![]() |
Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariaat Established 1859 |
Park Leeuwenberghlaan 1 2267 BM Leidschendam The Netherlands (Edith Petten-Rosenthal) Tel. +31-(0)70-31 93 049 Fax +31-(0)70-31 94 731 E-mail: info@ludwigrosenthal.com |
|
| Catalogue | Subjects | Book search | About us | Exhibition & book on the family | |||
| Back | Catalogue 267 Rare Early Printed Books and Prints Incunabula, Post-Incunabula, 16th Century Books Architecture, Ornamentics, Illustrated Books Hebraica and Judaica Fine Prints and Drawings |
Prices are in Euros. For those items where a picture is available, a small picture is shown in the left margin. Click the picture in order to enlarge it. If you want to hear more about a title, click the info button on the left side of the title to send us an e-mail with your question. | |
| info |
2. Alardus Amstelredamus. Similitudines, sive Collationes ex Bibliis Sacris et veterum Orthodoxorum commentariis. Lugduni (Lyon), J. & Fr. Frellon, 1543. With historiated woodcut title-border. 48, 304 lvs. 8vo. 17th century calf, back richly gilt with label (front joint and corners slightly worn, somewhat stained). (# 1383) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
De Graaf, Alardus Amstelredamus No. 38. Baudrier V, 193 (with reproduction of the title). BM STC French, Suppl., 2. Not in Adams. Second edition of this collection of parables gathered principally from the writings of the Fathers. First published in Cologne in 1539, it was one of Alardus' most popular writings and "its success is to a certain extent to compare with Erasmus' Adagia and similar 16th century compilations". (De Graaf). Alardus (Amsterdam 1491 - Louvain 1544), Dutch humanist, studied and taught at Alkmaar and Louvain, where he was corrector for the printer Thierry Martens. In this way he could make contact with Erasmus, whom he greatly admired. Alardus' greatest achievement was his edition of the works of Rudolph Agricola. Of this 2nd edition exist 6 different issues, which are entirely identical, only with a different printer's address and a different title (see: De Graaf No. 37, note). - A few contemporary marginal annotations. |
|
![]() |
| info |
4. Andreucci, G.A. Pratica di confessare, ed obbligazione d'istruire il popolo nell cose della Santa Fede. Diretta principalmente a parochi, e confessori delle ville. Venezia, G. Corona, 1737. 6 lvs., 180 pp. 12mo. Contemporary half vellum, sides covered with decorated paper (very slightly rubbed). (# 5282) |
| EUR 175,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel I, 358 No. 22. First edition. The Italian Jesuit Andrea Girolamo Andreucci (Viterbo 1684 - Rome 1771), was the author of many theological and philosophical works. The last leaf contains a list of other books of Andreucci printed by the same printer. - Charming binding. |
|
![]() |
| 'TAXAS DE JURO'. PUBLIC LOAN FOR PHILIP IV, KING OF SPAIN |
|
| info |
6. Armenta, Alonso de. Notarial document in Spanish manuscript concerning several public loans to the Spanish King Philip IV (King 1621 - 1665) by Don Alonso de Armenta y Casaus from Sevilla. Madrid, 6th December 1627. Original Spanish document handwritten on vellum leaves, with several signatures. 8, 2 blank lvs. Folio. Sewn. (# 3884) |
| EUR 340,- | |
The public loans were necessary (according to the text) to finance hospitals, schools, but also wars. In return for these Juro's, the donor got yearly a life-annuity. Enormous amounts of money are mentioned, e.g. 150 million ducats. Also the public loans given to the Crown by several forefathers of Armenta are mentioned. - Waterstain to last 2 blank leaves. |
|
![]() |
| BEAUTIFUL 16TH CENTURY ARMORIAL PLATE |
|
| info |
11. Beham, Hans Sebald (Nürnberg 1500 - Frankfurt a.M. 1550). Coat of arms of Hartmann Maurus. Germany, ca. 1522. Magnificent woodcut; The escutcheon depicts the head of a moor with head-band, the crest of the helm consists of the bust of a moor between the antlers of a deer. Above 2 lines of text: "Insignia Hartmanni Maurill. Doctoris, Caesarei iudicii adsessoris" and underneath: "Virtus clara aeternaq. habetur". Border of the woodcut: 13,1 x 11,2 cm on leaf of 22 x 14 cm. (# 5559) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
Hollstein III, 282. Pauli app. 1354a. Warnecke, Heraldische Kunstblätter, III, 209. Passavant III, 221 No. 321 (Dürer). Geisberg, No. 314, ill. p. 294. Very rare, only state of this beautiful armorial plate, which was formerly ascribed by Heller No. 2145 and others to Dürer. Possibly this plate was also used as ex-libris. "There can be no doubt, that many of the plates published in the ... 'Heraldische Kunstblätter' have been used as Ex-libris; with most of them this is evident at first sight" (Warnecke, Rare Book-plates, London 1894, page 2). "Early German bookplates are principally armorial in subject... The use of armorial bookplates was a natural consequence of a way of life in which heraldry played such an important function" (Johnson, A treasury of bookplates, page 4). Hartmann Maurus (Moer), counsellor of the elector of Cologne, professor of law and imperial court assessor, was the author of an important eye-witness account of the coronation of Charles V at Aachen in October 1520. - Fine impression on laid paper, with ample margins, very well preserved. |
|
![]() |
| info |
12. Beham, Hans Sebald (Nürnberg 1500 - Frankfurt a.M. 1550). Her Gregorius Mercz. Marcus April. Germany, 1546 - 1547. Engraving. 51 x 73 mm. (# 5444) |
| EUR 1800,- | |
Bartsch VIII No. 155. Pauli No. 178 III (of 3). Hollstein, German, III 98. Good impression on laid paper of this fine engraving showing two peasants'couples, numbered "3" and "4", walking to the left. With signature HsB in upper right corner. Beham made in 1546 - 1547 a series of 10 numbered engravings: "Das Bauernfest oder die zwölf Monate" (The peasants' feast or the 12 months). His genre prints belong to the most charming depictions of life in the 16th century. - Small defect to upper left corner affecting the plate-number "2"; slightly foxed; thread margins; rare to find in this good condition. |
|
![]() |
| info |
13. (Beka, J. de & G. Heda). Historia veterum episcoporum Ultraiectinae sedis, & comitum Hollandiae, explicata chronico Iohannis de Beca... usque ad annum 1345, et Historia Guilhelmi Hedae... auctoris nunquam editi, completa Appendice usque ad annum Christi 1574, auctore Suffrido Petri... historico; Bernardo Furmerio... recensente, & notis illustrante. Franequerae, R. Doyema, 1612. Woodcut printer's mark on titles. 2 parts in 1 vol. 4 lvs., pp. 1-189, 1 lf.; pp. 191-426. 4to. Contemporary vellum (slightly stained, vellum of outer edges loosening). (# 1596) |
| EUR 525,- | |
Visscher, Cat. Sted. Bibl. Leeuwarden 63. Potthast 162. Second issue of the first edition (Franeker 1611) of the most famous medieval chronicle of the Northern Netherlands, edited by Bernard Furmerius (Leeuwarden 1542-1616), Frisian humanist and historiographer of the States of Friesland, as such successor of Suffr. Petrus. This is considered his best and most important work. - On front fly-leaves contemporary musical scribblings and ownership entries of 'Cor. de Vianen', and 'Cornelius Brandyn 1635'; a few contemporary marginal annotations; insignificantly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
14. Bellarmino, (R.) Risposta a due libretti, una de'quali s'intitola: Risposta ... ad una lettera ... sopra il breve di censure dalla Santità di Paolo V, publicate contra li signori Venetiani. Et l'altro: Trattato, et resolutione sopra la validità delle scommuniche di Gio. Gersone ... tradotto dalla lingua Latina nella volgare ... Roma, G. Facciotto, 1606. Papal arms on title. 118 pp. 8vo. 20th century boards. (# 4942) |
| EUR 250,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel I, 1208 No. 22. First collected edition of both works (both were published seperately by the same printer in the same year). The first work is a defence by Bellarmino of Pope Paul V in his conflict with Venice, whose government had promulgated two laws (1604 and 1605) which forbade the erection of religious buildings without the consent of the Senate and the donation or sale of secular property to the Church. The Pope excommunicated the Senate and put the city under the interdict. The second work is a refutation of a tract directed against J. Gerson about the validity of excommunication. Bellarmino was an admiror of the mystic teaching of Gerson. St. Robert Bellarmino (1542 - 1621), Jesuit, professor of theology at Louvain and Rome, cardinal and archbishop of Capua, was one of the greatest figures in the Roman Catholic Church in the latter years of the Counter-Reformation. His life was largely devoted to scholarship and controversy. - Stamp on title and ownership entry of the Monastery of Weingarten, dated 1674. |
|
![]() |
| INTERIOR DECORATIONS FIRST GERMAN EDITION |
|
| info |
15. (Berain, Jean). Chimney-pieces and trumeaus. Aug. Vind. (Augsburg), Jeremias Wolff, (no date, 1708 - 1724). Complete series of 5 magnificent engraved plates. First three plates oblong size, last two plates standing size. ca. 28,5 x 31 cm on leaves of ca. 33,7 x 42,6 cm. Bound together with original thread, uncut sheets. (# 4476) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
Fuhring Nos. 9250 - 9254. Weigert, Jean Berain, II under 272 - 276. Not in Kat. Orn. Berlin. First German edition with series number N°7, copied in reverse by Jeremias Wolff from the original French series (first edition: Paris, 1700 - 1708). Beautiful series showing on each leaf two variants of very richly decorated chimney-pieces with mirrors, trumeaus, console tables, candle-holders, in French Louis XIV style. Jean Berain (St. Mihiel in Lorraine 1640 - Paris 1711), architect, ornament designer and engraver, was appointed to Royal French designer, and received the privilege to live in the Louvre. Here he designed the interior decoration for the Tuilleries. He was a follower of the French Renaissance, but his work shows also Italian influence, his grotesques show influence of antiquity, and there are already some elements of Rococo in his work. He had an enormous influence on German interior decoration. - Brown stain in blank margin. Otherwise well preserved in the original uncut sheets, bound together with original thread. |
|
![]() |
| INCUNABLE FIRST VERSION OF THE "ACCIPIES" WOODCUT |
|
| info |
17. Bernardus Claravallensis (pseudo-). Floretus. (Cologne, Heinrich Quentell, not after 1491). With a splendid nearly full-page title woodcut of a teacher instructing two pupils, a scroll with inscription above, a dove perched on his shoulder and an open book before him. Printed in Gothic type. Capital spaces. 35 - 45 lines and head-line to the page. 56 lvs. 4to. 20th century boards covered with an early printed leaf, printed paper spine label. (# 5132) |
| EUR 7800,- | |
Hain-Copinger 2912. GKW 4004. BMC I, 276. Goff B-392. Janauschek No. 167. Not in IDL. For the fine "accipies" woodcut see: Schreiber No. 3431, Schramm VIII 20, and Schreiber - Heitz No. 18. First edition with commentary of this often reprinted schoolbook. And the first version of the beautiful "accipies" woodcut, with a scroll inscribed: "Accipies tanti doctoris dogmata sancti". Heinrich Quentell used this "magister cum discipulis" woodcut for the first time in 1490, and in the following years numerous schoolbooks were illustrated with comparable woodcuts. The "Floretus" consists of a text in rhythmic prose for easy memorization and an anonymous explanatory commentary. The work is ascribed to Saint Bernard (1090 - 1153), Abbot of Clairvaux, which under his direction soon became one of the chief centres of the Cistercian Order. The basic Christian tenets in this work include a.o. the following subjects: "De pr(a)eceptis iuris scripti", "De peccato gul(a)e et de malis sequentibus ebrietatem", "De sententia excommunicationis", "De scientia et ignorantia", "De virginitate & castitate", "De somno et vigilia", "De custodia quinque sensuum, gustus, odoratus, auditus, visio, tactus". - A light marginal waterstain to a very few leaves. A few leaves very slightly browned. Contemporary handwritten marginal annotations and some underlinings, in at least two different hands, one signed by Gebhardus Rem(m)inger (leaf 24 recto). Library stamp inside front-cover of F. Fasting, Rio de Janeiro. A well preserved incunable. |
|
![]() |
| PLACED ON THE INDEX |
|
| info |
18. (Berti, G.L.) pseud. Guidone Zoccolante. Lettera a Frate Zaccaria Gesuito nella quale si dimostra chi sieno que' religiosi, che debbonsi chiamar Frati. Cosmopoli (Massa), all' Insegna della Stella (Reggente Pappalardo), 1751. 77, 1 pp. 8vo. Contemporary vellum, back with label. (# 4987) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Melzi I, 478 col. II. Reusch, Index II, 838. Cf. De Backer-Sommervogel VIII 1392 (variant edition with 68 pp.). Not in Willaert. Very rare, placed on the Index Librorum Prohibitorum. An attack on Fr. Ant. Zaccaria, well-known Italian Jesuit scholar, after the publication of his work "Storia Letteraria d'Italia" (1750), in which he accused Giov. Lorenzo Berti of Jansenism. Although Giov. Lorenzo Berti from Seravezza (1696 - 1766) denied to have written the present answer, the work is generally attributed to him. Berti, an Augustine friar, was professor in Pisa and the author of several other books, which are mentioned in Willaert. |
|
![]() |
| IRRIGATION AND ECONOMICS |
|
| info |
19. Bertrand, J. De l'eau relativement a l'économie rustique, ou traité de l'irrigation des prés. Avignon and Lyon, G. Regnault, 1764. With 7 engraved plates showing schemes for irrigation and one figure in the text. 16, 176 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, back richly gilt with label. (# 5578) |
| EUR 700,- | |
I.N.E.D., Cahier No. 28, 56. Quérard, La France Litt., I, 312. Not in Kress. First edition of this work on rural economy and the irrigation of land. Deals with the advantages of grain and cattle, not only for the population but also for the wealth of the State. Dedicated to the Société Economique de Berne, who awarded three times a prize to Bertrand. Jean Bertrand (1708 - 1777) was a Swiss agriculturist, the author of several books, and pastor at Orbe in Switzerland. - With library stamp on fly-leaf of the "Fürstlich-Starhember'sche Familien Bibliothek Schloss Eferding". Nice copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
21. (Biblia Hebraica) - Sefer Tehilim, Psalterium. Recens editum ac diligentissimè correctum, declaratis etiam in fine dictionibus, quae in eo aliter leguntur quàm scribuntur, per M. Hieronymum Opitium juniorem. Witebergae, G. Kelner for heirs of S. Selfisch, 1615. Woodcut publisher's mark on title. Text of the Psalms in Hebrew, the preliminaries and some notes at the end partly in Latin. 8, 152 lvs. 8vo. 18th century half calf (somewhat rubbed, lower spine-end and corners somewhat worn). (# 1602) |
| EUR 1200,- | |
Vinograd, Wittenberg No. 25. Darlow-Moule No. 5116. Steinschneider 67, No. 409. Not in Zedner, not in Roest. Rare Hebrew Psalter, first published in Wittenberg 1566, edited by Hieronymus Opitz, who studied at Wittenberg and became professor of Hebrew at Jena, died in 1577. "The prelim. matter includes title, dedication (1566), Latin verses, and the Prayer of Habakkuk in Hebrew. The text is followed by some notes". (Darlow-Moule). The preface contains a Neo-Latin poem by Martinus Henricus Saganensis (of Sagan in Silesia), professor in Wittenberg. - Somewhat browned; tear in one leaf repaired, old ownership entry on fly-leaf. |
|
![]() |
| 6 MINIATURE BOOKS |
|
| info |
24. Bibliothèque en miniature. Berquin. Variétés. - And: Démoustier. Mythologie. - And: Florian. Mélanges. - And: La Fontaine. Fables. - And: Millevoye. (Poems). - And: Voltaire. Poésies. Paris, Firmin Didot Frères for Marcilly, (ca. 1835). Together 6 booklets. Each booklet with a steel-engraved title with a vignette and a steel-engraved plate. Each booklet contains 1 lf., 24 pp. Miniature books (68 x 47 mm). Original decorated blue wrappers. Preserved in the original box (82 x 57 mm), of which the lid has a pasted on gilt floral border surrounding a lithographed title with a representation of the six booklets in the lower half, blue edges with a floral decoration in relief print (title of box slightly rubbed). (# 5029) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
Welsh No. 1250. Bondy 75. Gumuchian No. 4062. Not in Spielmann. Rare to find together the complete set of six volumes preserved in the original case. A very nicely illustrated series of French miniature children's books, finely printed in a very small type by Firmin Didot Frères. Contains stories and verses drawn from famous French authors. - A very few leaves very slightly foxed, a fine set. |
|
![]() |
| WIENER KUNSTBILLET LOVER'S GREETING CARD |
|
| info |
25. Biedermeier Kunstbillet. Basket with flowers in many colours, with text "Mit Blumen will ich Dir Den Lebensweg bestreuen Und alle meine Tage In Liebe nur Dir weihen." (Wien, ca. 1840). Magnificent hand-made decorated card: collage of a painting in gouache on white silk within a gold-embossed paper border; when folded back the printed text underneath can be viewed, which is pasted on white silk-gauze; surrounded by a frame of silver dentelles and gold embossed paper. 92 x 117 mm. (# 5676) |
| EUR 1200,- | |
Magnificent specimen of this typical Viennese art-product. This kind of greeting cards, all unique pieces, where made as gifts for friends and lovers. From ca. 1815 until 1840 the engraver Joseph Endletsberger and his circle in Vienna, produced this kind of beautiful greeting cards, birthday cards, new-year's cards. These Biedermeier Kunstbillets are known as the aristocrats of the congratulation card. At the time of their production, they were already very expensive, 2 to 5 guilders a piece, which was then a lot of money. As they are made of very fragile material, well preserved cards have become very rare nowadays. Cf. Pazaurek, Biedermeier-Wünsche. - Very well preserved. |
|
![]() |
| BINDING |
|
| info |
26. (Binding). Louis XVIII Writing-Case. - Very fine richly gilt red morocco binding in neo-baroque style; in the centre of both sides the gilt arms of Louis XVIII (1755 - 1824), King of France, surrounded by chains of orders; within 2 elaborately decorated gilt borders of floral garlands, fillets, drawer-handles and lily tools, back richly gilt. With fine green silk interior. Folio. (Corners neatly repaired, back slightly rubbed). (# 3399) |
| EUR 1675,- | |
Olivier plate 2497, 3. - A beautiful binding. |
|
![]() |
| FUNERAL MONUMENTS FIRST GERMAN EDITION |
|
| info |
27. Blasset, Nicolas. Unterschiedle Epitaphien inventiert von N. Blasset, zu Amiens. Augsburg, J. Wolff, (no date, before 1724). Complete suite of fine engraved title and six plates, numbered in the plates, Nos. 1-7, showing architectural funeral monuments. ca. 22,8 x 15,2 cm. (# 4458) |
| EUR 450,- | |
Guilmard 45. Fuhring No. (8475-8481), note. Not in RPK Amsterdam. Not in Kat. Orn. Berlin. First German edition, copied from the original French series "Les Epitaphes". With series number N°. 130. Fine suite of designs for richly ornamented epitaphs, composed of architectural shapes and decorated with little cherubs, vases, foliage scrolls and skulls. They had to be attached to the walls and pillars of a church. Nicolas Blasset (Amiens 1600 - 1659) was sculptor and architect. In the Cathedral of Amiens several of his sculptures and monuments are still preserved. - Cut to the plate-mark and laid down; occasionally slightly foxed and thumbed. Bound with two anonymous prints, one showing Moses and Aron with the Table of the Ten Commandmends. |
|
![]() |
| THE FEMALE POPE JOAN |
|
| info |
28. Blondel, D. Familier esclaircissement de la question si une femme a esté assise au siege papal de Rome entre Leon IV, & Benoist III. Seconde édition, plus correcte que la première. Amsterdam, J. Blaeu, 1649. With printer's mark on title. 109 pp. 12mo. Contemporary limp vellum. (# 1366) |
| EUR 300,- | |
Haag II, 308. Erudite and successfull criticism of the myth of Pope Joan. David Blondel (1590-1655), French ecclesiastical historian, Professor at Saumur and at the Ecole Illustre at Amsterdam. All his works were put on the Index. - Engraved book-plate, slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| ORNAMENTICS |
|
| info |
30. Boucher, (Juste François Nathan, fils). Portals. Paris, (Le Père et Avaulez), (1773 - 1779). Complete suite of 6 fine plates, engraved by Pelletier. ca. 33 x 20,5 cm on leaves of ca. 39 x 26,3 cm. Sewn. (# 4466) |
| EUR 450,- | |
Guilmard 231. 32e Cahier, Nos. 187 - 192. First edition. This kind of 'cahiers' were sold seperately, as becomes evident from advertisements and from being sewn together as issued. Fine suite showing portals with pilasters and columns, together with their ground plans, in French Louis XVI style. François Boucher the Younger, architect, ornament designer and engraver, was born in Paris 1736, where he died ca. 1781. - Apart from a few brown spots in the margin of the last leaf, well preserved, with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| DENTISTRY |
|
| info |
31. Bourdet, (B.) Soins faciles pour la propreté de la bouche, et pour la conservation des dents. Paris, J.-Th. Hérissant, 1759. 1 lf., 131 pp., 1 pp., 2 lvs. 16mo. Contemporary marbled calf, back gilt, gilt border round sides (slightly rubbed, 2 corners and foot of spine very slightly damaged). (# 3900) |
| EUR 750,- | |
Waller No. 10579. Wellcome II, 213. Crowley No. 785. Sternfeld und Kellner 22. First edition of this book on dentistry. Bernard Bourdet was the surgeon and dentist of the French Queen. He considered the technical side of dentistry equallly important to the scientific; he furnished excellent practical observations. Written in an entertaining way and directed against charlatans. - Ownership entry dated 1759 on title. A mainly marginal waterstain in the corner of the last few leaves, else a good copy. |
|
![]() |
| LAW IN BAVARIA |
|
| info |
33. Das Büech der gemeinen land/pot. Landsordnung. Satzüng./vnd Gebreüch. des fürstenn/thümbs. in Obern. vnd Nidern/Bairn. Im fünfzehnhündert vnd/Sechtzehendem Jar aüfgericht. (München, H. Schobser, 1520). Title printed in red. With large woodcut on title representing duke Wilhelm and duke Ludwig of Bavaria in full armour holding the Bavarian coat of arms by Caspar Clofigl. Chapter-headings printed in red. 12, 67, 1 (blank) lvs. Folio. 19th-century calf-backed boards (somewhat worn, new endpapers). (# 1724) |
| EUR 2600,- | |
VD 16 B-966. Schottenloher, Schobser No. 167. Muther No. 1757. Dodgson II, 267 No. 1. Rare. One of the two variants of the second augmented edition. According to the printer's note at the end the first edition of 1516 contained errors and, also being out of print, a new edition was necessary. This juridical publication lists in great detail the laws valid in Upper and Lower Bavaria concerning e.g. robbery, murder, gypsies, singers, actors, beggars, law of succesion, matrimonial law, the office of notary, drunkenness, gambling, breweries and taverns, agricultural matters and contracts, cattle-trade, ordinations for butchers, weavers, saddlers, milers, bricklayers and many other trades. Reflecting the organization of early 16th century society, the work presents a fascinating cultural-historical source. - Occasionally some slight thumbing; small wormhole in lower blank margins towards the end neatly repaired; light waterstain in some upper blank margins; a large copy. |
|
![]() |
| THEATRE |
|
| info |
34. Cailhava (D'Estandoux, J.Fr.) De l'Art de la comédie, nouvelle édition. Paris, Ph. D. Pierres, 1786. 2 vols. 12, 403 pp.; 2 lvs., 427, 1 pp. 8vo. Contemporary polished calf, triple gilt fillets on sides, richly gilt backs with labels, gilt edges (spine-ends and corners slightly damaged). (# 1393) |
| EUR 500,- | |
Quérard, la France Litt. II, 15. Second, corrected edition. The second volume is devoted entirely to "l'Imitation". Jean François Cailhava (1731-1813), was one of the best comic authors of his time. - A well preserved copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
37. (Carra, J.L.) Merkwürdige in dem Archive der Bastille gefundene Inquisitions-Akten, Protocolle und andere wichtige Papiere. Ein Beytrag zur Geschichtkunde und Menschenkenntnis. Leipzig, Fr. G. Jacobäer, 1790. 8 pp., 4 lvs., 376 pp. 8vo. 19th century half calf, gilt lettering on back (slightly rubbed), uncut. (# 1141) |
| EUR 450,- | |
Rare only edition of this collection of 49 case-histories of persons who were imprisoned in the Bastille by 'lettres de cachet'. The anonymous compiler used as main source Carra's 'Memoires historiques et authentiques sur la Bastille...' (Paris 1789). - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| FORCED PUBLIC AUCTIONS AND SALES |
|
| info |
39. Clemens VIII, Pope. Deputatio ... super executione mandatorum, ad instantiam creditorum, ex quavis occasione, vel causa, omnium, & singulorum Principum, Ducum, Marchionum, Comitum ... pro satisfactione dictorum creditorum subhastandi, & vendendi. Romae, ex Typographia Camerae Apostolicae, 1596. With woodcut Papal coat of arms on title, large initial. 4 lvs. Folio. Loose as issued, uncut (slightly frayed). (# 4325) |
| EUR 425,- | |
Edit 16 on-line No. 45229. Not in STC, Kress, Adams, IA., RLIN. Rare decree about forced public auctions and sales of castles, estates, goods, etc., for the benefit of creditors, who have not been payed; also banks and pawnshops are mentioned. - Slightly browned, blank part of margin of last leaf torn away. |
|
![]() |
| RARE SECOND EDITION PRINTED IN LIEGE BAROMETERS, THERMOMETERS AND HYGROMETERS |
|
| info |
41. D(alencé, J.) Traittez des barometres, thermometres, et notiometres, ou hygrometres. Liege, (no printer), 1691. With nice engraved title by N. Pecoul dated 1688 and 35 fine plates showing scientific instruments and experiments engraved after A. Schoonebeek. 2 lvs., 45 pp., 1 lf. 4to. Contemporary calf, back gilt with label (rubbed). (# 5589) |
| EUR 2400,- | |
Cf. Barbier IV, 774 (2 other editions). De Theux de Montjardin, Liege, 357 (copy with only 34 plates). "Rare second edition (first Amsterdam, 1688) of "the earliest account dealing exclusively with the subject, and especially valuable as the first work laying down rules for the graduation of the thermometer" (Sotheran). Several of the finely engraved plates show, apart from the scientific subject, a nice landscape in the background. Joachim Dalencé (or: d'Alence), astronomer and scientist, was born in Paris and died in Lille in 1707. He also wrote an important work on the magnet and was the editor of the first volumes of the famous series "La Connaissance des Temps". He was a friend of Oldenburg, Huygens and Leibniz. - Waterstain to fly-leaves and light waterstain to one quire; browned. |
|
![]() |
| FINE LARGE ETCHING |
|
| info |
42. Dancker Danckerts (Amsterdam 1634 - 1666). Crab-fishers by night. After Nicholaes Berghem (Haarlem 1620 - 1683 Amsterdam). Very fine large etching. 37,7 x 46,8 cm. (# 2236) |
| EUR 900,- | |
Wurzbach 8. Hollstein (after N. Berghem) 87. Hollstein 25: "Chief work(s) of the engraver". Spiegel van Alledag, Nederlandse Genreprenten 1550 - 1700, Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1997, pp. 344 ff. with large illustration. State V (of 5). Famous and important work of art. The series of four landscapes to which the crab-fishers by night belong is known as the four times of the day, morning, afternoon, evening, night. But, according to Spiegel van Alledag, it is questionable if they were considered as a series in the time of their creation. "De serie van vier waartoe de Krabvissers by nacht behoort staat te boek als de Tijden van de dag, maar het is de vraag of deze in de tijd van ontstaan als een cyclus werd gezien". Crab-fishing is seldom depicted on paintings. Here are depicted a rich couple on horseback and fishermen standing in the water, one holding a crab in his hand, the other with burning straw in his hands, causing dramatic light effects. - Good impression with margins. |
|
![]() |
| PESACH (PASSOVER) |
|
| info |
43. Dassovius, Th. (praes.) - Gieringius, S. (resp.) Accubitum ad agnum paschalem Hebraeorum veterum. Dass, und wie die Jüden bey Geniessung des Osterlams zu Tische gelegen, ad illustrandum accubitum servatoris cum discipulis... Maii 1698. Vitembergae, J. Hakius, 1735. Large passages in Hebrew. 24 pp. 4to. Sewn. (# 3565) |
| EUR 75,- | |
Doctor's thesis about the custom of Jews eating in a reclining position during the Seder. - Browned. |
|
![]() |
| ORNAMENTICS UNKNOWN GERMAN EDITION |
|
| info |
44. Delafosse, Jean-Charles. Vases. (Augsburg), J(ohann) G(eorg) Hertel, (no date, ca. 1770). Complete series of 6 engraved plates, with plate-numbers Nos. 1-6. ca. 25 x 18,7 cm. (# 4474) |
| EUR 350,- | |
Not in any of the usual bibliographies. Very rare German edition copied from the original entitled French series. With series number N°. 374. The work of Jean-Charles Delafosse (Paris 1721 or 1734 - 1789), architect and ornament designer, belongs to the most important examples of the Louis XVI style. Very characteristic for his style are the festoons, which adorn his designs. Johann Georg Hertel (Augsburg 1700 - Augsburg 1775) was printseller and print publisher. - Cut to the plate-mark, ink-stain on last leaf; lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
45. Delaunoy, J. Responsionis ad dissertationem de duobus Dionysiis discussio, in qua probatum iam utriusque discrimen ex inveniendi asserendique veri legibus defenditur. Accedit utriusque Dionysii vita ... Parisiis, E. Martin, 1642. 12 lvs., 280 pp. 8vo. Contemporary vellum. (# 4628) |
| EUR 125,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel VII, 1246. First edition of one of the numerous 17th century polemics on the identity of the two Dionusiusses, who have often been confused: Dionysius the Aeropagite and S. Dionysius of Paris. This work is a refutation of the learned Jesuit P. Sirmond, who in the previous year had published a work on the subject. Jean de Launoy (1603 - 1678) was a learned French canonist and ecclesiastical historian. - Book-plate of Hörmann v. Gutenberg. |
|
![]() |
| INDEX OF FORBIDDEN BOOKS |
|
| info |
47. (Derodon, D.) Dispute de la messe ou discours sur ces paroles, ceci est mon corps. Genève, Ph. Albert, 1662. Vignette on title. 1 lf., 218 pp. - Bound with: Derodon, D. Le tombeau de la messe. Genève, P. Aubert, 1662. With small woodcut on title. 139 pp. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Modern half vellum. (# 4595) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Ad I: Haag (2nd ed.) V, 258 No. XIV. Peignot I, 99-100. Rare first edition. Ad II: Haag (2nd ed.) V, 256 No. IV Peignot I, 100. Second edition. Derodon fights energetic against the dogma of transubstantiation. "Le tombeau de la messe" was burnt publicly by the executioner in 1663. The author, protestant professor of philosophy in Nimes, was banished from France. He found exile in Geneva, where he died in 1664. - Very lightly browned; upper margin a bit short, but without loss of text. |
|
![]() |
| ORNAMENTICS UNKNOWN GERMAN EDITION |
|
| info |
49. (Dolivar, Jean). Retables. Aug. Vind. (Augsburg), Jeremias Wolff, (no date, before 1724). Complete suite of fine title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, Nos. (1)-6, etched by Johann Leonhart Wüst. ca. 22,5 x 15,6 cm on leaves of ca. 30 x 20,5 cm. Sewn. (# 4448) |
| EUR 900,- | |
Not in Fuhring or any of the other usual bibliographies. Very rare German edition copied from the original French series "Nouveau livre d'Autel" (Paris 1690, see: Kat Orn. Berl. No. 3714 and Guilmard 99 - 100). Very elaborate designs for altar retables in baroque style, i.e. for architectural frames enclosing decorated panels above back of altars. Jean (Juan) Dolivar, architect and engraver (Saragossa in Spain in 1641 - Paris? 1692), worked in Paris together with his uncle Jean Le Pautre and after J. Berain. Johann Leonhart Wüst (1666 - 1735) was goldsmith and engraver in Augsburg. - Occasionally foxed, blank margins slightly thumbed. Contemporary handwritten numbers in blank corners. Ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| LOUIS XIV |
|
| info |
51. (Doüet, I.) Harangue faite au Roy par le recteur de l'université de Paris ... au sujet de sa Majorité. Paris, A. Lesselin, 1651. Coat of arms on title. 7, 1 pp. 4to. Sewn. (# 2673) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Goldsmith No. H-101. Oration held on Sept. the 10th 1651 at the occasion of Louis XIV attaining his majority at the age of 13. Interesting Mazarinade. - Library stamp on title, last leaf little stained. |
|
![]() |
| info |
52. (Du Cambout De Pontchâteau, J.S.) La morale pratique des Jesuites, Representée en plusieurs histoires arrivées dans toutes les parties du monde... Cologne, Gervinus Quentel (Amsterdam, D. Elzevier), 1669. Woodcut fleuron on title. 11, 44, 287 pp. 12mo. Contemporary overlapping vellum. (# 1778) |
| EUR 260,- | |
Willems No. 142l: "Véritable elzevier d'Amsterdam". Willaert, Bibl. Jans. Belg. No. 3425. First edition. Rare anti-Jesuit work, describing the various misdeeds and frauds of the Jesuit Society in France and other parts of the world, e.g. pp. 214-217 deal with Jesuit activities in Japan. The prelim. lvs. contain various prophecies relating to the Jesuits, one of which is by Saint Hildegard of Bingen. - Insignificantly foxed in places. |
|
![]() |
| info |
53. (Du Tillet, J.) La Chronique des Roys de France, Et des cas memorable advenuz depuis Pharamond, iusques au Roy Henry second du nom, selon l'ordre du temps & supputation des ans continuez iusques en l'an mil cinq centz cinquente & un. Rouen, J. Petit for M. le Megissier, 1551. With 5 small round woodcut portraits of kings. Each page divided by vertical and horizontal lines. Printed in italics. 12, 120 (wrongly numbered 119) lvs. 8vo. Contemporary limp vellum (ties gone, lower cover a little crumpled). (# 1070) |
| EUR 850,- | |
Cf. Barbier I, 598. Cf. Hauser No. 24. Not in Rép. bibl. livres impr. France XVIe s. Not in the STC of French books. Very rare Rouen edition of Du Tillet's famous chronicle, first published in Paris 1549, here augmented with recent historical data. At the end is a 'Catalogue des Papes' and a 'Catalogue des Empereurs'. - Old ownership entry on title; tiny wormhole in inner blank margin of a few lvs.; some slight foxing. |
|
![]() |
| info |
54. Eberhard, G. (Praes.) - Wölflin, G. (Resp.) De sanctissimo divinae trinitatis mysterio. Disputatio theologica. Dilingae, J. Mayer, 1588. With nice typographical title-border. 6 lvs. 4to. Sewn. (# 1072) |
| EUR 225,- | |
VD 16 E-83. De Backer-Sommervogel III, 321. Not in Bucher, Dillingen. Not in the STC of German books. The praeses George Eberhard (München 1555-Dillingen 1621) was professor of theology and chancellor of the university of Dillingen. On the respondent George Wölflin no biographical information is available to us. - Well preserved. |
|
![]() |
| info |
55. Ehrentreich, A. Reprobatio Lydii Lapidis seu brevis refutatio tractatus, quem Franciscus Perea pro defensione probabilismi edidit Salmantica anno 1697. Romae, L.A. Chracas, 1699. Woodcut device at the end. 104 pp. - Bound with: Collectio propositionum damnatarum ab Innocentio X ad Innocentium XII inclusive, cum aliis constitutionibus apostolicis, & decretis. Romae, L.A. Chracas, 1699. Woodcut device on title. 237, 1 pp., 1 lf. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 12mo. Contemporary limp vellum. (# 5290) |
| EUR 225,- | |
Ad I: De Backer-Sommervogel III, 351 No. 2. First edition. Directed against "Lydius Lapis recentis antiprobabilismi, seu dissertatio theologica contra nuperus ejus propugnatores." Salmanticae, 1697. Father Thyrse Gonzalez, against whom this work was written, says that François Eustache de Perea y Porrès is the pseudonym of a Jesuit, probably Bern. Sartolo. The Jesuit Adam Ehrentreich was born in Donauwerth, was professor of theology at the university of Innsbruck, worked in Rome and Germany and died in München in 1708. Ad II: Willaert No. 926B. De Backer-Sommervogel III, 351 No. 1. First edition. Some of the Papal decrees and bulls, etc. deal with forbidden books of Jansenius and others. - Several contemporary annotations on paste-down end-papers, stamp and contemporary ownership entry on title; brown stain to inner blank margin of title, occasionally slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| 2 RARE FIRST EDITIONS |
|
| info |
59. (Estienne) Stephanus, H. Ciceronianum lexicon Graecolatinum. Id est, lexicon ex variis Graecorum scriptorum locis à Cicerone interpretatis collectum. (Geneva), H. Stephanus (Estienne), 1557. Woodcut printer's mark on title; Greek and Latin text. 2 parts in 1 volume. 8 lvs., 111, 1 blank pp.; 200 pp. - Bound with: (Estienne) Stephanus, H. In M.T. Ciceronis quamplurimos locos castigationes ... partim ex eius ingenio, partim ex vetustissimo quodam & emendatissimo exemplari. (Geneva), H. Stephanus (Estienne), 1557. Woodcut printer's mark on title, passages in Greek. 3 lvs., 114 pp. 8vo. 19th century half leather. (# 4327) |
| EUR 1100,- | |
Ad I: Chaix, Dufour & Moeckli 32. Renouard 116, No. 4. Schreiber No. 143: "Henri Estienne's first original work, and very rare, consisting of a Greek-Latin lexicon of words, phrases, and expressions borrowed from the Greek by Cicero, and translated by him in his writings. The second part consists of all the Greek texts, with Cicero's parallel Latin translations." - Blank marginal repair to one preliminary leaf, browned. Ad II: Chaix, Durfour & Moeckli 32. Renouard 116, no. 4. Schreiber No. 144: "Rare collection of textual comments and corrections to the text of Cicero. Although Renouard states that this work forms one volume with the preceding, it is in fact quite seperate and distinct from it, having its own title-page and preface. The two works are found bound together as often as they are not". - Occasionally lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
60. (Estienne, R.) Hebraea, Chaldaea, Graeca et Latina nomina Virorum. Mulierum, Populorum, Idolorum, Urbium, Fluviorum, Montium... Locorum quae in Bibliis sparsa leguntur, suis quaeque characteribus restituta, cum latina interpretatione, additis etiam Bibliorum locis in quibus ita scripta leguntur... Antverpiae, Chr. Plantin, 1565. Woodcut printer's mark on title. The marginals printed in Hebrew and Greek. 112 lvs. (last blank). 16mo. Contemporary polished calf, on both sides double gilt fillet, back richly gilt with label, gilt inside dentelles (spine-ends and corners a little worn, rubbed). (# 1495) |
| EUR 680,- | |
Voet No. 1750. Belg. Typogr. No. 1390. Charming Plantin impression of the index of Biblical names, composed by Robert I Estienne and first published in his first Latin Bible edition of 1527/28. This useful index consists of Hebrew, Chaldee and Greek pronouns, accompanied by a Latin definition and translation. - Apart from a tiny wormhole in lower blank margins of a few lvs., a very well preserved copy. |
|
![]() |
| FIREPLACES |
|
| info |
62. Feuillet, G. Liure de cheminée, nouvellement inventez et dessigné par G. Feuillet, propre pour les maçons et menuisiers. Paris, N. Bonnart, (no date, ca. 1675). Complete suite of fine engraved title and 5 plates, showing fireplaces. ca. 26,4 x 16,7 cm on leaves of ca. 32,5 x 21 cm. (# 4453) |
| EUR 350,- | |
Guilmard 111. Kat. Orn. Berl. No. 3782. Not in Fuhring. First edition of this fine suite of fireplaces in French Louis XIV style, intended for masons and carpenters. The French ornament designer G. Feuillet was active ca. 1675. The publisher Nicolas Bonnart (Paris ca. 1637 - 1718) was also engraver and printseller. - Waterstain in lower part of plates, tiny damp stains, slightly foxed. Ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
63. Florus, L. Julius. Rerum a Romanis gestarum libri IIII. A Ioanne Stadio emendati, et argumentis ad singula capita auctiores redditi. (Geneva, J. Chouet for) Lyon, F. Faber, 1594. Woodcut vignettes on titles. 2 parts in 1 vol. 182 pp., 9 (last blank) lvs.; 262 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. (# 1502) |
| EUR 275,- | |
Chaix, Dufour, Moeckli 141. Baudrier V, 508 (has only the first part). Not in the STC of French Books. Not in Adams. The esteemed commentary is by Joh. Stade (Loenhout in Brabant 1527-Paris 1579), who was professor of history and mathematics at Louvain, a pupil of Gemma Frisius, later on well-known as an excellent mathematician and astronomer at the Collège de France in Paris. The author Julius Florus is generally held to be identical with Publius Annaeus Florus. This work is in fact a compendium of Livy's Roman History. - Ownership entry dated 1643 on title and a few marginal annotations in the same handwriting; small tear in title. |
|
![]() |
| FIREPLACES VERY RARE SERIES |
|
| info |
64. (Francard, Laurent). Cheminées nouvelles a la mansarde. Paris, N(icolas) Langlois, (no date, ca. 1680). Complete series of nice etched title and 5 plates showing chimney-pieces with scales of measurements in French feet. ca. 27,7 x 16,8 cm on leaves of ca. 29 x 19,8 cm. Sewn (title loose). (# 4462) |
| EUR 725,- | |
Not in Fuhring, Guilmard, or any of the other usual bibliographies. Cf. Kat. Orn. Berlin No. 3786 (later edition published by I. Mariette). Very rare first edition. Complete series of designs for nicely ornamented chimney-pieces, in architectural style, with mirrors. A typical feature of two designs is the cornice of the frieze above the tablet, which is interrupted by a round medallion. The plates are irregularly numbered, as Francard included three (changed) plates from another series (see explanation of Kat. Orn. Berl.) Laurent Francart (flourished in Paris ca. 1681 - 1690), architect, ornament designer and painter, became Royal architect. The ornamentation of the portal of the Parisian Dôme des Invalides was made by him. - Small stain to two plates. The word 'cheminé' is added to 4 plates in contemporary handwriting. |
|
![]() |
| info |
66. Galesinus, P. Il perfetto dittionario overo tesoro della lingua volgarlatina ... Con il Dittionario Latino, accomodato alle voci volgari, di M. Cesare Calderino... Accresciuto, et ampliato ... da Gio. Francesco Besozzo. Ricorretto, & arricchito delle Osservationi della Lingua Volgare di D. Andrea Salici, e dell' Ortografia d'Aldo Manutio: con un' Opuscoletto intitolato Mercurius Bilinguis. Venetia, (G.B.) Cestari, 1665. Woodcut printer's mark on each title. 4 parts in 1 volume. Pp. 1-476; pp. 477-704; 96 pp., 47, 1 pp. 8vo. Contemporary vellum (a few light stains, lower spine-end very slightly damaged). (# 5054) |
| EUR 325,- | |
Collective volume of 2 important dictionaries and 2 other linguistic works on the Italian language. Each work has a separate title-page. Salici's work has the date 1664; The Mercurius Bilinguis, composed by W. Bates of Ireland, is also dated 1664; it contains a number of proverbs and has on the last page an"Alphabetum Graecum", surrounded by a typographical border. Calderinus' work is dated 1665. - The parts are bound in a wrong order. Occasionally slightly browned. Handwritten ownership entry on title of Salici; inside front-cover ownership entry: "ex libris Philippi Hermann". |
|
![]() |
| info |
69. Gelli, G.B. Capricci del bottaio ... Nuovamente corrretta, & tolto via tutto quello, che poteva offendere il bell'animo del pio lettore dal Rev. Padre Maestro Livio Legge, theolo-deputato dell'ordine di S. Agostino. Venetia, M. degli Alberti, alla Libraria della Speranza, 1605. Woodcut device on title, some nice initials. 8, 99 lvs. 8vo. Modern half vellum. (# 4990) |
| EUR 250,- | |
Gamba No. 490, note. Brunet II, 1520. Curious expurgated version of this wellknown moral-philosophical work, by the Italian Giambattista Gelli (Florence 1498 - 1563). The difficult material is well worded in lively Italian. Written in the form of a dialogue between the Florentine artisan Grusto and his soul, related by Grusto's nephew Bindo, who spends the night in an adjacent room. - Neat repair to title, with loss of some letters and small piece cut out from title, to remove former owner's name. Otherwise a good copy. |
|
![]() |
| HUNTING |
|
| info |
72. Gratius (Faliscus). De venatione liber I. (and other works). Lugduni (Lyon), S. Gryphius, 1537. Woodcut printer's mark on title and a different one at the end. 107 pp., 1 blank lf., 1 lf.8vo. Modern boards with label. (# 1413) |
| EUR 725,- | |
Baudrier VIII, 105. Thiébaud 745 (under Poètes latins). Souhart 381 (under Poètes latins). Charmingly executed edition of this collection of Latin hunting poems from the time of Augustus to the beginning of the 16th century. The other treatises included are: Ovidii Nasonis Halieuticôn liber acephalus; M. Aurelii Olympii Nemesiani Cynegeticôn Lib. I; Eiusdem carmen bucolicum; T. Calphurnii Siculi Bucolica; Adriani Cardinalis venatio, the latter describing a hunting trip by cardinal Adriano Castellesi. - Two minor folds in lower blank margin of title, but a very good attractive copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
73. Gregorius I Magnus, Pope. In septem psalmos penitentiales explanatio admodum utilis. Paris, J. Petit, (ca. 1511). Woodcut printer's mark on title, initial white on black ground in the dotted manner, printed in larger and smaller Gothic type. 76 lvs. 8vo. Modern half vellum. (# 4367) |
| EUR 950,- | |
Moreau-Renouard II, No. 100 (the copy in the Bibl. Nat. Paris is incomplete). Adams G-1178. Nice postincunable edition of this famous exposition of the Seven Penitential Psalms ascribed to Pope Gregory I the Great, who was Pope from 590. One of the greatest successes of his Pontificate was the conversion of England. He was a very fertile author and an ardent promoter of Benedictine monasticism. According to Moreau-Renouard printed with type of J. Barbier. |
|
![]() |
| info |
74. Groto, L. Le orationi volgari. Da lui medesimo recitate in diversi tempi, in diversi luoghi, e in diverse occasioni, parte stampate, e ristampate altre volte ad una ad una, e parte non mai piu venute in luce. Venetia (at the end: Treviso), G. Zoppini & Fratelli, 1602. Engraved printer's mark on title, engraved portrait of the author in the text, some nice ornamental woodcut initials and typographical tail-pieces. 14, 152 lvs. 4to. Modern half vellum, made from an early manuscript. (# 4911) |
| EUR 275,- | |
Collection of 24 orations in Italian and one, the last, in Latin, held between 1556 and 1584 by Luigi Groto (Adria 1541 - 1585) 'il cieco d'Adria'. Although he became blind when he was 8 years old, he developed an unique talent for delivering orations on important public and solemn occasions, which are contained in this volume, e.g. at the entry of the Queen of Poland into Venice 1556 and at the entry of the French King Henry III into Venice in 1574; the installation of several doges of Venice: Lor. Prioli, Gior. Prioli, Pietro Loredano, Luigi Mocenigo, Seb. Veniero and others; the baptism of Rosa Levi, a Jewish girl who had converted to Christianity, etc. The first edition of this popular collection came out in 1586. Groto was also the author of some plays. - Occasionally somewhat browned, a light marginal waterstain to a few leaves; some contemporary underlinings. |
|
![]() |
| CATARACT |
|
| info |
75. Guérin, (P.) Traité sur les maladies des yeux, dans lequel l'auteur, après avoir exposé les différentes méthodes de faire l'opération de la Cataracte, propose un instrument nouveau qui fixe l'oeil tout à la fois & opere la section de la cornée. Lyon, V. Reguilliat, 1769. With an engraved folding plate. 2 lvs., 16, 445, 1 pp., 1 lf. 8vo. Nice contemporary marbled calf, richly gilt back. (# 1619) |
| EUR 750,- | |
Wellcome III, 176. Waller No. 3804. First edition of an early work devoted exclusively to ophthalmology and surgery of the eye. Guérin describes the different methods of cataract operations and proposes a new method, using an instrument, of his own design, which is illustrated in two figures on the folding plate. Pierre Guérin was chief surgeon in Lyon, from about 1800 he practiced in Bordeaux. - On title old handwritten ownership entry 'Ex Bibliothecâ de Gerland.'; a very well preserved copy. |
|
![]() |
| FOUNTAINS, VASES AND FUNERAL URNS |
|
| info |
77. (Hauer, Johann Thomas (Jean)). Inventions nouveaux de differents vases, gaines, colonnes, supportes à console pour bustes, figures. Paris, (J.F.) Hauer, (no date, 1781). Complete series of 4 engraved plates, numbered in the plates, nos. 1-4, showing fountains, vases on pedestals, funeral urns. ca. 16 x 22,7 cm on leaves of ca. 22,3 x 30,2 cm. The plates display string holes in the centre of the left margin and are sewn together with original string, as issued. (# 4431) |
| EUR 450,- | |
Kat. Orn. Berl. No. 189. Döry, Kat. Orn. Hamburg 1960, 99. First edition of this series of ornament prints designed for architects and artisans. Invented and engraved by Johann Thomas (Jean) Hauer (Sommerein in Hungary 1748 - Augsburg 1820), who lived and worked in Paris and Augsburg. - Occasionally very lightly foxed. Nice copy with ample margins, preserved in the original sewn state. |
|
![]() |
| ORNAMENTICS |
|
| info |
78. Hauer, Johann Thomas (Jean). VI. Cahier des menuisiers. Desseins a l'usages des artistes en architecture en general et pour faire d'autels, d'autellets et autres choses specialement. Paris, (J.F.) Hauer, (ca. 1781). Complete cahier VI comprising 4 fine engraved plates, numbered in the plates, with plate numbers nos. E.21-24, showing altars and retables. ca. 20,2 x 15,5 cm on leaves of 23,5 x 18 cm. (# 4432) |
| EUR 275,- | |
Kat. Orn. Berl. No. 189. Döry, Kat. Orn. Hamburg 1960, 99. First edition of these interesting architectural designs for carpenters. The elaborate ornament designs for altars and retables contain large columns, vases, etc. The present 6th cahier is complete. Kat. Orn. Berl. mentions cahiers Nos. V-IX. Invented and engraved by Johann Thomas Hauer (Sommerein in Hungary 1748 - Augsburg 1820), sculptor and engraver, who lived and worked in Paris and Augsburg. - Slightly foxed and thumbed. Blank inner-margin of 2 plates strenghthened. |
|
![]() |
| JERUSALEM RARE FIRST STATE |
|
| info |
83. Hierosolyma, Jerusalem. Aug. Vind. (Augsburg), Johann Christian Leopold, (1731). Finely engraved bird's eye-view of Jerusalem; banderole in the sky above the view with Latin and German title, flanked by 2 putti, one each on the left and right hand side, each holding a scroll with a key to various buildings in the view numbered 1-24 in German. Underneath a geographical and historical description of the Holy City in Latin and German, with Jerusalem's coat of arms in the centre. 20 x 29 cm. (# 5729) |
| EUR 1300,- | |
A. Marsch, in: Augsburg, die Bilderfabrik Europas, 142, Jerusalem, No. 1. Rare first state (of 2), with N°.61 in lower left-hand corner and with the lower right corner blank. This first state was not found in any library consulted by Marsch, and she only found a copy in the trade. The database "Ancient Maps of Jerusalem" of The Jewish National and University Library & The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (The Eran Laor Cartographic Collection) lists only the 2nd state with I2 in the lower right corner, which was printed after 1741. Marsch (134) explains that this first state was issued as a seperate and independent work; while the second state was issued in a bound book as part of over 200 other views and a title-page. This view depicts the city realistically, with 24 numbers above important buildings, and was probably inspired by Merian (1645). In the foreground are Turcs, Jews and Christians, some on horse-back or camel, some obviously pilgrims. The publisher Johann Christian Leopold lived from 1699 - 1755; the privilege for this view was granted in 1731. Seperately produced broadsheets, such as this, had a much lower chance of survival, and if they did survive, of being in good condition, since they did not have the protection of being between covers or surrounding sheets. - Well preserved, with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
84. Hippocrates. Aphorismorum sectiones VII. Nicolao Leoniceno Vicentino interprete. Accessit octava ex Ant. Musae Brasavoli commentariis... Item Prognosticorum Lib III. Patavii (Padua), P. Frambotto, 1649. 18 lvs., 111 pp. 12mo. Old boards. (# 2697) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Not in Hoffmann. Not in Cat. of 17th cent. Italian Books in the British Library. Nice pocket edition of the sayings by the 'father of medicine'. Hippocrates, a contemporary of Socrates, was the most famous Greek physician. He is the founder of scientific medicine in the Platonic sense. - Some insignificant foxing. |
|
![]() |
| AFTER A. BLOEMAERT |
|
| info |
85. Hoermann von und zu Guttenberg, Christoph Friedrich (18th century). Man with knapsack and basket, after A. Bloemaert. 23 Mai 1734. Engraving, with signature in the plate, CFH fec. 18,2 x 10,7 cm. (# 2238) |
| EUR 275,- | |
Thieme-Becker XVII, 219. Not in Nagler Monogrammisten. Not much is known about Hoermann, according to Thieme-Becker he was active as a painter and engraver in Augsburg and ca. 1760 in Ulm. - Therefore it is very interesting that in the blank lower margin of our print is the contemporary handwritten annotation: '23 Maij 1734' and the name "Hörman". Bright impression with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
87. Hön, J.N. (editor). Ein Gebet-Buch, so wie es Christen in ihrem mit Gott stehenden Verhältniss nöthig haben, und die verschiedenen Bedürfnisse des menschlichen Lebens erfordern. Schleusingen, Müller for the editor, 1782. Title printed in red and black. 14 lvs., 222 pp., 3 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary calf (rubbed, cracked, spine-ends somewhat damaged). (# 5412) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Rare first edition of this privately published prayer-book. Printed at the uncommon printing place Schleusingen, edited by Johann Nicolaus Hön, "Diakonus in Rodach". At the beginning 6 leaves with the names of subscribers to this book. - Browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
88. Hondius, H., the Elder (Duffel 1573 - Den Haag 1650). Augustinus Marloratus. ca. 1610. Very fine engraved portrait. 165 x 121 mm. (# 5455) |
| EUR 225,- | |
The New Hollstein, Hondius, No. 190. Not in Wurzbach. 2nd state (of 2). Fine imprint on laid paper. With signature H fe(cit) in right upper corner. With engraved name in lower margin "Augustinus Marloratus" and four lines Latin text underneath: "Huic Augustino regnabat pectore candor, Huic uni caelum cura laborque fuit. Ex monarcho factus, purus sanctusque minister Divini verbi: martij amore Dei". In margin right: "cum privill." Hendrik Hondius first lived in Mechelen, Antwerpen and Brussel, for a short period in Amsterdam and Leiden, but mostly in Den Haag. The French Reformer Augustin Marlorat (Bar le Duc 1506 - Rouen 1562), minister at Rouen and the author of several theological books, became a Protestant martyr. He worked some time in Geneva and Lausanne (see: Haag, La France Protestante VII, 256-259). - Tear in background, not touching portrait. With margins, top margin trimmed within the borderline. |
|
![]() |
| VERY RARE HEBREW ESTIENNE IMPRINT |
|
| info |
89. Hosee cum Thargum, id est Chaldaica paraphrasi Ionathan, & commentariis R. Selomo Iarhi, R. Abraham Aben Ezra, & R. D. Kimhi: variis lectionibus ex multorum exemplarium diligenti collatione in margine ascriptis. (Geneva), R. Stefius = R. Estienne, (1556). With large woodcut printer's mark on title, 4 section-titles surrounded by a woodcut border; title printed in Hebrew and Latin, the rest of the book completely printed in Hebrew and Aramaic. 243 pp. 4to. Contemporary vellum, probably made from the binding of a slightly smaller book (new end-papers, ties gone, somewhat stained). (# 5602) |
| EUR 2400,- | |
Renouard, 86 (did not see a copy). Chaix, Dufour & Moeckli 28 (microfilm). Roest 195. Zedner 123. Vinograd, Paris, 32 (wrongly mentions Paris as the printing-place). Cf. Vinograd, Geneva, 2 (edition with other collation). Steinschneider No. 146 (Paris as printing-place) and No. 9529. Very rare Hebrew Geneva imprint by Robert Estienne (I). First edition of this compilation of the Minor Prophets, with the Aramaic translation of Jonathan ben Uzziel (first century B.C.E.-first century C.E.), together with the commentaries of the three great Jewish commentators, Solomon ben Isaac Rashi (1040-1105), Abraham ibn Ezra (1089-1164), and David Kimhi (1160?-1235?). Contains apart from Hosea, also Joel, Amos, Obadia and Jona. - Waterstain mainly at beginning and towards the end; occasionally wormholes in blank margins, touching only a few letters; slightly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| POST-INCUNABLE WITH BEAUTIFUL WOODCUT |
|
| info |
90. Hutten, U. von. Dialogi. Fortuna. Febris prima. Febris secunda. Trias Romana. Inspicientes. Moguntiae (Mainz), J. Scheffer, 1520. With beautiful large woodcut on title, showing a blindfolded naked woman as the personification of Fortuna, standing on a ball, with a ball on her head, a horn of plenty in her left hand, and in front of her a wheel of fortune; 3 fine large initials Q; some words in Greek. 72 leaves. 4to. 19th century half vellum. (# 5611) |
| EUR 2500,- | |
Benzing, Hutten, No. 122. VD 16 H-6336. Fairfax-Murray, German, No. 215. Roth, Schöffer, No. 56. Proctor No. 9872. Kuckzynski No. 1089. First edition of these famous dialogues, apart from the "Febris prima", which was printed twice in 1519. In "Fortuna" Hutten hints at an intended marriage and life in certain prosperity, but luck is intended for someone else. In "Febris prima", "Febris secunda", and "Trias Romana", Hutten attacks Rome, accuses the abuses of the Catholic Church. In "Inspicientes" he refers to the Diet of Augsburg: the Sun-God and his son Phaeton look down upon the assembled monarchs and their entourage. Ulrich von Hutten (1488 - 1523), poet, humanist and one of the most ardent supporters of the Lutheran cause, saw in the Reformation also an opportunity to realize a political aim: to curtail the authority of the Pope and worldly rulers in favour of the German knights. - Some contemporary handwritten numbers in the margin, very lightly browned, a good copy. |
|
![]() |
| BEAUTIFUL MINIATURE |
|
| info |
91. Indian miniature, showing a kneeling lady at breakfast. 17th century. Very fine drawing in watercolour in various colours and highthened with gold. ca. 14,5 x 9,8 cm. Framed under glass. (# 2246) |
| EUR 1600,- | |
Indian drawing of great refinement. - Tiny repair. |
|
![]() |
| info |
92. Isocrates. Tutte le orationi... tradotte in lingua Italiana da M. Pietro Carrario. Venetia, M. Tramezino, 1555. Woodcut printer's mark (a reading sibyl) on title. Printed in italics. 8 (last 2 blank), 244 lvs. 8vo. Early 17th century vellum with red label (minor stain on front cover). (# 1517) |
| EUR 550,- | |
Hoffmann II, 634. Edit 16 on-line No. 35248. First edition of the first complete Italian translation of the orations of Isocrates (436 - 338 BC). Pietro Carriero was doctor of law at Padua and a good classical scholar. At the beginning are some biographies of Isocrates by various authors and an interesting privilege to the printer issued by Pope Julius III. - On title old handwritten ownership entry 'Di Pultio Sbarra'; a few lvs. insignificantly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
93. (Jetzler) Iezler, J. De diuturnitate belli Eucharistici liber unus: in quo causae notantur: per quas hactenus videtur stetisse: quò minus partes litem sustinentes inter se sint reconciliatae. Tiguri (Zürich), Chr. Froschauer, 1584. Several words in Greek. 8, 120 lvs. (last blank). 8vo. Modern boards. (# 1261) |
| EUR 375,- | |
VD 16 J-243. Rudolphi No. 795. Rare first edition. Theological tract by the Swiss dramatist and theologian Johann Jetzler (1543-1622) from Schaffhausen. The prelim. lvs. contain laudatory neolatin verse by loan. Guil. Stuckius, Felix Truebius from Zürich and a long Greek poem by Erhardus Schieggius from Zürich. - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| DUTCH SONGS |
|
| info |
96. Kamphuyzen, D.R. Stichtelyke rymen, om te lezen of te zingen: onderscheyden in IV deelen; geheel op nooten. Na de voysen van R. Rooleeuw. Rotterdam, I. Naeranus, 1698. Musical notation throughout. 10 lvs., 762 pp., 5 lvs., 24 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf over wood (clasps gone, heavily rubbed and somewhat damaged). (# 3281) |
| EUR 225,- | |
Scheurleer 40. Cf. Eitner II, 297-298. Very popular collection of pious verse, the first edition to contain the musical notation by R. Rooleeuw. Diederik Rafaelsz Camphuysen (Gorkum 1568 - Dokkum 1619), at first a painter, became later a theologian and zealous follower of Socinianism. - Slightly waterstained, a small wormhole in a few leaves just touching a few letters. |
|
![]() |
| NUMISMATICS |
|
| info |
97. Kayser, S. (praes.) - (Froelich, E. (resp.)) Dissertatio de numis monetariorum veterum culpa vitiosis... Viennae Austriae (Vienna), Maria Theresia Voigtin vidua, 1736. With 28 engravings of coins in the text. 4 lvs., 111 pp., 4 lvs. 8vo. Modern three-quarter calf. (# 1158) |
| EUR 250,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel IV, 952 (Kayser) and III, 1018/19 (Froelich). First edition. According to the Backer-Sommervogel the anonymous author of this dissertation was the Jesuit Erasmus Froelich (Graz 1700 - Vienna 1758), teacher at the Jesuit college at Vienna and one of the best numismaticians of his day. Sëbastien Kayser (Vienna 1702 - 1739) was a Jesuit teacher in Vienna and Graz. - Occasionally foxed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
98. Kirchmann, J. De funeribus Romanorum libri quatuor cum appendice. Accessit et Funus parasiticum Nicolai Rigaltii. Lugd. Batav. (Leiden), apud Hackios, 1672. With fine etched frontispiece and 4 etched folding plates by Romeyn de Hooghe. Woodcut printer's mark on both titles. Many passages in Greek. 2 parts in 1 vol. 23 lvs., 649 (wrongly numbered 641 ) pp., 22 lvs.; 24 pp. - Bound with: Kirchmann, J. In funere Pauli Merulae historiarum professoris in Academia Batavorum, & foederatarum provinciarum historiographi, oratio, in qua de vita scriptisque ejus disseritur. Lugd. Batav., ex officina Hackiana, 1672. Woodcut printer's mark on title. 4 lvs., 64 pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum. (# 2668) |
| EUR 325,- | |
Ad I. Landwehr, Romeyn de Hooghe No. 20 (not mentioning the second part (of 24 pp.) by Rigaltius). A rich collection of inscriptions and of quotations taken from ancient authors concerning the funeral rites, burial places, etc. of antiquity and especially of the Romans. Johannes Kirchmann (Lübeck 1575-1643), a philologist, was professor of poetry in Rostock and later rector in Lübeck. - Library stamp and name on titles, a tear in text-leaf repaired. Ad II. The Leiden professor Paulus Merula was born 1558 at Dordrecht and died 1607 at Rostock. |
|
![]() |
| 3 LEAVES FROM AN HEBREW INCUNABLE |
|
| info |
100. Kol Bo (complete ritual). (Italy, no printer, about 1491). Printed in square Hebrew type, in 2 columns, 48 lines to the page, without vowel-points. 3 leaves, leaves 135-136 (laws of 'Treifut') and leaf 149 (laws of 'Simchot'). Folio. In cardboard porfolio. (# 5758) |
| EUR 650,- | |
Vinograd, Italy, No. 5. Goff Heb-67. Offenberg No. 81. Steinschneider No. 3589. Zedner 191 (Naples?, 1490). First edition. A collection of Rabbinic laws written by a still unknown author, probably at the end of the 13th or beginning of the 14th century. Printed at an unknown press. Offenberg, The dating of the Kol Bo... in: Studia Rosenthaliana 6:1 (1972) pp. 86-106: "The same type is not used in any other known Hebrew incunable... The book was printed somewhere in Italy about 1490 ... Naturally, it can indeed have been printed in Naples, particularly since the greatest part of Hebrew incunabula were published there about 1490, but it is not possible to be certain of this on the evidence of the paper alone". - A few tiny wormholes, just touching a few letters; browned; 2 small tears in blank margins repaired; one blank margin repaired. |
|
![]() |
| AGRICULTURE |
|
| info |
102. La Salle de l'Etang, (S.Ph.) de. Manuel d'agriculture pour le laboureur, pour le propriétaire, et pour le gouvernement: contenant les vrais & seuls moyens de faire prospérer l'agriculture, tant en France que dans tous les autres etats où l'on cultive; avec la réfutation de la nouvelle méthode de M. Thull. Paris, Lottin L'Ainé et Dessain Junior, 1764. With fine allegorical frontispiece engraved by B.L. Prevost after C.N. Cochin filius dated 1764. 3 parts in 1 volume with continuous pagination. 2 lvs., 18 pp., 1 lf., 584 pp. 8vo. Contemporary brown calf, back with 5 raised bands, the compartments decorated with gilt bird stamps, title-label on back (very slightly rubbed). (# 5581) |
| EUR 700,- | |
Quérard, La France Litt. IV, 580. Not in Kress (only later edition). Not in I.N.E.D. First edition of this manual on agriculture, dealing with the improving of farmlands, fields for crops and grasslands. Proposing the reducing of the amount of fertilizer and limiting the amount of fallow land. Contains advices to the government, also about the better use of the labor force. Deals with all aspects of agriculture, as they are applicable for France and other countries. The author is very critical about the new methods recently published by the Englishman Jehtro Thull, and those of Duhamel du Monceau and Patullo, as these are not based on the local practice. - Occasionally browned. A nice large-paper copy. |
|
![]() |
| ELZEVIER IN BEAUTIFUL BINDING |
|
| info |
103. (Laet, J. de). Belgii confoederati respublica: seu Gelriae, Holland, Zeland, Traject., Fris., Transisal., Groning. chorographica politicaque descriptio. Lugd. Batav. (Leiden), (B.and A.) Elzevier, 1630. With nice engraved title. 4 lvs., 359 pp., 4 (last blank) lvs. 24mo. Very beautiful contemporary olive green morocco; sides richly gilt with an outer framework of a garland in fillet border, an inner dentelle border; the inner rectangle, with gilt corner-pieces and a central medallion, is dotted with gilt stars; the flat back is ornamented in the same style; gilt edges. (# 5584) |
| EUR 1500,- | |
Willems No. 326. First edition. The Elzeviers issued two other editions in the same year. Jan de Laet was director of the Dutch West-India Company. The various works of the Respublica series, printed by the Elzeviers, were very popular. - Tiny wormhole in blank lower margin, only touching at the beginning a few letters and a very small spot of the engraved title; somewhat browned. A very charming copy preserved in a very fine and well-preserved contemporary binding. |
|
![]() |
| FIREPLACES |
|
| info |
105. Le Roux, Jean-Baptiste. (Divers desseins de cheminées de la composition du Sieur le Roux architecte). Paris, J(ean) Mariette, (no date). Complete series of 6 fine engraved plates, numbered in the plates, 1-6, showing chimney-pieces. ca. 26,9 x 17 cm on leaves of ca. 32,3 x 20,7 cm. (# 4456) |
| EUR 250,- | |
Kat. Orn. Berl. No. 3800. First edition, before title and publisher's number. Rare. Fine designs for chimney-pieces, invented by the French architect Jean-Baptiste Le Roux (Paris ca. 1676 - 1746). He built and decorated the interior of many famous 'Hôtels' (grand mansions) in Paris. His early compositions belong to the Louis XIV style, his later work to the Louis XV 'Régence' style. The fireplace was one of the most important decorative elements of a room, thus receiving an elaborate ornamentation. The book and print publisher and book- and printseller Jean Mariette lived in Paris from 1660 until 1742. - Several small dampstains, lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| QUEEN ESTHER PRINT-SERIES |
|
| info |
107. Leclerc, Jean (IV). Listoire de Hester (L'histoire d'Esther). (Paris, c. 1600). Complete suite of 4 numbered engravings, illustrating the story of Queen Esther and Haman, the first signed "I. le Clerc excudit". Each representation is surrounded by an ornamental border containing the French title of the complete series on first plate and the French titles of each seperate plate. Below each plate are 2 lines of Latin text engraved in the plate. Ca. 13 x 17 cm. Oblong 4to. Bound together in 20-century decorated boards. (# 1267) |
| EUR 500,- | |
I.F.F. VII, 432 Nos. 10-13. Rare only state. Fine suite by Jean Leclerc IV (1560-1621/1622) , illustrating the famous biblical story told on the Jewish holiday Purim. Jean Leclerc IV was the most important member of this family of engravers and print-publishers. He was active in Paris, except between 1590-1594 when he most likely fled with his family to Tours. 1. In top the title of the series: "Listoire de Hester"; in the lower border the title of the plate: "Hester, choisie pour Royne"; underneath "Sola placet regi multis e millibus Hester. Hinc regale decus suscipit in capite Hester. cap.2. I. le clerc excudit". 2. In top title of the plate: "Aman est en credit vers le Roy"; underneath "Exaltatur Aman Iudaeis pestifer hostis. Annulus et digito regius ecce datur. Hester cap. 3". 3. In top title of the plate: "'Hester prosternee auy (sic) pieds du Roy"; underneath "Pectore sollicito sed non tristo omne regem. Conveniens Ester fercula ad alma vocat. Hester cap. 5 ". 4. In top title of the plate "Aman acuse par Hester est pandu"; underneath: "Accusatur Haman, reginaque crimina pandit. iairidae structum sustinuitque crucem. Ester. cap. 7". - Ample margins, tear in two leaves skilfully repaired. |
|
![]() |
| JUDITH AND HOLOFERNES PRINT-SERIES |
|
| info |
108. Leclerc, Jean (IV). Listoire de Iudic (L'histoire de Judith). (Paris, ca. 1600). Complete suite of 4 numbered engravings illustrating the story of Judith and Holofernus, the first signed "I. le Clerc ex.". Each representation is surrounded by an ornamental border containing the French title of the complete series on first plate and the French titles of each seperate plate. Below each plate are one or two lines of Latin text engraved in the plate. Ca. 13 x 17 cm. Oblong 4to. Bound together in 20-century decorated boards. (# 920) |
| EUR 400,- | |
Not in I.F.F. Fine suite by Jean Leclerc IV (1560-1621/1622), the most important member of this family of engravers and print-publishers. He was active in Paris, except between 1590-1594 when he most likely fled with his family to Tours. 1. In top the title of the series: "Listoire de Iudic"; in the lower border "Holofernes envoyé contre les Iuifs"; underneath: "Instructis copys populos orientis adire. Mandat Holofernus rex Nabugodonosor". 2. In top title of the plate: "Iudic devant Holofernes"; underneath: "Cum socia per castra duce petit ecce Juditha auribus et regis plurima verba dedit". 3. In top title of the plate "La mort d'Holofernes"; underneath "Hic in conclavicum solo sola relicta funereo sternit ebria membra thoro". 4. In top title of the plate "La fuitte des Assiriens"; underneath "Assiry fugiunt audita morte Holofernis pectora torpebat exanimata metu". - Ample margins, tear in blank margin of last leaf skilfully repaired. |
|
![]() |
| FIRST EDITION |
|
| info |
109. Lepautre, Jean. Altars with elevation and plan. (Paris), (Jean I) Leblond, (no date, before 1666). Complete untitled series of 6 fine etched plates. ca. 21,5 x 13,6 cm on leaves of ca. 29,5 x 18,6 cm. (# 4438) |
| EUR 625,- | |
Fuhring Nos. 9502 - 9504 (only 3 plates). I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 2003 - 2008. First edition of this series of elaborate baroque designs for altars and retables, etched in the first manner of Lepautre. Two of the altars are in the shape of a triumphal arch; one altar is placed under a baldachin supported by four twisted Corinthian columns, set on a landing, accessed via a horseshoe-shaped stairway; richly decorated with paintings, vases, garlands, statues. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). The print publisher Jean I Leblond lived in Paris from ca. 1590/94 until 1666. - Occasionally blank margins very lightly thumbed. A nice set with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
110. Lepautre, Jean. Authels et retables gravé de nouveau par I. le Pautre. Paris, P(ierre II) Mariette, (no date, ca. 1666 - 1693). Complete series of fine etched title and 11 plates, numbered in the plates, 1-12, showing altars and tabernacles. ca. 20 x 14 cm on leaves of ca. 30,7 x 20,3 cm. (# 4475) |
| EUR 750,- | |
Fuhring Nos. 9515 - 9525 (Amsterdam copy lacks title plate). I.F.F. XVII, 12, 2009 - 2020. Cf. Kat. Orn. Berlin No. 313, II, No. 72 (only later, 4th edition). Second edition of this beautiful architectural baroque designs for altars and tabernacles. Tabernacles, which are places to store the chalice and host, are mostly in the shape of a small building, placed on the altars. The very rich ornamentation contains designs for paintings of the Ascension of the Virgin, the Adoration of the Kings with the coat of arms of France on either side, a statue of the Virgin and Christ Child, paintings of the Lamentation of Christ, the Crucifixion and Mary Magdalen, the Holy Family and the infant St. John. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). - Very ample margins, margins of title-leaf a bit smaller but still large. The plates display original string holes in the left margin. Contemporary handwritten numbers in brown ink in blank upper right corner; occasionally foxed or stained, mainly in blank margins. |
|
![]() |
| BEAUTIFUL FIREPLACES |
|
| info |
111. Lepautre, Jean. Cheminées a l'Italienne nouvellement inventées et et (sic) gravées par I. Le Pautre. Paris, Pierre (II) Mariette, (no date, ca. 1658 - 1670). Complete series of very beautiful etched title and 5 plates, with plate numbers, 1-6, showing designs for chimney-pieces, with scales of measurements. ca. 21,8 x 14,8 cm on leaves of ca. 29 x 18,5 cm. (# 4420) |
| EUR 650,- | |
Fuhring Nos. 9346 - 9351. I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 1476 - 1481. Destailleur (1863), 93. BAL, 2, No. 1839. Cf. Kat. Orn. Berlin No. 313, II, No. 50 (only 2nd edition). First edition of this very beautiful series of elaborate baroque designs for chimney-pieces in the manner of the Italians, invented and etched by the famous architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). The fireplace was one of the most important decorative elements of a room, thus receiving an elaborate ornamentation. Contains a chimney-piece flanked by large foliage consoles with garlands of fruit and crowned with a portrait medallion of an emperor supported by a putto and set between two sphinxes; chimney-piece crowned with a statue of Victory with an armorial trophy on either side, the hearth-plate is supported by two atlantes; chimney-piece, the overmantel is decorated with the Abduction of Proserpina in a medallion, with a putto seated on a lion on either side; chimney-piece surmounted by the bust of a woman being crowned by two cupids; chimney-piece set between two fluted Corinthian pilasters, above which is a niche with a vase; chimney-piece with a chimney-hood closed off by two shutters, crowned with the bust of an emperor. - Tiny erasure to plate 4, otherwise well preserved; bright impressions with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| FIRST GERMAN EDITION BY SUSANNA MARIA VON SANDRART |
|
| info |
112. Lepautre, Jean. Cheminées a l'Italienne nouvellement inventees (sic.) par I. le Pautre. Norimberg (Nürnberg), Jacques Sandrart, (no date, ca. 1670 - 1700). Complete series of fine etched title and 5 plates, with plate numbers, 1-6, showing designs for chimney-pieces, with scales of measurements, etched by Susanna Maria von Sandrart. ca. 21,7 x 14,5 cm on leaves of ca. 29,5 x 19,5 cm. (# 4410) |
| EUR 525,- | |
Hollstein, German, XLI, 216 - 221. Not in Fuhring. Rare first German edition, with series number N. 15, copies in reverse of the French series 'Cheminées a l'Italienne' (first edition: Paris, ca. 1658 - 1670). Cf. for the original French series: Fuhring Nos. 9346 - 9351. The female etcher Susanna Maria von Sandrart (Nürnberg 1658 - 1716), was the sister of the print publisher and art dealer Johann Jakob (Jacques) Sandrart (Frankfurt a.M. 1630 - Nürnberg 1708); both children of Johann Jacob von Sandrart. Beautiful baroque designs for elaborate chimney-pieces in the manner of the Italians. The original French series was invented by the famous French ornament designer and architect Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). The fireplace was one of the most important decorative elements of a room, thus receiving an elaborate ornamentation. Contains a chimney-piece flanked by large foliage consoles with garlands of fruit and crowned with a portrait medallion of an emperor supported by a putto and set between two sphinxes; chimney-piece crowned with a statue of Victory with an armorial trophy on either side, the hearth-plate is supported by two atlantes; chimney-piece, the overmantel is decorated with the Abduction of Proserpina in a medallion, with a putto seated on a lion on either side; chimney-piece surmounted by the bust of a woman being crowned by two cupids; chimney-piece set between two fluted Corinthian pilasters, above which is a niche with a vase; chimney-piece with a chimney-hood closed off by two shuttters, crowned with the bust of an emperor. - Slightly foxed, light marginal waterstains, wormhole in blank margin of 4 leaves. |
|
![]() |
| FIREPLACES |
|
| info |
113. Lepautre, Jean. Cheminees a l'Italienne. Nouvellement inventéés et gravées par I. le Pautre. Paris, (Gérard I), Jollain, 1665. Complete suite of fine etched title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, 1-6, showing designs for chimney-pieces; five of the plates WITH A VARIANT DESIGN FOR THE RIGHT HALF. ca. 21,4 x 14,2 cm on leaves of ca. 30,7 x 20,5 cm. (# 4435) |
| EUR 625,- | |
Fuhring No. 9352 (only one plate). I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 1482 - 1487. First edition of a fine series of elaborate baroque designs for chimney-pieces in the manner of the Italiens. Among the incorporated statues is interalia one depicting Minerva. The fireplace was one of the most important decorative elements of a room, thus receiving an elaborate ornamentation. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Le Pautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). - The plates display the original string holes in the blank left border. Printing date erroneously altered by hand in 1677. Slightly foxed, lower blank margins slightly thumbed, ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| WROUGHT IRON WORK |
|
| info |
114. Lepautre, Jean. Clostures de Chappelles tant de menuiserie que serrurerie mis de nouveau en lumiere par Jean Le Pautre. Paris, N. Langlois, 1659 (but after 1659). Complete series of fine etched title and 5 plates, with plate numbers, 1-6, showing designs for chapel screens in wood and wrought iron work. ca. 15 x 21,9 cm on leaves of ca. 19,5 x 29,5 cm. (# 4422) |
| EUR 625,- | |
Fuhring Nos. 2286 - 2291. I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 2080 - 2085. Cf. Kat. Orn. Berl. No. 313, II, No. 67 (only 5th edition). Second edition, date of the 1st edition not removed. Very fine suite of very elaborate baroque designs for chapel screens with doors, made of carved wood and wrought iron. Decorated with the arms of France, paintings of the Holy Family, the Flight into Egypt, the Adoration of the Shepherds, the Annunciation, statues, caryatids, vases. On three plates numerous figures, men and women, are depicted, giving interesting information on the French fashion of the period. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). - A few, mainly marginal, very light brown spots. A nice set. |
|
![]() |
| INTERIOR DECORATIONS |
|
| info |
115. Lepautre, Jean. Lambris a la Romaine inventez par I. Le Pautre. Paris, Pierre (II) Mariette, 1661. Complete series of beautiful etched title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, 1-6, showing wall decorations in the manner of the Romans, with scale of measurements in French feet. The first three plates vertical format ca. 22,5 x 15,5 cm on leaves of ca. 30,5 x 20,5 cm. The last three plates horizontal format ca. 15 x 22 cm on leaves of ca. 17,6 x 25 cm. (# 4436) |
| EUR 625,- | |
Fuhring Nos. 8810 - 8815. I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 1783 - 1788. Third edition of these very elaborate and beautiful baroque designs for panelling inspired by the classical Roman style. These wall coverings were intended as decoration of walls of rooms, galleries, and other formal interiors. Incorporated in the wall decorations are a statue of Victory, a painting of Aeneas carrying Anchises on his back, a door of a gallery above which is a figure of Victory seated on an armorial trophy, a statue of Apollo as a hunter, a bust of an emperor, an open door with a view of various people, one of whom is sweeping up. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). - Lower blank margins slightly thumbed. A nice set. |
|
![]() |
| INTERIOR DECORATIONS |
|
| info |
116. Lepautre, Jean. Les lanbris (sic). I. Le Potre invent et fecit. (Paris), (Jean I) Le Blond, Rue Sainct Denis, (no date, ca. 1650 - 1664). Complete series of beautiful etched title and 5 plates, with plate numbers, 1-6, showing ceiling and some wall ornaments. ca. 22 x 15 cm on leaves of ca. 27 x 18,5 cm. (# 4418) |
| EUR 600,- | |
I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 1789 - 1794. Not in Fuhring. Cf. Fuhring (Nos. 8540 - 8545, note). Second edition of these magnificent elaborate designs in baroque style for ceiling decorations. The title-page shows a crowning part of an entrance portal and below part of a cornice; the other plates with variants for the right half, show cartouches with a mask, river god, triton, sphinx, centaur, a crowning element of a choir screen. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). The print publisher Jean I Leblond worked at the Rue St. Denis from 1650 until 1664. - Very slightly thumbed, very lightly browned. Contemporary handwritten numbers in ink in blank margins. |
|
![]() |
| CEILINGS |
|
| info |
117. Lepautre, Jean. Nouveaux desseins de plafons inventz (sic) et gravez par J. le Potre. Paris, J(ean) Mariette, (no date). Complete suite of fine etched title and 5 plates showing designs for ceilings. ca. 14,5 x 21,2 cm. (# 4407) |
| EUR 525,- | |
I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 1874 - 1879. Not in Fuhring. Second edition of these beautiful baroque designs for sculpted and painted ceilings, invented and etched by the famous French ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). The print publisher and printseller Jean Mariette lived in Paris from 1660 until 1742. - Small blank margins, 3 ink-stains to one plate. |
|
![]() |
| FIRST EDITION |
|
| info |
118. Lepautre, Jean. Nouveaux dessins d'autèles a la Romaine. Inventez et gravez par Jean Le Potre. Paris, Pierre (II) Mariette, (no date, ca. 1658 - 1670). Complete series of magnificent etched title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, 1-6, showing altar designs in the manner of the Romans. ca. 22,3 x 15,2 cm on leaves of ca. 31,5 x 20,8 cm. (# 4433) |
| EUR 700,- | |
Fuhring Nos. 9511 - 9513 (only 3 plates). I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 2021 - 2026. Cf. Kat. Orn. Berlin No. 313, II, No. 71 (only third edition). First edition of this beautiful baroque suite of very elaborate architectural designs in Roman style, for altars, which are adorned with pillars, statues, vases, paintings, 2 of them with ground-plan. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). - Lower margins very lightly thumbed; the plates display original string holes in the upper margin; a nice set with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| FIRST GERMAN EDITION BY SUSANNA MARIA VON SANDRART |
|
| info |
119. Lepautre, Jean. Nouveaux ornemens ou plafons inventez par Iean le Potre. Norimberg (Nürnberg), Jaques Sandrart, (no date). Complete series of beautiful title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, 1-6, etched by Susanna Maria von Sandrart, showing designs for ceilings. ca. 21,1 x 14,3 cm on leaves of ca. 30,6 x 19,2 cm. Sewn. (# 4478) |
| EUR 700,- | |
Hollstein, German, XLI, 222 - 227. Not in Fuhring and Kat. Orn. Berlin. Rare first German edition. Five plates are copies from the original French series "Nouveaux ornemens ou plafons" (first edition: Paris, ca. 1656 - 1657), one plate is copied from the series "Differents desseins pour faire des plaques et eaubenistiers". Cf. for the original French series: I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 1838, 1840 - 1843, and 2045. The female etcher Susanna Maria von Sandrart (Nürnberg 1658 - 1716) was the sister of the print publisher and art dealer Johann Jacob (Jacques) Sandrart (Frankfurt a.M. 1630 - Nürnberg 1708), both children of Johann Jacob von Sandrart. The original series were invented by the famous French ornament designer and architect Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). Beautiful baroque designs for elaborate sculpted and painted ceilings and a plaque of wood-carving. 4 plates include two variants for a quarter of a ceiling. - Small tear in blank margin of 1 leaf, slightly foxed. Ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| PORTALS AND DOORS |
|
| info |
120. Lepautre, Jean. Placarts ou ornemens po(ur) l'enrichemem. des chambres et alcoves. In. et gravées par I. le Potre architecte. Paris, Pierre II Mariette, (no date, after 1657). Complete series of beautiful engraved title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, 1-6, showing ornamental panels and doors for rooms and alcoves. ca. 20,7 x 14,4 cm on leaves of ca. 30,6 x 20,4 cm. (# 4437) |
| EUR 675,- | |
I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 1777 - 1782. Cf. Kat. Orn. Berlin No. 313, I, No. 30 (only later edition). Not in Fuhring. Second edition (first edition Paris, ca. 1556 - 1557) of these magnificent series of baroque designs for very richly decorated doors and portals for rooms and alcoves, some with elevation and plan with scale of measurements. The title shows a richly decorated door with a cornice, on either side wainscotting with armorial trophies and fettered slaves; the second plate shows a door with an arch on either side, before which a woman stands on a balustrade and with a trompe-l'oeil panel with trees and buildings; further a door with a painting depicting figures on a terrace against a landscape, a double door, a door opening with a view of a second door opening, decorated with foliage garlands, vases, Corinthian columns, etc. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). The publisher Pierre II Mariette was born in Paris in 1634, where he died in 1716. - The plates display the original string holes in the left margin. Very slightly foxed, good copies with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| INTERIOR DECORATIONS |
|
| info |
121. Lepautre, Jean. Plafons a la Romaine. Nouvellement inventez et gravez par Jean le Pautre. Paris, (Gérard I) Jollain, 1665. Complete suite of fine etched title and 5 plates with plate numbers, 1-6, showing ceiling designs in the classical manner, with a variant for the right half; between the two variants is a scale of measurements in French feet. ca. 14,5 x 21,3 cm on leaves of ca. 20,4 x 29 cm. (Stitching loose). (# 4409) |
| EUR 625,- | |
I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 1868 - 1873. Cf. Fuhring (Nos. 8856 - 8861, note: first edition before numbers). Second edition with plate numbers, published in the same year at the same publisher as the first edition. Beautiful baroque designs for sculpted and painted ceilings in Roman style, invented and etched by the famous French ornament designer and architect Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). Depicted are ceilings with round or rectangular middle sections, some with cloudy skies, containing interalia an eagle, armorial trophies, a chained prisoner, garlands of fruit and leaves, religious scenes, a medallion with an emperor's bust. - Blank corner of one plate torn off, else well preserved, with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| FIRST EDITION ARCHITECTURE OF CHRISTIAN EUROPE |
|
| info |
122. Lepautre, Jean. Portails d'Eglise à l'Italienne. Nouvellement inventés et gravés par Jean le Pautre. Paris, P.(II) Mariette, (no date, ca. 1670). Complete series of fine etched title and 5 plates, showing church façades in the Italian manner, with scales of measurements. ca. 21,8 à 23,2 cm x 14,9 à 14,7 cm on leaves of ca. 27,4 x 19,4 cm. (# 4414) |
| EUR 775,- | |
I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 2120 - 2125. Not in Fuhring. First edition, before numbers. Beautiful designs for baroque church façades in two storeys, 5 of the plates with a variant of the right half. With attached columns of the Ionic and Corinthian order, adorned with statues, balustrades. 3 plates with domes above the crossing. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). The publisher Pierre II Mariette was born in Paris in 1634, where he died in 1716. - Title browned, slightly foxed. The plates display the original string holes in the left margin. |
|
![]() |
| ARCHITECTURE OF CHRISTIAN EUROPE |
|
| info |
123. Lepautre, Jean. Portails d'Eglise à l'Italienne. Nouvellement inventés et gravés par Jean le Pautre. Paris, P.(II) Mariette, (no date, ca. 1670 - 1680). Complete series of fine etched title and five plates, with plate numbers, 1-6, showing church façades in the Italian manner. ca. 21,8 à 23,2 cm x 14,9 à 14,7 cm on leaves of ca. 25,3 x 18,6 cm. (# 4412) |
| EUR 625,- | |
I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 2120 - 2125. Not in Fuhring. Second edition, with plate numbers. Beautiful designs for baroque church façades in two storeys, 5 of the plates with a variant of the right half. With attached columns of the Ionic and Corinthian order, adorned with statues, balustrades. 3 plates with domes above the crossing. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). The publisher Pierre II Mariette was born in Paris in 1634, where he died in 1716. - Very slightly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| UNRECORDED EDITION ARCHITECTURE OF CHRISTIAN EUROPE |
|
| info |
124. Lepautre, Jean. Portails d'Eglise à Italienne inventés par J. le Pautre. (No place, no publisher, no date). Complete series of very fine engraved title and 5 plates, showing church façades in the Italian manner, with scales of measurements. ca. 23,3 x 14,7 cm on leaves of ca. 30,5 x 19,4 cm. (# 4470) |
| EUR 750,- | |
Not in Fuhring, I.F.F., or any of the other usual bibliographies (kind information of Dr Peter Fuhring). Unrecorded edition. An unknown engraver copied the plates in reverse from the original series, which was invented and etched by Jean Lepautre (first edition Paris, ca. 1670). In the original series five of the plates are divided into a left-hand and right-hand side, showing variants of the proposed façades. In the present series the façades are symmetric, so left-hand and right-hand side are the same. Also different from the original series is the fact that in our series all the façades are placed against a sky. For the original series compare I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 2120, 2122 - 2125. Beautiful designs for baroque church façades in two stories, adorned with statues, balustrades, 3 plates with domes above the crossing. Invented by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). - Ownership entry on title "Joannij Veit Soc. Jesu". Thieme-Becker XXXIV, 181 mentions the Jesuit Johann Veit (Ellwangen 1663 - München 1732), who worked in Eichstätt, as the designer and maker of the pulpit and confessional chairs in the Jesuit Church in Eichstätt, and the prie-chairs in Neuburg. Mainly marginal waterstain to 4 plates, slightly browned and thumbed. |
|
![]() |
| ANOTHER UNRECORDED EDITION ARCHITECTURE OF CHRISTIAN EUROPE |
|
| info |
125. Lepautre, Jean. Portails d'Eglise a Italienne nouvellement invente par Jean le Pautre. (No place, no publisher, no date). Complete series of very fine etched title and 5 plates, showing church façades in the Italian manner, with scales of measurements. ca. 21,5 x 14,7 cm on leaves of ca. 29,3 x 18,4 cm. (# 4471) |
| EUR 800,- | |
Not in Fuhring, I.F.F., or any of the other usual bibliographies (kind information of Dr Peter Fuhring). Unrecorded edition. An unknown engraver copied the plates in reverse from the original series, which was invented and etched by Jean Lepautre (first edition Paris, ca. 1670). In the original series five of the plates are divided into a left-hand and right-hand side, showing variants of the proposed façades. In the present series the façades are symmetric, so left-hand and right-hand side are the same. Also different from the original series is the fact that in our series NONE of the façades is placed against a sky. For the original series compare I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 2120 - 2121, 2124 - 2125. Beautiful baroque designs for church façades in two stories, adorned with statues, balustrades, 3 plates with domes above the crossing. Invented by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). - Stain in blank margin of 2 leaves, lightly browned; nice set with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| FIRST DUTCH EDITION INFLUENCE OF FRENCH/ITALIAN CHURCH ARCHITECTURE |
|
| info |
126. Lepautre, Jean. Portails d'Eglise à l'Italienne. Nouvellement inventes par Jean le Pautre. Amsterdam, C(ornelis) II Dankcker(t)s, (no date). Complete series of nice engraved title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, 1-6, showing church façades in the Italian manner, with scale of measurements in French feet. ca. 23,3 x 14,4 cm on leaves of ca. 31 x 19,5 cm. Sewn as issued. (# 4425) |
| EUR 900,- | |
Fuhring Nos. 4331 - 4336. Not in I.F.F. First Dutch edition, wich was so popular that it was reissued even until the 19th century. An unknown engraver copied the plates in reverse from the original French series, which was invented and etched by Jean Lepautre (first edition Paris, ca. 1670). For this original series compare: I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 2120 - 2125. Interesting designs for church façades in Italian baroque style. Five of the plates with a variant of the right half. The façades have two storeys, with attached columns of the Ionic and Corinthian order, and are adorned with statues, balustrades. 3 plates with domes above the crossing. Invented by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). Cornelis II Danckerts (Amsterdam 1664 - 1717) was book and print publisher and book- and printseller in Amsterdam. - Slightly browned. The plates display the original string holes in the blank upper margin and are sewn together with original string. In the original state as issued. |
|
![]() |
| ORNAMENTICS |
|
| info |
127. Lepautre, Jean. Portes des choeur avec leurs Iubez et retables inventez et gravez par I. Le Pautre. Paris, Pierre (II) Mariette, 1661. Complete suite of beautiful etched title and 5 plates, with plate numbers, 1-6, showing choir screens, choir doors, balustrades and retables. ca. 23,2 x 16 cm on leaves of ca. 31,5 x 20,9 cm. (# 4415) |
| EUR 600,- | |
Fuhring No. 9556 (only one plate) and cf. (No. 9055, note). I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 2092 - 2097. Cf. Kat. Orn. Berl. No. 313, II, No. 69 (only later, 4th edition). Third edition of these magnificent elaborate baroque designs for choir screens with doors and altar-pieces made of elaborately carved wood, brass, copper, wrought iron, some crowned with a balustrade with figures. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). - The plates display the original string holes in the upper blank border. Small tear in blank margin of all 6 leaves, very lightly browned, but a nice set with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
128. Lepautre, Jean. Retables dautels a ljtaliene (sic) inventes et gravés par Jean Le Potre. Paris, Pierre (II), Mariette, (no date, ca. 1658 - 1670). Complete series of beautiful etched title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, 1-6, showing tabernacles in the manner of the Italians. ca. 21,5 x 15 cm on leaves of ca. 29,5 x 19,6 cm. (# 4460) |
| EUR 545,- | |
Fuhring Nos. 9526 - 9530 (only 5 plates). I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 2027 - 2032. Cf. Kat. Orn. Berlin No. 313, II, No. 70 (only third edition). Second edition with plate numbers. Beautiful series of very elaborate baroque designs for altars and retables in Italian style, two of the plates with elevation and plan. The title depicts a church with groups of people wearing antique garb in front of a retable with a painting of the Adoration of the Kings; other plates show altars with a painting of the Ascension of the Virgin, the Crucifixion, the Resurrection, flanked by Corinthian and Ionic columns and decorated with statues of angels, the Virgin and St. John, soldiers, etc. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). - Very light waterstain in blank margin. A nice set with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| POEM IN GERMAN |
|
| info |
129. Leucht, V. Corona sacerdotum. Ein feiner kurtzer begriff, von der Würdigkeit der heiligen Priesterschafft... Meyntz (Mainz), C. Behem, 1583. 5, 39 lvs. 4to. Sewn. (# 1274) |
| EUR 340,- | |
VD 16 L-1338. Not in the STC of German books. Rare first edition. The greater part of the work (lvs. 9-39) comprises a German poem on the dignity of the priesthood. Valentin Leucht (ca. 1550-1619), RC pastor at Erfurt, later in Neustadt a.d. Saale and Frankfurt, "entfaltete eine reiche seelsorgerl. Tätigkeit und eine fruchtbare Schriftstellerei". (Lex. Theol. & Kirche). - Old ownership entry and library stamp on title; slightly browned and a light waterstain. |
|
![]() |
| info |
130. Lightfoot, J. Horae Hebraicae et Talmudicae in quatuor evangelistas cum tractatibus chorographicis, singulis suo evangelistae praemissis. Post editionem primam in Germania è Museo Jo. Benedicti Carpzovi ... prodeuntum altera. Lipsiae (Leipzig), J.H. Richter for heirs of Gr. Lanckisius, 1684. Title printed in red and black, many passages in Hebrew; 2 engraved maps in the text of Lake Tiberias and the Dead Sea. 5 lvs., 1152 pp., 56 lvs. - Bound with: Lightfoot, J. Horae Hebraicae et Talmudicae in Acta Apostolorum, partem aliquam epistolae ad Romanos, et priorem ad Corinthos. Nunc primum in Germania ... editae è Museo Jo. Benedicti Carpzovi. Lipsiae (Leipzig), J.E. Hahn for heirs of Fr. Lanckisius, 1679. Title printed in red and black, numerous passages in Hebrew. 6 lvs., 288 pp., 16 lvs. 4to. Contemporary vellum (front fly-leaves and inner boards of front-cover gone; somewhat loose). (# 3561) |
| EUR 275,- | |
Cf. Fürst II, 249. Cf. Lowndes 1359. Cf. Graesse IV, 209. The most valuable and best-known work of the English Biblical and Rabinical scholar John Lightfoot (1602 - 1675). It 'was designed to show the bearing of Jewish studies on the interpretation of the New Testament. It is a mine of information and has never been wholly superseded' (Cross). Joh. Benedictus Carpzov II (1639 -1699) was professor of Protestant theology and Hebrew at Leipzig. - Lightly browned; small stamp on first title. |
|
![]() |
| info |
132. Ludovicus (Luiz, de Sao Francisco). Oratio funebris ex tempore habita ... apud Almae Urbis celebre templum Sanctae Mariae super Minervam praeclariss. Ordinis Praedicatorum. In obitu ... F. Marci Valladaris Hispani eiusdem instituti Procuratoris & Generalis Vicarij. Romae, V. Accolti, 1587. Woodcut printer's mark on title. Two typographical head-pieces, two ornamental woodcut initials. 4 lvs. 4to. Modern wrappers. (# 1135) |
| EUR 250,- | |
Edit 16 on-line No. 23329 (only one copy in Padova). Not in the STC of Italian books. Not in Palau. Rare funeral oration by the Franciscan friar Ludovicus (Luiz de Sao Francisco) from Lisboa, who was theologian "ex Seraphico instituto, Provinciae S. Jacobi Hispaniarum", for the Spanish friar Marcus Valladaris, procurator and vicar-general at the same institute. - A very well preserved copy. |
|
![]() |
| CEILING OF STATES GENERAL IN THE HAGUE |
|
| info |
135. Marot, Daniel. Nouveaux livre de plaefond par D. Marot. (No place, no date, after 1703). Complete series of fine etched title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, 1-6, showing designs for ceilings. Title standing size, the other plates in oblong size. ca. 27,1 x 18 cm on leaves of ca. 31 x 19,5 cm. Bound in 19th century limp boards (title loose). (# 4452) |
| EUR 525,- | |
Fuhring Nos. 8645 - 8649 (only 5 plates). Schestag (1871), 206 (only 5 plates). Rare edition by an unknown engraver. Copied, partly in reverse, from the original Dutch series "Nouveau Livre de Placfond" (first edition The Hague, 1687 - 1702). Cf. for this original series: Fuhring Nos. 8639 - 8644. Very ingenious designs for sculpted and painted ceilings in Louis XIV style. The title depicts a ceiling of the "Salles des Seigneurs États Generaux des Provinces Unies" in the Hague. Invented by the famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - Contemporary handwritten numbers in blank margin. Hole in blank margin of title, a few inkstains, browned and foxed. |
|
![]() |
| ARCHITECTURE |
|
| info |
138. Marot, Daniel. (Portes cocheres et d'eglises). (No place, probably the Netherlands, no date). Complete series of 6 beautiful etched plates of doorways of houses, inner courtyards and churches, fences of wrought-iron work, gates, elevations. ca. 18 x 27,3 cm on leaves of ca. 19,5 x 31,5 cm. (# 4446) |
| EUR 950,- | |
Fuhring No. 4365 (only one plate). Bérard, 18, No. 2. Rare untitled edition, by an unknown etcher and publisher. Copied (with some differences) in the same direction from the entitled series "Portes Cocheres et d'Eglises", which was etched and published by Daniel Marot. Cf. for this original series: Fuhring Nos. 4359 - 4364. Both series, original and copy, are listed by Fuhring as publications of the Netherlands. Magnificent designs of double doors and iron fences in Louis XIV style. Double doors with semi-circular fanlights, crowned with balustrades, balconies, vases, in front of some of them staircases or platforms; above the double door of the entrance to a mansion with mansard roof, is a cartouche: "LHotel de Lusart". Invented by the famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - Slightly browned. A fine set of this beautiful and rare series. |
|
![]() |
| info |
139. Masius, H.G. Väterliche Erinnerung an seine Kinder von der Seelen Unsterblichkeit und der seeligen Seelen Zustande nach dem Tode. Copenhagen, H.Chr. Paulli, 1707. Engraved vignette on title. 31 lvs., pp. 1-323, 1 pp., 19 lvs. - Bound with: Masius, H.G. De immortalitate animae, quatenus è naturae lumine constat, dissertatio philosophica. Hafniae (Copenhagen), H.Chr. Paulli, 1706. With engraved vignette on title. 3 lvs., pp. 323-458. - Bound with: Fechtius, J. De statu damnatorum, quod actiones ipsorum, inprimis malas concernit, tractatio scholastica, in Gymnasio Durlacensi (Durlach) publicis ante hac disputationibus ventilata, nunc revisa & secundum edita. Rostochii & Lipsiae (Rostock and Leipzig), J.J. Russworm, 1708. Title printed in red and black, passages in Hebrew. 8 lvs., 345, 1 pp., 7 lvs. Together 3 works (1 and 2 with continuous pagination) in 1 volume. 8vo. Contemporary overlapping vellum. (# 5379) |
| EUR 250,- | |
Ad I and II: First editions. Two rather rare Copenhagen imprints, described by the British Library London as 2 different works. Written by Hector Gottfried Masius (1653 - 1709), who was magister in Giessen and later professor of Protestant theology at Copenhagen. - Ad III: First edition. Joh. Fecht (Sulzberg im Breisgau - Rostock 1716) was professor of protestant theology, superintendent at Rostock and the author of numerous theological books. - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| MAECENAS |
|
| info |
140. Meibom, J.H. Maecenas, sive de C. Cilnii Maecenatis vita, moribus & rebus gestis. Accessit C. Pedonis Albinovani Maecenati scriptum epicedium, notis illustratum. Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden), J. & D. Elzevier, 1653. Engraved portrait of Maecenas surrounded by laurel wreath on title and 1 small engraving of a coin in the text. 2 parts in 1 vol. 6 lvs., 186 pp.; 4 lvs., 11, 1 pp., 4 lvs. 4to. Modern half vellum. (# 1637) |
| EUR 300,- | |
Willems No. 731. First edition of this learned biography of Gaius Cilnius Maecenas (65-8 B.C.), the celebrated patron of learning and letters in the time of emperor Augustus, whose friend and adviser he was. He was the protector and benefactor of Horace, Virgil and Propertius. His name lives on in the institution of Maecenas-ship. Joh. Henr. Meibom (Helmstedt 1590-Lübeck 1655), physician at Lübeck, was the author of many esteemed scholarly books. Complete with the errata-leaf, which according to Willems is lacking in most copies. - Title somewhat stained; insignificantly browned. |
|
![]() |
| A REALLY INFLUENTIAL HEBREW BOOK |
|
| info |
141. Meir Ben Baruch Of Rothenburg. Sefer She'elot u-Teshuvot (Collection of 315 questions and answers on various parts of the Halacha). Cremona, V. Conti, 1557. With fine woodcut title-border consisting of 4 blocks, one ornamental cartouche. Printed in Hebrew throughout. 124 lvs. (last blank). 4to. Contemporary limp vellum (slightly stained, tiny hole in lower cover, ties gone). (# 1098) |
| EUR 4500,- | |
Vinograd, Cremona No. 15. Steinschneider CB No. 6323,2. Fürst III, 176. Zedner 518. Roest 774. Amram, Makers of Hebrew Books in Italy 319 (with reproduction of the title-border on p. 311). Not in Edit 16 on-line. Rare first edition of the chief work of R. Meir of Rothenburg, the Maharam, (Worms ca. 1215 - Ensisheim 1293), one of the great Halachik authorities in Germany. From all over Europe rabbis, judges, and members of courts of arbitration sent him their questions regarding law and ritual. "Meir's role in the final formulation and fixing of the law and the ritual of Ashkenazi Jewry can hardly be overestimated. His numerous responsa greatly influenced the work of codifiers of the subsequent century and thus helped standardize legal procedure and civil law". (Enc. Jud. XI, 1250). Persecutions in the 1280s led many Jews in Germany to leave for Eretz Israel with R. Baruch at their head. He was arrested on the way by Emperor Rudolf and imprisoned at Ensisheim in Alsace, where he died, refusing to be ransomed so as not to create a precedent. This is an early imprint of the Christian Vincenzo Conti, who in 1556 established the first Hebrew press at Cremona, then a centre of Jewish scholarship. After the publication of the first Index of Prohibited Books (1559) Conti's output suffered enormously under the Inquisition. - Insignificant hole in title-border; a few outer blank margins slightly waterstained, otherwise a remarkably well preserved copy. |
|
![]() |
| IN CONTEMPORARY HANDCOLOURING |
|
| info |
142. Menestrier, C.F. Abregé methodique des principes heraldiques, ou du veritable art du Blason. 3me édition. Lyon, B. Coral, 1669. Woodcut mark on printed title. With engraved title and 11 engraved plates with coats of arms in contemporary handcolouring, and 1 engraved folding plate. Some small woodcuts of coats of arms in the text. 12 lvs., 104 pp., 6 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary gilt calf (rubbed, back slightly damaged). (# 1872) |
| EUR 425,- | |
Cf. De Backer-Sommervogel V, 908, No. 16. The Jesuit Claude François Menestrier (Lyon 1631-Paris 1705) was a prolific author in the field of heraldry and emblem literature. First published in 1661, the present concise handbook became very popular. - Light waterstain throughout; some off-setting of the colours used; old engraved armorial book-plate of Coenen, pasted inside front-cover. |
|
![]() |
| info |
144. (Metternich, W. von). Von der wahren Kirche, was und wo sie sey, von ihren Eigenschafften und Kennzeichen, auch was die geist- und weltliche Obrigkeiten für Recht über sie haben ... Zur Bevestigung und Beruhigung der Gemüther in diesen ungewissen Zeiten. (No place, no printer), 1709. With engraved frontispiece. 2 parts in 1 volume. 22 lvs., 271 pp., 8 lvs.; 43 pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf (rubbed). (# 5328) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Holzmann-Bohatta IV No. 10871. Rare first edition. Wolf, Freiherr von Metternich (ca. 1669 - Rudolstadt 1731) was the author of various mystical theological works, e.g. about Hermes Trismegistus. The 43 pp. at the end are entitled: "Anhang, nachdem vorstehendes Tractätlein schon gantz verfertiget gewesen, ist dem Authori nachfolgender Discours zu Handen gekommen... S.K. Antwort auf eine doppelte Frage: I. Was zu halten sey von der Absonderung der Bösen von den Guten? II. Was zu halten sey von der Absonderung der Guten von den Bösen?" - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
148. Monogrammist HSD, copy after Hans Sebald Beham. S. Thomas. Holland or Antwerp, ca. 1570 - 1580. Engraving. 53 x 34 mm. (# 5450) |
| EUR 900,- | |
Bartsch IX, 545 and cf. VIII No. 49. Pauli, Beham, No. 45a and No. 51a. Nagler, Monogrammisten III No. 1519 (No. 7): "Sehr gut gestochen sind die Apostel ... Diese sehr schönen Blätter". Hollstein, Dutch, XIII 61. Very good impression on thick laid paper of this beautiful engraving showing S. Thomas holding a lance in his right hand, with subscription "S. Thomas, HSB (Hans Sebald Beham)"; in the left lower corner the minuscule monogram HSD; in the left upper corner the number 7. The original suite of the 12 Apostles was made by Hans Sebald Beham (Nürnberg 1500 - Frankfurt a.M. 1550) in 1545 - 1546. According to Nagler the Monogrammist HSD lived in Holland or Antwerp ca. 1570 - 1580, where he made also engravings after Peter van der Borcht, which were published in Amsterdam, and after Pieter Breughel the elder. According to Hollstein he lived ca. 1546 - 1580 in Antwerp. Nagler praises the high quality of this engraving and disagrees with Bartsch, who ascribes this print to a German master. S. Thomas is the patron Saint of architects. - Lightly browned; left and right side with thread margins, upper and lower margins cut to the plate-mark. From the famous Viennese collection of Franz Gawet (1762 or 1765 - 1847) with his signature on verso (Lugt No. 1069). His collection is well-known for its very high quality. |
|
![]() |
| info |
153. Nieremberg, J.E. De origine Sacrae Scripturae libri duodecim. In quibus multa scripturae loca explanantur, et antiquitates ex sacra, profanâque eruditione eruuntur. Lugduni (Lyon), for P. Prost, 1641. Large engraved vignette on title by Spirinx. Several passages in Greek and Hebrew. 8 lvs., 454 pp., 14 lvs. Folio. Contemporary vellum (front-joint splitting, somewhat stained). (# 5058) |
| EUR 250,- | |
Palau No. 190953. De Backer-Sommervogel V, 1744 No. 21. First edition of this significant work on the origin of the Holy Scripture, investigating especially the origin of writing. One chapter deals with the origin of the Hebrew language. Joh. Eus. Nieremberg (Madrid 1595 - Madrid 1658) was a Spanish Jesuit and prolific author. - Library stamp on title; two preliminary leaves loose; foxed and browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
155. Ostade, Adriaen van (Haarlem 1610 - 1685). Bust of a laughing peasant. ca. 1672. Etching. 7,2 x 5,7 cm. (# 2124) |
| EUR 350,- | |
Bartsch 4. Godefroy 4. Hollstein 5. State VIII (of 9). - Good impression with margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
156. Ostade, Adriaen van (Haarlem 1610 - 1685). Man and woman talking. ca. 1650. Etching. 10,2 x 8,2 cm. (# 2123) |
| EUR 550,- | |
Bartsch 37. Godefroy 37. Hollstein 47. State IV (of 5). - Small tear in lower border just inside plate, good impression with margins. |
|
![]() |
| GERMAN BIBLES |
|
| info |
160. Panzer, G.W. Versuch einer kurzen Geschichte der römisch-catholischen deutschen Bibelübersetzung. Nürnberg, G.P. Monath, 1781. 2 lvs., 196 pp. 4to. 20th century red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. (# 5763) |
| EUR 175,- | |
Besterman 311. Bigmore and Wyman II, 116. First edition. A history and bibliography of the Roman Catholic Bibles in German translation by the famous German bibliographer Georg Wolfgang Panzer (Sulzbach 1729 - Nürnberg 1804). - Very lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
163. Pepe, Fr. Prima, Seconda, Terza novena di Sabati dell'immacolata concezione di Maria SS. Napoli, G. Riccio, 1744. 3 volumes. 11 lvs., 712 pp.; 5 lvs., 568 pp; 6 lvs., 438 pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum (tear in vellum of back of 1 volume). (# 5335) |
| EUR 200,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel VI 478 No. 7. First edition. The Neapolitan Jesuit Francesco Pepe (1684 - 1759), taught linguistics at Capua and philosophy and theology at Naples. - Foxed. Bookplate of the Jesuit College at Rome in all volumes. |
|
![]() |
| info |
164. Peregrinus, L. De Christi ad caelos ascensu. Oratio inter Pontificia sacra sub Clemente VIII Pont. Max. ad Vaticanum habita... anno MDXCII. Necnon oratio altera de Sanctissima Trinitate, dicta ab eodem apud Sixtum V. Pont. Max. Anno MDLXXXIIX. Romae, A. & H. Donangelus, 1592. Woodcut IHS vignette on title. Some ornamental woodcut initials. 4 lvs. 4to. Modern wrappers. (# 1119) |
| EUR 300,- | |
Edit 16 on-line No. 53671 (only one copy in Bologna). Rare. Two orations by Laelius Peregrinus (Lelio Pellegrini), orator and professor of philosophy at the gymnasium of Rome, who lived from 1551 until ca. 1602. - Minor paper fault in last leaf, touching a few letters only; tear in outer blank margin of one leaf neatly repaired. |
|
![]() |
| info |
165. Pfanner, T. Diatribe, de charismatibus sive donis miraculosis antiquae ecclesiae. Francofurti (a.M.) & Gothae, Chr. Reyher for A. Boëtius, 1680. With nice engraved emblematical frontispiece. Large passages in Greek. 11 lvs., 372 pp. - Bound with: Nicolai, J. Disquisitio de substratione et pignoratione vestium, ubi locus Matth. XXI. explicatur & probatur. Gissae (Giessen), H. Müller, 1701. Words in Greek and Hebrew. 8 lvs., 127 pp. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 12mo. Contemporary half vellum. (# 5012) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Ad I. First edition. Deals with the various "gifts of grace" in the early Christian church, e.g. the gift of healing, the working of miracles, prophecy, visions, speaking in tongues etc. Tobias Pfanner (Augsburg 1641 - Gotha 1716), jurist and theologian, was "Hof-Rath" at Gotha. - Browned. Ad II. First edition. Deals with the garments at the time of Christ's entry into Jerusalem, their colours, shoes, etc. with interesting observations on related practices in Greek and Roman mythology. Joh. Nicolai (1665 - 1708) studied and taught a.o. at Marburg and Giessen and in 1702 became professor of archeology at Tübingen. - Browned. |
|
![]() |
| SONGS FOR PURIM IN HEBREW AND JUDEO-ITALIAN |
|
| info |
166. Piazza, Moses Aaron Rachamim. Orah ve-Simchah ve-hu quntres ... el na'arei bnei Yisrael ve-yaldei sa'asu'im ... le-avodat yemei ha-Purim (prayers, songs and poems for Purim). Livorno, Abraham Isaac Castello and Eliezer Sa'adon, 1786. Printed in Hebrew and Judeo-Italian, also in Hebrew letters. On recto of first leaf a 17 lines acrostichon surrounded by a border of Hebrew text referring to the content of the book. On verso of leaf 7 a full-page woodcut printer's mark showing a book and inkpot in an ornamental cartouche. 56 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary boards, sides covered with marbled paper (rubbed, back slightly damaged). (# 1441) |
| EUR 1375,- | |
Vinograd, Leghorn (= Livorno) No. 221. Not in Steinschneider CB, not in Fürst. Zedner 595 (suggesting as author Moses Aaron Foa). Roest 932. Benjacob p. 29/544. Only edition of this important collection of Purim songs from Livorno, partly in Judeo-Italian dialect. Among Italian Jews, Purim was celebrated as a highly elaborate carnival which included musical and theatrical presentations. The present work contains the piyyut for Purim "Ach zeh ha-yom quvviti (fol 49b) with the following title: "Shir pashut le-shabbat zakhor ... Lah'an con gran placer senores", composed by an anonymous local rabbi. The melody of this song and the song "Fate onore al bel Purim" was also used in Livorno to sing Lecha Dodi on the Shabbat preceding Purim. The name of the author, Moses Aaron Rachamim Piazza (died 1808) can be found as acrostichon in several poems, lvs. 50b-51b (see: Roest). - Lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| TREATISE ON PAINTING |
|
| info |
167. (Piles, R. de). Les premiers elemens de la peinture pratique enrichis de figures de proportion mesurées sur l'antique, dessinées & gravées par J.B. Corneille peintre de l'Academie Royale. Paris, N. Langlois, 1684. With beautiful engraved frontispiece, vignette on title, one full-page engraving of an artist's easel and 8 engravings in the text showing a palette and other painter's requisites. 5 lvs., 96 pp. 12mo. - Bound with: Le Clerc, Sebastien. Figures d'académie pour aprendre a désiner. Paris, N. Langlois, (no date). Engraved title and 20 numbered plates showing nude gods and heros from antiquity with indication of proportions. - Bound with: Suite of 30 fine unnumbered engraved plates, showing male nudes. Bound together in nice contemporary marbled calf, back with 5 raised bands and richly gilt compartments. (# 5594) |
| EUR 2400,- | |
Ad I: Cicognara No. 314 "piuttosto raro". Not in Kat. Orn. Berlin. Rare first edition of this manual on painting, here with a beautiful frontispiece, which is lacking in most copies. "This treatise on painting had a tremendous influence in its time" (Birren, The history of colour in painting, 44-45). It contains the earliest known engraving of a palette, deals with colour, and gives explications, recipes, advices for artists. This manual by the French painter Roger de Piles (1635 - 1709) is "one of the first and oldest books in France, which gives us information about the working methods of a painter of that period" (Schmid, The practice of painting, 47). The engraver Jean-Baptiste Corneille "le jeune" (1649 - 1695) was a well-known painter and professor at the Académie Royale. He was thought to have been the author of this work for a long time. - Ad II: I.F.F. XVIIe, III, 141-142, Nos. 31-50. Cf. Kat. Orn. Berlin No. 4619. - Ad III: I.F.F. XVIIe, VIII, 293-297, Nos. 1055-1086. - Well preserved copy in a nice contemporary binding. |
|
![]() |
| COSIMO I, GRAND DUKE OF TUSCANY |
|
| info |
168. Pius V, Pope. Freiheit und Bulla des ... Herren Pii...fünfften Bapsts ... Uber die Erhöhung und Schöpffung des ... Fürsten und Herren Cosmi Medices, hertzogen zu Florentz. Zu einem Grosshertzogen und Königmässigem, der Provinz Ethrurien, ime underworffen. Geschehen zu Rom, den 27. Augusti Anno 1569. (Germany?), 1570. With woodcut of the pope on title. 6 lvs. 4to. Modern half leather, back gilt. (# 3898) |
| EUR 825,- | |
Not in BMC, Adams, NUC. Not in KVK, only 2 other editions of the same year. Very rare German translation of Pius V's bull granting Cosimo de' Medici his new title of Grand Duke of Tuscany. This had been promised by the pope's predecessor, Pius IV, but never granted as a result of Spanish and imperial hostility. One line on last page misprinted upside-down. - With bookplate and library stamp. |
|
![]() |
| info |
169. Plutarchus. Vitarum Plutarchi epitome, hoc est Graecorum et Romanorum illustrium res gestae, in compendium redactae per Darium Tibertum. Huic editioni accesserunt Aemilii Probi vitae excellentium imperatorum ... Nonnullae item novae comparationes nunc primum editae. (Geneva), J. Stoer, 1608. Small woodcut mark on title. 3 lvs., 616 pp., 12 lvs. Small 8vo. Modern half vellum. (# 5006) |
| EUR 225,- | |
Cf. Hoffmann III, 369. The editor Darius Tibertus, an Italian nobleman, flourished at the end of the 15th century. - Small repair to blank part of title, browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
171. Polybius. Fragmenta duo e' sexto Polybii historiarum libro de diversis rerum publicarum formis, deque Romanae praestantia. Pompilius Amasaeus vertit. Bononiae (Bologna), J.B. Phaellus, 1543. 32 lvs. 4to. Modern half vellum. (# 1544) |
| EUR 340,- | |
Edit 16 on-line No. 51016 (only 30 lvs). Not in Hoffmann. Adams P-1805. Polybius (205 - 120 B.C.) is the Greek historian of the rise of Rome to world power. Of his Histories only books 1-5 and excerpts from other books are extant. Polybius' purpose was to train the statesman and to teach the general reader how to face disaster, the main aim was didactic, the subject-matter political and military events. Edited by Pompilius Amasaeus (1513 - ca. 1586), professor of Greek at Bologna, and dedicated to cardinal Alex. Farnese. - At the beginning a few light stains in the blank margin. |
|
![]() |
| THE DANISH OCCUPATION OF SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN |
|
| info |
172. (Rachel, S.) Aussführlich in der Theologie und denen rechten wohl-begründetes Bedencken, über zwo Haupt-Fragen: I. Ob die gewaltsame Occupirung dess Hertzogthums Schlesswig, welche den 30. May Anno 1684 vorgenommen, Jure belli, oder sonsten, könne justificiret und behauptet werden? II. Was von der Eydesleistung, so dero zu Schlesswig-Holstein regierenden ... Bedienten und Unterthanen, nach beschehener Occupation daselbst, abgenöthiget, zu halten sey? (No place, no printer), 1685. 70 pp. 4to. Modern boards. (# 4914) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Holzmann-Bohatta I, No. 4221a. Rare first edition of this juridical and political tract written in consequence of the occupation of Schleswig-Holstein by Denmark. Samuel Rachel (Lunden in Schleswig-Holstein 1628 - Friedrichstadt 1691), professor of law and statesmen, wrote several works for Duke Christian Albrecht of Schleswig-Holstein about his controversies with the King of Denmark. |
|
![]() |
| FRENCH POLITICS |
|
| info |
174. Recueil des pieces les plus curieuses qui ont esté faites pendant le regne du connestable M. de Luyne(s). Seconde édition, reveuë et corrigée. (Paris?, no printer), 1624. 20 lvs., 516 pp. 8vo. Contemporary limp vellum, lettering on spine (ties gone, small defect to foot of spine, some stains). (# 5050) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Bourgeois-André No. 2376. Not in Barbier. Place of publication taken from BM STC French, 1601-1700, A223. Second corrected and augmented edition. With contributions in prose and verse by various authors. Describes events from the last two years of the life of Charles d'Albert duke of Luynes (1578 - 1621), Constable of France, minister and favorite of King Louis XIII. With the king's collaboration he forced the Queen-Mother Maria de' Medici into exile. His power was twice threatened (1619, 1620) by two revolts of Maria and her partisans among the nobles. He became Constable of France in 1621 and shortly afterwards died while on a campaign against the Huguenots of Béarn. - Contemporary ownership entry "Duhallay" on first paste-down; a few tiny wormholes touching a few letters; waterstain in places, slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
181. Saint-Non, Richard abbé de (Paris 1727 - 1791). Rural scene with many people eating, drinking, playing a kind of jeu de boules, cows, dogs, after Jean Baptiste Bénard. 1755. Charming etching, signed in the plate on a wine barrel "S. Non Sc." and lettered underneath "Benard Pinxit. St. Non Sculp. 1755", in the centre underneath "Tiré du Cabinet de Mr de La Live de Julie". 23,7 x 29 cm. (# 2233) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Not in Le Blanc. For the etcher and aquatinter Abbé Jean Claude Richard de Saint-Non see: Thieme-Becker XXIX, 326. The original painting by the French painter Jean Baptiste Bénard (died 1789 or before) belonged to the collection of the wealthy French art collector Ange Laurent de Lalive de Jully (1725-1779), who favoured works by contemporary French artists; his collection was sold in 1770. - Good impression, with margins. Collector's stamp on verso of "Grossh. Museum zu Schwerin" (Lugt No. 2273). |
|
![]() |
| info |
182. (Salmasius, Cl.) Defensio regia. Pro Carolo I. Ad... regem Carolum II. Filium natu majorem, heredem & successorem legitimum. No place (Amsterdam?), sumptibus regiis, 1649. Woodcut fleuron on title. 468 pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum with ties. (# 1176) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Not in any bibliography we are able to consult. Rare edition. First published by B. & A. Elzevier in-folio in 1649, it was reprinted at least 9 times in the course of 3 years. Claudius Salmasius (1588-1653) famous French scholar, was presented with £ 100 for writing this defence, by Charles II, who also paid for the printing. - Handwritten ownership entry 'Albert. Henric. Everhardus 1561' on title, nice copy. |
|
![]() |
| JANSENISM |
|
| info |
185. (Sauvage, H.M. de). Veritas consilii Burgofonte initi ex ipsa hujus executione demonstrata, seu verum systema Jansenismi et evolutio mysterii iniquitatis, opus Gallico primum sermone conscriptum, nunc ... Latine redditum. Augustae Vindelicorum (Augsburg) et Friburgi Brisg. (Freiburg i.Br.), I. & A. Wagner, 1764. 2 volumes. 16 lvs., 492 pp., 2 lvs.; 4 lvs., 528 pp., 35 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary calf (one spine-end and some corners damaged, rubbed). (# 5037) |
| EUR 175,- | |
Willaert No. 11092. De Backer-Sommervogel VII, 673 No. 1 and 949 No. 3. First Latin edition. Interesting, strongly anti-Jesuit work, describing a meeting of early Jansenists, which is said to have taken place in Burgofons (Bourgfontaine) a Carthusian monastery near Paris, as early as 1621. The real struggle of Jansenism began in 1640 with the publication of Jansenius' work "Augustinus". The Jesuit Henri Michel Sauvage (Verdun 1704 - Nancy 1791) published the first French edition in 1755. The work, which was condemned to the stake in 1758, was translated into many languages. This Latin edition was translated by the German Jesuit Joseph Schwarz (Amberg 1715 - München 1802), who was rector at Amberg, Rottenburg and Landshut. |
|
![]() |
| info |
186. Schurzfleisch, C.S. De vitricis ecclesiae, dissertatio ad duo diplomata Ascania antehac nunquam edita. Wittenbergae, Chr. Schrödter for heirs of D.T. Mevius & E. Schumacher, 1677. 36 lvs. 4to. Modern boards. (# 4918) |
| EUR 150,- | |
First edition. Accademic dissertation by Konrad Samuel Schurzfleisch (1641 - 1708), German professor of (especially German) history, poetry and Greek, librarian in Weimar, nicknamed the living library and the walking museum. Deals with the history and the succession of the "Askanischen" Dynasties from the Middle-Ages, with genealogical trees. At the end a history of the Order of the Knights Templar, with a list of important members, starting with Hugo de Paganis (1118) and concluding with Jacobus de Molay (1309). - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
187. Schurzfleisch, H.L. (praes.) - Kunz, P. (auctor). Conradum Kauffungum vulgo Kuntz von Kauffungen, raptorem principum. Vitembergae (Wittenberg), Prelo Creusigiano, 1712. Large passages in German. 1 lf., 71 pp., 1 lf. 4to. Modern boards. (# 3847) |
| EUR 100,- | |
First edition. Kunz von Kauffungen kidnaped both sons of elector (Kurfürst) Friedrich II from Sachsen in the night from 7 - 8 July 1455. - Upper margins cut short; browned. |
|
![]() |
| CALLIGRAPHY A BEAUTIFUL COPY |
|
| info |
188. Senault, L. Heures nouvelles tirées de la Sainte Ecriture. Écrites et gravées par L. Senault. Paris, chez l'autheur et chez Cl. de Hansy, (after 1690). Engraved title and 260 beautifully engraved pages. 8vo. Very fine contemporary 'citron' morocco, elaborate blind-tooled border on both sides, back richly blind-tooled, blind-tooled inside dentelles, gilt edges, red silk linings. (# 4385) |
| EUR 2400,- | |
Bonacini No. 1689. Jammes, Belles Écritures No. 40. Beautiful specimen of an entirely engraved book, one of the masterpieces of French calligraphy, by the calligrapher and engraver Louis Senault. The text of this devotional work, is engraved in cursive writing, each page surrounded by a double frame-line. Many pages are adorned with magnificent floriated and historiated initials, vignettes, and borders. Senault endeavoured to preserve in his engraved books the full flavour of a contemporary manuscript. "The elegant roman script of this book is ornamented with capitals framed by vignette landscapes or designs of birds and flowers. Calligraphic flourishes or floral designs frequently fill empty spaces at the bottom of a page. Prints by artists such as Israel Silvestre surely inspired the landscape vignettes which ornament the book" (Catalogue of the Exhibition 2000 Years of Calligraphy, Baltimore, 1965, No. 101). Second issue of the first edition, with the bosoms of the mermaids on p. 210 covered and without dedication. The book being originally dedicated to Madame la Dauphine of Bavaria, the mermaids with the uncovered bosoms were deemed indecent. The dedication was forbidden in the following issue. - With bookplate of Ambrosius Firmin Didot dated 1850, inside front-cover. An exceptionally beautiful copy in a very fine contemporary binding. |
|
![]() |
| info |
189. Severus Sanctus (Endeleichus). De mortibus boum carmen; Ab Elia Veneto et Petro Pithaeo sevatum cum notis Johannis Weitzii et Wolfgangi Seberi. Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden), P. vander Aa, 1715. Vignette on title. 12 lvs., 34 pp., 3 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary vellum. (# 3742) |
| EUR 170,- | |
Brunet V, 323 (different collation). Scholarly edition of this curious Latin poem, written in the form of a dialogue between a heathen and a Christian, on the mortality of animals, by Severus Sanctus (also known as Endele(i)chius), a 4th century orator and poet. The notes by the scholars Johann Weitz (1576 - 1642) and Wolfgang Seber (1573 - 1634) are very extensive. - Well preserved. |
|
![]() |
| PAPER |
|
| info |
190. Sheet of cotton paper, showing various flowers in rose, blue, yellow, green on a white ground. West Germany, ca. 1770. ca. 37,5 x 44 cm. (# 3873) |
| EUR 450,- | |
Haemmerle plate XV. - Slightly stained, but a nice complete sheet. |
|
![]() |
| info |
193. (Statius, P.P.) - Gronovius, J.Fr. In P. Papini Statii silvarum libros V. Diatribe ad Th. Graswinckelium. Hagae-Comitis (The Hague), Th. Maire, 1637. Woodcut printer's mark on title. 12 lvs. (last blank), 418 pp., 16 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary vellum (lower spine-end very slightly damaged). (# 1184) |
| EUR 200,- | |
First edition of the author's esteemed commentary on the 'Silvae' of Statius (c. 45-96). Joh. Frid. Gronovius (Hamburg 1611-Leiden 1671), prominent classical filologist, was professor at Deventer and Leiden, where he was also librarian of the university. - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
194. Statius, P.P. Opera quae extant, Io. Bernartius ad libros veteres recensuit et Scholiis illustravit. Lugduni (Lyon), J. Pillehotte, 1598. 2 parts in 1 volume. Printer's device on both titles. 455 pp.; 188 pp., 2 lvs. (last blank). 12mo. Nice calf, gilt tripple fillets on sides, back richly gilt with labels, gilt inside dentelles, gilt edges (by Petit succ. de Simier). (# 1927) |
| EUR 575,- | |
Baudrier II, 353-354. The editor of these famous verses from Roman Antiquity was the Belgian lawyer J. Bernartius (1567-1601), who lived in Mechelen. - Two old ownership entries on title; a very few lvs. very lighty browned. A very charming copy. |
|
![]() |
| CHARLEMAGNE AND HENRY IV |
|
| info |
195. Stuckius, J.G. Carolus Magnus redivivus, hoc est. Caroli Magni Germanorum, Gallorum, Italorum... monarchae cum Henrico M. Gallorum & Navarrorum Rege... comparatio. Tiguri (Zürich), J. Wolf with types of Froschauer, 1592. On title woodcut double-portrait of Charlemagne and Henri IV of France. Woodcut printer's mark at the end. 79, 1 lvs. 4to. 19th century half calf; gilt lettering on back. (# 1309) |
| EUR 450,- | |
VD 16 S-9772. Rudolphi No. 861. Only edition of this elaborate comparison of Charlemagne and Henri IV (1553-1610), "the Great", king of France. The work deals in detail with their qualities as rulers and discusses also their studies, eating and drinking customs, religion etc. The prelim. lvs. include laudatory poems for the author by Heinrich Wolf of Zürich, Gabriel Gerber and Joh. Turnowski. Joh. Wilh. Stucki (1542-1607), was a prominent Swiss theologian and philosopher, supporter of the Calvinists. - A few neat marginal repairs at the beginning; light waterstain in inner blank margins of some lvs; slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| FALCONRY |
|
| info |
197. Thou, J.A. de. Il falconiere ... dall' esametro Latino all' endecasillabo Italiano trasferito, ed interpretato. Coll' uccellatura a vischio di Pietro Angelio Bargeo ... poemetto pur Latino, similmente tradotto, e commentato. Ozii, e ameni studii di G.P. Bergantini. Venezia, G. Albrizzi, 1735. With engraved frontispiece and 4 very fine and large engravings in the text showing hunting scenes by G. Filosi, engraved portrait of the dedicatee Fr. de Beauvau by Roccus Pozzi after Ant. David, vignette by Cattini on general title, view of Venice by F. Zucchi on sectional title, and 4 remarkable tail-pieces. Latin text and Italian translation in parallel columns. 2 parts in 1 vol. 19 lvs., 223 pp.; 50 pp., 9 lvs. Small folio. Contemporary half vellum, uncut (new end-papers). (# 1653) |
| EUR 1450,- | |
Thiébaud 898. Harting, Bibl. Accipitraria No. 284. Souhart 461-462: "Assez belle édition". Finely executed first and best Italian edition of J.A. De Thou's famous poem on falconry 'Hieracosophioy, sive de re accipitraria' (first published in Bordeaux 1582) and P. Angelio's hunting poem 'De aucupio' (first published in Florence 1566). The present edition with the text in Latin and Italian verses contains the delicate and attractive engravings by the Venetian artist Giuseppe Filosi. Wood 603: "This rather scarce treatise is divided into three distinct sections. The first is ... dealing with falconry in general; the second part ... describes a method of catching birds by means of birdlime (still widely used in Italy) and, third, leisure-hours studies by G.P. Bergantini". Appended to the poem of De Thou are some notes by the translator showing the division of all hawks used by falconers into two classes, followed by a bibliographical note and the Latin-Italian version of a hunting poem by D.M. Ausonius (c. A.D 395). - Slight marginal waterstain at the beginning; small piece of inner blank margin neatly repaired; good copy. |
|
![]() |
| VERY RARE EDITION FROM LYON |
|
| info |
198. Toletus, Fr. Commentaria, unà cum Quaestionibus, in universam Aristotelis Logicam. Multò accuratius... nunc denuò excusa. Lugduni (Lyon), A. Marsilius, 1579. Woodcut printer's mark on title and a different one at the end. With some woodcut diagrams in the text. 419, 5 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary blind-tooled pigskin over wood, on both sides a central floral decoration surrounded by a roll-produced border with the 4 evangelists (slightly rubbed). (# 1212) |
| EUR 550,- | |
Palau No. 333090. Not in De Backer-Sommervogel (cf. VIII, 65, No. 2). Not in Baudrier, Cranz, Riley, STC of French books. Very rare edition. The Jesuit Francisco de Toledo (Toletus), (Cordoba 1532-Rome 1596), was a prominent Spanish philosopher and theologian, whose numerous commentaries on Aristotle were highly esteemed at the time. First published in Rome 1572, the present work was reprinted many times. - Erased old ownership entry on title; light waterstain in some blank margins; slightly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| BEAUTIFUL 16TH CENTURY ENGRAVING |
|
| info |
201. Vaga, Perino del (Florence 1501 - Rome 1547), after. Thetis with two Tritons. Perrino del Vaga inv. 1560-1580. Beautiful engraving of the Greek sea goddess Thetis standing naked holding a trident in her right hand, her cloak in her left, below are two tritons (seegods), the one at the left holds her trident, the one at right her cloak, engraved after Perino del Vaga. 23 x 16 cm. (# 2209) |
| EUR 800,- | |
Bartsch 15, 398 No. 33 (under Ghisi). Bellini, 303 F.22. Nagler II, 252. Exhibition catalogue 'Incisiori Mantovani del' 500 Giovan Battista, Diana Scultori e Giorgio Ghisi', Rome, 1980 No. 196. Beautiful engraving after Perino del Vaga (Pietro Buonaccorsi). Formerly attributed to the engraver Giorgio Ghisi (Mantua 1520-Mantua 1582), nowadays to the school of Giorgio Ghisi. Rare 3rd state. - Very fine impression with margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
204. (Vernierus, B., Editor). Magnum & universale concilium ecclesiae militantis super veritate ... Eucharistiae sacramenti. Quod instar sacrosancti concilii Niceni, trecentis decem & octo patribus orthodoxis constat. Parisiis, S. Nivellus, 1554. With remarkable title consisting of woodcuts and printed Scripture texts within scrolls. At the beginning of the text proper a woodcut of the Holy Eucharist, at the end a woodcut showing 5 persons holding a printed 'conclusio' above their heads. 2 fine and large ornamental criblé initials. 106, 6 lvs. 8vo. Modern half vellum. (# 2418) |
| EUR 300,- | |
Hurter II, 1453: "Opus rarum". Not in the STC of French Books. Apparently only edition. Contains in chronological order the opinions of the Fathers of the Church and later theologians up to the year 1493 on the sacrament of the Holy Eucharist. Especially of bibliographical interest is the fact that several authors of the 15th century are mentioned with titles and dates of their works from which the quotations are taken. Benedictus Vernierus was 'divi Sulpicii Bituricensis pauper monachus'. - Title somewhat stained and small blank piece of upper blank margin cut off to remove former owner's name; outer and lower blank margins throughout with burn stains, the paper however is intact. |
|
![]() |
| info |
205. Verronius (Werro), S. Chronica ecclesiae et monarchiarum a condito mundo. Friburgi in Helvetia (Freiburg in Switzerland), W. Maess, 1599. Title with vignette and border of type-ornaments, some nice initials, head- and tail-pieces. 4 lvs., 534 (recte 536) pp., 4 lvs. 4to. 19th century boards (one corner slightly damaged). (# 5608) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
VD 16 W-2096. Schnürer, Die Anfänge des Buchdrucks in Freiburg/Schweiz, No. 72. Not in the STC of German Books. Not in Lonchamp. First edition. World-chronicle from the Creation until the author's own time, with special emphasis on the Swiss Confederacy (Eidgenossenschaft). Contains also a history of the kings of Poland and Hungary, the history of the persecution of the Church in England, and the religious wars in France. Sebastian Werro (Freiburg/Schweiz 1555 - Freiburg/Schweiz 1614) was an influential theologian and leader of the Catholic reform in Switzerland. Very extensive sections of this work are devoted to Jewish history: "De iudicibus Israëlitis", "De Regibus Israelis & Prophetis", "De Synagoga", possibly influenced by Werro's pilgrimage to Jerusalem in 1581. - Small hole in title affecting title-border, library stamp on verso of title, lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| ARCHITECTURE |
|
| info |
208. Vignola, G.B. de. Règles des cinq ordres d'architecture. Avec l'ordre françois et un petit traité de la coupe des pierres, de charpente, de menuiserie, et serrurerie. Paris, Jean, (after 1776). 58 numbered engraved plates, including allegorical title engraved by van Maelle. 4to. Contemporary wrappers (inkstains on front-cover). (# 2868) |
| EUR 750,- | |
Fowler No. 385. Not in Kat. Orn. Berlin. Entirely engraved edition, by Fowler dated shortly after 1776. Besides the five orders the plates include mouldings, stone cutting, timber framing and iron work. The descriptive text is engraved at the bottom of the plates. The numerous editions of this famous work show the influence of Vignola (1507-1573) on architects during nearly three centuries. - Marginal waterstain at the beginning, title slightly thumbed, some dog-ears. |
|
![]() |
| ARCHITECTURE |
|
| info |
210. Vitruvius Pollio, M. De architectura libri decem... Accesserunt, Gulielmi Philandri ... annotationes castigatiores, & plus tertia parte locupletiores. Adiecta est epitome in omnes Georgii Agricolae de mensuris et ponderibus libros eodem auctore. Lugd. (Lyon), J. Tornaesius (De Tournes), 1586. With nice architectural woodcut title-border, medallion portrait of Philander, ca. 85 woodcuts in the text, among which a cut of the Roman circus, the amphitheatre, lifting machines, the various orders; one folding table with the text of an inscription; many fine ornamental initials, some of them in the dotted matter; large printer's mark at the end, words in Greek and civilité. 8 lvs., 460 pp., 18 lvs. 4to. Contemporary limp vellum (ties gone). (# 4381) |
| EUR 2500,- | |
Fowler No. 414. Cicognara No. 721. Cf. Cartier, De Tournes, No. 664 (variant issue with Geneve on title-page). Not. in Kat. Orn. Berl. Rare second edition (first 1552) of Vitruvius' famous work on architecture, with Philander's annotations, to be printed in France. The fine illustrations are attributed by Cartier to Bernard Salomon (Le Petit Bernard), Dinsmoor (op. cit. No. 492; p. 76) considers the possibility of an attribution to Sebastiano Serlio. Philander had studied under Serlio. In any case the book is very well designed with beautiful De Tournes' initials. - Slightly browned, otherwise a good copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
211. Vossius, G.J. Ars historica, sive de historiae, & historices naturâ, historiaeque scribendae praeceptis, commentatio. Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden), J. Maire, 1623. Woodcut printer's mark on title. 4 lvs., 153 pp., 1 lf. - Bound with: Vossius, G.J. De historicis Graecis libri quatuor. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Maire, 1624. Woodcut printer's mark on title. Numerous passages in Greek. 4 lvs., 467 pp., 6 lvs. 4to. Contemporary overlapping vellum (lower spine-end slightly damaged). (# 1457) |
| EUR 400,- | |
Ad I: Breugelmans, Maire, 202. First edition. - Ad II: Breugelmans, Maire, 211: "Variant state of the 1623 (= the first) edition, the only difference being the year 1624 on the title-page". Besterman 1406. Also important as bibliography, describes the books of over 1000 authors. Two important historical works by the prominent Dutch scholar Gerardus Joh. Vossius (Heidelberg 1577 - Amsterdam 1649), professor at Leiden and rector of the Athenaeum Illustre at Amsterdam. - Occasionally a few light marginal waterstains. |
|
![]() |
| RARE MEDICAL MANUAL IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH |
|
| info |
213. Wallich, A. Sefer dimyon ha-Refu'ot ... Harmonia Wallichia medica. Frankfurt a.M., J. Wust, 1700. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish, names of the diseases and some passages in Latin. Title surrounded by a border of type-ornaments, woodcut device on page g1. 112 pp. 8vo. 19th century half cloth (binding is firm, but small defects to spine). (# 5748) |
| EUR 2000,- | |
Vinograd, Frankfurt a.M., No. 158. Steinschneider No. 5786,1. Roest I, 47. Zedner 34. Rare first edition of this important popular medical work in Hebrew and Yiddish, written by the physician Abraham ben Isaac Wallich and published posthumously with many additions by his son Judah Loeb Wallich, also physician. This book describes in Hebrew many diseases, e.g. apoplexia, phthisis, dysenteria, elephantiasis, pestilentia; recommendations for their treatment, instructions for the prevention of the diseases, dietary advices, and contains a treatise on the treatment of small children with fever. The names of the medicines and prescriptions of the doses are in Yiddish. Contains also instructions for proper doctor's bed-side manners (pages 65-67) and a doctor's prayer (of R' Yaakov Tsahlon) to be recited before visiting a patient (pages 68-72). Abraham ben Isaac Wallich was born in Metz, studied medicine in Padua, and went in 1657 to Frankfurt to practise as a physician. The German Wallich family produced many scholars, rabbis, and physicians. The family origin can be traced to the 14th century. Because of the Wallich's reputation one of them was even called to the sick bed of Louis XV, King of France. - Inside front-cover ex-libris of Paul M. Aron, showing Moses holding the tablets. Name on title crossed out in brown ink, small ink-stain on first 4 leaves, occasionally a light waterstain in the blank lower margin, lightly browned. A good copy for a rare medical manual in Hebrew and Yiddish, as most copies of this kind of books have been read to pieces. |
|
![]() |
| YIDDISH LESSON-BOOK FOR HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS IN FRANCE |
|
| info |
217. Weinapfel, L. and L. Pludermacher. Ich lern Yidish. Lern un Leinbuch. Paris, S.I.P.N., 1947. With numerous illustrations in the text by Chaim Kalman (Glab). Written in Yiddish with Hebrew letters. 171, 5 pp. 4to. Original decorated limp boards (very lightly thumbed). (# 3911) |
| EUR 475,- | |
Rare manual to learn Yiddish for the Jewish survivors of World-War II. Although 2000 copies were printed, commissioned by the Union des Juifs pour la Résistance et l'Entr'aide (U.J.R.E.), many copies of this kind of book have been read to pieces. - Rare, especially in this good condition. |
|
![]() |
| info |
218. Wimpheling, J. Ad Julium II. Querulosa excusatio... ad instantiam Fratrum Augustinensium ad curiam Romanam citati: ut propria in persona ibidem compareat: propterea quod scripsit divum Augustinum non fuisse monachum vel fratrem mendicantem. (Strassburg, J. Prüss, c. 1507). With one large ornamental woodcut initial touched up in contemporary red handcolouring. 4 lvs. 4to. Modern boards. (# 1958) |
| EUR 1500,- | |
Knepper, Wimpheling XIII. Ritter No. 2481. Benzing-Muller II, 18, No. 55. Schmidt, Prüss No. 63. VD 16 W-3330. Only edition, dedicated to Philipp of Daun, dean of the cathedral church at Strassburg. The message itself is in neolatin verse. Wimpheling (Schlettstadt 1450-1528) had got into trouble with the Augustinians, as he claimed that S. Augustine had not been a monk and that to lead a good Christian life it was not necessary to be a monk at all. A complaint was lodged with the Roman Curia and Wimpheling was summoned to appear in Rome. In the present poem he tries to justify himself. On account of his poverty and weak health he experienced no further trouble. |
|
![]() |
| DESIGNS OF TAPESTRIES |
|
| info |
219. Wit, Peter de (Candido) (Brugge ca. 1548 - München 1628), after. Dies (and) Nox. 1698. 2 very fine engravings showing personifications of Day and Night by Carl Gustav von Amling. Both ca. 28 x 16 cm. (# 2230) |
| EUR 365,- | |
Nagler XXIV, 481. Not in Fuhring. Von Amling (Nürnberg 1651 - München 1702) made these engravings after the famous gobelin tapestries in München, which were designed by Peter de Wit for Kurfürst Maximilian I, and which were woven by the Dutch Hans van d. Biest and other Dutchmen in the Hautelisse Manufaktur in München between 1604 - 1615. - Bright impressions with small margins. Pasted next to each other. |
|
![]() |
|
||||||||||