![]() |
Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariaat Established 1859 |
Park Leeuwenberghlaan 1 2267 BM Leidschendam The Netherlands (Edith Petten-Rosenthal) Tel. +31-(0)70-31 93 049 Fax +31-(0)70-31 94 731 E-mail: info@ludwigrosenthal.com |
|
| Catalogue | Subjects | Book search | About us | Exhibition & book on the family | |||
| Back | England |
Prices are in Euros. For those items where a picture is available, a small picture is shown in the left margin. Click the picture in order to enlarge it. If you want to hear more about a title, click the info button on the left side of the title to send us an e-mail with your question. | |
| info |
Bossuet, J.B. An exposition of the doctrine of the Catholic Church in matters of controversie. London, 1685. 2 lvs., 24, 51, 16 pp. 4to. Disbound. (# 2793) |
| EUR 100,- | |
Wing B-3783. Lowndes I, 241: 'This translation is attributed, on very slight grounds, to Dryden'. Not in Willaert. First edition in English printed in England. - Light waterstain, 2 holes in last leaf, affecting a few letters. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Bossuet, J.B. Recueil des oraisons funèbres. Nouvelle édition ... considérablement augmentée. Paris, Desaint et Saillant, 1762. 165, 445 pp. 8vo. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, back gilt with label (spine-ends and corners slightly damaged, very little rubbed). (# 2679) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Bourgeois-André No. 1305. One of the best editions of the funeral orations pronounced by Jacques Bénigne Bossuet (1627 - 1704), the famous French preacher and bishop of Meaux. Included are his 3 great funeral orations on Henriette Maria queen of England (1669), Henriette Anne of England (1670), and Louis de Bourbon Prince of Condé (1687), which will remain classics. Edited by abbé Legueux. An historical and critical study of the orations has been added, with short biographies of the persons for whom the orations were held. Contains at the end a bibliography of the works of Bossuet (pp. 421 - 445). |
|
![]() |
| WILLIAM HOGARTH |
|
| info |
(Butler, S.) Hudibras. In three parts. Written in the time of the late wars. Corrected and amended: with additions. To which is added, annotations, with an exact index to the whole. London, printed for D. Midwinter and ... (18 others), 1739. With engraved author's portrait by J. V dr. Gucht and 9 (some folding) plates engraved by W. Hogarth. 16, 400 pp., 12 lvs. 12mo. Contemporary calf, double gilt fillets on sides, back gilt (top of spine and corners somewhat worn, slightly rubbed). (# 4591) |
| EUR 80,- | |
Lowndes 335. This poem is the main work of Samuel Butler (1612 - 1680), English satirist. First published 1663 - 1668. The editions of 1726 contain for the first time plates by the famous English painter, engraver and etcher William Hogarth (London 1697 - 1764). - Wormhole at the beginning affecting the portrait, one plate and two leaves loosening, very lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| ENGLISH BIBLES |
|
| info |
Cotton, H. A list of editions of the Bible and parts thereof in English, from the year 1505 to 1820. With an appendix containing specimens of translations, and bibliographical descriptions. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1821. 21, 168 pp. - Bound with: Cotton, H. Memoir of a French translation of the New-Testament, in which the Mass and Purgatory are found in the Sacred text; together with Bishop Kidder's reflections on the same. Accompanied by notes. London, J. Cochran, 1827. 2 lvs., 70 pp. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, gilt back (rubbed). (# 5761) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Ad I: Besterman 309. First edition of this important 19th century bibliographical guide to English Bible collectors. Henry Cotton (1789 - 1879) compiled this work while he was librarian at the Bodleian Library in Oxford. - Ad II: Rare first edition. Richard Kidder (1633 - 1703) became Bishop of Bath and Wells. - Some leaves slightly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| FINE MEZZOTINT |
|
| info |
Fisher, Edward (Dublin 1730 - London ca. 1785). St. Matthew. Done from an original picture in the collection of Mr. Hone. Spagneletto pinx. E. Fisher fecit. London, Laurie & Whittle, 12. May 1794. Beautiful mezzotint engraving by Edward Fisher after Giuseppe Ribera, nicknamed il Spagnoletto, with plate-number 36; showing the bust of St.Matthew with white hair and beard, reading a book. ca. 33 x 23 cm. (# 5798) |
| EUR 100,- | |
Nagler V, 22 and XIV, 394. Thieme-Becker XII, 54 and XXVIII, 233. Edward Fisher (Dublin 1730 - London ca. 1785) was a brilliant Irish engraver of mezzotints. Giuseppe (Jusepe, José) de Ribera (Játiba ca. 1588-1590 - Naples ca. 1652-1656), with nick name "Lo Spagnoletto", little Spaniard, was a famous Spanish baroque painter, who worked in Naples. - Very lightly foxed, with ample margins; with collector's stamp on verso of the "Grossh. Museum zu Schwerin" (Lugt No. 2273). |
|
![]() |
| info |
(George I, King of Great Britain and Ireland) - Mémoires du regne de George I, roi de la Grande Bretagne, de France et d'Irlande ... La Haye (The Hague), J. van Duren and A. Moetjens, 1729 - 1731. Engraved vignette on each title, engraved portrait (repeated twice), and 2 genealogical plates. 5 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary uniform calf, back gilt with labels (rubbed; corners, lower spine-ends and a few joints somewhat damaged). (# 3772) |
| EUR 135,- | |
Not in Barbier. Lowndes 878. First edition. Anonymous history of the reign of George I (1660 - 1727), king of Great Britain and Ireland from 1714. At the end of the 4th volume: "Catalogue des livres nouveaux et autres, qui se trouvent chez Adrien Moetjens" (7 pp.). - Slightly browned; small marginal wormtrack at the end of the 2nd volume and the beginning of the 5th volume. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Gregorius I Magnus, Pope. In septem psalmos penitentiales explanatio admodum utilis. Paris, J. Petit, (ca. 1511). Woodcut printer's mark on title, initial white on black ground in the dotted manner, printed in larger and smaller Gothic type. 76 lvs. 8vo. Modern half vellum. (# 4367) |
| EUR 950,- | |
Moreau-Renouard II, No. 100 (the copy in the Bibl. Nat. Paris is incomplete). Adams G-1178. Nice postincunable edition of this famous exposition of the Seven Penitential Psalms ascribed to Pope Gregory I the Great, who was Pope from 590. One of the greatest successes of his Pontificate was the conversion of England. He was a very fertile author and an ardent promoter of Benedictine monasticism. According to Moreau-Renouard printed with type of J. Barbier. |
|
![]() |
| EXTREMELY RARE COMPLETE SET |
|
| info |
Hazlitt, W.C. Hand-book to the popular, poetical, and dramatic literature of Great Britain, from the invention of printing to the Restoration. London, 1867. - And: Bibliographical collections and notes on early English literature 1474 - 1700. (And supplements). London, 1876 - 1903. 6 volumes. - And: A general index to Hazlitt's Handbook and his Bibliographical collections (1867 - 1889) by G.J. Gray. Edited by W.C. Hazlitt. London, 1893. Together 8 volumes. Large 8vo. Vol. I in original blue cloth (top of spine slightly damaged); Vol. II-VIII in identical original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, uncut (a few minor stains). (# 5125) |
| EUR 450,- | |
Besterman 401. Extremely rare complete set of the first edition (reprinted in 1961) of this still very useful bibliography. Of Vol. III (1882) only 525 copies, of Vol. IV (1887) only 270 copies and of Vol. VIII (1903) only 150 copies were printed. Because of these limited editions and the passage of time between the publication of the first and last volume only a very few complete sets are preserved. The preparation of this work enabled William Carew Hazlitt (1834 - 1913) to give much valuable help to Henry Huth in the formation of the latter's well-known library. - A good set. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Horn, Fr. Shakespeare's Schauspiele, erläutert. Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1823 - 1831. 5 parts in 3 volumes. Contemporary half calf, back gilt with label (small hole in 1 front-cover, a little rubbed). (# 5027) |
| EUR 150,- | |
First edition of this learned German elucidation of Shakespeare's plays. Franz Christoph Horn (Braunschweig 1781 - Berlin 1837) was author and historian of literature. - Some leaves slightly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| EUROPEAN POLITICS |
|
| info |
Lettres historiques; contenant ce qui se passe de plus important en Europe; et les réfléxions nécessaires sur ce sujet. Tome XLIII (Janvier-Juin 1713). La Haye, A. Moetjes, 1713. Woodcut printer's device on each title. 6 parts (with continuous pagination) in 1 volume. 852 pp. (bound after page 140, 2 lvs. of publisher's catalogue), 19 lvs., 72 pp., 30 pp., 24 pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, with 2 brass clasps, fingertabs. (# 5314) |
| EUR 75,- | |
Barbier II, 1275. Haag II, 204ff. Quérard, la France litt. I, 289. A monthly compilation (complete in 111 volumes) describing contemporary events, started by the French Protestant theologian and professor of philosophy and mathematics Jacques Bernard (Nions 1658 - Leiden 1718), who settled in Holland. He published the volumes from 1692 to 1698, after which date the work was continued up to 1728 by H. Basnage, Jean du Mont and others. Contains extensive chapters on the Treaty of Utrecht. - Light waterstain in 1 quire. Handwritten ownership entry on paste-down end-paper of Gr(a)f. Charlotte v. Leyden. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Lightfoot, J. Horae Hebraicae et Talmudicae in quatuor evangelistas cum tractatibus chorographicis, singulis suo evangelistae praemissis. Post editionem primam in Germania è Museo Jo. Benedicti Carpzovi ... prodeuntum altera. Lipsiae (Leipzig), J.H. Richter for heirs of Gr. Lanckisius, 1684. Title printed in red and black, many passages in Hebrew; 2 engraved maps in the text of Lake Tiberias and the Dead Sea. 5 lvs., 1152 pp., 56 lvs. - Bound with: Lightfoot, J. Horae Hebraicae et Talmudicae in Acta Apostolorum, partem aliquam epistolae ad Romanos, et priorem ad Corinthos. Nunc primum in Germania ... editae è Museo Jo. Benedicti Carpzovi. Lipsiae (Leipzig), J.E. Hahn for heirs of Fr. Lanckisius, 1679. Title printed in red and black, numerous passages in Hebrew. 6 lvs., 288 pp., 16 lvs. 4to. Contemporary vellum (front fly-leaves and inner boards of front-cover gone; somewhat loose). (# 3561) |
| EUR 275,- | |
Cf. Fürst II, 249. Cf. Lowndes 1359. Cf. Graesse IV, 209. The most valuable and best-known work of the English Biblical and Rabinical scholar John Lightfoot (1602 - 1675). It 'was designed to show the bearing of Jewish studies on the interpretation of the New Testament. It is a mine of information and has never been wholly superseded' (Cross). Joh. Benedictus Carpzov II (1639 -1699) was professor of Protestant theology and Hebrew at Leipzig. - Lightly browned; small stamp on first title. |
|
![]() |
| EXTREMELY RARE GERMAN ORNAMENT PRINTS |
|
| info |
Marot, Daniel. Ceilings. (Augsburg), J(eremias) Wolff, (no date, before 1724). 3 beautiful engraved plates (probably from a series of 6), with nos. 2, 4, 6, etched by C.R. ca. 18,6 x 26 cm on leaves of ca. 19,6 x 26,8 cm. (# 5557) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Fuhring (Nos. 8267 - 8632, note: our plates). Extremely rare German ornament prints, not in any of the usual bibliographies, not in Amsterdam, Berlin, Paris (kind information Dr Peter Fuhring). Copied in reverse by the German artist C.R. from the original untitled series of 6 plates, which was etched and published by Daniel Marot (The Hague, 1687 - 1702). Magnificent designs for sculpted and painted trompe-l'oeil ceilings in Louis XIV style. With mythological scenes, supported by columns, pilasters, arches, decorated with medallions, busts, rosettes, crowned escutcheons, etc. The famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752) left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. His great influence on German interior design becomes evident from this kind of German editions. - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| CEILING OF STATES GENERAL IN THE HAGUE |
|
| info |
Marot, Daniel. Nouveaux livre de plaefond par D. Marot. (No place, no date, after 1703). Complete series of fine etched title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, 1-6, showing designs for ceilings. Title standing size, the other plates in oblong size. ca. 27,1 x 18 cm on leaves of ca. 31 x 19,5 cm. Bound in 19th century limp boards (title loose). (# 4452) |
| EUR 525,- | |
Fuhring Nos. 8645 - 8649 (only 5 plates). Schestag (1871), 206 (only 5 plates). Rare edition by an unknown engraver. Copied, partly in reverse, from the original Dutch series "Nouveau Livre de Placfond" (first edition The Hague, 1687 - 1702). Cf. for this original series: Fuhring Nos. 8639 - 8644. Very ingenious designs for sculpted and painted ceilings in Louis XIV style. The title depicts a ceiling of the "Salles des Seigneurs États Generaux des Provinces Unies" in the Hague. Invented by the famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - Contemporary handwritten numbers in blank margin. Hole in blank margin of title, a few inkstains, browned and foxed. |
|
![]() |
| FIREPLACES VERY RARE COMPLETE SERIES |
|
| info |
Marot, Daniel. Nouvelle cheminees a panneaux de glace, a la maniere 'd France, du dessien de D. Marot, architecte. (No place, the Netherlands, no date, after 1703 - 1712). Complete series of beautiful etched title and 5 plates, showing chimney-pieces in the manner of the French. ca. 21,8 x 17,3 cm on leaves of ca. 24 x 18 cm. (# 4450) |
| EUR 675,- | |
Fuhring No. 9184 (title plate only). Kurth (1923), figs. 58 - 59 (2 plates only). Very rare complete series, not in any of the other usual bibliographies. Copied in reverse by an unknown artist from the series "Nouvelle Cheminees à Panneaux de Glace a la maniere de France", which was etched and published by Daniel Marot (first edition, 1703 - 1712). Very fine series of designs for chimney-pieces with mirrors and very elaborate ornamentation in French Louis XIV style. With Chinese vases, hanging sconces, a clock, a tapestry showing a pot of flowers; on five of the plates richly decorated doors and overdoors are depicted. Invented by the famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - A good set. |
|
![]() |
| FIREPLACES VERY RARE COMPLETE SERIES |
|
| info |
Marot, Daniel. Nouvelle cheminees a panneaux de glace, a la maniere 'd France, du dessien de D. Marot, architecte. (No place, the Netherlands, no date, after 1703 - 1712). Complete series of beautiful etched title and 5 plates, showing chimney-pieces in the manner of the French. ca. 21,8 x 17,3 cm on leaves of ca. 32 x 19,2 cm. (# 4451) |
| EUR 700,- | |
Fuhring No. 9184 (title plate only). Kurth (1923), figs. 58 - 59 (2 plates only). Very rare complete series, not in any of the other usual bibliographies. Copied in reverse by an unknown artist from the series "Nouvelle Cheminees à Panneaux de Glace a la maniere de France", which was etched and published by Daniel Marot (first edition, 1703 - 1712). Very fine series of designs for chimney-pieces with mirrors and very elaborate ornamentation in French Louis XIV style. With Chinese vases, hanging sconces, a clock, a tapestry showing a pot of flowers; on five of the plates richly decorated doors and overdoors are depicted. Invented by the famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - The plates display the originals string holes in blank upper margin. Very lightly browned, blank lower right corner slightly thumbed. Handwritten numbers in blank upper margins. A nice set, with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| FIREPLACES IN DUTCH CASTLES AND MANSIONS |
|
| info |
Marot, Daniel. Novae cheminae, quales plurimum in usu sunt apud Hollandos. (No place, the Netherlands, no date, after 1703). Complete series of magnificent etched title and 5 plates, showing richly decorated chimney-pieces. ca. 25 cm x 18,4 cm on leaves of ca. 29,4 x 18,7 cm. Sewn. (# 4455) |
| EUR 250,- | |
Destailleur (1863), 153. Ritter (1889), 245. Not in Fuhring and Bérard. First edition. Cf. for a later reissue with series number N. 14: Fuhring Nos. 9166 - 9171. The plates are copied by an unknown artist from the series "Nouvelles Cheminées faites en plusieurs endroits de la Hollande et autres Provinces", which was etched and published by Daniel Marot (first edition: The Hague, 1687 - 1702). Very beautiful designs in Louis XIV style for chimney-pieces and surrounding walls, constructed in Dutch castles and mansions. The title with scales of measurements in French and Dutch feet. Each plate depicts at the left, half of a richly decorated door with overdoor; the rich ornamentation contains mirrors, vases, a crowned clock, paintings, the crowned monogram WR (William Rex = King Willem III), the English royal coat of arms. The second plate shows a wall of lacquer panels and numerous Chinese porcelain vases on the cornice of the door and overmantel. The third plate has been executed, somewhat altered, in the 'Red Hall' in Voorst Castle in Eefde. The fifth plate shows an English chimney-piece, placed at an angle. The coat of arms of the Duke of Albemarle, Keppel, on the sixth plate suggests that this design was also intended for De Voorst. Invented by Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), French architect, ornament designer and engraver, who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - Stamp of J.A.F. Koempel in blank margin of last plate (not in Lugt). Left margin cut off by the binder, touching the plates, foxed. |
|
![]() |
| ARCHITECTURE |
|
| info |
Marot, Daniel. (Portes cocheres et d'eglises). (No place, probably the Netherlands, no date). Complete series of 6 beautiful etched plates of doorways of houses, inner courtyards and churches, fences of wrought-iron work, gates, elevations. ca. 18 x 27,3 cm on leaves of ca. 19,5 x 31,5 cm. (# 4446) |
| EUR 950,- | |
Fuhring No. 4365 (only one plate). Bérard, 18, No. 2. Rare untitled edition, by an unknown etcher and publisher. Copied (with some differences) in the same direction from the entitled series "Portes Cocheres et d'Eglises", which was etched and published by Daniel Marot. Cf. for this original series: Fuhring Nos. 4359 - 4364. Both series, original and copy, are listed by Fuhring as publications of the Netherlands. Magnificent designs of double doors and iron fences in Louis XIV style. Double doors with semi-circular fanlights, crowned with balustrades, balconies, vases, in front of some of them staircases or platforms; above the double door of the entrance to a mansion with mansard roof, is a cartouche: "LHotel de Lusart". Invented by the famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - Slightly browned. A fine set of this beautiful and rare series. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Mügge, Th. Romane. Berlin, O. Janke, 1857. 4 parts in 2 volumes. 2 lvs., 288 pp.; 2 lvs., 174 pp.; 2 lvs., 291 pp.; 2 lvs., 186 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half leather, backs gilt (slightly rubbed). (# 5353) |
| EUR 75,- | |
First edition of 5 novels of Theodor Mügge (1806 - 1861). Contains: "Karl der Erste und Cromwell", "Der Doppelgänger", "Der Tell von Unterwalden" and "Schloss Breitenstein", Gefangen und befreit". - Foxed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Pearson, J. Expositio symboli apostolici, juxta editionem Anglicanam quintam, in linguam latinam translata. Francofurti ad Viadrum (Frankfurt a.O.), J. Schrey and heirs of H.J. Meyer, 1691. With full-page engraved portrait of the author, woodcut device on title; many passages in the notes in Greek and Hebrew. 6 lvs., 699, 1 pp., 22 lvs. 4to. Contemporary vellum (1 corner slightly damaged). (# 4970) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Cf. Lowndes VII, 1810, listing a Latin edition in folio also printed in Frankfurt 1691, translated by S.J. Arnold. Latin translation of John Pearson's famous "An exposition of the Creed", which has been for a long time a standard book in English divinity. "The notes - a rich mine of patristic and general learning - are at least as remarkable as the text, and form a complete catena of the best authorities upon doctrinal points" (Harvey, Oxford companion to English literature). John Pearson (1613 - 1686), bishop of Chester, was considered an excellent preacher and one of the greates divines of his age. - 19th century ownership entry on title. Occasionally browned. Last 2 leaves slightly loose. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Rowlands, W. Cambrian bibliography: containing an account of the books printed in the Welsh language, or relating to Wales, from the year 1546 to the end of the eighteenth century. With biographical notices. Edited an (sic) enlarged by S. Evans. Llanidloes, J. Pryse, 1869. 22, 760 pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth (tear in front-joint, back faded, small hole in front-cover), uncut, partly unopened. (# 3507) |
| EUR 50,- | |
Besterman 3110 and 3129. First edition. At the and 6 pages with list of subscribers. |
|
![]() |
| info |
The Royal Kalendar: and court and city register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and the Colonies, for the year 1839. Including a correct list of the thirteenth Imperial Parliament, summoned to meet for their first session November 15, 1837. London, T.C. Hansard, (1839). 34, 408 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf (corners damaged, rubbed). (# 5264) |
| EUR 50,- | |
Includes an almanac for the year 1839. Contains the names of the members of Parliament, officers of the state, law, army and navy, ecclesiastical establishments, literary, scientific and charitable institutions, commercial companies, insurance societies, universities, etc. Among the British colonies and islands: Malta, Ionian Islands (i.a. Corfu), Canada, Jamaica, Barbados, Antigua, Trinidad, Bermuda, Bahama, Ceylon, Australia, South Africa, Sierra Leone, Gambia, etc. - Very slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Salmasius, Cl.) Defensio regia. Pro Carolo I. Ad... regem Carolum II. Filium natu majorem, heredem & successorem legitimum. No place (Amsterdam?), sumptibus regiis, 1649. Woodcut fleuron on title. 468 pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum with ties. (# 1176) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Not in any bibliography we are able to consult. Rare edition. First published by B. & A. Elzevier in-folio in 1649, it was reprinted at least 9 times in the course of 3 years. Claudius Salmasius (1588-1653) famous French scholar, was presented with £ 100 for writing this defence, by Charles II, who also paid for the printing. - Handwritten ownership entry 'Albert. Henric. Everhardus 1561' on title, nice copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Smollett, T.G.) Avantures de Roderik Random, traduites de l'Anglois de M. Fielding. Amsterdam, aux dépens de la Compagnie, 1762. Titles printed in red and black. 2 volumes. 2 lvs., 16, 352 pp.; 2 lvs., 8, 332 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, backs gilt (spine-ends and corners worn, rubbed). (# 4626) |
| EUR 80,- | |
Cf. Barbier I, 338/339. The French translation is by Philippe Hernández and Philippe-Florant Puisieux. On the title-page this book is wrongly ascribed to Fielding. Tobias George Smollett (1721 - 1771), British novelist and surgeon, found inspiration in 'Gil Blas' for his first novel 'Roderick Random'. It recounts a life of varied adventure in the company of a servant, on the English highway and in the cockpit of a king's ship. Many books about the navy copied more from Smollett than from nature. The first English edition was published anonymously in 1748. - Handwritten ownership entry on both titles. |
|
![]() |
| THEATER PLAYS |
|
| info |
Sophocles and Aristophanes. Oedipe, tragédie de Sophocle, et les oiseaux, comédie d'Aristophane. Traduites par Jean Boivin. Paris, Didot, chez J.-L Nyon, 1729. 2 lvs., 405 pp., 1 lf. - Bound with: (Bougeant, G.H.) La femme docteur, ou la théologie Janseniste tombée en quenouille. Comédie. Amsterdam, E.J. Ledet & Compagnie, 1731. Engraved vignette on title. 15, 1, 151 pp. - Bound with: Boissy, L. de. Le François à Londres, comédie. La Haye (The Hague), Fr. Moselagen, 1731. Sphere on title. 1 lf., 56 pp. Together 3 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Contemporary calf, back gilt (spine-ends damaged, rubbed, hole in back-cover). (# 4617) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Ad I: Hoffmann III, 615. Quérard IX, 213. First edition of these fables in the French translation of Jean Boivin. Ad II: De Backer-Sommervogel I, 1875-1876. Cf. Willaert No. 9974. Famous comedie dealing with the quarrels between the 'molinistes' and Jansenists. The Jesuit Guillaume Hyacinthe Bougeant (Quimper 1690 - Paris 1743) teached at Caen, Nevers and Paris. Ad III: Rather rare edition. L. de Boissy (Vie 1694 - Paris 1758) was author of many theater plays. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Thomson, J. The seasons. London, for A. Millar and sold by T. Cadell, 1768. With engraved vignette on title and 4 nice engraved plates by G.V. Neist after Kent symbolizing the 4 seasons. 30, 209 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, with label (joints weak, foot of spine and corners slightly damaged, rubbed). (# 4624) |
| EUR 90,- | |
Nicely illustrated edition of James Thomson's poems "Seasons" (first edition 1726 - 1730), which challenged the artificiality of English poetry, and inaugurated a new era by their sentiment for nature. Contains also a biography of the author. - Old bookplate, occasionally slightly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Verronius (Werro), S. Chronica ecclesiae et monarchiarum a condito mundo. Friburgi in Helvetia (Freiburg in Switzerland), W. Maess, 1599. Title with vignette and border of type-ornaments, some nice initials, head- and tail-pieces. 4 lvs., 534 (recte 536) pp., 4 lvs. 4to. 19th century boards (one corner slightly damaged). (# 5608) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
VD 16 W-2096. Schnürer, Die Anfänge des Buchdrucks in Freiburg/Schweiz, No. 72. Not in the STC of German Books. Not in Lonchamp. First edition. World-chronicle from the Creation until the author's own time, with special emphasis on the Swiss Confederacy (Eidgenossenschaft). Contains also a history of the kings of Poland and Hungary, the history of the persecution of the Church in England, and the religious wars in France. Sebastian Werro (Freiburg/Schweiz 1555 - Freiburg/Schweiz 1614) was an influential theologian and leader of the Catholic reform in Switzerland. Very extensive sections of this work are devoted to Jewish history: "De iudicibus Israëlitis", "De Regibus Israelis & Prophetis", "De Synagoga", possibly influenced by Werro's pilgrimage to Jerusalem in 1581. - Small hole in title affecting title-border, library stamp on verso of title, lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
|
||||||||||