Ludwig Rosenthal's
Antiquariaat
Established 1859
Park Leeuwenberghlaan 1
2267 BM Leidschendam
The Netherlands
(Edith Petten-Rosenthal)
Tel. +31-(0)70-31 93 049
Fax +31-(0)70-31 94 731
E-mail: info@ludwigrosenthal.com
  Catalogue  |  Subjects  |  Book search  |  About us  |  Exhibition & book on the family  

Back Bibliography

Prices are in Euros.


For those items where a picture is available, a small picture is shown in the left margin. Click the picture in order to enlarge it.
If you want to hear more about a title, click the info button on the left side of the title to send us an e-mail with your question.
 
 

info

Apianus, P. Imagines syderum coelestium ut sunt à veteribus astronomis compositae, à recentibus in duplex hemisphaerium, hic autem ob meliorem illarum omnium inter se proportionem, in unicam figuram redactae.... Sternkarte. (Ingolstadt, Peter Apianus, after 5 August 1536). Facsimile Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariat, München, 1927). Woodcut circular star-map (probably drawn by Ostendorf) showing the symbols of the 48 constellations (diameter 29 cm). Large folio, 56,5 x 42 cm. (# 5768)

EUR 45,-

Schottenloher, Apianusdruckerei, No. 41. Unicum of great interest for the history of astronomical science. The same map appeared in Apian's "Astronomicum Caesareum" in 1540, part II (but there the names of the constellations have another sequence). Below the map is the dedication of two lines: "Stemmatum nobilitate, morumque et literarum profectu illustri claroque puero Osvaldo ab Eck ... Petrus Apianus". Then follow 16 lines of text in which Apianus summons to further study and diligent use of this map which he made for his pupils. Facsimile of one of the earliest separately printed star-maps.


info

(Baar, G.L. de). Epitres diverses sur des sujets differens. Nouvelle édition revûe, & augmentée. Francfort et Leipsic, H.L. Broenner, 1763. With different vignette on both titles. 2 volumes. 10 lvs., 228 pp.; 10 lvs., 212 pp. 8vo. Contemporary vellum. (# 4936)

EUR 125,-

Barbier II, 163. Quérard, La France Lit., I, 144. Satyric letters in verse by Georg Ludwig von Bar (de Baar) (Osnabrück 1702 - 1767), a German who wrote verses in the French language. Contains a.o. "Epitre au Grand Diamant" and "Epitre à Pierre Marteau, libraire à Cologne". According to some bibliographers a third volume, the "Rêveries poétiques ..." belongs to the above edition.


info

Bischoff, Th. Georg Philipp Harsdörfer. Ein Zeitbild aus dem 17. Jahrhundert. (No place, no date, Germany, ca. 1894). Some illustrations. 16, 474 pp. Large 8vo. Contemporary gilt half leather (slightly faded, sides rubbed). (# 3115)

EUR 170,-

Rare treatise and bibliography of the German Baroque writer and poet Georg Philipp Harsdörffer (1607-1658), who sent into the world an enormous number of books.

COLLECTIVE VOLUME OF 6 FIRST EDITIONS
info

Bockenbergius, P.C. Historiae Batavorum hactenus editae. Cum catalogo omnium de rebus Bataviae voluminum edendorum. Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden), ex off. Plantiniana apud Fr. Raphelengius, 1592. With woodcut device on title. 15 lvs. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Prisci Bataviae et Frisiae reges. Item, Lugduni Batavorum; & Wassenarae heroum. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1589. Device on title. 8 lvs., 175, 1 pp., 16 lvs. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Egmondanorum; potentissimae Hollandiae gentis: historia et genealogia. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1589. Device on title, some genealogical tables. 8 lvs., 185, 1 pp., 19 lvs. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Catalogus, genealogia, et brevis historia, regulorum Hollandiae, Zelandiae et Frisiae. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1584. Genealogical tables.8 lvs., 78 pp., 1 lf. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Historia et genealogia Brederodiorum. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1587. Device on title, genealogical tables. 8 lvs., 143, 1 pp. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Catalogus, et brevis historia pontificum Ultraiectensium. Item; Catalogus, & brevis historia antistitum Egmondanorum. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1586. Device on title. 8 lvs., 99, 1 pp., 6 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary overlapping vellum (front-joint and 2 corners somewhat damaged). (# 3017)

EUR 900,-

Breugelmans, Leiden imprints, 16-17. First editions of these 6 Dutch historical and genealogical treatises. The first work is of bibliographical interest. Pieter Cornelisz. Bockenberg (Gouda 1548 - Leiden 1617), studied at Louvain, travelled widely in Europe and was appointed Dutch historiographer in 1591.


info

Boeren, P.C. Catalogus van de handschriften van het Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Westreenianum. 's-Gravenhage 1979. 8vo. Original cloth. (# 3044)

EUR 25,-

Catalogue of the manuscripts in the Museum Meermanno-Westreenianum in The Hague, with extensive descriptions. - As new.


info

Bossuet, J.B. Recueil des oraisons funèbres. Nouvelle édition ... considérablement augmentée. Paris, Desaint et Saillant, 1762. 165, 445 pp. 8vo. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, back gilt with label (spine-ends and corners slightly damaged, very little rubbed). (# 2679)

EUR 125,-

Bourgeois-André No. 1305. One of the best editions of the funeral orations pronounced by Jacques Bénigne Bossuet (1627 - 1704), the famous French preacher and bishop of Meaux. Included are his 3 great funeral orations on Henriette Maria queen of England (1669), Henriette Anne of England (1670), and Louis de Bourbon Prince of Condé (1687), which will remain classics. Edited by abbé Legueux. An historical and critical study of the orations has been added, with short biographies of the persons for whom the orations were held. Contains at the end a bibliography of the works of Bossuet (pp. 421 - 445).


info

(Brazil) - Copia der newen Zeytung auss Presillg Landt. (No place, no date, ca. 1508). Facsimile Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariat, München, ca. 1920. With nearly full-page woodcut on title representing vessels, islands and a sea-port. 4 lvs. (last blank). 4to. In one folded sheet, unbound, uncut. (# 5124)

EUR 50,-

Harrisse No. 99: "This extremely curious and interesting plaquette purports to be a translation into German of a letter describing the arrival of a vessel from Brazil to a port not mentioned ... The letter describes an exploration coastwise of nearly two thousand miles undertaken with two vessels belonging to one 'NoNo' (?) and to the well-known Christopher de Haro, with the authorization of the King of Portugal." There seems to be no uniformity of opinion amoung scholars regarding the date of this letter and the exploration it describes. Mentions a.o. the natural resources of Brazil and the manners and customs of its population.


info

British Museum catalogue of printed books. Aeschylus. London, W. Clowes and Sons, 1883. 7 lvs. Folio. Old boards. (# 3105)

EUR 34,-

Browned.


info

Columbus, Chr. Epistola de insulis Indie supra Gangem nuper inventis. (Rome, Stephan Plannck, after 29 April 1493). Facsimile Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariat, München, ca. 1920. 4 lvs. 4to. In folded sheets, unbound, uncut. (# 5118)

EUR 50,-

Hain-Copinger 5490. Klebs 284.1. BMC IV, 97. Goff C-757. GKW 7173. Harrisse No. 1. Facsimile edition of the first edition (of six editions all printed in 1493) of the Latin translation of Columbus' official account of his discovery of America (called: the Islands of India beyond the Ganges) in 1493. Translated from Spanish by Leandro di Cosco.


info

Columbus, Chr. Epistola de insulis Indie supra Gangem nuper inventis. (Rome, Eucharius Silber, after 29 April 1493). Facsimile Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariat, München, ca. 1920. With ornamental intitial. 4 lvs (last blank). 4to. In one folded sheet, unbound. (# 5120)

EUR 50,-

Hain-Copinger 5492. Klebs 284.3. BMC IV, 115. Goff C-759. GKW 7178. Harrisse No. 3. Facsimile edition of the third edition (of six editions all printed in 1493) of the Latin translation of Columbus' official account of his discovery of America (called: the Islands of India beyond the Ganges) in 1493. Translated from Spanish by Leandro di Cosco.

ENGLISH BIBLES
info

Cotton, H. A list of editions of the Bible and parts thereof in English, from the year 1505 to 1820. With an appendix containing specimens of translations, and bibliographical descriptions. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1821. 21, 168 pp. - Bound with: Cotton, H. Memoir of a French translation of the New-Testament, in which the Mass and Purgatory are found in the Sacred text; together with Bishop Kidder's reflections on the same. Accompanied by notes. London, J. Cochran, 1827. 2 lvs., 70 pp. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, gilt back (rubbed). (# 5761)

EUR 125,-

Ad I: Besterman 309. First edition of this important 19th century bibliographical guide to English Bible collectors. Henry Cotton (1789 - 1879) compiled this work while he was librarian at the Bodleian Library in Oxford. - Ad II: Rare first edition. Richard Kidder (1633 - 1703) became Bishop of Bath and Wells. - Some leaves slightly foxed.


info

Frisius, Laurentius. Carta Marina universalis 1530. Nach dem einzig bekannten Exemplar in der Bayerischen Staatsbibliothek in München neu herausgegeben. Facsimile L. Rosenthal's Antiquariat, München, ca. 1920. 12 facsimile plates (46 x 59,5 cm), which should be pasted together to form one very large map (122 x 206 cm). Large oblong folio. Bound together in original wrappers. (# 1941)

EUR 50,-

Huge nautical map with very extensive German explanatory inscriptions in the map itself. Of the original map only the copy in the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek in München is preserved. Laurentius Frisius (ca. 1490 - ca. 1532), a native of Colmar, was physician, astrologer and geographer in Metz and Strassburg.


info

(George I, King of Great Britain and Ireland) - Mémoires du regne de George I, roi de la Grande Bretagne, de France et d'Irlande ... La Haye (The Hague), J. van Duren and A. Moetjens, 1729 - 1731. Engraved vignette on each title, engraved portrait (repeated twice), and 2 genealogical plates. 5 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary uniform calf, back gilt with labels (rubbed; corners, lower spine-ends and a few joints somewhat damaged). (# 3772)

EUR 135,-

Not in Barbier. Lowndes 878. First edition. Anonymous history of the reign of George I (1660 - 1727), king of Great Britain and Ireland from 1714. At the end of the 4th volume: "Catalogue des livres nouveaux et autres, qui se trouvent chez Adrien Moetjens" (7 pp.). - Slightly browned; small marginal wormtrack at the end of the 2nd volume and the beginning of the 5th volume.


info

Giorgi, I. Storia esterna del codice Vaticano del Diurnus Romanorum Pontificum. Roma, R. Società Romana di Storia Patria, 1889. 53 pp. Large 8vo. Original wrappers (some minor defects). (# 5122)

EUR 50,-

"Estratto dall'Archivio della R.Società Romana di Storia Patria - Vol. XI.


info

The Grolier Club of the city of New York. Officers, committees, constitution, by-laws, house rules, members, annual reports, etc. New York, the Gilliss Press, 1899. 111 pp. 8vo. Original boards (corners slightly damaged, little thumbed), uncut. (# 5396)

EUR 50,-

One of 500 copies printed. The Grolier Club was founded 1884.

EXTREMELY RARE COMPLETE SET
info

Hazlitt, W.C. Hand-book to the popular, poetical, and dramatic literature of Great Britain, from the invention of printing to the Restoration. London, 1867. - And: Bibliographical collections and notes on early English literature 1474 - 1700. (And supplements). London, 1876 - 1903. 6 volumes. - And: A general index to Hazlitt's Handbook and his Bibliographical collections (1867 - 1889) by G.J. Gray. Edited by W.C. Hazlitt. London, 1893. Together 8 volumes. Large 8vo. Vol. I in original blue cloth (top of spine slightly damaged); Vol. II-VIII in identical original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, uncut (a few minor stains). (# 5125)

EUR 450,-

Besterman 401. Extremely rare complete set of the first edition (reprinted in 1961) of this still very useful bibliography. Of Vol. III (1882) only 525 copies, of Vol. IV (1887) only 270 copies and of Vol. VIII (1903) only 150 copies were printed. Because of these limited editions and the passage of time between the publication of the first and last volume only a very few complete sets are preserved. The preparation of this work enabled William Carew Hazlitt (1834 - 1913) to give much valuable help to Henry Huth in the formation of the latter's well-known library. - A good set.


info

Herzog, J.J. Realencyklopädie für protestantische Theologie und Kirche. 3. Auflage herausgegeben von Albert Hauck. Leipzig, J.C. Hinrichs, 1896 - 1913. 24 volumes. Large 8vo. Original half leather (somewhat rubbed). (# 3676)

EUR 250,-

Standard reference work dealing with Protestant theologians and the Protestant Church, also of bibliographical interest. - Stamp on titles.


info

Knaake, J.K.F. Bibliothek. Abtheilung II: Hervorragende Humanisten und Reformatoren. Leipzig, O. Weigel, 1906. 136 pp. Original wrappers (slightly thumbed). (# 3224)

EUR 45,-

Besterman 2611. Famous auction catalogue containing 1046 books of important humanists and reformators. Still very usefull as bibliography.


info

Lopez Ezquerra, J. Lucerna mystica pro directoribus animarum quae omnia prorsus difficilia & obscura quae in dirigendis Spiritibus evenire solent mira desteritate clarificat. Qua-que cuncta ad scientiam mysticam necessaria, rerumque supernaturalium quidditates ... causae ... clarescunt. Venetiis, J.B. Recurti, 1722. Vignette on title. 10 lvs., 282 pp., 1 lf. (bookseller's catalogue). 4to. Contemporary vellum (slightly stained, corners little damaged). (# 4908)

EUR 150,-

Palau No. 141073. Hurter IV, 1028. Cf. Caillet No. 6788 (later edition). Mystical theological work, by the Spanish priest Lopez Ezquerra, dealing also with psycho-physical phenomena as visions, ecstasies, revelations, etc. First printed 1691 and often reprinted. - Foxed, tear in 1 leaf.

CORONATION OF LOUIS XV IN REIMS
"MESSRELATION" OF FRANKFURT BOOK FAIR
info

(Louis XV, King of France). Wahre Abbildung der königlichen Crönung Ludwigen des XV. Königs in Frankreich, geschehen zu Rheims den 25 October Anno 1722. (Frankfurt a.M., Heirs of Sigismund Latomus, 1723). Engraved broadsheet, showing the coronation of King Louis XV of France in the Cathedral of Reims, by an anonymous artist. Oblong folio, ca. 31,3 x 36,2 cm. (# 5789)

EUR 140,-

Cf. Drugulin No. 4020. Rather rare. This view of the interior of Reims cathedral originates from a "Messrelation", a precursor of the newspaper and periodical, published to coincide with the Frankfurt Book Fair, relating political and military contemporary historical events, which occured since the last fair. The richly adorned cathedral is full with wordly and ecclesiastical dignitaries, in the centre the kneeling King, receiving the crown. Louis XV (1710 - 1774) was the great-grandson of King Louis XIV. He was five years old when Louis XIV died. The Duke of Orleans was declared regent; Fleury, bishop of Fréjus, was appointed the king's tutor. He attained his legal majority at the age of thirteen. - Tiny tear in left margin, just touching the border line; slightly browned, horizontal and vertical fold.


info

Misset, E. Le premier livre imprimé connu. Un missel spécial de Constance, oeuvre de Gutenberg avant 1450. Étude liturgique et critique. Paris, H. Champion et l'auteur, 1899. Illustrated. 41 pp. Large 8vo. Original wrappers. - (Extrait du Bibliographe moderne, 1899, no. 4). (# 2738)

EUR 35,-


info

Niemeyer, Chr. Philipp Melanchthon im Jahre der Augsburgischen Confession 1530. Selbstschilderung durch dessen Briefe, ins Deutsche übersetzt und erläutert von Christian Niemeyer. Halle, Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses, 1830. 6, 122 pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards. (# 4982)

EUR 75,-

Hartfelder, Melanchthon, 635 No. 240. First edition. Contains letters to Camerarius, Luther, Erasmus, etc. The last 4 pp. contain a publisher's catalogue. - Slightly browned.

GERMAN BIBLES
info

Panzer, G.W. Versuch einer kurzen Geschichte der römisch-catholischen deutschen Bibelübersetzung. Nürnberg, G.P. Monath, 1781. 2 lvs., 196 pp. 4to. 20th century red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. (# 5763)

EUR 175,-

Besterman 311. Bigmore and Wyman II, 116. First edition. A history and bibliography of the Roman Catholic Bibles in German translation by the famous German bibliographer Georg Wolfgang Panzer (Sulzbach 1729 - Nürnberg 1804). - Very lightly browned.

FOOD, DRINK, TOBACCO
info

Rosenthal, Ludwig. Genuss- und Nahrungsmittel. Bier, Wein, Branntwein, Kaffee, Tee, Chocolade, Hauswirtschaft, Kochbücher, Tabak, Zucker. Katalog 138. München, (ca. 1914). 52 pp. 8vo. Original wrappers (slightly browned). (# 5518)

EUR 30,-

Gastronomical bookseller's catalogue containing 787 entries. With large sections on beer, wine and brandy; coffee, tea, chocolate; cookery-books; opium, tobacco; sugar. - Slightly browned.

HEBREW INCUNABLES
info

Rosenthal, Ludwig. Hebräische Inkunabeln 1475-1496. Mit 33 Faksimiles. Katalog 151. München, (1912). With 33 illustrations. 45 pp. Large 4to. Original decorated wrappers (slightly stained). (# 5365)

EUR 50,-

The first antiquarian bookseller's catalogue containing exclusively Hebrew incunables printed before 1500. From the ca. 100 then known Hebrew incunables, printed in Spain and Italy, this catalogue describes 48 titles in 68 copies. - Lightly browned.


info

Rosenthal, Ludwig. Incunabula xylographica et chalcographica. Katalog 90. München, (1892). With 102 illustrations. 4 lvs., 61, 1 pp., 1 lf. Folio. Original printed limp boards (somewhat stained), unopened, uncut. (# 5368)

EUR 50,-

Famous incunable catalogue in German and French, describing 233 numbers. - Lightly browned.


info

Rowlands, W. Cambrian bibliography: containing an account of the books printed in the Welsh language, or relating to Wales, from the year 1546 to the end of the eighteenth century. With biographical notices. Edited an (sic) enlarged by S. Evans. Llanidloes, J. Pryse, 1869. 22, 760 pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth (tear in front-joint, back faded, small hole in front-cover), uncut, partly unopened. (# 3507)

EUR 50,-

Besterman 3110 and 3129. First edition. At the and 6 pages with list of subscribers.


info

Rüst, Hans. World-map in circular form. Ca. 1460. (Facsimile Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariat, München, ca. 1920). Reproduction in colours of the oldest printed map. 400 x 282 mm. (# 3526)

EUR 35,-

The map shows interesting mediaeval features. The inscription on the scroll above the map reads: 'Das ist die mapa mundi und alle land und Kungreich wie sie ligend in der gantze welt'. At the bottom are two small circular maps representing the four elements and the world divided into three. Between those a scroll with Hans Rüst's name. The map is no doubt the oldest printed map and has for cartography the same interest as Gutenberg's works have for the history of typograpy.


info

Smith, J. Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana; or, a catalogue of books adverse to the Society of Friends, alphabetically arranged; with biographical notices of the authors, together with the answers which have been given to some of them by friends and others. London, J. Smith, 1873. 3 lvs., 474 pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth (some defects), uncut. (# 3509)

EUR 100,-

Sabin No. 83307. Besterman 2583. First edition. Large paper copy.


info

Tableau analytique des travaux et publications de Mgr C. Chevalier camérier secret de sa Sainteté clerc national du Sacré Collège et secrétaire consistorial pour la France etc. etc. Tours, P. Bousrez, 1882. 96 pp. Large 8vo. Original wrappers (small defects, little stained). (# 5116)

EUR 100,-

Besterman 591. Bibliography of 231 publications of Casimir Chevalier (born 1825 in Saché) dealing with hagiography, ecclesiastical and profane history, archeology and military archeology, art and architecture, etc. First edition. One of 500 copies printed. - Occcasionally slightly foxed. With authograph dedication by Chevalier to l'Abbé Archembault on front cover.


info

Tournoüer, H. Bibliographie et iconographie de la Maison-Dieu Notre-Dame de la Trappe au diocèse de Sées. Première partie: documents imprimés. Mortagne, G. Meaux, 1895. 2 lvs., 9, 111 pp. Large 8vo. Contemporary half leather (back somewhat damaged, rubbed), original wrappers preserved, uncut. (# 3070)

EUR 75,-

Besterman 3000. The first part of this bibliography relating to the monastery of la Trappe, containing the descriptions of the printed books (487 numbers). 'Documents sur la Province du Perche'. - Slightly browned.


info

Click to enlarge

(Vernierus, B., Editor). Magnum & universale concilium ecclesiae militantis super veritate ... Eucharistiae sacramenti. Quod instar sacrosancti concilii Niceni, trecentis decem & octo patribus orthodoxis constat. Parisiis, S. Nivellus, 1554. With remarkable title consisting of woodcuts and printed Scripture texts within scrolls. At the beginning of the text proper a woodcut of the Holy Eucharist, at the end a woodcut showing 5 persons holding a printed 'conclusio' above their heads. 2 fine and large ornamental criblé initials. 106, 6 lvs. 8vo. Modern half vellum. (# 2418)

EUR 300,-

Hurter II, 1453: "Opus rarum". Not in the STC of French Books. Apparently only edition. Contains in chronological order the opinions of the Fathers of the Church and later theologians up to the year 1493 on the sacrament of the Holy Eucharist. Especially of bibliographical interest is the fact that several authors of the 15th century are mentioned with titles and dates of their works from which the quotations are taken. Benedictus Vernierus was 'divi Sulpicii Bituricensis pauper monachus'. - Title somewhat stained and small blank piece of upper blank margin cut off to remove former owner's name; outer and lower blank margins throughout with burn stains, the paper however is intact.


info

Verrazzano, G. Globus-karte vom Jahre 1530 in 12 Sektionen mit Angabe der Entdeckungen des Giovanni Verrazzano. München, Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariat, (1924). One sheet, 21,5 x 43,5 cm. (# 5766)

EUR 25,-

Photolithographic reproduction of the original Verrazzano-Globe, made in gilt brass, now in the Pierpont Morgan Library in New York. This globe of the world has been executed by Robert de Bailly in the year 1530 probably at Dieppe. It contains quotations of Giovanni Verrazzano's (1485 - 1528) discoveries and shows a division in meridians from 10 to 10°, containing from the the parallel circles only the equators, the tropics and the polar circles. America wears on the globe the name: "America, mondus novus" and is divided in 4 independant parts: North-, Central-, South America and the Islands. Among the names of the American territories mentioned are: Terra Magellani, Yvcatas, Cuba, Canibales. Very interesting is the fact that the results of Verrazzano's expeditions are quoted on the globe and that this territory is named "Terra Verrazana". The Austral-Land opposite the south point of America is named "Brasielie regio".


info

Vossius, G.J. Ars historica, sive de historiae, & historices naturâ, historiaeque scribendae praeceptis, commentatio. Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden), J. Maire, 1623. Woodcut printer's mark on title. 4 lvs., 153 pp., 1 lf. - Bound with: Vossius, G.J. De historicis Graecis libri quatuor. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Maire, 1624. Woodcut printer's mark on title. Numerous passages in Greek. 4 lvs., 467 pp., 6 lvs. 4to. Contemporary overlapping vellum (lower spine-end slightly damaged). (# 1457)

EUR 400,-

Ad I: Breugelmans, Maire, 202. First edition. - Ad II: Breugelmans, Maire, 211: "Variant state of the 1623 (= the first) edition, the only difference being the year 1624 on the title-page". Besterman 1406. Also important as bibliography, describes the books of over 1000 authors. Two important historical works by the prominent Dutch scholar Gerardus Joh. Vossius (Heidelberg 1577 - Amsterdam 1649), professor at Leiden and rector of the Athenaeum Illustre at Amsterdam. - Occasionally a few light marginal waterstains.


info

Walenburch, A. et P. de. De controversiis tractatus generales. Parisiis, N. Crapart, 1768. 10 pp., 1 lf., 615, 1 pp., 4 lvs. 12mo. Contemporary calf, back gilt with label (spine-ends and corners slightly damaged, rubbed). (# 5245)

EUR 150,-

Cf. Hurter IV, 81. Important collection of writings on the Catholic faith by the Van Walenburch brothers, natives of Rotterdam, who converted to Catholicism and as such were the first to get the episcopal dignity at Cologne. Pp. 500-615 contain the treatise 'De regula fidei' by the French author Franciscus Veronius (François Veron), who was a member of the Jesuit Order for several years. The last 5 pages contain a list of books in stock at Crapart's bookshop. - Inside a good copy.


info

Weill, G. Les théories sur le pouvoir royal en France pendant les guerres de religion. Paris, Hachette, 1892. 3 lvs., 315 pp., 2 lvs. 8vo. Modern cloth. (# 3075)

EUR 150,-

Esteemed monograph on the theories of royal power in France during the reigns of Henry II until Henry IV. With bibliography. Rare. - Browned.


info

Weller, E. Der Volksdichter Hans Sachs und seine Dichtungen. Eine Bibliographie. Nürnberg, J. Sichling, 1868. With portrait. 14 pp., 1 lf., 136 pp., 1 lf. 8vo. Modern half cloth, original wrappers preserved, uncut. (# 3117)

EUR 35,-

Besterman 2688. First edition of this bibliography of the German 16th century poet Hans Sachs. - A few leaves foxed.


info

Weller, E. Repertorium typographicum. Die deutsche Literatur im ersten Viertel des sechzehnten Jahrhunderts. Im Anschluss an Hains Repertorium und Panzers deutsche Annalen. (And:) II. Supplement. Nördlingen, Beck'schen Buchhandlung, 1864-1885. 2 vols. 18 pp., 1 lf., 506 pp.; 30 pp. Large 8vo. Contemporary gilt half leather (rubbed), uncut; original wrappers, uncut. (# 3123)

EUR 90,-

Besterman 2485. First edition. - Without the first supplement of 1874. Foxed.


info

Zeitschrift für Bücherfreunde. Monatshefte für Bibliophilie und verwandte Interessen. Herausgegeben von Fedor von Zobeltitz. Erster Jahrgang. Bielefeld und Leipzig, Velhagen & Klasing, 1897-1898. With numerous illustrations, of which a few in colours. In 2 vols. 4to. Contemporary half leather (rubbed). (# 3030)

EUR 45,-

The first year of this famous bibliophile periodical. - A few leaves slightly browned.


We are senior member of the NVvA and ILAB