![]() |
Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariaat Established 1859 |
Park Leeuwenberghlaan 1 2267 BM Leidschendam The Netherlands (Edith Petten-Rosenthal) Tel. +31-(0)70-31 93 049 Fax +31-(0)70-31 94 731 E-mail: info@ludwigrosenthal.com |
|
| Catalogue | Subjects | Book search | About us | Exhibition & book on the family | |||
| Back | Classics |
Prices are in Euros. For those items where a picture is available, a small picture is shown in the left margin. Click the picture in order to enlarge it. If you want to hear more about a title, click the info button on the left side of the title to send us an e-mail with your question. | |
| info |
Borel, Antoine (Paris 1743-after 1810). Jupiter et Danae, after Annibale Carracci. Paris, 1786. Engraving after a painting of Carracci, drawn by Antoine Borel and engraved by Noël Lemire, showing the nude Dana lying on a sofa in a shower of gold (disguise of Jupiter=Zeus) and a cupido, with inscription "Peint par Annibal Carrache, Dessiné par Borel, Gravé par N. Le Mire ... Jupiter et Danae, De la Galerie de S.A.S. Monseigneur le Duc d'Orléans, A.P.D.R. Ecole de Lombardie". c. 19,5 x 22,4 cm. (# 5815) |
| EUR 25,- | |
Plate from: Couché, Jacques/Abbé de Fontenal, Galerie du Palais Royale gravée d'après les tableaux des différentes Écoles ...Paris, 1786 - 1808. The paintings of the Galerie du Palais Royale were reproduced in engravings and etchings, before being sold in England during the Revolution. - Slightly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Borel, Antoine (Paris 1743-after 1810). Jupiter et Danaé, after Antonio da Correggio. Paris, 1786 - 1808. Engraving after a famous painting of Antonio da Correggio, drawn by Antoine Borel and engraved by Ph. Triere, showing the nude Dana sitting on a sofa in a shower of gold (disguise of Jupiter=Zeus), with amor and 2 cupid's, with inscription: "Peint par A. Correge, Dessiné par Borel, Gravé par Ph. Triere, Jupiter et Danaé. De la Galerie de S.A.S. Monseigneur le Duc d'Orléans. A.P.D.R. Ecole de Lombardie." c. 17,5 x 22,3 cm. (# 5816) |
| EUR 25,- | |
Copy in reverse of a painting of 1531 by Antonio da Correggio , now in the Galeria Borghese in Rome. Plate from: Couché, Jacques/Abbé de Fontenal, Galerie du Palais Royale gravée d'après les tableaux des différentes Écoles ...Paris, 1786 - 1808. The paintings of the Galerie du Palais Royale were reproduced in engravings and etchings, before being sold in England during the Revolution. |
|
![]() |
| info |
British Museum catalogue of printed books. Aeschylus. London, W. Clowes and Sons, 1883. 7 lvs. Folio. Old boards. (# 3105) |
| EUR 34,- | |
Browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Cicero, M.T. Les lettres de Ciceron à Atticus. Paris, Cl. Barbin, 1691. With engraved portrait of Cicero by C. Vermeulen. With Latin text and a few words in Greek. 2 volumes. 21 lvs., 443, 1 pp., 6 lvs.; 560 pp., 4 lvs. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, backs gilt with label (spine-ends and corners damaged, rubbed). (# 5043) |
| EUR 175,- | |
Graesse II, 183. First edition of the French translation by César Vichard (known as l'abbé) de Saint-Réal (Chambéry 1639 - Chambéry 1692), a French historian. "il restera toujours à Saint-Réal la gloire d'avoir commencé à dissiper l'obscurité qui couvrait les Lettres à Atticus, et d'avoir facilité le beau travail de l'abbé Mongault" (Biogr. Universelle). This (complete) edition comprises only the two first books of Cicero's letters to Atticus. - Library stamps on titles, a few leaves slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| 2 RARE FIRST EDITIONS |
|
| info |
(Estienne) Stephanus, H. Ciceronianum lexicon Graecolatinum. Id est, lexicon ex variis Graecorum scriptorum locis à Cicerone interpretatis collectum. (Geneva), H. Stephanus (Estienne), 1557. Woodcut printer's mark on title; Greek and Latin text. 2 parts in 1 volume. 8 lvs., 111, 1 blank pp.; 200 pp. - Bound with: (Estienne) Stephanus, H. In M.T. Ciceronis quamplurimos locos castigationes ... partim ex eius ingenio, partim ex vetustissimo quodam & emendatissimo exemplari. (Geneva), H. Stephanus (Estienne), 1557. Woodcut printer's mark on title, passages in Greek. 3 lvs., 114 pp. 8vo. 19th century half leather. (# 4327) |
| EUR 1100,- | |
Ad I: Chaix, Dufour & Moeckli 32. Renouard 116, No. 4. Schreiber No. 143: "Henri Estienne's first original work, and very rare, consisting of a Greek-Latin lexicon of words, phrases, and expressions borrowed from the Greek by Cicero, and translated by him in his writings. The second part consists of all the Greek texts, with Cicero's parallel Latin translations." - Blank marginal repair to one preliminary leaf, browned. Ad II: Chaix, Durfour & Moeckli 32. Renouard 116, no. 4. Schreiber No. 144: "Rare collection of textual comments and corrections to the text of Cicero. Although Renouard states that this work forms one volume with the preceding, it is in fact quite seperate and distinct from it, having its own title-page and preface. The two works are found bound together as often as they are not". - Occasionally lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Florus, L. Julius. Rerum a Romanis gestarum libri IIII. A Ioanne Stadio emendati, et argumentis ad singula capita auctiores redditi. (Geneva, J. Chouet for) Lyon, F. Faber, 1594. Woodcut vignettes on titles. 2 parts in 1 vol. 182 pp., 9 (last blank) lvs.; 262 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. (# 1502) |
| EUR 275,- | |
Chaix, Dufour, Moeckli 141. Baudrier V, 508 (has only the first part). Not in the STC of French Books. Not in Adams. The esteemed commentary is by Joh. Stade (Loenhout in Brabant 1527-Paris 1579), who was professor of history and mathematics at Louvain, a pupil of Gemma Frisius, later on well-known as an excellent mathematician and astronomer at the Collège de France in Paris. The author Julius Florus is generally held to be identical with Publius Annaeus Florus. This work is in fact a compendium of Livy's Roman History. - Ownership entry dated 1643 on title and a few marginal annotations in the same handwriting; small tear in title. |
|
![]() |
| ISAAC VERBURG RECTOR OF THE LATIN SCHOOLS IN AMSTERDAM |
|
| info |
Gunst, Pieter van (Amsterdam 1659-after 1731). Portrait of Isaac Verburg, after Jan Maurits Quinkhard. Fine engraved portrait bust directed to right, with long-haired wig, in an oval; lettered around oval "Isaacus Verburgius Lugd. Batav. Ut vivas vigila." Below "natus 1684", and 6 line Latin poem by D. Hoogstratanus (=David van Hoogstraten); at bottom signed in the plate "Quinckhardt pinxit. P. van Gunst sculpsit". 34,5 x 22,5 cm (plate mark). (# 5854) |
| EUR 75,- | |
Van Someren No. 5734. Wurzbach I, 622, No. 54. Isaac Verburg was born in Leiden, according to this engraving in 1684, according to others in 1680. He was Rector of the Latin schools in Amsterdam and author and translator of several books, he died 1745 in Amsterdam. The painting by Jan Maurits Quinkhard of 1725, is in the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam. This print, by the Amsterdam engraver Pieter Stevensz van Gunst is thus made between 1725 and c. 1731. - Mounted, good impression, with small margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Hippocrates. Aphorismorum sectiones VII. Nicolao Leoniceno Vicentino interprete. Accessit octava ex Ant. Musae Brasavoli commentariis... Item Prognosticorum Lib III. Patavii (Padua), P. Frambotto, 1649. 18 lvs., 111 pp. 12mo. Old boards. (# 2697) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Not in Hoffmann. Not in Cat. of 17th cent. Italian Books in the British Library. Nice pocket edition of the sayings by the 'father of medicine'. Hippocrates, a contemporary of Socrates, was the most famous Greek physician. He is the founder of scientific medicine in the Platonic sense. - Some insignificant foxing. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Isocrates. Tutte le orationi... tradotte in lingua Italiana da M. Pietro Carrario. Venetia, M. Tramezino, 1555. Woodcut printer's mark (a reading sibyl) on title. Printed in italics. 8 (last 2 blank), 244 lvs. 8vo. Early 17th century vellum with red label (minor stain on front cover). (# 1517) |
| EUR 550,- | |
Hoffmann II, 634. Edit 16 on-line No. 35248. First edition of the first complete Italian translation of the orations of Isocrates (436 - 338 BC). Pietro Carriero was doctor of law at Padua and a good classical scholar. At the beginning are some biographies of Isocrates by various authors and an interesting privilege to the printer issued by Pope Julius III. - On title old handwritten ownership entry 'Di Pultio Sbarra'; a few lvs. insignificantly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Lucanus, M.A. La pharsale ou les guerres civiles de Cesar et de Pompée, en vers françois par De Brebeuf. La Haye, A. Leers, 1683. With engraved frontispiece, sphere device on printed title, and 10 plates. 11 lvs., 375 pp., 3 (blank) lvs. 12mo. Modern half leather. (# 3775) |
| EUR 135,- | |
Cf. Brunet III, 1202. Translated into French verses by Guilleaume de Brebeuf (1618 - 1661), an erudite French poet. - Occasionally a light marginal waterstain, slightly browned; good impressions of the plates. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Moyreau, Jean (Orléans 1691-Paris 1762). Les adieux d'Hector et d'Andromaque, after Bon Boullogne. Paris, 1726. Nice oblong etching, showing at centre Hector, the commander of the Trojan armies, bidding farewell to his wife Andromache and their son Astyanax, who being frightened by Hector's helmet flings himself into the arms of his nurse; Hector in battle dress steps on a chariot drawn by two horses; soldiers, Andromeda's maids and inhabitants of Troy are surrounding the family. In the background the walls and a monumental gateway of Troy; signed in the plate "De Boulogne lainé inv. J. Moyreau sculp. Pont S. Michel au chat d'Espagne, 1726". With 2 columns of 4 lines of etched French text below (see note). 29 x 38,2 cm. (# 5832) |
| EUR 175,- | |
Le Blanc III, 60 No. 6. Nagler XI, 47 No. 10. Etched after the painting Les Adieu d'Hector et d'Andromaque, painted c. 1699 by Bon Boullogne, also named Boullogne l'Ainé (Paris 1649-Paris 1717), which is now in the Musée des Beaux-Arts in Troyes. Jean Moyreau was a pupil of Bon Boullogne. Inscription underneath: "Hector, dont le destin devoit bientost arrêter le Cour de sa vie: sort de Troye pour combâtre et repousser les Grecs. Il dit adieu à sa chere Andromaque, qui, pour le retenir luy presente son fils Astianax; afin de l'empêcher d'aller chercher la mort, prédite par Cassandre: Mais ce heros voulant secourir sa patrie et toûché de voir sa famille affligée il precipite son départ; apres avoir embrassé son fils; qui effrayé de voir le casque sur la teste de son pere, se jette entre les bras de sa nourice. Illiade I.6". - Good impression, with margins, paper very lightly discoloured. Collector's stamp on verso of "Grossh. Museum zu Schwerin" (Lugt No. 2273). |
|
![]() |
| info |
Plutarchus. Vitarum Plutarchi epitome, hoc est Graecorum et Romanorum illustrium res gestae, in compendium redactae per Darium Tibertum. Huic editioni accesserunt Aemilii Probi vitae excellentium imperatorum ... Nonnullae item novae comparationes nunc primum editae. (Geneva), J. Stoer, 1608. Small woodcut mark on title. 3 lvs., 616 pp., 12 lvs. Small 8vo. Modern half vellum. (# 5006) |
| EUR 225,- | |
Cf. Hoffmann III, 369. The editor Darius Tibertus, an Italian nobleman, flourished at the end of the 15th century. - Small repair to blank part of title, browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Polybius. Fragmenta duo e' sexto Polybii historiarum libro de diversis rerum publicarum formis, deque Romanae praestantia. Pompilius Amasaeus vertit. Bononiae (Bologna), J.B. Phaellus, 1543. 32 lvs. 4to. Modern half vellum. (# 1544) |
| EUR 340,- | |
Edit 16 on-line No. 51016 (only 30 lvs). Not in Hoffmann. Adams P-1805. Polybius (205 - 120 B.C.) is the Greek historian of the rise of Rome to world power. Of his Histories only books 1-5 and excerpts from other books are extant. Polybius' purpose was to train the statesman and to teach the general reader how to face disaster, the main aim was didactic, the subject-matter political and military events. Edited by Pompilius Amasaeus (1513 - ca. 1586), professor of Greek at Bologna, and dedicated to cardinal Alex. Farnese. - At the beginning a few light stains in the blank margin. |
|
![]() |
| PERSONIFICATION OF TIME |
|
| info |
Ridinger, Johann Elias (Ulm 1698-Augsburg 1767). A nude young woman sitting on a galloping horse, drawn by Johann Elias Ridinger, engraved and published by Johann Esaias Nilson. Augsburg, Johann Esaias Nilson, (no date). Oblong engraving of the female personification of the fleeting moment: a nude woman, bald with only a tuft of hair on the forehead, sitting astride on a galloping horse, in a landscape. In bottom margin lettered with quotation from Cato's Moralia "Fronte capillata est posthaec Occasio calva." (Chance has hair over her forehead, but behind she's bald). 14,1 x 20,5 cm. (# 5870) |
| EUR 150,- | |
Thienemann No. 1309. Rather rare emblematical engraving, only mentioned by Thienemann in the section "Nachträge". Plate 2 from a series of 2 emblems representing Time; the other engraving (with series number XXXIIII) however is not designed by Ridinger, but by Georg Philipp Rugendas; both are engraved and published in Augsburg by Johann Esaias Nilson (Augsburg 1721-Augsburg 1788). The image of hair hanging on the forehead and a bald nucha was asscociated in Roman times to the goddess Fortuna and the concept of Occasia: a favourable opportunity must be grasped, otherwise the moment is gone. The German painter, etcher and publisher of prints and drawings Johann Elias Ridinger was born in Ulm 1698, came to Augsburg 1713/14, and 1718/19 back to Augsburg, after three years of being in Regensburg. 1759 he became director of the "Stadtakademie Augsburg", where he died in 1767. - Good impression on strong paper, trimmed inside plate-mark. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Salvianus Massiliensis et Vincentius Lirinensis. Opera. Stephanus Baluzius ad fidem veterum codicum MSS. emendavit, notisque illustravit. Editio secunda. Parisiis, Fr. Muguet, 1669. Engraving on title, engraved head-piece and initial. 6 lvs., 452 pp., 16 lvs., 8vo. Contemporary overlapping vellum. (# 4952) |
| EUR 175,- | |
Goldsmith STC S-205; Brunet V, 101. Scholarly edition of the works of the French presbyter Salvianus (ca. 400 - ca. 480) and the French monk Vincent of Lérins (died before 450), with notes by the famous ecclesiastical historian Étienne Baluze (1630 - 1718), director of the Collège de France. - Stamp on title. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Severus Sanctus (Endeleichus). De mortibus boum carmen; Ab Elia Veneto et Petro Pithaeo sevatum cum notis Johannis Weitzii et Wolfgangi Seberi. Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden), P. vander Aa, 1715. Vignette on title. 12 lvs., 34 pp., 3 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary vellum. (# 3742) |
| EUR 170,- | |
Brunet V, 323 (different collation). Scholarly edition of this curious Latin poem, written in the form of a dialogue between a heathen and a Christian, on the mortality of animals, by Severus Sanctus (also known as Endele(i)chius), a 4th century orator and poet. The notes by the scholars Johann Weitz (1576 - 1642) and Wolfgang Seber (1573 - 1634) are very extensive. - Well preserved. |
|
![]() |
| THEATER PLAYS |
|
| info |
Sophocles and Aristophanes. Oedipe, tragédie de Sophocle, et les oiseaux, comédie d'Aristophane. Traduites par Jean Boivin. Paris, Didot, chez J.-L Nyon, 1729. 2 lvs., 405 pp., 1 lf. - Bound with: (Bougeant, G.H.) La femme docteur, ou la théologie Janseniste tombée en quenouille. Comédie. Amsterdam, E.J. Ledet & Compagnie, 1731. Engraved vignette on title. 15, 1, 151 pp. - Bound with: Boissy, L. de. Le François à Londres, comédie. La Haye (The Hague), Fr. Moselagen, 1731. Sphere on title. 1 lf., 56 pp. Together 3 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Contemporary calf, back gilt (spine-ends damaged, rubbed, hole in back-cover). (# 4617) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Ad I: Hoffmann III, 615. Quérard IX, 213. First edition of these fables in the French translation of Jean Boivin. Ad II: De Backer-Sommervogel I, 1875-1876. Cf. Willaert No. 9974. Famous comedie dealing with the quarrels between the 'molinistes' and Jansenists. The Jesuit Guillaume Hyacinthe Bougeant (Quimper 1690 - Paris 1743) teached at Caen, Nevers and Paris. Ad III: Rather rare edition. L. de Boissy (Vie 1694 - Paris 1758) was author of many theater plays. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Statius, P.P.) - Gronovius, J.Fr. In P. Papini Statii silvarum libros V. Diatribe ad Th. Graswinckelium. Hagae-Comitis (The Hague), Th. Maire, 1637. Woodcut printer's mark on title. 12 lvs. (last blank), 418 pp., 16 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary vellum (lower spine-end very slightly damaged). (# 1184) |
| EUR 200,- | |
First edition of the author's esteemed commentary on the 'Silvae' of Statius (c. 45-96). Joh. Frid. Gronovius (Hamburg 1611-Leiden 1671), prominent classical filologist, was professor at Deventer and Leiden, where he was also librarian of the university. - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Statius, P.P. Opera quae extant, Io. Bernartius ad libros veteres recensuit et Scholiis illustravit. Lugduni (Lyon), J. Pillehotte, 1598. 2 parts in 1 volume. Printer's device on both titles. 455 pp.; 188 pp., 2 lvs. (last blank). 12mo. Nice calf, gilt tripple fillets on sides, back richly gilt with labels, gilt inside dentelles, gilt edges (by Petit succ. de Simier). (# 1927) |
| EUR 575,- | |
Baudrier II, 353-354. The editor of these famous verses from Roman Antiquity was the Belgian lawyer J. Bernartius (1567-1601), who lived in Mechelen. - Two old ownership entries on title; a very few lvs. very lighty browned. A very charming copy. |
|
![]() |
| ILLUSTRATED BY EISEN |
|
| info |
Virgilius, P.M. - Delille, (J.) Les Géorgiques de Virgile, en vers François; par M. l'Abbé de Lille. Paris, chez Bleuet, de l'imprimerie de Monsieur, 1789. With very fine engraved frontispiece by Villerey after Casanova and 4 engraved plates by Villerey after Ch. Eisen. 191, 1 pp., 2 lvs. 12mo. Original blue wrappers, uncut. (# 5308) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Cf. Salomons, Eisen, 171-172 (only a later edition of 1803). Cf. Cohen 1023 (later edition of 1803). Very successful French translation of Virgilius' (70 BC - 19 BC) pastoral poem, by the famous poet Jacques Delille (1738 - 1813). Deals with the cultivation of crops; fruit-trees, especially the vine; rearing of animals and bees. Printed in very small type. - Dog's-ear to a few leaves, 2 leaves bound in wrong order. Large copy of this nicely illustrated book. |
|
![]() |
| ARCHITECTURE |
|
| info |
Vitruvius Pollio, M. De architectura libri decem... Accesserunt, Gulielmi Philandri ... annotationes castigatiores, & plus tertia parte locupletiores. Adiecta est epitome in omnes Georgii Agricolae de mensuris et ponderibus libros eodem auctore. Lugd. (Lyon), J. Tornaesius (De Tournes), 1586. With nice architectural woodcut title-border, medallion portrait of Philander, ca. 85 woodcuts in the text, among which a cut of the Roman circus, the amphitheatre, lifting machines, the various orders; one folding table with the text of an inscription; many fine ornamental initials, some of them in the dotted matter; large printer's mark at the end, words in Greek and civilité. 8 lvs., 460 pp., 18 lvs. 4to. Contemporary limp vellum (ties gone). (# 4381) |
| EUR 2500,- | |
Fowler No. 414. Cicognara No. 721. Cf. Cartier, De Tournes, No. 664 (variant issue with Geneve on title-page). Not. in Kat. Orn. Berl. Rare second edition (first 1552) of Vitruvius' famous work on architecture, with Philander's annotations, to be printed in France. The fine illustrations are attributed by Cartier to Bernard Salomon (Le Petit Bernard), Dinsmoor (op. cit. No. 492; p. 76) considers the possibility of an attribution to Sebastiano Serlio. Philander had studied under Serlio. In any case the book is very well designed with beautiful De Tournes' initials. - Slightly browned, otherwise a good copy. |
|
![]() |
|
|
||||||||||