Ludwig Rosenthal's
Antiquariaat
Established 1859
Park Leeuwenberghlaan 1
2267 BM Leidschendam
The Netherlands
(Edith Petten-Rosenthal)
Tel. +31-(0)70-31 93 049
Fax +31-(0)70-31 94 731
E-mail: info@ludwigrosenthal.com
  Catalogue  |  Subjects  |  Book search  |  About us  |  Exhibition & book on the family  

Back England

Prices are in Euros.


For those items where a picture is available, a small picture is shown in the left margin. Click the picture in order to enlarge it.
If you want to hear more about a title, click the info button on the left side of the title to send us an e-mail with your question.
 
 

info

Bartolozzi, Francesco (Firenze 1727-Lisbon 1815). Sacrificio, High Priest sacrificing a Ram, after Guercino. c. 1764. Large oblong etching; in the centre, a priest holding a dagger; on the right, a man leading a lamb; on the left, a bearded man preparing a pyre at the altar; three other figures behind them. Lettered at bottom "Guercino da Cento inv. F. Bartolozzi sc. Ex Collectione Comitis Antonii M. Zanetti qm. Hieron. F." 40,5 x 29,3 cm. (# 5864)

EUR 150,-

Calabi & De Vesme No. 2119.I. In database British Museum. State before plate number. Etching after a drawing by Guercino in the art collection of Count Antonio Maria Zanetti (1680-1767), a Venetian artist and art collector. The Italian and British printmaker and publisher Francesco Bartolozzi, worked from 1748 in Venice, briefly in Rome, moved to England in 1764 and worked as the official engraver to King George III. He co-founded the Royal Academy in 1768. In 1802, he was appointed as director of the Academy at Lisbon. Before his departure to London, Bartolozzi sold a series of 12 original copper plates with his etchings after drawings by Guercino, to Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778), who, according to Calabi & De Vesme, erased the detail of sale at Venice and published the etchings with plate-numbers in "Raccolta di alcuni disegni di Barbieri da Cento detto il Guercino", Rome, 1764, which was reprinted several times. The Italian painter and draughtsman Giovanni Francesco Barbieri is better known as Guercino (Cento 1591-Bologna 1666). - Paper browned, good impression, with very large margins.


info

Berardi, Fabio (Siena 1728-Venice 1788). Italianate wooded river landscape with a shepherd and two women, a village with church in the background to the left, after Francesco Zuccarelli. Italy, between 1742-1788. Very large oblong etched and engraved pastoral scene, in foreground a standing shepherd with shepherd's pipe addresses two seated peasant women with a jar, resting beside a lake, at background to left an Italian village with church and a river, at bottom signed in the plate "Zuccarelli Pinx. Berardi Scul". 36,3 x 48,2 cm. (# 5857)

EUR 175,-

Thieme-Becker III, 368: "nach Zuccarelli (vier Landschaften mit Hirten)". Not in Le Blanc, Nagler. The Italian and British painter Francesco Zuccarelli (Pitigliano 1702-Florence 1788), worked in Rome, settled 1732 in Venice where he became famous as one of the most desired landscape painters of the 18th century; from 1752-1773 he lived in England, where he was one of the founding members of the Royal Academy in London; 1773 he settled in Florence. The Italian printmaker Fabio Berardi (Burradi), moved to Venice c. 1742. - Sharp impression on watermarked laid paper. Small margins, right lower blank corner nearly cut to plate-mark, just touching word "Scul". On verso handwritten annotation: "1832 18. Dec. ...".


info

Bossuet, J.B. An exposition of the doctrine of the Catholic Church in matters of controversie. London, 1685. 2 lvs., 24, 51, 16 pp. 4to. Disbound. (# 2793)

EUR 100,-

Wing B-3783. Lowndes I, 241: 'This translation is attributed, on very slight grounds, to Dryden'. Not in Willaert. First edition in English printed in England. - Light waterstain, 2 holes in last leaf, affecting a few letters.


info

Bossuet, J.B. Recueil des oraisons funèbres. Nouvelle édition ... considérablement augmentée. Paris, Desaint et Saillant, 1762. 165, 445 pp. 8vo. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, back gilt with label (spine-ends and corners slightly damaged, very little rubbed). (# 2679)

EUR 125,-

Bourgeois-André No. 1305. One of the best editions of the funeral orations pronounced by Jacques Bénigne Bossuet (1627 - 1704), the famous French preacher and bishop of Meaux. Included are his 3 great funeral orations on Henriette Maria queen of England (1669), Henriette Anne of England (1670), and Louis de Bourbon Prince of Condé (1687), which will remain classics. Edited by abbé Legueux. An historical and critical study of the orations has been added, with short biographies of the persons for whom the orations were held. Contains at the end a bibliography of the works of Bossuet (pp. 421 - 445).

WILLIAM HOGARTH
info

(Butler, S.) Hudibras. In three parts. Written in the time of the late wars. Corrected and amended: with additions. To which is added, annotations, with an exact index to the whole. London, printed for D. Midwinter and ... (18 others), 1739. With engraved author's portrait by J. V dr. Gucht and 9 (some folding) plates engraved by W. Hogarth. 16, 400 pp., 12 lvs. 12mo. Contemporary calf, double gilt fillets on sides, back gilt (top of spine and corners somewhat worn, slightly rubbed). (# 4591)

EUR 80,-

Lowndes 335. This poem is the main work of Samuel Butler (1612 - 1680), English satirist. First published 1663 - 1668. The editions of 1726 contain for the first time plates by the famous English painter, engraver and etcher William Hogarth (London 1697 - 1764). - Wormhole at the beginning affecting the portrait, one plate and two leaves loosening, very lightly browned.

ENGLISH BIBLES
info

Cotton, H. A list of editions of the Bible and parts thereof in English, from the year 1505 to 1820. With an appendix containing specimens of translations, and bibliographical descriptions. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1821. 21, 168 pp. - Bound with: Cotton, H. Memoir of a French translation of the New-Testament, in which the Mass and Purgatory are found in the Sacred text; together with Bishop Kidder's reflections on the same. Accompanied by notes. London, J. Cochran, 1827. 2 lvs., 70 pp. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, gilt back (rubbed). (# 5761)

EUR 125,-

Ad I: Besterman 309. First edition of this important 19th century bibliographical guide to English Bible collectors. Henry Cotton (1789 - 1879) compiled this work while he was librarian at the Bodleian Library in Oxford. - Ad II: Rare first edition. Richard Kidder (1633 - 1703) became Bishop of Bath and Wells. - Some leaves slightly foxed.

FINE MEZZOTINT
info

Fisher, Edward (Dublin 1730 - London ca. 1785). St. Matthew. Done from an original picture in the collection of Mr. Hone. Spagneletto pinx. E. Fisher fecit. London, Laurie & Whittle, 12. May 1794. Beautiful mezzotint engraving by Edward Fisher after Giuseppe Ribera, nicknamed il Spagnoletto, with plate-number 36; showing the bust of St.Matthew with white hair and beard, reading a book. ca. 33 x 23 cm. (# 5798)

EUR 100,-

Le Blanc II, 234 No. 1. Nagler V, 22 and XIV, 394. Thieme-Becker XII, 54 and XXVIII, 233. Edward Fisher (Dublin 1730 - London ca. 1785) was a brilliant Irish engraver of mezzotints. Giuseppe (Jusepe, José) de Ribera (Játiba ca. 1588-1590 - Naples ca. 1652-1656), with nick name "Lo Spagnoletto", little Spaniard, was a famous Spanish baroque painter, who worked in Naples. - Very lightly foxed, with ample margins; with collector's stamp on verso of the "Grossh. Museum zu Schwerin" (Lugt No. 2273).


info

(George I, King of Great Britain and Ireland) - Mémoires du regne de George I, roi de la Grande Bretagne, de France et d'Irlande ... La Haye (The Hague), J. van Duren and A. Moetjens, 1729 - 1731. Engraved vignette on each title, engraved portrait (repeated twice), and 2 genealogical plates. 5 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary uniform calf, back gilt with labels (rubbed; corners, lower spine-ends and a few joints somewhat damaged). (# 3772)

EUR 135,-

Not in Barbier. Lowndes 878. First edition. Anonymous history of the reign of George I (1660 - 1727), king of Great Britain and Ireland from 1714. At the end of the 4th volume: "Catalogue des livres nouveaux et autres, qui se trouvent chez Adrien Moetjens" (7 pp.). - Slightly browned; small marginal wormtrack at the end of the 2nd volume and the beginning of the 5th volume.


info

Gregorius I Magnus, Pope. In septem psalmos penitentiales explanatio admodum utilis. Paris, J. Petit, (ca. 1511). Woodcut printer's mark on title, initial white on black ground in the dotted manner, printed in larger and smaller Gothic type. 76 lvs. 8vo. Modern half vellum. (# 4367)

EUR 950,-

Moreau-Renouard II, No. 100 (the copy in the Bibl. Nat. Paris is incomplete). Adams G-1178. Nice postincunable edition of this famous exposition of the Seven Penitential Psalms ascribed to Pope Gregory I the Great, who was Pope from 590. One of the greatest successes of his Pontificate was the conversion of England. He was a very fertile author and an ardent promoter of Benedictine monasticism. According to Moreau-Renouard printed with type of J. Barbier.

LOUIS PHILIPPE I DUKE OF ORLéANS IN GOURNAY
info

Hallé, Noël (Paris 1711-Paris 1781). Monseigneur le Duc de Chartres passe a N. Dame de Gournay ou il est reçeu a la porte de l'Eglise par M.re Jean Baptiste Thomas du Taillis curé qui l'attendoit a la tete du Clergé et celebra la messe en presence de Son Altesse pour demander a Dieu la conservation de ce prince dans la campagne quil va faire contre les ennemis de l'etat. Le 27 avril 1744. Paris, chez Tardieu, 1744. Fine engraving and etching, by Nicolas Henri Tardieu after a design by Noël Hallé; signed Hallé inv., N. Tardieu sculp.; with 4 lines of engraved text underneath (see above). 30,7 x 21,7 cm. (# 5827)

EUR 250,-

Willk-Brocard, Les Hallé, 478-479 No. 295, with illustration. Estournet, Hallé, 157 No. 156. Portalis et Béraldi III, 583 No. 9. Only state. Beautiful full-length portraits of Louis Philippe I d'Orléans (1725-1785) "le Gros" (the Fat) and a group of his companions receiving a blessing with holy water from the parish priest Jean Baptiste Thomas du Taillis, who is standing with a group of clergymen in front of the church N. Dame in Gournay at the Marne. Louis Philippe I d'Orléans was serving with the French armies and distinguished himself in the War of the Austrian Succession, the war between France and England. The French painter Noël Hallé made the design especially for this political French broadsheet. The French engraver/etcher Nicolas Henri Tardieu (1674-1749), was also print publisher. "Louis XV déclare la guerre à l'Angleterre et à l'Autriche le 15 mars 1744 et fait envahir les Pays-Bas. Le 27 avril, le duc de Chartres passe par Gournay, sur les bords de la Marne ... Ce dessin (par Hallé) destiné à la gravure est la première oeuvre à son retour en France en 1744" (Willk-Brocard). - Ample margins, very well preserved on strong paper. Collector's stamp on verso of "Grossh. Museum zu Schwerin" (Lugt No. 2273).

EXTREMELY RARE COMPLETE SET
info

Hazlitt, W.C. Hand-book to the popular, poetical, and dramatic literature of Great Britain, from the invention of printing to the Restoration. London, 1867. - And: Bibliographical collections and notes on early English literature 1474 - 1700. (And supplements). London, 1876 - 1903. 6 volumes. - And: A general index to Hazlitt's Handbook and his Bibliographical collections (1867 - 1889) by G.J. Gray. Edited by W.C. Hazlitt. London, 1893. Together 8 volumes. Large 8vo. Vol. I in original blue cloth (top of spine slightly damaged); Vol. II-VIII in identical original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, uncut (a few minor stains). (# 5125)

EUR 450,-

Besterman 401. Extremely rare complete set of the first edition (reprinted in 1961) of this still very useful bibliography. Of Vol. III (1882) only 525 copies, of Vol. IV (1887) only 270 copies and of Vol. VIII (1903) only 150 copies were printed. Because of these limited editions and the passage of time between the publication of the first and last volume only a very few complete sets are preserved. The preparation of this work enabled William Carew Hazlitt (1834 - 1913) to give much valuable help to Henry Huth in the formation of the latter's well-known library. - A good set.


info

Horn, Fr. Shakespeare's Schauspiele, erläutert. Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1823 - 1831. 5 parts in 3 volumes. Contemporary half calf, back gilt with label (small hole in 1 front-cover, a little rubbed). (# 5027)

EUR 150,-

First edition of this learned German elucidation of Shakespeare's plays. Franz Christoph Horn (Braunschweig 1781 - Berlin 1837) was author and historian of literature. - Some leaves slightly foxed.


info

Kiepert, H. Übersichtskarte der Verbreitung der Deutschen in Europa. Für den deutschen Schulverein zusammengestellt von H. Kiepert. Massstab in 1:3.000.000 von deutschen geograph. Meilen. Berlin, L. Kraatz for Dietrich Reimer, 1887. Large oblong folded lithographed school map of Germany and its colonies, coloured by hand. 55,2 x 75,8 cm. (# 5874)

EUR 100,-

Extending west to east from England and France to Russia, Bulgaria and the Black Sea; and north to south from Sweden, Denmark, Estonia to Italy, Bosnia, and Bulgaria. With inset maps of Estonia, Latvia, and Russia, Caucasus with Georgia. Heinrich Kiepert (1818-1899) was a prolific cartographer and geographer from Berlin. - Pasted on verso back-cover leaf of "Verlag von Dietrich Reimer in Berlin" with list of other maps published by Kiepert; tiny tears in blank part of 2 folds, with ample margins.

EUROPEAN POLITICS
info

Lettres historiques; contenant ce qui se passe de plus important en Europe; et les réfléxions nécessaires sur ce sujet. Tome XLIII (Janvier-Juin 1713). La Haye, A. Moetjes, 1713. Woodcut printer's device on each title. 6 parts (with continuous pagination) in 1 volume. 852 pp. (bound after page 140, 2 lvs. of publisher's catalogue), 19 lvs., 72 pp., 30 pp., 24 pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, with 2 brass clasps, fingertabs. (# 5314)

EUR 75,-

Barbier II, 1275. Haag II, 204ff. Quérard, la France litt. I, 289. A monthly compilation (complete in 111 volumes) describing contemporary events, started by the French Protestant theologian and professor of philosophy and mathematics Jacques Bernard (Nions 1658 - Leiden 1718), who settled in Holland. He published the volumes from 1692 to 1698, after which date the work was continued up to 1728 by H. Basnage, Jean du Mont and others. Contains extensive chapters on the Treaty of Utrecht. - Light waterstain in 1 quire. Handwritten ownership entry on paste-down end-paper of Gr(a)f. Charlotte v. Leyden.


info

Lightfoot, J. Horae Hebraicae et Talmudicae in quatuor evangelistas cum tractatibus chorographicis, singulis suo evangelistae praemissis. Post editionem primam in Germania è Museo Jo. Benedicti Carpzovi ... prodeuntum altera. Lipsiae (Leipzig), J.H. Richter for heirs of Gr. Lanckisius, 1684. Title printed in red and black, many passages in Hebrew; 2 engraved maps in the text of Lake Tiberias and the Dead Sea. 5 lvs., 1152 pp., 56 lvs. - Bound with: Lightfoot, J. Horae Hebraicae et Talmudicae in Acta Apostolorum, partem aliquam epistolae ad Romanos, et priorem ad Corinthos. Nunc primum in Germania ... editae è Museo Jo. Benedicti Carpzovi. Lipsiae (Leipzig), J.E. Hahn for heirs of Fr. Lanckisius, 1679. Title printed in red and black, numerous passages in Hebrew. 6 lvs., 288 pp., 16 lvs. 4to. Contemporary vellum (front fly-leaves and inner boards of front-cover gone; somewhat loose). (# 3561)

EUR 275,-

Cf. Fürst II, 249. Cf. Lowndes 1359. Cf. Graesse IV, 209. The most valuable and best-known work of the English Biblical and Rabinical scholar John Lightfoot (1602 - 1675). It 'was designed to show the bearing of Jewish studies on the interpretation of the New Testament. It is a mine of information and has never been wholly superseded' (Cross). Joh. Benedictus Carpzov II (1639 -1699) was professor of Protestant theology and Hebrew at Leipzig. - Lightly browned; small stamp on first title.

EXTREMELY RARE GERMAN ORNAMENT PRINTS
info

Marot, Daniel. Ceilings. (Augsburg), J(eremias) Wolff, (no date, before 1724). 3 beautiful engraved plates (probably from a series of 6), with nos. 2, 4, 6, etched by C.R. ca. 18,6 x 26 cm on leaves of ca. 19,6 x 26,8 cm. (# 5557)

EUR 200,-

Fuhring (Nos. 8267 - 8632, note: our plates). Extremely rare German ornament prints, not in any of the usual bibliographies, not in Amsterdam, Berlin, Paris (kind information Dr Peter Fuhring). Copied in reverse by the German artist C.R. from the original untitled series of 6 plates, which was etched and published by Daniel Marot (The Hague, 1687 - 1702). Magnificent designs for sculpted and painted trompe-l'oeil ceilings in Louis XIV style. With mythological scenes, supported by columns, pilasters, arches, decorated with medallions, busts, rosettes, crowned escutcheons, etc. The famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752) left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. His great influence on German interior design becomes evident from this kind of German editions. - Slightly browned.

CEILING OF STATES GENERAL IN THE HAGUE
info

Click to enlarge

Marot, Daniel. Nouveaux livre de plaefond par D. Marot. (No place, no date, after 1703). Complete series of fine etched title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, 1-6, showing designs for ceilings. Title standing size, the other plates in oblong size. ca. 27,1 x 18 cm on leaves of ca. 31 x 19,5 cm. Bound in 19th century limp boards (title loose). (# 4452)

EUR 525,-

Fuhring Nos. 8645 - 8649 (only 5 plates). Schestag (1871), 206 (only 5 plates). Rare edition by an unknown engraver. Copied, partly in reverse, from the original Dutch series "Nouveau Livre de Placfond" (first edition The Hague, 1687 - 1702). Cf. for this original series: Fuhring Nos. 8639 - 8644. Very ingenious designs for sculpted and painted ceilings in Louis XIV style. The title depicts a ceiling of the "Salles des Seigneurs États Generaux des Provinces Unies" in the Hague. Invented by the famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - Contemporary handwritten numbers in blank margin. Hole in blank margin of title, a few inkstains, browned and foxed.

FIREPLACES
VERY RARE COMPLETE SERIES
info

Click to enlarge

Marot, Daniel. Nouvelle cheminees a panneaux de glace, a la maniere 'd France, du dessien de D. Marot, architecte. (No place, the Netherlands, no date, after 1703 - 1712). Complete series of beautiful etched title and 5 plates, showing chimney-pieces in the manner of the French. ca. 21,8 x 17,3 cm on leaves of ca. 24 x 18 cm. (# 4450)

EUR 675,-

Fuhring No. 9184 (title plate only). Kurth (1923), figs. 58 - 59 (2 plates only). Very rare complete series, not in any of the other usual bibliographies. Copied in reverse by an unknown artist from the series "Nouvelle Cheminees à Panneaux de Glace a la maniere de France", which was etched and published by Daniel Marot (first edition, 1703 - 1712). Very fine series of designs for chimney-pieces with mirrors and very elaborate ornamentation in French Louis XIV style. With Chinese vases, hanging sconces, a clock, a tapestry showing a pot of flowers; on five of the plates richly decorated doors and overdoors are depicted. Invented by the famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - A good set.

FIREPLACES
VERY RARE COMPLETE SERIES
info

Click to enlarge

Marot, Daniel. Nouvelle cheminees a panneaux de glace, a la maniere 'd France, du dessien de D. Marot, architecte. (No place, the Netherlands, no date, after 1703 - 1712). Complete series of beautiful etched title and 5 plates, showing chimney-pieces in the manner of the French. ca. 21,8 x 17,3 cm on leaves of ca. 32 x 19,2 cm. (# 4451)

EUR 700,-

Fuhring No. 9184 (title plate only). Kurth (1923), figs. 58 - 59 (2 plates only). Very rare complete series, not in any of the other usual bibliographies. Copied in reverse by an unknown artist from the series "Nouvelle Cheminees à Panneaux de Glace a la maniere de France", which was etched and published by Daniel Marot (first edition, 1703 - 1712). Very fine series of designs for chimney-pieces with mirrors and very elaborate ornamentation in French Louis XIV style. With Chinese vases, hanging sconces, a clock, a tapestry showing a pot of flowers; on five of the plates richly decorated doors and overdoors are depicted. Invented by the famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - The plates display the originals string holes in blank upper margin. Very lightly browned, blank lower right corner slightly thumbed. Handwritten numbers in blank upper margins. A nice set, with ample margins.

FIREPLACES IN DUTCH CASTLES AND MANSIONS
info

Click to enlarge

Marot, Daniel. Novae cheminae, quales plurimum in usu sunt apud Hollandos. (No place, the Netherlands, no date, after 1703). Complete series of magnificent etched title and 5 plates, showing richly decorated chimney-pieces. ca. 25 cm x 18,4 cm on leaves of ca. 29,4 x 18,7 cm. Sewn. (# 4455)

EUR 250,-

Destailleur (1863), 153. Ritter (1889), 245. Not in Fuhring and Bérard. First edition. Cf. for a later reissue with series number N. 14: Fuhring Nos. 9166 - 9171. The plates are copied by an unknown artist from the series "Nouvelles Cheminées faites en plusieurs endroits de la Hollande et autres Provinces", which was etched and published by Daniel Marot (first edition: The Hague, 1687 - 1702). Very beautiful designs in Louis XIV style for chimney-pieces and surrounding walls, constructed in Dutch castles and mansions. The title with scales of measurements in French and Dutch feet. Each plate depicts at the left, half of a richly decorated door with overdoor; the rich ornamentation contains mirrors, vases, a crowned clock, paintings, the crowned monogram WR (William Rex = King Willem III), the English royal coat of arms. The second plate shows a wall of lacquer panels and numerous Chinese porcelain vases on the cornice of the door and overmantel. The third plate has been executed, somewhat altered, in the 'Red Hall' in Voorst Castle in Eefde. The fifth plate shows an English chimney-piece, placed at an angle. The coat of arms of the Duke of Albemarle, Keppel, on the sixth plate suggests that this design was also intended for De Voorst. Invented by Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), French architect, ornament designer and engraver, who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - Stamp of J.A.F. Koempel in blank margin of last plate (not in Lugt). Left margin cut off by the binder, touching the plates, foxed.

ARCHITECTURE
info

Click to enlarge

Marot, Daniel. (Portes cocheres et d'eglises). (No place, probably the Netherlands, no date). Complete series of 6 beautiful etched plates of doorways of houses, inner courtyards and churches, fences of wrought-iron work, gates, elevations. ca. 18 x 27,3 cm on leaves of ca. 19,5 x 31,5 cm. (# 4446)

EUR 950,-

Fuhring No. 4365 (only one plate). Bérard, 18, No. 2. Rare untitled edition, by an unknown etcher and publisher. Copied (with some differences) in the same direction from the entitled series "Portes Cocheres et d'Eglises", which was etched and published by Daniel Marot. Cf. for this original series: Fuhring Nos. 4359 - 4364. Both series, original and copy, are listed by Fuhring as publications of the Netherlands. Magnificent designs of double doors and iron fences in Louis XIV style. Double doors with semi-circular fanlights, crowned with balustrades, balconies, vases, in front of some of them staircases or platforms; above the double door of the entrance to a mansion with mansard roof, is a cartouche: "LHotel de Lusart". Invented by the famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - Slightly browned. A fine set of this beautiful and rare series.


info

Mügge, Th. Romane. Berlin, O. Janke, 1857. 4 parts in 2 volumes. 2 lvs., 288 pp.; 2 lvs., 174 pp.; 2 lvs., 291 pp.; 2 lvs., 186 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half leather, backs gilt (slightly rubbed). (# 5353)

EUR 75,-

First edition of 5 novels of Theodor Mügge (1806 - 1861). Contains: "Karl der Erste und Cromwell", "Der Doppelgänger", "Der Tell von Unterwalden" and "Schloss Breitenstein", Gefangen und befreit". - Foxed.


info

Pearson, J. Expositio symboli apostolici, juxta editionem Anglicanam quintam, in linguam latinam translata. Francofurti ad Viadrum (Frankfurt a.O.), J. Schrey and heirs of H.J. Meyer, 1691. With full-page engraved portrait of the author, woodcut device on title; many passages in the notes in Greek and Hebrew. 6 lvs., 699, 1 pp., 22 lvs. 4to. Contemporary vellum (1 corner slightly damaged). (# 4970)

EUR 200,-

Cf. Lowndes VII, 1810, listing a Latin edition in folio also printed in Frankfurt 1691, translated by S.J. Arnold. Latin translation of John Pearson's famous "An exposition of the Creed", which has been for a long time a standard book in English divinity. "The notes - a rich mine of patristic and general learning - are at least as remarkable as the text, and form a complete catena of the best authorities upon doctrinal points" (Harvey, Oxford companion to English literature). John Pearson (1613 - 1686), bishop of Chester, was considered an excellent preacher and one of the greates divines of his age. - 19th century ownership entry on title. Occasionally browned. Last 2 leaves slightly loose.


info

Rowlands, W. Cambrian bibliography: containing an account of the books printed in the Welsh language, or relating to Wales, from the year 1546 to the end of the eighteenth century. With biographical notices. Edited an (sic) enlarged by S. Evans. Llanidloes, J. Pryse, 1869. 22, 760 pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth (tear in front-joint, back faded, small hole in front-cover), uncut, partly unopened. (# 3507)

EUR 50,-

Besterman 3110 and 3129. First edition. At the and 6 pages with list of subscribers.


info

The Royal Kalendar: and court and city register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and the Colonies, for the year 1839. Including a correct list of the thirteenth Imperial Parliament, summoned to meet for their first session November 15, 1837. London, T.C. Hansard, (1839). 34, 408 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf (corners damaged, rubbed). (# 5264)

EUR 50,-

Includes an almanac for the year 1839. Contains the names of the members of Parliament, officers of the state, law, army and navy, ecclesiastical establishments, literary, scientific and charitable institutions, commercial companies, insurance societies, universities, etc. Among the British colonies and islands: Malta, Ionian Islands (i.a. Corfu), Canada, Jamaica, Barbados, Antigua, Trinidad, Bermuda, Bahama, Ceylon, Australia, South Africa, Sierra Leone, Gambia, etc. - Very slightly browned.


info

(Salmasius, Cl.) Defensio regia. Pro Carolo I. Ad... regem Carolum II. Filium natu majorem, heredem & successorem legitimum. No place (Amsterdam?), sumptibus regiis, 1649. Woodcut fleuron on title. 468 pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum with ties. (# 1176)

EUR 200,-

Not in any bibliography we are able to consult. Rare edition. First published by B. & A. Elzevier in-folio in 1649, it was reprinted at least 9 times in the course of 3 years. Claudius Salmasius (1588-1653) famous French scholar, was presented with £ 100 for writing this defence, by Charles II, who also paid for the printing. - Handwritten ownership entry 'Albert. Henric. Everhardus 1561' on title, nice copy.

POLITICAL ENGLISH CARICATURE
info

Sayers, James (1748-1823). For the trial of Warren Ha(stings) ... Seventh Day. (London, February 1788). Political English caricature etched by James Sayers, with his signature JS, showing the trial in the House of Commons, including portraits of Warren Hastings, Edmund Burke, Charles James Fox and Sir Philip Francis. 17,8 x 12,7 cm. (# 5813)

EUR 70,-

National Portrait Gallery, www.npg.org.uk, No. NPG D12246, with picture. Warren Hastings (1732 - 1818) was Governor-General of India. His impeachment on ground of corruption and cruelty in his Indian administration begun 1788 and was concluded in 1795. Edmund Burke (1729 or 1730 - 1797), statesman, was active member of the committee which investigated the affairs of the East India Company and he opened the case of the impeachment in Westminster Hall. Charles James Fox (1749 - 1806), Whig statesman, and Sir Philip Francis (1740 - 1818), politician and pamphleteer, both also opposed Warren Hastings. James Sayers or Sayer (Yarmouth 1748 - London 1823) worked from c. 1780 as political caricaturist in London, supporting Pitt against Fox. - Thread margins, small hole in right lower margin just touching one letter, lightly browned, pasted on a leaf of 19th century paper.

THEATER PLAYS
info

Sophocles and Aristophanes. Oedipe, tragédie de Sophocle, et les oiseaux, comédie d'Aristophane. Traduites par Jean Boivin. Paris, Didot, chez J.-L Nyon, 1729. 2 lvs., 405 pp., 1 lf. - Bound with: (Bougeant, G.H.) La femme docteur, ou la théologie Janseniste tombée en quenouille. Comédie. Amsterdam, E.J. Ledet & Compagnie, 1731. Engraved vignette on title. 15, 1, 151 pp. - Bound with: Boissy, L. de. Le François à Londres, comédie. La Haye (The Hague), Fr. Moselagen, 1731. Sphere on title. 1 lf., 56 pp. Together 3 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Contemporary calf, back gilt (spine-ends damaged, rubbed, hole in back-cover). (# 4617)

EUR 125,-

Ad I: Hoffmann III, 615. Quérard IX, 213. First edition of these fables in the French translation of Jean Boivin. Ad II: De Backer-Sommervogel I, 1875-1876. Cf. Willaert No. 9974. Famous comedie dealing with the quarrels between the 'molinistes' and Jansenists. The Jesuit Guillaume Hyacinthe Bougeant (Quimper 1690 - Paris 1743) teached at Caen, Nevers and Paris. Ad III: Rather rare edition. L. de Boissy (Vie 1694 - Paris 1758) was author of many theater plays.


info

Thomson, J. The seasons. London, for A. Millar and sold by T. Cadell, 1768. With engraved vignette on title and 4 nice engraved plates by G.V. Neist after Kent symbolizing the 4 seasons. 30, 209 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, with label (joints weak, foot of spine and corners slightly damaged, rubbed). (# 4624)

EUR 90,-

Nicely illustrated edition of James Thomson's poems "Seasons" (first edition 1726 - 1730), which challenged the artificiality of English poetry, and inaugurated a new era by their sentiment for nature. Contains also a biography of the author. - Old bookplate, occasionally slightly foxed.


info

Verronius (Werro), S. Chronica ecclesiae et monarchiarum a condito mundo. Friburgi in Helvetia (Freiburg in Switzerland), W. Maess, 1599. Title with vignette and border of type-ornaments, some nice initials, head- and tail-pieces. 4 lvs., 534 (recte 536) pp., 4 lvs. 4to. 19th century boards (one corner slightly damaged). (# 5608)

EUR 1000,-

VD 16 W-2096. Schnürer, Die Anfänge des Buchdrucks in Freiburg/Schweiz, No. 72. Not in the STC of German Books. Not in Lonchamp. First edition. World-chronicle from the Creation until the author's own time, with special emphasis on the Swiss Confederacy (Eidgenossenschaft). Contains also a history of the kings of Poland and Hungary, the history of the persecution of the Church in England, and the religious wars in France. Sebastian Werro (Freiburg/Schweiz 1555 - Freiburg/Schweiz 1614) was an influential theologian and leader of the Catholic reform in Switzerland. Very extensive sections of this work are devoted to Jewish history: "De iudicibus Israëlitis", "De Regibus Israelis & Prophetis", "De Synagoga", possibly influenced by Werro's pilgrimage to Jerusalem in 1581. - Small hole in title affecting title-border, library stamp on verso of title, lightly browned.


info

Vivares, François (Lodève 1709-London 1780). Landscape with a stream, a woman with basket and a man fishing, two boys to the left, after Gaetano Martorelli. London, F. Vivares, 1754. Fine large oblong etching and engraving, lettered below the image "Engraved from a Picture of Martorelli. Martorelli Pinxt. F. Vivares Sculp. Publishd Jany. 15th. 1754, by F. Vivares. 9". 39 x 49 cm. (# 5859)

EUR 175,-

Nagler XXIII, 214, No. 54. In database British Museum: "Landscape with a stream falling around a boulder into a deep pool in the foreground, broadening as it flows away into the right foreground, overshadowed by a steep rocky cliff on the right, covered with bushes and dead tree trunks, a woman carrying a basket and a man fishing on the near bank, two boys further to the left, near a path which winds through a hilly landscape extending into the distance on the left;... plate 9 from an unidentified series...". Second state (of 3), with plate number. François or Francis Vivares, a French and British engraver and publisher, was born in Lodève near Montpellier or in S.Jean de Bruel de Rouergue in 1709, worked in Paris and moved to London in 1727. He had a very high reputation in France and is considered to be one of the founders of the English school of landscape engraving. Gaetano Martorelli, a painter of landscapes from Napoli, was born c. 1670 and died 1723. - Trimmed within plate-mark, lower blank margin slightly thumbed.


Emeritus member of the NVvA and ILAB