![]() |
Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariaat Established 1859 |
Park Leeuwenberghlaan 1 2267 BM Leidschendam The Netherlands (Edith Petten-Rosenthal) Tel. +31-(0)70-31 93 049 Fax +31-(0)70-31 94 731 E-mail: info@ludwigrosenthal.com |
|
| Catalogue | Subjects | Book search | About us | Exhibition & book on the family | |||
| Back | Catalogue 267 Rare Early Printed Books and Prints Incunabula, Post-Incunabula, 16th Century Books Architecture, Ornamentics, Illustrated Books Hebraica and Judaica Fine Prints and Drawings |
Prices are in Euros. For those items where a picture is available, a small picture is shown in the left margin. Click the picture in order to enlarge it. If you want to hear more about a title, click the info button on the left side of the title to send us an e-mail with your question. | |
| info |
2. Alardus Amstelredamus. Similitudines, sive Collationes ex Bibliis Sacris et veterum Orthodoxorum commentariis. Lugduni (Lyon), J. & Fr. Frellon, 1543. With historiated woodcut title-border. 48, 304 lvs. 8vo. 17th century calf, back richly gilt with label (front joint and corners slightly worn, somewhat stained). (# 1383) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
De Graaf, Alardus Amstelredamus No. 38. Baudrier V, 193 (with reproduction of the title). BM STC French, Suppl., 2. Not in Adams. Second edition of this collection of parables gathered principally from the writings of the Fathers. First published in Cologne in 1539, it was one of Alardus' most popular writings and "its success is to a certain extent to compare with Erasmus' Adagia and similar 16th century compilations". (De Graaf). Alardus (Amsterdam 1491 - Louvain 1544), Dutch humanist, studied and taught at Alkmaar and Louvain, where he was corrector for the printer Thierry Martens. In this way he could make contact with Erasmus, whom he greatly admired. Alardus' greatest achievement was his edition of the works of Rudolph Agricola. Of this 2nd edition exist 6 different issues, which are entirely identical, only with a different printer's address and a different title (see: De Graaf No. 37, note). - A few contemporary marginal annotations. |
|
![]() |
| info |
4. Andreucci, G.A. Pratica di confessare, ed obbligazione d'istruire il popolo nell cose della Santa Fede. Diretta principalmente a parochi, e confessori delle ville. Venezia, G. Corona, 1737. 6 lvs., 180 pp. 12mo. Contemporary half vellum, sides covered with decorated paper (very slightly rubbed). (# 5282) |
| EUR 175,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel I, 358 No. 22. First edition. The Italian Jesuit Andrea Girolamo Andreucci (Viterbo 1684 - Rome 1771), was the author of many theological and philosophical works. The last leaf contains a list of other books of Andreucci printed by the same printer. - Charming binding. |
|
![]() |
| 'TAXAS DE JURO'. PUBLIC LOAN FOR PHILIP IV, KING OF SPAIN |
|
| info |
6. Armenta, Alonso de. Notarial document in Spanish manuscript concerning several public loans to the Spanish King Philip IV (King 1621 - 1665) by Don Alonso de Armenta y Casaus from Sevilla. Madrid, 6th December 1627. Original Spanish document handwritten on vellum leaves, with several signatures. 8, 2 blank lvs. Folio. Sewn. (# 3884) |
| EUR 340,- | |
The public loans were necessary (according to the text) to finance hospitals, schools, but also wars. In return for these Juro's, the donor got yearly a life-annuity. Enormous amounts of money are mentioned, e.g. 150 million ducats. Also the public loans given to the Crown by several forefathers of Armenta are mentioned. - Waterstain to last 2 blank leaves. |
|
![]() |
| BEAUTIFUL 16TH CENTURY ARMORIAL PLATE |
|
| info |
11. Beham, Hans Sebald (Nürnberg 1500 - Frankfurt a.M. 1550). Coat of arms of Hartmann Maurus. Germany, ca. 1522. Magnificent woodcut; The escutcheon depicts the head of a moor with head-band, the crest of the helm consists of the bust of a moor between the antlers of a deer. Above 2 lines of text: "Insignia Hartmanni Maurill. Doctoris, Caesarei iudicii adsessoris" and underneath: "Virtus clara aeternaq. habetur". Border of the woodcut: 13,1 x 11,2 cm on leaf of 22 x 14 cm. (# 5559) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
Hollstein III, 282. Pauli app. 1354a. Warnecke, Heraldische Kunstblätter, III, 209. Passavant III, 221 No. 321 (Dürer). Geisberg, No. 314, ill. p. 294. Very rare, only state of this beautiful armorial plate, which was formerly ascribed by Heller No. 2145 and others to Dürer. Possibly this plate was also used as ex-libris. "There can be no doubt, that many of the plates published in the ... 'Heraldische Kunstblätter' have been used as Ex-libris; with most of them this is evident at first sight" (Warnecke, Rare Book-plates, London 1894, page 2). "Early German bookplates are principally armorial in subject... The use of armorial bookplates was a natural consequence of a way of life in which heraldry played such an important function" (Johnson, A treasury of bookplates, page 4). Hartmann Maurus (Moer), counsellor of the elector of Cologne, professor of law and imperial court assessor, was the author of an important eye-witness account of the coronation of Charles V at Aachen in October 1520. - Fine impression on laid paper, with ample margins, very well preserved. |
|
![]() |
| info |
12. Beham, Hans Sebald (Nürnberg 1500 - Frankfurt a.M. 1550). Her Gregorius Mercz. Marcus April. Germany, 1546 - 1547. Engraving. 51 x 73 mm. (# 5444) |
| EUR 1800,- | |
Bartsch VIII No. 155. Pauli No. 178 III (of 3). Hollstein, German, III 98. Good impression on laid paper of this fine engraving showing two peasants'couples, numbered "3" and "4", walking to the left. With signature HsB in upper right corner. Beham made in 1546 - 1547 a series of 10 numbered engravings: "Das Bauernfest oder die zwölf Monate" (The peasants' feast or the 12 months). His genre prints belong to the most charming depictions of life in the 16th century. - Small defect to upper left corner affecting the plate-number "2"; slightly foxed; thread margins; rare to find in this good condition. |
|
![]() |
| info |
13. (Beka, J. de & G. Heda). Historia veterum episcoporum Ultraiectinae sedis, & comitum Hollandiae, explicata chronico Iohannis de Beca... usque ad annum 1345, et Historia Guilhelmi Hedae... auctoris nunquam editi, completa Appendice usque ad annum Christi 1574, auctore Suffrido Petri... historico; Bernardo Furmerio... recensente, & notis illustrante. Franequerae, R. Doyema, 1612. Woodcut printer's mark on titles. 2 parts in 1 vol. 4 lvs., pp. 1-189, 1 lf.; pp. 191-426. 4to. Contemporary vellum (slightly stained, vellum of outer edges loosening). (# 1596) |
| EUR 525,- | |
Visscher, Cat. Sted. Bibl. Leeuwarden 63. Potthast 162. Second issue of the first edition (Franeker 1611) of the most famous medieval chronicle of the Northern Netherlands, edited by Bernard Furmerius (Leeuwarden 1542-1616), Frisian humanist and historiographer of the States of Friesland, as such successor of Suffr. Petrus. This is considered his best and most important work. - On front fly-leaves contemporary musical scribblings and ownership entries of 'Cor. de Vianen', and 'Cornelius Brandyn 1635'; a few contemporary marginal annotations; insignificantly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
14. Bellarmino, (R.) Risposta a due libretti, una de'quali s'intitola: Risposta ... ad una lettera ... sopra il breve di censure dalla Santità di Paolo V, publicate contra li signori Venetiani. Et l'altro: Trattato, et resolutione sopra la validità delle scommuniche di Gio. Gersone ... tradotto dalla lingua Latina nella volgare ... Roma, G. Facciotto, 1606. Papal arms on title. 118 pp. 8vo. 20th century boards. (# 4942) |
| EUR 250,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel I, 1208 No. 22. First collected edition of both works (both were published seperately by the same printer in the same year). The first work is a defence by Bellarmino of Pope Paul V in his conflict with Venice, whose government had promulgated two laws (1604 and 1605) which forbade the erection of religious buildings without the consent of the Senate and the donation or sale of secular property to the Church. The Pope excommunicated the Senate and put the city under the interdict. The second work is a refutation of a tract directed against J. Gerson about the validity of excommunication. Bellarmino was an admiror of the mystic teaching of Gerson. St. Robert Bellarmino (1542 - 1621), Jesuit, professor of theology at Louvain and Rome, cardinal and archbishop of Capua, was one of the greatest figures in the Roman Catholic Church in the latter years of the Counter-Reformation. His life was largely devoted to scholarship and controversy. - Stamp on title and ownership entry of the Monastery of Weingarten, dated 1674. |
|
![]() |
| INTERIOR DECORATIONS FIRST GERMAN EDITION |
|
| info |
15. (Berain, Jean). Chimney-pieces and trumeaus. Aug. Vind. (Augsburg), Jeremias Wolff, (no date, 1708 - 1724). Complete series of 5 magnificent engraved plates. First three plates oblong size, last two plates standing size. ca. 28,5 x 31 cm on leaves of ca. 33,7 x 42,6 cm. Bound together with original thread, uncut sheets. (# 4476) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
Fuhring Nos. 9250 - 9254. Weigert, Jean Berain, II under 272 - 276. Not in Kat. Orn. Berlin. First German edition with series number N°7, copied in reverse by Jeremias Wolff from the original French series (first edition: Paris, 1700 - 1708). Beautiful series showing on each leaf two variants of very richly decorated chimney-pieces with mirrors, trumeaus, console tables, candle-holders, in French Louis XIV style. Jean Berain (St. Mihiel in Lorraine 1640 - Paris 1711), architect, ornament designer and engraver, was appointed to Royal French designer, and received the privilege to live in the Louvre. Here he designed the interior decoration for the Tuilleries. He was a follower of the French Renaissance, but his work shows also Italian influence, his grotesques show influence of antiquity, and there are already some elements of Rococo in his work. He had an enormous influence on German interior decoration. - Brown stain in blank margin. Otherwise well preserved in the original uncut sheets, bound together with original thread. |
|
![]() |
| INCUNABLE FIRST VERSION OF THE "ACCIPIES" WOODCUT |
|
| info |
17. Bernardus Claravallensis (pseudo-). Floretus. (Cologne, Heinrich Quentell, not after 1491). With a splendid nearly full-page title woodcut of a teacher instructing two pupils, a scroll with inscription above, a dove perched on his shoulder and an open book before him. Printed in Gothic type. Capital spaces. 35 - 45 lines and head-line to the page. 56 lvs. 4to. 20th century boards covered with an early printed leaf, printed paper spine label. (# 5132) |
| EUR 7800,- | |
Hain-Copinger 2912. GKW 4004. BMC I, 276. Goff B-392. Janauschek No. 167. Not in IDL. For the fine "accipies" woodcut see: Schreiber No. 3431, Schramm VIII 20, and Schreiber - Heitz No. 18. First edition with commentary of this often reprinted schoolbook. And the first version of the beautiful "accipies" woodcut, with a scroll inscribed: "Accipies tanti doctoris dogmata sancti". Heinrich Quentell used this "magister cum discipulis" woodcut for the first time in 1490, and in the following years numerous schoolbooks were illustrated with comparable woodcuts. The "Floretus" consists of a text in rhythmic prose for easy memorization and an anonymous explanatory commentary. The work is ascribed to Saint Bernard (1090 - 1153), Abbot of Clairvaux, which under his direction soon became one of the chief centres of the Cistercian Order. The basic Christian tenets in this work include a.o. the following subjects: "De pr(a)eceptis iuris scripti", "De peccato gul(a)e et de malis sequentibus ebrietatem", "De sententia excommunicationis", "De scientia et ignorantia", "De virginitate & castitate", "De somno et vigilia", "De custodia quinque sensuum, gustus, odoratus, auditus, visio, tactus". - A light marginal waterstain to a very few leaves. A few leaves very slightly browned. Contemporary handwritten marginal annotations and some underlinings, in at least two different hands, one signed by Gebhardus Rem(m)inger (leaf 24 recto). Library stamp inside front-cover of F. Fasting, Rio de Janeiro. A well preserved incunable. |
|
![]() |
| PLACED ON THE INDEX |
|
| info |
18. (Berti, G.L.) pseud. Guidone Zoccolante. Lettera a Frate Zaccaria Gesuito nella quale si dimostra chi sieno que' religiosi, che debbonsi chiamar Frati. Cosmopoli (Massa), all' Insegna della Stella (Reggente Pappalardo), 1751. 77, 1 pp. 8vo. Contemporary vellum, back with label. (# 4987) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Melzi I, 478 col. II. Reusch, Index II, 838. Cf. De Backer-Sommervogel VIII 1392 (variant edition with 68 pp.). Not in Willaert. Very rare, placed on the Index Librorum Prohibitorum. An attack on Fr. Ant. Zaccaria, well-known Italian Jesuit scholar, after the publication of his work "Storia Letteraria d'Italia" (1750), in which he accused Giov. Lorenzo Berti of Jansenism. Although Giov. Lorenzo Berti from Seravezza (1696 - 1766) denied to have written the present answer, the work is generally attributed to him. Berti, an Augustine friar, was professor in Pisa and the author of several other books, which are mentioned in Willaert. |
|
![]() |
| IRRIGATION AND ECONOMICS |
|
| info |
19. Bertrand, J. De l'eau relativement a l'économie rustique, ou traité de l'irrigation des prés. Avignon and Lyon, G. Regnault, 1764. With 7 engraved plates showing schemes for irrigation and one figure in the text. 16, 176 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, back richly gilt with label. (# 5578) |
| EUR 700,- | |
I.N.E.D., Cahier No. 28, 56. Quérard, La France Litt., I, 312. Not in Kress. First edition of this work on rural economy and the irrigation of land. Deals with the advantages of grain and cattle, not only for the population but also for the wealth of the State. Dedicated to the Société Economique de Berne, who awarded three times a prize to Bertrand. Jean Bertrand (1708 - 1777) was a Swiss agriculturist, the author of several books, and pastor at Orbe in Switzerland. - With library stamp on fly-leaf of the "Fürstlich-Starhember'sche Familien Bibliothek Schloss Eferding". Nice copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
21. (Biblia Hebraica) - Sefer Tehilim, Psalterium. Recens editum ac diligentissimè correctum, declaratis etiam in fine dictionibus, quae in eo aliter leguntur quàm scribuntur, per M. Hieronymum Opitium juniorem. Witebergae, G. Kelner for heirs of S. Selfisch, 1615. Woodcut publisher's mark on title. Text of the Psalms in Hebrew, the preliminaries and some notes at the end partly in Latin. 8, 152 lvs. 8vo. 18th century half calf (somewhat rubbed, lower spine-end and corners somewhat worn). (# 1602) |
| EUR 1200,- | |
Vinograd, Wittenberg No. 25. Darlow-Moule No. 5116. Steinschneider 67, No. 409. Not in Zedner, not in Roest. Rare Hebrew Psalter, first published in Wittenberg 1566, edited by Hieronymus Opitz, who studied at Wittenberg and became professor of Hebrew at Jena, died in 1577. "The prelim. matter includes title, dedication (1566), Latin verses, and the Prayer of Habakkuk in Hebrew. The text is followed by some notes". (Darlow-Moule). The preface contains a Neo-Latin poem by Martinus Henricus Saganensis (of Sagan in Silesia), professor in Wittenberg. - Somewhat browned; tear in one leaf repaired, old ownership entry on fly-leaf. |
|
![]() |
| 6 MINIATURE BOOKS |
|
| info |
24. Bibliothèque en miniature. Berquin. Variétés. - And: Démoustier. Mythologie. - And: Florian. Mélanges. - And: La Fontaine. Fables. - And: Millevoye. (Poems). - And: Voltaire. Poésies. Paris, Firmin Didot Frères for Marcilly, (ca. 1835). Together 6 booklets. Each booklet with a steel-engraved title with a vignette and a steel-engraved plate. Each booklet contains 1 lf., 24 pp. Miniature books (68 x 47 mm). Original decorated blue wrappers. Preserved in the original box (82 x 57 mm), of which the lid has a pasted on gilt floral border surrounding a lithographed title with a representation of the six booklets in the lower half, blue edges with a floral decoration in relief print (title of box slightly rubbed). (# 5029) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
Welsh No. 1250. Bondy 75. Gumuchian No. 4062. Not in Spielmann. Rare to find together the complete set of six volumes preserved in the original case. A very nicely illustrated series of French miniature children's books, finely printed in a very small type by Firmin Didot Frères. Contains stories and verses drawn from famous French authors. - A very few leaves very slightly foxed, a fine set. |
|
![]() |
| WIENER KUNSTBILLET LOVER'S GREETING CARD |
|
| info |
25. Biedermeier Kunstbillet. Basket with flowers in many colours, with text "Mit Blumen will ich Dir Den Lebensweg bestreuen Und alle meine Tage In Liebe nur Dir weihen." (Wien, ca. 1840). Magnificent hand-made decorated card: collage of a painting in gouache on white silk within a gold-embossed paper border; when folded back the printed text underneath can be viewed, which is pasted on white silk-gauze; surrounded by a frame of silver dentelles and gold embossed paper. 92 x 117 mm. (# 5676) |
| EUR 1200,- | |
Magnificent specimen of this typical Viennese art-product. This kind of greeting cards, all unique pieces, where made as gifts for friends and lovers. From ca. 1815 until 1840 the engraver Joseph Endletsberger and his circle in Vienna, produced this kind of beautiful greeting cards, birthday cards, new-year's cards. These Biedermeier Kunstbillets are known as the aristocrats of the congratulation card. At the time of their production, they were already very expensive, 2 to 5 guilders a piece, which was then a lot of money. As they are made of very fragile material, well preserved cards have become very rare nowadays. Cf. Pazaurek, Biedermeier-Wünsche. - Very well preserved. |
|
![]() |
| BINDING |
|
| info |
26. (Binding). Louis XVIII Writing-Case. - Very fine richly gilt red morocco binding in neo-baroque style; in the centre of both sides the gilt arms of Louis XVIII (1755 - 1824), King of France, surrounded by chains of orders; within 2 elaborately decorated gilt borders of floral garlands, fillets, drawer-handles and lily tools, back richly gilt. With fine green silk interior. Folio. (Corners neatly repaired, back slightly rubbed). (# 3399) |
| EUR 1675,- | |
Olivier plate 2497, 3. - A beautiful binding. |
|
![]() |
| FUNERAL MONUMENTS FIRST GERMAN EDITION |
|
| info |
27. Blasset, Nicolas. Unterschiedle Epitaphien inventiert von N. Blasset, zu Amiens. Augsburg, J. Wolff, (no date, before 1724). Complete suite of fine engraved title and six plates, numbered in the plates, Nos. 1-7, showing architectural funeral monuments. ca. 22,8 x 15,2 cm. (# 4458) |
| EUR 450,- | |
Guilmard 45. Fuhring No. (8475-8481), note. Not in RPK Amsterdam. Not in Kat. Orn. Berlin. First German edition, copied from the original French series "Les Epitaphes". With series number N°. 130. Fine suite of designs for richly ornamented epitaphs, composed of architectural shapes and decorated with little cherubs, vases, foliage scrolls and skulls. They had to be attached to the walls and pillars of a church. Nicolas Blasset (Amiens 1600 - 1659) was sculptor and architect. In the Cathedral of Amiens several of his sculptures and monuments are still preserved. - Cut to the plate-mark and laid down; occasionally slightly foxed and thumbed. Bound with two anonymous prints, one showing Moses and Aron with the Table of the Ten Commandmends. |
|
![]() |
| THE FEMALE POPE JOAN |
|
| info |
28. Blondel, D. Familier esclaircissement de la question si une femme a esté assise au siege papal de Rome entre Leon IV, & Benoist III. Seconde édition, plus correcte que la première. Amsterdam, J. Blaeu, 1649. With printer's mark on title. 109 pp. 12mo. Contemporary limp vellum. (# 1366) |
| EUR 300,- | |
Haag II, 308. Erudite and successfull criticism of the myth of Pope Joan. David Blondel (1590-1655), French ecclesiastical historian, Professor at Saumur and at the Ecole Illustre at Amsterdam. All his works were put on the Index. - Engraved book-plate, slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| COLLECTIVE VOLUME OF 6 FIRST EDITIONS |
|
| info |
29. Bockenbergius, P.C. Historiae Batavorum hactenus editae. Cum catalogo omnium de rebus Bataviae voluminum edendorum. Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden), ex off. Plantiniana apud Fr. Raphelengius, 1592. With woodcut device on title. 15 lvs. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Prisci Bataviae et Frisiae reges. Item, Lugduni Batavorum; & Wassenarae heroum. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1589. Device on title. 8 lvs., 175, 1 pp., 16 lvs. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Egmondanorum; potentissimae Hollandiae gentis: historia et genealogia. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1589. Device on title, some genealogical tables. 8 lvs., 185, 1 pp., 19 lvs. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Catalogus, genealogia, et brevis historia, regulorum Hollandiae, Zelandiae et Frisiae. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1584. Genealogical tables.8 lvs., 78 pp., 1 lf. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Historia et genealogia Brederodiorum. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1587. Device on title, genealogical tables. 8 lvs., 143, 1 pp. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Catalogus, et brevis historia pontificum Ultraiectensium. Item; Catalogus, & brevis historia antistitum Egmondanorum. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1586. Device on title. 8 lvs., 99, 1 pp., 6 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary overlapping vellum (front-joint and 2 corners somewhat damaged). (# 3017) |
| EUR 900,- | |
Breugelmans, Leiden imprints, 16-17. First editions of these 6 Dutch historical and genealogical treatises. The first work is of bibliographical interest. Pieter Cornelisz. Bockenberg (Gouda 1548 - Leiden 1617), studied at Louvain, travelled widely in Europe and was appointed Dutch historiographer in 1591. |
|
![]() |
| ORNAMENTICS |
|
| info |
30. Boucher, (Juste François Nathan, fils). Portals. Paris, (Le Père et Avaulez), (1773 - 1779). Complete suite of 6 fine plates, engraved by Pelletier. ca. 33 x 20,5 cm on leaves of ca. 39 x 26,3 cm. Sewn. (# 4466) |
| EUR 450,- | |
Guilmard 231. 32e Cahier, Nos. 187 - 192. First edition. This kind of 'cahiers' were sold seperately, as becomes evident from advertisements and from being sewn together as issued. Fine suite showing portals with pilasters and columns, together with their ground plans, in French Louis XVI style. François Boucher the Younger, architect, ornament designer and engraver, was born in Paris 1736, where he died ca. 1781. - Apart from a few brown spots in the margin of the last leaf, well preserved, with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| DENTISTRY |
|
| info |
31. Bourdet, (B.) Soins faciles pour la propreté de la bouche, et pour la conservation des dents. Paris, J.-Th. Hérissant, 1759. 1 lf., 131 pp., 1 pp., 2 lvs. 16mo. Contemporary marbled calf, back gilt, gilt border round sides (slightly rubbed, 2 corners and foot of spine very slightly damaged). (# 3900) |
| EUR 750,- | |
Waller No. 10579. Wellcome II, 213. Crowley No. 785. Sternfeld und Kellner 22. First edition of this book on dentistry. Bernard Bourdet was the surgeon and dentist of the French Queen. He considered the technical side of dentistry equallly important to the scientific; he furnished excellent practical observations. Written in an entertaining way and directed against charlatans. - Ownership entry dated 1759 on title. A mainly marginal waterstain in the corner of the last few leaves, else a good copy. |
|
![]() |
| LAW IN BAVARIA |
|
| info |
33. Das Büech der gemeinen land/pot. Landsordnung. Satzüng./vnd Gebreüch. des fürstenn/thümbs. in Obern. vnd Nidern/Bairn. Im fünfzehnhündert vnd/Sechtzehendem Jar aüfgericht. (München, H. Schobser, 1520). Title printed in red. With large woodcut on title representing duke Wilhelm and duke Ludwig of Bavaria in full armour holding the Bavarian coat of arms by Caspar Clofigl. Chapter-headings printed in red. 12, 67, 1 (blank) lvs. Folio. 19th-century calf-backed boards (somewhat worn, new endpapers). (# 1724) |
| EUR 2600,- | |
VD 16 B-966. Schottenloher, Schobser No. 167. Muther No. 1757. Dodgson II, 267 No. 1. Rare. One of the two variants of the second augmented edition. According to the printer's note at the end the first edition of 1516 contained errors and, also being out of print, a new edition was necessary. This juridical publication lists in great detail the laws valid in Upper and Lower Bavaria concerning e.g. robbery, murder, gypsies, singers, actors, beggars, law of succesion, matrimonial law, the office of notary, drunkenness, gambling, breweries and taverns, agricultural matters and contracts, cattle-trade, ordinations for butchers, weavers, saddlers, milers, bricklayers and many other trades. Reflecting the organization of early 16th century society, the work presents a fascinating cultural-historical source. - Occasionally some slight thumbing; small wormhole in lower blank margins towards the end neatly repaired; light waterstain in some upper blank margins; a large copy. |
|
![]() |
| THEATRE |
|
| info |
34. Cailhava (D'Estandoux, J.Fr.) De l'Art de la comédie, nouvelle édition. Paris, Ph. D. Pierres, 1786. 2 vols. 12, 403 pp.; 2 lvs., 427, 1 pp. 8vo. Contemporary polished calf, triple gilt fillets on sides, richly gilt backs with labels, gilt edges (spine-ends and corners slightly damaged). (# 1393) |
| EUR 500,- | |
Quérard, la France Litt. II, 15. Second, corrected edition. The second volume is devoted entirely to "l'Imitation". Jean François Cailhava (1731-1813), was one of the best comic authors of his time. - A well preserved copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
37. (Carra, J.L.) Merkwürdige in dem Archive der Bastille gefundene Inquisitions-Akten, Protocolle und andere wichtige Papiere. Ein Beytrag zur Geschichtkunde und Menschenkenntnis. Leipzig, Fr. G. Jacobäer, 1790. 8 pp., 4 lvs., 376 pp. 8vo. 19th century half calf, gilt lettering on back (slightly rubbed), uncut. (# 1141) |
| EUR 450,- | |
Rare only edition of this collection of 49 case-histories of persons who were imprisoned in the Bastille by 'lettres de cachet'. The anonymous compiler used as main source Carra's 'Memoires historiques et authentiques sur la Bastille...' (Paris 1789). - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| FORCED PUBLIC AUCTIONS AND SALES |
|
| info |
39. Clemens VIII, Pope. Deputatio ... super executione mandatorum, ad instantiam creditorum, ex quavis occasione, vel causa, omnium, & singulorum Principum, Ducum, Marchionum, Comitum ... pro satisfactione dictorum creditorum subhastandi, & vendendi. Romae, ex Typographia Camerae Apostolicae, 1596. With woodcut Papal coat of arms on title, large initial. 4 lvs. Folio. Loose as issued, uncut (slightly frayed). (# 4325) |
| EUR 425,- | |
Edit 16 on-line No. 45229. Not in STC, Kress, Adams, IA., RLIN. Rare decree about forced public auctions and sales of castles, estates, goods, etc., for the benefit of creditors, who have not been payed; also banks and pawnshops are mentioned. - Slightly browned, blank part of margin of last leaf torn away. |
|
![]() |
| RARE SECOND EDITION PRINTED IN LIEGE BAROMETERS, THERMOMETERS AND HYGROMETERS |
|
| info |
41. D(alencé, J.) Traittez des barometres, thermometres, et notiometres, ou hygrometres. Liege, (no printer), 1691. With nice engraved title by N. Pecoul dated 1688 and 35 fine plates showing scientific instruments and experiments engraved after A. Schoonebeek. 2 lvs., 45 pp., 1 lf. 4to. Contemporary calf, back gilt with label (rubbed). (# 5589) |
| EUR 2400,- | |
Cf. Barbier IV, 774 (2 other editions). De Theux de Montjardin, Liege, 357 (copy with only 34 plates). "Rare second edition (first Amsterdam, 1688) of "the earliest account dealing exclusively with the subject, and especially valuable as the first work laying down rules for the graduation of the thermometer" (Sotheran). Several of the finely engraved plates show, apart from the scientific subject, a nice landscape in the background. Joachim Dalencé (or: d'Alence), astronomer and scientist, was born in Paris and died in Lille in 1707. He also wrote an important work on the magnet and was the editor of the first volumes of the famous series "La Connaissance des Temps". He was a friend of Oldenburg, Huygens and Leibniz. - Waterstain to fly-leaves and light waterstain to one quire; browned. |
|
![]() |
| FINE LARGE ETCHING |
|
| info |
42. Dancker Danckerts (Amsterdam 1634 - 1666). Crab-fishers by night. After Nicholaes Berghem (Haarlem 1620 - 1683 Amsterdam). Very fine large etching. 37,7 x 46,8 cm. (# 2236) |
| EUR 900,- | |
Wurzbach 8. Hollstein (after N. Berghem) 87. Hollstein 25: "Chief work(s) of the engraver". Spiegel van Alledag, Nederlandse Genreprenten 1550 - 1700, Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1997, pp. 344 ff. with large illustration. State V (of 5). Famous and important work of art. The series of four landscapes to which the crab-fishers by night belong is known as the four times of the day, morning, afternoon, evening, night. But, according to Spiegel van Alledag, it is questionable if they were considered as a series in the time of their creation. "De serie van vier waartoe de Krabvissers by nacht behoort staat te boek als de Tijden van de dag, maar het is de vraag of deze in de tijd van ontstaan als een cyclus werd gezien". Crab-fishing is seldom depicted on paintings. Here are depicted a rich couple on horseback and fishermen standing in the water, one holding a crab in his hand, the other with burning straw in his hands, causing dramatic light effects. - Good impression with margins. |
|
![]() |
| PESACH (PASSOVER) |
|
| info |
43. Dassovius, Th. (praes.) - Gieringius, S. (resp.) Accubitum ad agnum paschalem Hebraeorum veterum. Dass, und wie die Jüden bey Geniessung des Osterlams zu Tische gelegen, ad illustrandum accubitum servatoris cum discipulis... Maii 1698. Vitembergae, J. Hakius, 1735. Large passages in Hebrew. 24 pp. 4to. Sewn. (# 3565) |
| EUR 75,- | |
Doctor's thesis about the custom of Jews eating in a reclining position during the Seder. - Browned. |
|
![]() |
| ORNAMENTICS UNKNOWN GERMAN EDITION |
|
| info |
44. Delafosse, Jean-Charles. Vases. (Augsburg), J(ohann) G(eorg) Hertel, (no date, ca. 1770). Complete series of 6 engraved plates, with plate-numbers Nos. 1-6. ca. 25 x 18,7 cm. (# 4474) |
| EUR 350,- | |
Not in any of the usual bibliographies. Very rare German edition copied from the original entitled French series. With series number N°. 374. The work of Jean-Charles Delafosse (Paris 1721 or 1734 - 1789), architect and ornament designer, belongs to the most important examples of the Louis XVI style. Very characteristic for his style are the festoons, which adorn his designs. Johann Georg Hertel (Augsburg 1700 - Augsburg 1775) was printseller and print publisher. - Cut to the plate-mark, ink-stain on last leaf; lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
45. Delaunoy, J. Responsionis ad dissertationem de duobus Dionysiis discussio, in qua probatum iam utriusque discrimen ex inveniendi asserendique veri legibus defenditur. Accedit utriusque Dionysii vita ... Parisiis, E. Martin, 1642. 12 lvs., 280 pp. 8vo. Contemporary vellum. (# 4628) |
| EUR 125,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel VII, 1246. First edition of one of the numerous 17th century polemics on the identity of the two Dionusiusses, who have often been confused: Dionysius the Aeropagite and S. Dionysius of Paris. This work is a refutation of the learned Jesuit P. Sirmond, who in the previous year had published a work on the subject. Jean de Launoy (1603 - 1678) was a learned French canonist and ecclesiastical historian. - Book-plate of Hörmann v. Gutenberg. |
|
![]() |
| INDEX OF FORBIDDEN BOOKS |
|
| info |
47. (Derodon, D.) Dispute de la messe ou discours sur ces paroles, ceci est mon corps. Genève, Ph. Albert, 1662. Vignette on title. 1 lf., 218 pp. - Bound with: Derodon, D. Le tombeau de la messe. Genève, P. Aubert, 1662. With small woodcut on title. 139 pp. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Modern half vellum. (# 4595) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Ad I: Haag (2nd ed.) V, 258 No. XIV. Peignot I, 99-100. Rare first edition. Ad II: Haag (2nd ed.) V, 256 No. IV Peignot I, 100. Second edition. Derodon fights energetic against the dogma of transubstantiation. "Le tombeau de la messe" was burnt publicly by the executioner in 1663. The author, protestant professor of philosophy in Nimes, was banished from France. He found exile in Geneva, where he died in 1664. - Very lightly browned; upper margin a bit short, but without loss of text. |
|
![]() |
| ORNAMENTICS UNKNOWN GERMAN EDITION |
|
| info |
49. (Dolivar, Jean). Retables. Aug. Vind. (Augsburg), Jeremias Wolff, (no date, before 1724). Complete suite of fine title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, Nos. (1)-6, etched by Johann Leonhart Wüst. ca. 22,5 x 15,6 cm on leaves of ca. 30 x 20,5 cm. Sewn. (# 4448) |
| EUR 900,- | |
Not in Fuhring or any of the other usual bibliographies. Very rare German edition copied from the original French series "Nouveau livre d'Autel" (Paris 1690, see: Kat Orn. Berl. No. 3714 and Guilmard 99 - 100). Very elaborate designs for altar retables in baroque style, i.e. for architectural frames enclosing decorated panels above back of altars. Jean (Juan) Dolivar, architect and engraver (Saragossa in Spain in 1641 - Paris? 1692), worked in Paris together with his uncle Jean Le Pautre and after J. Berain. Johann Leonhart Wüst (1666 - 1735) was goldsmith and engraver in Augsburg. - Occasionally foxed, blank margins slightly thumbed. Contemporary handwritten numbers in blank corners. Ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| LOUIS XIV |
|
| info |
51. (Doüet, I.) Harangue faite au Roy par le recteur de l'université de Paris ... au sujet de sa Majorité. Paris, A. Lesselin, 1651. Coat of arms on title. 7, 1 pp. 4to. Sewn. (# 2673) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Goldsmith No. H-101. Oration held on Sept. the 10th 1651 at the occasion of Louis XIV attaining his majority at the age of 13. Interesting Mazarinade. - Library stamp on title, last leaf little stained. |
|
![]() |
| info |
52. (Du Cambout De Pontchâteau, J.S.) La morale pratique des Jesuites, Representée en plusieurs histoires arrivées dans toutes les parties du monde... Cologne, Gervinus Quentel (Amsterdam, D. Elzevier), 1669. Woodcut fleuron on title. 11, 44, 287 pp. 12mo. Contemporary overlapping vellum. (# 1778) |
| EUR 260,- | |
Willems No. 142l: "Véritable elzevier d'Amsterdam". Willaert, Bibl. Jans. Belg. No. 3425. First edition. Rare anti-Jesuit work, describing the various misdeeds and frauds of the Jesuit Society in France and other parts of the world, e.g. pp. 214-217 deal with Jesuit activities in Japan. The prelim. lvs. contain various prophecies relating to the Jesuits, one of which is by Saint Hildegard of Bingen. - Insignificantly foxed in places. |
|
![]() |
| info |
53. (Du Tillet, J.) La Chronique des Roys de France, Et des cas memorable advenuz depuis Pharamond, iusques au Roy Henry second du nom, selon l'ordre du temps & supputation des ans continuez iusques en l'an mil cinq centz cinquente & un. Rouen, J. Petit for M. le Megissier, 1551. With 5 small round woodcut portraits of kings. Each page divided by vertical and horizontal lines. Printed in italics. 12, 120 (wrongly numbered 119) lvs. 8vo. Contemporary limp vellum (ties gone, lower cover a little crumpled). (# 1070) |
| EUR 850,- | |
Cf. Barbier I, 598. Cf. Hauser No. 24. Not in Rép. bibl. livres impr. France XVIe s. Not in the STC of French books. Very rare Rouen edition of Du Tillet's famous chronicle, first published in Paris 1549, here augmented with recent historical data. At the end is a 'Catalogue des Papes' and a 'Catalogue des Empereurs'. - Old ownership entry on title; tiny wormhole in inner blank margin of a few lvs.; some slight foxing. |
|
![]() |
| info |
54. Eberhard, G. (Praes.) - Wölflin, G. (Resp.) De sanctissimo divinae trinitatis mysterio. Disputatio theologica. Dilingae, J. Mayer, 1588. With nice typographical title-border. 6 lvs. 4to. Sewn. (# 1072) |
| EUR 225,- | |
VD 16 E-83. De Backer-Sommervogel III, 321. Not in Bucher, Dillingen. Not in the STC of German books. The praeses George Eberhard (München 1555-Dillingen 1621) was professor of theology and chancellor of the university of Dillingen. On the respondent George Wölflin no biographical information is available to us. - Well preserved. |
|
![]() |
| info |
55. Ehrentreich, A. Reprobatio Lydii Lapidis seu brevis refutatio tractatus, quem Franciscus Perea pro defensione probabilismi edidit Salmantica anno 1697. Romae, L.A. Chracas, 1699. Woodcut device at the end. 104 pp. - Bound with: Collectio propositionum damnatarum ab Innocentio X ad Innocentium XII inclusive, cum aliis constitutionibus apostolicis, & decretis. Romae, L.A. Chracas, 1699. Woodcut device on title. 237, 1 pp., 1 lf. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 12mo. Contemporary limp vellum. (# 5290) |
| EUR 225,- | |
Ad I: De Backer-Sommervogel III, 351 No. 2. First edition. Directed against "Lydius Lapis recentis antiprobabilismi, seu dissertatio theologica contra nuperus ejus propugnatores." Salmanticae, 1697. Father Thyrse Gonzalez, against whom this work was written, says that François Eustache de Perea y Porrès is the pseudonym of a Jesuit, probably Bern. Sartolo. The Jesuit Adam Ehrentreich was born in Donauwerth, was professor of theology at the university of Innsbruck, worked in Rome and Germany and died in München in 1708. Ad II: Willaert No. 926B. De Backer-Sommervogel III, 351 No. 1. First edition. Some of the Papal decrees and bulls, etc. deal with forbidden books of Jansenius and others. - Several contemporary annotations on paste-down end-papers, stamp and contemporary ownership entry on title; brown stain to inner blank margin of title, occasionally slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| 2 RARE FIRST EDITIONS |
|
| info |
59. (Estienne) Stephanus, H. Ciceronianum lexicon Graecolatinum. Id est, lexicon ex variis Graecorum scriptorum locis à Cicerone interpretatis collectum. (Geneva), H. Stephanus (Estienne), 1557. Woodcut printer's mark on title; Greek and Latin text. 2 parts in 1 volume. 8 lvs., 111, 1 blank pp.; 200 pp. - Bound with: (Estienne) Stephanus, H. In M.T. Ciceronis quamplurimos locos castigationes ... partim ex eius ingenio, partim ex vetustissimo quodam & emendatissimo exemplari. (Geneva), H. Stephanus (Estienne), 1557. Woodcut printer's mark on title, passages in Greek. 3 lvs., 114 pp. 8vo. 19th century half leather. (# 4327) |
| EUR 1100,- | |
Ad I: Chaix, Dufour & Moeckli 32. Renouard 116, No. 4. Schreiber No. 143: "Henri Estienne's first original work, and very rare, consisting of a Greek-Latin lexicon of words, phrases, and expressions borrowed from the Greek by Cicero, and translated by him in his writings. The second part consists of all the Greek texts, with Cicero's parallel Latin translations." - Blank marginal repair to one preliminary leaf, browned. Ad II: Chaix, Durfour & Moeckli 32. Renouard 116, no. 4. Schreiber No. 144: "Rare collection of textual comments and corrections to the text of Cicero. Although Renouard states that this work forms one volume with the preceding, it is in fact quite seperate and distinct from it, having its own title-page and preface. The two works are found bound together as often as they are not". - Occasionally lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
60. (Estienne, R.) Hebraea, Chaldaea, Graeca et Latina nomina Virorum. Mulierum, Populorum, Idolorum, Urbium, Fluviorum, Montium... Locorum quae in Bibliis sparsa leguntur, suis quaeque characteribus restituta, cum latina interpretatione, additis etiam Bibliorum locis in quibus ita scripta leguntur... Antverpiae, Chr. Plantin, 1565. Woodcut printer's mark on title. The marginals printed in Hebrew and Greek. 112 lvs. (last blank). 16mo. Contemporary polished calf, on both sides double gilt fillet, back richly gilt with label, gilt inside dentelles (spine-ends and corners a little worn, rubbed). (# 1495) |
| EUR 680,- | |
Voet No. 1750. Belg. Typogr. No. 1390. Charming Plantin impression of the index of Biblical names, composed by Robert I Estienne and first published in his first Latin Bible edition of 1527/28. This useful index consists of Hebrew, Chaldee and Greek pronouns, accompanied by a Latin definition and translation. - Apart from a tiny wormhole in lower blank margins of a few lvs., a very well preserved copy. |
|
![]() |
| FIREPLACES |
|
| info |
62. Feuillet, G. Liure de cheminée, nouvellement inventez et dessigné par G. Feuillet, propre pour les maçons et menuisiers. Paris, N. Bonnart, (no date, ca. 1675). Complete suite of fine engraved title and 5 plates, showing fireplaces. ca. 26,4 x 16,7 cm on leaves of ca. 32,5 x 21 cm. (# 4453) |
| EUR 350,- | |
Guilmard 111. Kat. Orn. Berl. No. 3782. Not in Fuhring. First edition of this fine suite of fireplaces in French Louis XIV style, intended for masons and carpenters. The French ornament designer G. Feuillet was active ca. 1675. The publisher Nicolas Bonnart (Paris ca. 1637 - 1718) was also engraver and printseller. - Waterstain in lower part of plates, tiny damp stains, slightly foxed. Ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
63. Florus, L. Julius. Rerum a Romanis gestarum libri IIII. A Ioanne Stadio emendati, et argumentis ad singula capita auctiores redditi. (Geneva, J. Chouet for) Lyon, F. Faber, 1594. Woodcut vignettes on titles. 2 parts in 1 vol. 182 pp., 9 (last blank) lvs.; 262 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. (# 1502) |
| EUR 275,- | |
Chaix, Dufour, Moeckli 141. Baudrier V, 508 (has only the first part). Not in the STC of French Books. Not in Adams. The esteemed commentary is by Joh. Stade (Loenhout in Brabant 1527-Paris 1579), who was professor of history and mathematics at Louvain, a pupil of Gemma Frisius, later on well-known as an excellent mathematician and astronomer at the Collège de France in Paris. The author Julius Florus is generally held to be identical with Publius Annaeus Florus. This work is in fact a compendium of Livy's Roman History. - Ownership entry dated 1643 on title and a few marginal annotations in the same handwriting; small tear in title. |
|
![]() |
| FIREPLACES VERY RARE SERIES |
|
| info |
64. (Francard, Laurent). Cheminées nouvelles a la mansarde. Paris, N(icolas) Langlois, (no date, ca. 1680). Complete series of nice etched title and 5 plates showing chimney-pieces with scales of measurements in French feet. ca. 27,7 x 16,8 cm on leaves of ca. 29 x 19,8 cm. Sewn (title loose). (# 4462) |
| EUR 725,- | |
Not in Fuhring, Guilmard, or any of the other usual bibliographies. Cf. Kat. Orn. Berlin No. 3786 (later edition published by I. Mariette). Very rare first edition. Complete series of designs for nicely ornamented chimney-pieces, in architectural style, with mirrors. A typical feature of two designs is the cornice of the frieze above the tablet, which is interrupted by a round medallion. The plates are irregularly numbered, as Francard included three (changed) plates from another series (see explanation of Kat. Orn. Berl.) Laurent Francart (flourished in Paris ca. 1681 - 1690), architect, ornament designer and painter, became Royal architect. The ornamentation of the portal of the Parisian Dôme des Invalides was made by him. - Small stain to two plates. The word 'cheminé' is added to 4 plates in contemporary handwriting. |
|
![]() |
| info |
66. Galesinus, P. Il perfetto dittionario overo tesoro della lingua volgarlatina ... Con il Dittionario Latino, accomodato alle voci volgari, di M. Cesare Calderino... Accresciuto, et ampliato ... da Gio. Francesco Besozzo. Ricorretto, & arricchito delle Osservationi della Lingua Volgare di D. Andrea Salici, e dell' Ortografia d'Aldo Manutio: con un' Opuscoletto intitolato Mercurius Bilinguis. Venetia, (G.B.) Cestari, 1665. Woodcut printer's mark on each title. 4 parts in 1 volume. Pp. 1-476; pp. 477-704; 96 pp., 47, 1 pp. 8vo. Contemporary vellum (a few light stains, lower spine-end very slightly damaged). (# 5054) |
| EUR 325,- | |
Collective volume of 2 important dictionaries and 2 other linguistic works on the Italian language. Each work has a separate title-page. Salici's work has the date 1664; The Mercurius Bilinguis, composed by W. Bates of Ireland, is also dated 1664; it contains a number of proverbs and has on the last page an"Alphabetum Graecum", surrounded by a typographical border. Calderinus' work is dated 1665. - The parts are bound in a wrong order. Occasionally slightly browned. Handwritten ownership entry on title of Salici; inside front-cover ownership entry: "ex libris Philippi Hermann". |
|
![]() |
| UNDESCRIBED 2ND EDITION |
|
| info |
68. Gayot de Pitaval, (Fr.) L'Art d'orner l'esprit en l'amusant, ou nouveau choix de traits vifs, saillans & legers, soit en vers, soit en prose. Paris, Briasson, 1729. Woodcut device on both titles. 2 volumes. 5 lvs., 302 pp., 8 lvs.; 1 lf., 294 pp., 5 lvs. 12mo. Contemporary calf, backs gilt, with label (rubbed). (# 3818) |
| EUR 150,- | |
Cf. Quérard, La France Littéraire III, 297. Extremely rare 2nd edition (first: Paris, Briasson, 1728), not in the internet databases of Bibl. Nat. France, Worldcat, Picarta, KVK, etc. Nice collection of many witty phrases and stories by the French lawyer François Gayot de Pitaval (Lyon 1673 - Paris 1743). - Old German library stamp on both titles. |
|
![]() |
| info |
69. Gelli, G.B. Capricci del bottaio ... Nuovamente corrretta, & tolto via tutto quello, che poteva offendere il bell'animo del pio lettore dal Rev. Padre Maestro Livio Legge, theolo-deputato dell'ordine di S. Agostino. Venetia, M. degli Alberti, alla Libraria della Speranza, 1605. Woodcut device on title, some nice initials. 8, 99 lvs. 8vo. Modern half vellum. (# 4990) |
| EUR 250,- | |
Gamba No. 490, note. Brunet II, 1520. Curious expurgated version of this wellknown moral-philosophical work, by the Italian Giambattista Gelli (Florence 1498 - 1563). The difficult material is well worded in lively Italian. Written in the form of a dialogue between the Florentine artisan Grusto and his soul, related by Grusto's nephew Bindo, who spends the night in an adjacent room. - Neat repair to title, with loss of some letters and small piece cut out from title, to remove former owner's name. Otherwise a good copy. |
|
![]() |
| HUNTING |
|
| info |
72. Gratius (Faliscus). De venatione liber I. (and other works). Lugduni (Lyon), S. Gryphius, 1537. Woodcut printer's mark on title and a different one at the end. 107 pp., 1 blank lf., 1 lf.8vo. Modern boards with label. (# 1413) |
| EUR 725,- | |
Baudrier VIII, 105. Thiébaud 745 (under Poètes latins). Souhart 381 (under Poètes latins). Charmingly executed edition of this collection of Latin hunting poems from the time of Augustus to the beginning of the 16th century. The other treatises included are: Ovidii Nasonis Halieuticôn liber acephalus; M. Aurelii Olympii Nemesiani Cynegeticôn Lib. I; Eiusdem carmen bucolicum; T. Calphurnii Siculi Bucolica; Adriani Cardinalis venatio, the latter describing a hunting trip by cardinal Adriano Castellesi. - Two minor folds in lower blank margin of title, but a very good attractive copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
73. Gregorius I Magnus, Pope. In septem psalmos penitentiales explanatio admodum utilis. Paris, J. Petit, (ca. 1511). Woodcut printer's mark on title, initial white on black ground in the dotted manner, printed in larger and smaller Gothic type. 76 lvs. 8vo. Modern half vellum. (# 4367) |
| EUR 950,- | |
Moreau-Renouard II, No. 100 (the copy in the Bibl. Nat. Paris is incomplete). Adams G-1178. Nice postincunable edition of this famous exposition of the Seven Penitential Psalms ascribed to Pope Gregory I the Great, who was Pope from 590. One of the greatest successes of his Pontificate was the conversion of England. He was a very fertile author and an ardent promoter of Benedictine monasticism. According to Moreau-Renouard printed with type of J. Barbier. |
|
![]() |
| info |
74. Groto, L. Le orationi volgari. Da lui medesimo recitate in diversi tempi, in diversi luoghi, e in diverse occasioni, parte stampate, e ristampate altre volte ad una ad una, e parte non mai piu venute in luce. Venetia (at the end: Treviso), G. Zoppini & Fratelli, 1602. Engraved printer's mark on title, engraved portrait of the author in the text, some nice ornamental woodcut initials and typographical tail-pieces. 14, 152 lvs. 4to. Modern half vellum, made from an early manuscript. (# 4911) |
| EUR 275,- | |
Collection of 24 orations in Italian and one, the last, in Latin, held between 1556 and 1584 by Luigi Groto (Adria 1541 - 1585) 'il cieco d'Adria'. Although he became blind when he was 8 years old, he developed an unique talent for delivering orations on important public and solemn occasions, which are contained in this volume, e.g. at the entry of the Queen of Poland into Venice 1556 and at the entry of the French King Henry III into Venice in 1574; the installation of several doges of Venice: Lor. Prioli, Gior. Prioli, Pietro Loredano, Luigi Mocenigo, Seb. Veniero and others; the baptism of Rosa Levi, a Jewish girl who had converted to Christianity, etc. The first edition of this popular collection came out in 1586. Groto was also the author of some plays. - Occasionally somewhat browned, a light marginal waterstain to a few leaves; some contemporary underlinings. |
|
![]() |
| CATARACT |
|
| info |
75. Guérin, (P.) Traité sur les maladies des yeux, dans lequel l'auteur, après avoir exposé les différentes méthodes de faire l'opération de la Cataracte, propose un instrument nouveau qui fixe l'oeil tout à la fois & opere la section de la cornée. Lyon, V. Reguilliat, 1769. With an engraved folding plate. 2 lvs., 16, 445, 1 pp., 1 lf. 8vo. Nice contemporary marbled calf, richly gilt back. (# 1619) |
| EUR 750,- | |
Wellcome III, 176. Waller No. 3804. First edition of an early work devoted exclusively to ophthalmology and surgery of the eye. Guérin describes the different methods of cataract operations and proposes a new method, using an instrument, of his own design, which is illustrated in two figures on the folding plate. Pierre Guérin was chief surgeon in Lyon, from about 1800 he practiced in Bordeaux. - On title old handwritten ownership entry 'Ex Bibliothecâ de Gerland.'; a very well preserved copy. |
|
![]() |
| FOUNTAINS, VASES AND FUNERAL URNS |
|
| info |
77. (Hauer, Johann Thomas (Jean)). Inventions nouveaux de differents vases, gaines, colonnes, supportes à console pour bustes, figures. Paris, (J.F.) Hauer, (no date, 1781). Complete series of 4 engraved plates, numbered in the plates, nos. 1-4, showing fountains, vases on pedestals, funeral urns. ca. 16 x 22,7 cm on leaves of ca. 22,3 x 30,2 cm. The plates display string holes in the centre of the left margin and are sewn together with original string, as issued. (# 4431) |
| EUR 450,- | |
Kat. Orn. Berl. No. 189. Döry, Kat. Orn. Hamburg 1960, 99. First edition of this series of ornament prints designed for architects and artisans. Invented and engraved by Johann Thomas (Jean) Hauer (Sommerein in Hungary 1748 - Augsburg 1820), who lived and worked in Paris and Augsburg. - Occasionally very lightly foxed. Nice copy with ample margins, preserved in the original sewn state. |
|
![]() |
| ORNAMENTICS |
|
| info |
78. Hauer, Johann Thomas (Jean). VI. Cahier des menuisiers. Desseins a l'usages des artistes en architecture en general et pour faire d'autels, d'autellets et autres choses specialement. Paris, (J.F.) Hauer, (ca. 1781). Complete cahier VI comprising 4 fine engraved plates, numbered in the plates, with plate numbers nos. E.21-24, showing altars and retables. ca. 20,2 x 15,5 cm on leaves of 23,5 x 18 cm. (# 4432) |
| EUR 275,- | |
Kat. Orn. Berl. No. 189. Döry, Kat. Orn. Hamburg 1960, 99. First edition of these interesting architectural designs for carpenters. The elaborate ornament designs for altars and retables contain large columns, vases, etc. The present 6th cahier is complete. Kat. Orn. Berl. mentions cahiers Nos. V-IX. Invented and engraved by Johann Thomas Hauer (Sommerein in Hungary 1748 - Augsburg 1820), sculptor and engraver, who lived and worked in Paris and Augsburg. - Slightly foxed and thumbed. Blank inner-margin of 2 plates strenghthened. |
|
![]() |
| JERUSALEM RARE FIRST STATE |
|
| info |
83. Hierosolyma, Jerusalem. Aug. Vind. (Augsburg), Johann Christian Leopold, (1731). Finely engraved bird's eye-view of Jerusalem; banderole in the sky above the view with Latin and German title, flanked by 2 putti, one each on the left and right hand side, each holding a scroll with a key to various buildings in the view numbered 1-24 in German. Underneath a geographical and historical description of the Holy City in Latin and German, with Jerusalem's coat of arms in the centre. 20 x 29 cm. (# 5729) |
| EUR 1300,- | |
A. Marsch, in: Augsburg, die Bilderfabrik Europas, 142, Jerusalem, No. 1. Rare first state (of 2), with N°.61 in lower left-hand corner and with the lower right corner blank. This first state was not found in any library consulted by Marsch, and she only found a copy in the trade. The database "Ancient Maps of Jerusalem" of The Jewish National and University Library & The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (The Eran Laor Cartographic Collection) lists only the 2nd state with I2 in the lower right corner, which was printed after 1741. Marsch (134) explains that this first state was issued as a seperate and independent work; while the second state was issued in a bound book as part of over 200 other views and a title-page. This view depicts the city realistically, with 24 numbers above important buildings, and was probably inspired by Merian (1645). In the foreground are Turcs, Jews and Christians, some on horse-back or camel, some obviously pilgrims. The publisher Johann Christian Leopold lived from 1699 - 1755; the privilege for this view was granted in 1731. Seperately produced broadsheets, such as this, had a much lower chance of survival, and if they did survive, of being in good condition, since they did not have the protection of being between covers or surrounding sheets. - Well preserved, with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
84. Hippocrates. Aphorismorum sectiones VII. Nicolao Leoniceno Vicentino interprete. Accessit octava ex Ant. Musae Brasavoli commentariis... Item Prognosticorum Lib III. Patavii (Padua), P. Frambotto, 1649. 18 lvs., 111 pp. 12mo. Old boards. (# 2697) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Not in Hoffmann. Not in Cat. of 17th cent. Italian Books in the British Library. Nice pocket edition of the sayings by the 'father of medicine'. Hippocrates, a contemporary of Socrates, was the most famous Greek physician. He is the founder of scientific medicine in the Platonic sense. - Some insignificant foxing. |
|
![]() |
| AFTER A. BLOEMAERT |
|
| info |
85. Hoermann von und zu Guttenberg, Christoph Friedrich (18th century). Man with knapsack and basket, after A. Bloemaert. 23 Mai 1734. Engraving, with signature in the plate, CFH fec. 18,2 x 10,7 cm. (# 2238) |
| EUR 275,- | |
Thieme-Becker XVII, 219. Not in Nagler Monogrammisten. Not much is known about Hoermann, according to Thieme-Becker he was active as a painter and engraver in Augsburg and ca. 1760 in Ulm. - Therefore it is very interesting that in the blank lower margin of our print is the contemporary handwritten annotation: '23 Maij 1734' and the name "Hörman". Bright impression with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
87. Hön, J.N. (editor). Ein Gebet-Buch, so wie es Christen in ihrem mit Gott stehenden Verhältniss nöthig haben, und die verschiedenen Bedürfnisse des menschlichen Lebens erfordern. Schleusingen, Müller for the editor, 1782. Title printed in red and black. 14 lvs., 222 pp., 3 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary calf (rubbed, cracked, spine-ends somewhat damaged). (# 5412) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Rare first edition of this privately published prayer-book. Printed at the uncommon printing place Schleusingen, edited by Johann Nicolaus Hön, "Diakonus in Rodach". At the beginning 6 leaves with the names of subscribers to this book. - Browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
88. Hondius, H., the Elder (Duffel 1573 - Den Haag 1650). Augustinus Marloratus. ca. 1610. Very fine engraved portrait. 165 x 121 mm. (# 5455) |
| EUR 225,- | |
The New Hollstein, Hondius, No. 190. Not in Wurzbach. 2nd state (of 2). Fine imprint on laid paper. With signature H fe(cit) in right upper corner. With engraved name in lower margin "Augustinus Marloratus" and four lines Latin text underneath: "Huic Augustino regnabat pectore candor, Huic uni caelum cura laborque fuit. Ex monarcho factus, purus sanctusque minister Divini verbi: martij amore Dei". In margin right: "cum privill." Hendrik Hondius first lived in Mechelen, Antwerpen and Brussel, for a short period in Amsterdam and Leiden, but mostly in Den Haag. The French Reformer Augustin Marlorat (Bar le Duc 1506 - Rouen 1562), minister at Rouen and the author of several theological books, became a Protestant martyr. He worked some time in Geneva and Lausanne (see: Haag, La France Protestante VII, 256-259). - Tear in background, not touching portrait. With margins, top margin trimmed within the borderline. |
|
![]() |
| VERY RARE HEBREW ESTIENNE IMPRINT |
|
| info |
89. Hosee cum Thargum, id est Chaldaica paraphrasi Ionathan, & commentariis R. Selomo Iarhi, R. Abraham Aben Ezra, & R. D. Kimhi: variis lectionibus ex multorum exemplarium diligenti collatione in margine ascriptis. (Geneva), R. Stefius = R. Estienne, (1556). With large woodcut printer's mark on title, 4 section-titles surrounded by a woodcut border; title printed in Hebrew and Latin, the rest of the book completely printed in Hebrew and Aramaic. 243 pp. 4to. Contemporary vellum, probably made from the binding of a slightly smaller book (new end-papers, ties gone, somewhat stained). (# 5602) |
| EUR 2400,- | |
Renouard, 86 (did not see a copy). Chaix, Dufour & Moeckli 28 (microfilm). Roest 195. Zedner 123. Vinograd, Paris, 32 (wrongly mentions Paris as the printing-place). Cf. Vinograd, Geneva, 2 (edition with other collation). Steinschneider No. 146 (Paris as printing-place) and No. 9529. Very rare Hebrew Geneva imprint by Robert Estienne (I). First edition of this compilation of the Minor Prophets, with the Aramaic translation of Jonathan ben Uzziel (first century B.C.E.-first century C.E.), together with the commentaries of the three great Jewish commentators, Solomon ben Isaac Rashi (1040-1105), Abraham ibn Ezra (1089-1164), and David Kimhi (1160?-1235?). Contains apart from Hosea, also Joel, Amos, Obadia and Jona. - Waterstain mainly at beginning and towards the end; occasionally wormholes in blank margins, touching only a few letters; slightly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| POST-INCUNABLE WITH BEAUTIFUL WOODCUT |
|
| info |
90. Hutten, U. von. Dialogi. Fortuna. Febris prima. Febris secunda. Trias Romana. Inspicientes. Moguntiae (Mainz), J. Scheffer, 1520. With beautiful large woodcut on title, showing a blindfolded naked woman as the personification of Fortuna, standing on a ball, with a ball on her head, a horn of plenty in her left hand, and in front of her a wheel of fortune; 3 fine large initials Q; some words in Greek. 72 leaves. 4to. 19th century half vellum. (# 5611) |
| EUR 2500,- | |
Benzing, Hutten, No. 122. VD 16 H-6336. Fairfax-Murray, German, No. 215. Roth, Schöffer, No. 56. Proctor No. 9872. Kuckzynski No. 1089. First edition of these famous dialogues, apart from the "Febris prima", which was printed twice in 1519. In "Fortuna" Hutten hints at an intended marriage and life in certain prosperity, but luck is intended for someone else. In "Febris prima", "Febris secunda", and "Trias Romana", Hutten attacks Rome, accuses the abuses of the Catholic Church. In "Inspicientes" he refers to the Diet of Augsburg: the Sun-God and his son Phaeton look down upon the assembled monarchs and their entourage. Ulrich von Hutten (1488 - 1523), poet, humanist and one of the most ardent supporters of the Lutheran cause, saw in the Reformation also an opportunity to realize a political aim: to curtail the authority of the Pope and worldly rulers in favour of the German knights. - Some contemporary handwritten numbers in the margin, very lightly browned, a good copy. |
|
![]() |
| BEAUTIFUL MINIATURE |
|
| info |
91. Indian miniature, showing a kneeling lady at breakfast. 17th century. Very fine drawing in watercolour in various colours and highthened with gold. ca. 14,5 x 9,8 cm. Framed under glass. (# 2246) |
| EUR 1600,- | |
Indian drawing of great refinement. - Tiny repair. |
|
![]() |
| info |
92. Isocrates. Tutte le orationi... tradotte in lingua Italiana da M. Pietro Carrario. Venetia, M. Tramezino, 1555. Woodcut printer's mark (a reading sibyl) on title. Printed in italics. 8 (last 2 blank), 244 lvs. 8vo. Early 17th century vellum with red label (minor stain on front cover). (# 1517) |
| EUR 550,- | |
Hoffmann II, 634. Edit 16 on-line No. 35248. First edition of the first complete Italian tra |