary marginal annotations. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Bellarmino, (R.) Risposta a due libretti, una de'quali s'intitola: Risposta ... ad una lettera ... sopra il breve di censure dalla Santità di Paolo V, publicate contra li signori Venetiani. Et l'altro: Trattato, et resolutione sopra la validità delle scommuniche di Gio. Gersone ... tradotto dalla lingua Latina nella volgare ... Roma, G. Facciotto, 1606. Papal arms on title. 118 pp. 8vo. 20th century boards. (# 4942) |
| EUR 250,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel I, 1208 No. 22. First collected edition of both works (both were published seperately by the same printer in the same year). The first work is a defence by Bellarmino of Pope Paul V in his conflict with Venice, whose government had promulgated two laws (1604 and 1605) which forbade the erection of religious buildings without the consent of the Senate and the donation or sale of secular property to the Church. The Pope excommunicated the Senate and put the city under the interdict. The second work is a refutation of a tract directed against J. Gerson about the validity of excommunication. Bellarmino was an admiror of the mystic teaching of Gerson. St. Robert Bellarmino (1542 - 1621), Jesuit, professor of theology at Louvain and Rome, cardinal and archbishop of Capua, was one of the greatest figures in the Roman Catholic Church in the latter years of the Counter-Reformation. His life was largely devoted to scholarship and controversy. - Stamp on title and ownership entry of the Monastery of Weingarten, dated 1674. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Crasset, J. Méditations pour tous les jours du carême, ou entretiens doux & affectueux sur la passion & la mort de N.S. Jesus-Christ avec des cantiques & litanies de la passion. Brusselle, Fr. Foppens, 1722. Woodcut device on both titles, some nice head- and tail-pieces; with engraved plate showing Christ on the cross with the Holy Virgin. 2 parts in 1 volume. 13 lvs., 294 pp., 1 lf.; 3 lvs., 302 pp., 1 lf., 20 blank lvs. 8vo. Contemporary calf (foot of spine damaged, rubbed). (# 5018) |
| EUR 175,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel II, 1638 No. 18. The Jesuit Jean Crasset (Dieppe 1618 - Paris 1692) taught at Paris and was the author of several works. - Ownership entry on title: "Ex licea R.P. Pr(o)(vinci)alii in servio usu P. Francisci Ludovici Capucini"; inscription on fly-leaf: "par permission du Rtrii Reverande Pere Provinciale pour le simple usage du Pere Francois Ludovic Capucin". A few leaves slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Duguet, J.J.) Traitté des scrupules, de leurs causes, de leurs especes, de leurs suites dangereuses, de leurs remedes généraux et particuliers. Paris, J. Estienne, 1718. 6 lvs., 264 pp., 6 lvs. 12mo. Contemporary calf, back gilt with label (spine-ends and corners slightly damaged, very little rubbed). (# 4111) |
| EUR 85,- | |
Barbier IV, 787. Cf. Willaert No. 8795. Probably second edition (first Paris 1717). The French Oratorian theologian J.J. Duguet (Montbrison 1649 - Paris 1733), author of many books, was professor of philosophy in Troyes and theology at Paris. He left the Congregation of the Oratory when the decree was given against Cartesianism (the philosphy of R. Descartes) and Jansenism. He had to leave France and to take refuge in Brussels and later the Low Countries. - A very few leaves very lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Duguet, J.J.) Traitté des scrupules, de leurs causes, de leurs especes, de leurs suites dangereuses, de leurs remedes généraux et particuliers. Paris, J. Estienne, 1718. 6 lvs., 264 pp., 6 lvs. 12mo. Contemporary calf, back gilt with label (spine-ends and upper part of front-joint damaged, slightly rubbed). (# 4112) |
| EUR 80,- | |
Barbier IV, 787. Cf. Willaert No. 8795. Probably second edition (first Paris 1717). The French Oratorian theologian J.J. Duguet (Montbrison 1649 - Paris 1733), author of many books, was professor of philosophy in Troyes and theology at Paris. He left the Congregation of the Oratory when the decree was given against Cartesianism (the philosphy of R. Descartes) and Jansenism. He had to leave France and to take refuge in Brussels and later the Low Countries. - Contemporary ownership entry 'Moreau' on title; waterstain in 1 quire, a few leaves lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Estienne, R.) Hebraea, Chaldaea, Graeca et Latina nomina Virorum. Mulierum, Populorum, Idolorum, Urbium, Fluviorum, Montium... Locorum quae in Bibliis sparsa leguntur, suis quaeque characteribus restituta, cum latina interpretatione, additis etiam Bibliorum locis in quibus ita scripta leguntur... Antverpiae, Chr. Plantin, 1565. Woodcut printer's mark on title. The marginals printed in Hebrew and Greek. 112 lvs. (last blank). 16mo. Contemporary polished calf, on both sides double gilt fillet, back richly gilt with label, gilt inside dentelles (spine-ends and corners a little worn, rubbed). (# 1495) |
| EUR 680,- | |
Voet No. 1750. Belg. Typogr. No. 1390. Charming Plantin impression of the index of Biblical names, composed by Robert I Estienne and first published in his first Latin Bible edition of 1527/28. This useful index consists of Hebrew, Chaldee and Greek pronouns, accompanied by a Latin definition and translation. - Apart from a tiny wormhole in lower blank margins of a few lvs., a very well preserved copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Fleury - Eigentliche Vorbildung des harten Treffens so zwischen den Mansfeldischen und Spanischen auff den Brabändischen Grentzen vorgangen Anno 1622. Frankfurt a.M., heirs of M. Merian, 1635. Large battle-scene near the village of Fleury in Hainaut (Henegouwen). 26,6 x 34,5 cm. (# 5443) |
| EUR 50,- | |
From Theatrum Europaeum. - Mounted, small tears in lower margin touching a few letters of the subscription only, slightly browned, with margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Florus, L. Julius. Rerum a Romanis gestarum libri IIII. A Ioanne Stadio emendati, et argumentis ad singula capita auctiores redditi. (Geneva, J. Chouet for) Lyon, F. Faber, 1594. Woodcut vignettes on titles. 2 parts in 1 vol. 182 pp., 9 (last blank) lvs.; 262 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. (# 1502) |
| EUR 275,- | |
Chaix, Dufour, Moeckli 141. Baudrier V, 508 (has only the first part). Not in the STC of French Books. Not in Adams. The esteemed commentary is by Joh. Stade (Loenhout in Brabant 1527-Paris 1579), who was professor of history and mathematics at Louvain, a pupil of Gemma Frisius, later on well-known as an excellent mathematician and astronomer at the Collège de France in Paris. The author Julius Florus is generally held to be identical with Publius Annaeus Florus. This work is in fact a compendium of Livy's Roman History. - Ownership entry dated 1643 on title and a few marginal annotations in the same handwriting; small tear in title. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Griffet, (H.) Exercice de piété pour la communion. Paris, J.B. Coignard et A. Boudet, 1748. 12, 371 pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf (seriously rubbed). (# 3853) |
| EUR 100,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel III, 1815 No. 6. First edition, reprinted many times. The Jesuit Henri Griffet (Moulins 1698 - Brussels 1771), taught rhetoric and philosophy and was a successful preacher. After the suppression of the Jesuit Society in France he settled in Brussels. - Handwritten ownership entry on title 'Collegii Societatis Jesu Monachii (= München) 1750'. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Hondius, H., the Elder (Duffel 1573 - Den Haag 1650). Augustinus Marloratus. ca. 1610. Very fine engraved portrait. 165 x 121 mm. (# 5455) |
| EUR 225,- | |
The New Hollstein, Hondius, No. 190. Not in Wurzbach. 2nd state (of 2). Fine imprint on laid paper. With signature H fe(cit) in right upper corner. With engraved name in lower margin "Augustinus Marloratus" and four lines Latin text underneath: "Huic Augustino regnabat pectore candor, Huic uni caelum cura laborque fuit. Ex monarcho factus, purus sanctusque minister Divini verbi: martij amore Dei". In margin right: "cum privill." Hendrik Hondius first lived in Mechelen, Antwerpen and Brussel, for a short period in Amsterdam and Leiden, but mostly in Den Haag. The French Reformer Augustin Marlorat (Bar le Duc 1506 - Rouen 1562), minister at Rouen and the author of several theological books, became a Protestant martyr. He worked some time in Geneva and Lausanne (see: Haag, La France Protestante VII, 256-259). - Tear in background, not touching portrait. With margins, top margin trimmed within the borderline. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Monogrammist HSD, copy after Hans Sebald Beham. S. Thomas. Holland or Antwerp, ca. 1570 - 1580. Engraving. 53 x 34 mm. (# 5450) |
| EUR 900,- | |
Bartsch IX, 545 and cf. VIII No. 49. Pauli, Beham, No. 45a and No. 51a. Nagler, Monogrammisten III No. 1519 (No. 7): "Sehr gut gestochen sind die Apostel ... Diese sehr schönen Blätter". Hollstein, Dutch, XIII 61. Very good impression on thick laid paper of this beautiful engraving showing S. Thomas holding a lance in his right hand, with subscription "S. Thomas, HSB (Hans Sebald Beham)"; in the left lower corner the minuscule monogram HSD; in the left upper corner the number 7. The original suite of the 12 Apostles was made by Hans Sebald Beham (Nürnberg 1500 - Frankfurt a.M. 1550) in 1545 - 1546. According to Nagler the Monogrammist HSD lived in Holland or Antwerp ca. 1570 - 1580, where he made also engravings after Peter van der Borcht, which were published in Amsterdam, and after Pieter Breughel the elder. According to Hollstein he lived ca. 1546 - 1580 in Antwerp. Nagler praises the high quality of this engraving and disagrees with Bartsch, who ascribes this print to a German master. S. Thomas is the patron Saint of architects. - Lightly browned; left and right side with thread margins, upper and lower margins cut to the plate-mark. From the famous Viennese collection of Franz Gawet (1762 or 1765 - 1847) with his signature on verso (Lugt No. 1069). His collection is well-known for its very high quality. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Regnard, (J.Fr.) Oeuvres. Edition stéréotype d'après le procédé de Firmin Didot. Paris, P. Didot l'ainé et F. Didot, an X (1801). 5 volumes. 12mo. Contemporary half leather, backs gilt, with labels (slightly rubbed, corners slightly worn). (# 3849) |
| EUR 75,- | |
The 5th volume contains the author's travel descriptions: 'Voyage de Flandre et de Hollande, Du Danemarck, De la Suède', 'Voyage de Lapponie', 'Voyage de Pologne', 'Voyage d'Allemagne' and the short story 'La Provençale', describing his life as a slave in Algeria. Jean François Regnard (1655 - 1709) is considered the best French comedy-writer after Molière. - Slight waterstain in the 3rd volume. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Statius, P.P. Opera quae extant, Io. Bernartius ad libros veteres recensuit et Scholiis illustravit. Lugduni (Lyon), J. Pillehotte, 1598. 2 parts in 1 volume. Printer's device on both titles. 455 pp.; 188 pp., 2 lvs. (last blank). 12mo. Nice calf, gilt tripple fillets on sides, back richly gilt with labels, gilt inside dentelles, gilt edges (by Petit succ. de Simier). (# 1927) |
| EUR 575,- | |
Baudrier II, 353-354. The editor of these famous verses from Roman Antiquity was the Belgian lawyer J. Bernartius (1567-1601), who lived in Mechelen. - Two old ownership entries on title; a very few lvs. very lighty browned. A very charming copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Wagner, F.) Vita, et virtutes Mariae Elisabethae, archiducis Austriae, Belgii Austriaci gubernatricis. Viennae Austriae, G. Kurtzböck, 1746. With engraved folding portrait of Maria Elisabeth by F.L. Schmitner. 11 lvs., 220 pp., 2 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary calf, back gilt (spine-ends and corners damaged, rubbed). (# 4770) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Cf. De Backer-Sommervogel VIII, 946, No. 21 (edition of 1745). The biography of Maria Elisabeth (1680 - 1741), daughter of Leopold I. Her brother Emperor Charles VI appointed her in 1725 as governess of the Netherlands. The Jesuit François Wagner (Wangen in Swabia 1675 - Vienna 1748) taught grammar and rhetoric at Krembs, Presbourg and Tyrnau and was director of the Jesuit seminar in Vienna. He was the author of numerous works. - Somewhat browned. |
|
![]() |
| DESIGNS OF TAPESTRIES |
|
| info |
Wit, Peter de (Candido) (Brugge ca. 1548 - München 1628), after. Dies (and) Nox. 1698. 2 very fine engravings showing personifications of Day and Night by Carl Gustav von Amling. Both ca. 28 x 16 cm. (# 2230) |
| EUR 365,- | |
Nagler XXIV, 481. Not in Fuhring. Von Amling (Nürnberg 1651 - München 1702) made these engravings after the famous gobelin tapestries in München, which were designed by Peter de Wit for Kurfürst Maximilian I, and which were woven by the Dutch Hans van d. Biest and other Dutchmen in the Hautelisse Manufaktur in München between 1604 - 1615. - Bright impressions with small margins. Pasted next to each other. |
|
![]() |
| DESIGNS OF TAPESTRIES |
|
| info |
Wit, Peter de (Candido) (Brugge ca. 1548 - München 1628), after. Hiems, Ver, Aestas. 1698 - 1700. 3 very fine engravings (of 4, without autumn) showing personifications of winter, spring and summer by Carl Gustav von Amling. ca. 285-295 x 163 mm. (# 5464) |
| EUR 150,- | |
Thieme-Becker V, 493-494 no. 23b. Nagler XXIV, 481. Not in Fuhring. Von Amling (Nürnberg 1651 - München 1702) made these engravings after the famous gobelin tapestries in München, which were designed by Peter de Wit for Kurfürst Maximilian I, and which were woven by the Dutch Hans van d. Biest and other Dutchmen in the Hautelisse Manufaktur in München between 1604 - 1615. - Good impressions with very large margins. Slightly foxed, Aestas foxed. |
|
![]() |
|
||||||||||