Ludwig Rosenthal's
Antiquariaat
Established 1859
Park Leeuwenberghlaan 1
2267 BM Leidschendam
The Netherlands
(Edith Petten-Rosenthal)
Tel. +31-(0)70-31 93 049
Fax +31-(0)70-31 94 731
E-mail: info@ludwigrosenthal.com
  Catalogue  |  Subjects  |  Book search  |  About us  |  Exhibition & book on the family  

Back France

Prices are in Euros.


For those items where a picture is available, a small picture is shown in the left margin. Click the picture in order to enlarge it.
If you want to hear more about a title, click the info button on the left side of the title to send us an e-mail with your question.
 
 

info

(Baar, G.L. de). Epitres diverses sur des sujets differens. Nouvelle édition revûe, & augmentée. Francfort et Leipsic, H.L. Broenner, 1763. With different vignette on both titles. 2 volumes. 10 lvs., 228 pp.; 10 lvs., 212 pp. 8vo. Contemporary vellum. (# 4936)

EUR 125,-

Barbier II, 163. Quérard, La France Lit., I, 144. Satyric letters in verse by Georg Ludwig von Bar (de Baar) (Osnabrück 1702 - 1767), a German who wrote verses in the French language. Contains a.o. "Epitre au Grand Diamant" and "Epitre à Pierre Marteau, libraire à Cologne". According to some bibliographers a third volume, the "Rêveries poétiques ..." belongs to the above edition.

INTERIOR DECORATIONS
FIRST GERMAN EDITION
info

Click to enlarge

(Berain, Jean). Chimney-pieces and trumeaus. Aug. Vind. (Augsburg), Jeremias Wolff, (no date, 1708 - 1724). Complete series of 5 magnificent engraved plates. First three plates oblong size, last two plates standing size. ca. 28,5 x 31 cm on leaves of ca. 33,7 x 42,6 cm. Bound together with original thread, uncut sheets. (# 4476)

EUR 1000,-

Fuhring Nos. 9250 - 9254. Weigert, Jean Berain, II under 272 - 276. Not in Kat. Orn. Berlin. First German edition with series number N°7, copied in reverse by Jeremias Wolff from the original French series (first edition: Paris, 1700 - 1708). Beautiful series showing on each leaf two variants of very richly decorated chimney-pieces with mirrors, trumeaus, console tables, candle-holders, in French Louis XIV style. Jean Berain (St. Mihiel in Lorraine 1640 - Paris 1711), architect, ornament designer and engraver, was appointed to Royal French designer, and received the privilege to live in the Louvre. Here he designed the interior decoration for the Tuilleries. He was a follower of the French Renaissance, but his work shows also Italian influence, his grotesques show influence of antiquity, and there are already some elements of Rococo in his work. He had an enormous influence on German interior decoration. - Brown stain in blank margin. Otherwise well preserved in the original uncut sheets, bound together with original thread.

INCUNABLE
FIRST VERSION OF THE "ACCIPIES" WOODCUT
info

Click to enlarge

Bernardus Claravallensis (pseudo-). Floretus. (Cologne, Heinrich Quentell, not after 1491). With a splendid nearly full-page title woodcut of a teacher instructing two pupils, a scroll with inscription above, a dove perched on his shoulder and an open book before him. Printed in Gothic type. Capital spaces. 35 - 45 lines and head-line to the page. 56 lvs. 4to. 20th century boards covered with an early printed leaf, printed paper spine label. (# 5132)

EUR 7800,-

Hain-Copinger 2912. GKW 4004. BMC I, 276. Goff B-392. Janauschek No. 167. Not in IDL. For the fine "accipies" woodcut see: Schreiber No. 3431, Schramm VIII 20, and Schreiber - Heitz No. 18. First edition with commentary of this often reprinted schoolbook. And the first version of the beautiful "accipies" woodcut, with a scroll inscribed: "Accipies tanti doctoris dogmata sancti". Heinrich Quentell used this "magister cum discipulis" woodcut for the first time in 1490, and in the following years numerous schoolbooks were illustrated with comparable woodcuts. The "Floretus" consists of a text in rhythmic prose for easy memorization and an anonymous explanatory commentary. The work is ascribed to Saint Bernard (1090 - 1153), Abbot of Clairvaux, which under his direction soon became one of the chief centres of the Cistercian Order. The basic Christian tenets in this work include a.o. the following subjects: "De pr(a)eceptis iuris scripti", "De peccato gul(a)e et de malis sequentibus ebrietatem", "De sententia excommunicationis", "De scientia et ignorantia", "De virginitate & castitate", "De somno et vigilia", "De custodia quinque sensuum, gustus, odoratus, auditus, visio, tactus". - A light marginal waterstain to a very few leaves. A few leaves very slightly browned. Contemporary handwritten marginal annotations and some underlinings, in at least two different hands, one signed by Gebhardus Rem(m)inger (leaf 24 recto). Library stamp inside front-cover of F. Fasting, Rio de Janeiro. A well preserved incunable.

FRENCH HISTORY
info

Berthault, P. Florus Gallicus, sive rerum a veteribus Gallis bello gestarum epitome, in IV libellos distincta. 6a editio. Parisiis, Cl. Thiboust, 1660. With engraved frontispiece. 20 lvs., 244 pp., 12 lvs. - Bound with: Berthault, P. Florus Franciscus, sive rerum a Francis bello gestarum epitome, in IV libellos distincta. Ab anno 420 usque ad ann. 1661. 6a editio. Parisiis, P. Variquet for Cl. Thiboust, 1660. With engraved frontispiece. 22 lvs., 426 pp., 18 lvs. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 12mo. Contemporary calf, back gilt (foot of spine damaged, rubbed). (# 5306)

EUR 200,-

The two most esteemed textbooks for French history of the time, used for a long period at the French colleges. The second work is updated until the date of publication. The French theologian Pierre Berthault (ca. 1600 - 1681) was born in Sens. See: Martin, Livre, pouvoirs et société à Paris I, 203. - Very lightly browned. With bookplate of C.W. Graf von Nostitz; contemporary ownership entry on title.

6 MINIATURE BOOKS
info

Click to enlarge

Bibliothèque en miniature. Berquin. Variétés. - And: Démoustier. Mythologie. - And: Florian. Mélanges. - And: La Fontaine. Fables. - And: Millevoye. (Poems). - And: Voltaire. Poésies. Paris, Firmin Didot Frères for Marcilly, (ca. 1835). Together 6 booklets. Each booklet with a steel-engraved title with a vignette and a steel-engraved plate. Each booklet contains 1 lf., 24 pp. Miniature books (68 x 47 mm). Original decorated blue wrappers. Preserved in the original box (82 x 57 mm), of which the lid has a pasted on gilt floral border surrounding a lithographed title with a representation of the six booklets in the lower half, blue edges with a floral decoration in relief print (title of box slightly rubbed). (# 5029)

EUR 1000,-

Welsh No. 1250. Bondy 75. Gumuchian No. 4062. Not in Spielmann. Rare to find together the complete set of six volumes preserved in the original case. A very nicely illustrated series of French miniature children's books, finely printed in a very small type by Firmin Didot Frères. Contains stories and verses drawn from famous French authors. - A very few leaves very slightly foxed, a fine set.

BINDING
info

Click to enlarge

(Binding). Louis XVIII Writing-Case. - Very fine richly gilt red morocco binding in neo-baroque style; in the centre of both sides the gilt arms of Louis XVIII (1755 - 1824), King of France, surrounded by chains of orders; within 2 elaborately decorated gilt borders of floral garlands, fillets, drawer-handles and lily tools, back richly gilt. With fine green silk interior. Folio. (Corners neatly repaired, back slightly rubbed). (# 3399)

EUR 1675,-

Olivier plate 2497, 3. - A beautiful binding.

FUNERAL MONUMENTS
FIRST GERMAN EDITION
info

Click to enlarge

Blasset, Nicolas. Unterschiedle Epitaphien inventiert von N. Blasset, zu Amiens. Augsburg, J. Wolff, (no date, before 1724). Complete suite of fine engraved title and six plates, numbered in the plates, Nos. 1-7, showing architectural funeral monuments. ca. 22,8 x 15,2 cm. (# 4458)

EUR 450,-

Guilmard 45. Fuhring No. (8475-8481), note. Not in RPK Amsterdam. Not in Kat. Orn. Berlin. First German edition, copied from the original French series "Les Epitaphes". With series number N°. 130. Fine suite of designs for richly ornamented epitaphs, composed of architectural shapes and decorated with little cherubs, vases, foliage scrolls and skulls. They had to be attached to the walls and pillars of a church. Nicolas Blasset (Amiens 1600 - 1659) was sculptor and architect. In the Cathedral of Amiens several of his sculptures and monuments are still preserved. - Cut to the plate-mark and laid down; occasionally slightly foxed and thumbed. Bound with two anonymous prints, one showing Moses and Aron with the Table of the Ten Commandmends.

THE FEMALE POPE JOAN
info

Blondel, D. Familier esclaircissement de la question si une femme a esté assise au siege papal de Rome entre Leon IV, & Benoist III. Seconde édition, plus correcte que la première. Amsterdam, J. Blaeu, 1649. With printer's mark on title. 109 pp. 12mo. Contemporary limp vellum. (# 1366)

EUR 300,-

Haag II, 308. Erudite and successfull criticism of the myth of Pope Joan. David Blondel (1590-1655), French ecclesiastical historian, Professor at Saumur and at the Ecole Illustre at Amsterdam. All his works were put on the Index. - Engraved book-plate, slightly browned.

UNRECORDED
info

(Bonnart, Henry). Livre de portes a la moderne, gravées d'apres les plus habiles architectes et sculpteurs de ce temps. Paris, chez H. Bonnart, rue St. Jacques au Coq, n.d. (ca. 1693). Beautiful engraved title of an unrecorded series, showing designs of a door. 23 x 11,4 cm. (# 5547)

EUR 65,-

Unrecorded. Not in Amsterdam, Berlin, Hamburg, Paris, etc. (kind information of Dr Peter Fuhring). The engraver/publisher of ornament prints Henry Bonnart lived and worked in Paris ca. 1642-1711. - With margins, pasted on a blank leaf with old library stamp.


info

Bossuet, J.B. An exposition of the doctrine of the Catholic Church in matters of controversie. London, 1685. 2 lvs., 24, 51, 16 pp. 4to. Disbound. (# 2793)

EUR 100,-

Wing B-3783. Lowndes I, 241: 'This translation is attributed, on very slight grounds, to Dryden'. Not in Willaert. First edition in English printed in England. - Light waterstain, 2 holes in last leaf, affecting a few letters.


info

Bossuet, J.B. Recueil des oraisons funèbres. Nouvelle édition ... considérablement augmentée. Paris, Desaint et Saillant, 1762. 165, 445 pp. 8vo. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, back gilt with label (spine-ends and corners slightly damaged, very little rubbed). (# 2679)

EUR 125,-

Bourgeois-André No. 1305. One of the best editions of the funeral orations pronounced by Jacques Bénigne Bossuet (1627 - 1704), the famous French preacher and bishop of Meaux. Included are his 3 great funeral orations on Henriette Maria queen of England (1669), Henriette Anne of England (1670), and Louis de Bourbon Prince of Condé (1687), which will remain classics. Edited by abbé Legueux. An historical and critical study of the orations has been added, with short biographies of the persons for whom the orations were held. Contains at the end a bibliography of the works of Bossuet (pp. 421 - 445).

ORNAMENTICS
info

Click to enlarge

Boucher, (Juste François Nathan, fils). Portals. Paris, (Le Père et Avaulez), (1773 - 1779). Complete suite of 6 fine plates, engraved by Pelletier. ca. 33 x 20,5 cm on leaves of ca. 39 x 26,3 cm. Sewn. (# 4466)

EUR 450,-

Guilmard 231. 32e Cahier, Nos. 187 - 192. First edition. This kind of 'cahiers' were sold seperately, as becomes evident from advertisements and from being sewn together as issued. Fine suite showing portals with pilasters and columns, together with their ground plans, in French Louis XVI style. François Boucher the Younger, architect, ornament designer and engraver, was born in Paris 1736, where he died ca. 1781. - Apart from a few brown spots in the margin of the last leaf, well preserved, with ample margins.

DENTISTRY
info

Click to enlarge

Bourdet, (B.) Soins faciles pour la propreté de la bouche, et pour la conservation des dents. Paris, J.-Th. Hérissant, 1759. 1 lf., 131 pp., 1 pp., 2 lvs. 16mo. Contemporary marbled calf, back gilt, gilt border round sides (slightly rubbed, 2 corners and foot of spine very slightly damaged). (# 3900)

EUR 750,-

Waller No. 10579. Wellcome II, 213. Crowley No. 785. Sternfeld und Kellner 22. First edition of this book on dentistry. Bernard Bourdet was the surgeon and dentist of the French Queen. He considered the technical side of dentistry equallly important to the scientific; he furnished excellent practical observations. Written in an entertaining way and directed against charlatans. - Ownership entry dated 1759 on title. A mainly marginal waterstain in the corner of the last few leaves, else a good copy.

MACEDONIA
info

Bury, (R.) de. Histoire de Philippe, et d'Alexandre le Grand, Rois de Macédoine. Paris, l'auteur, d'Houry, and Debure l'aîné, 1760. 1 lf., 18, 587 pp. Large 4to. Contemporary marbled calf, back gilt (rubbed, somewhat stained, corners and spine-ends defective). (# 4881)

EUR 150,-

Quérard, La France litt. I, 574. Oettinger, Bibliogr. Biographique Univ. II, 1415. First edition of this history of the Macedonian Kings Phillip (reign 359 - 336 BC) and his son Alexander the Great (reign 336 - 323 BC), who conquered many countries and founded the large Macedonian Empire on the Balkan, in Greece, Turkey, Asia Minor, Egypt, Syria, Iran (Persia) and eastwards as far as northern India. The French jurist and historiographer Richard de Bury (Paris 1730 - 1794) was a prolific author. - Copy containing two versions of the pages 393 - 396, the second set is bound at the end; A few leaves slightly foxed.


info

(Carra, J.L.) Merkwürdige in dem Archive der Bastille gefundene Inquisitions-Akten, Protocolle und andere wichtige Papiere. Ein Beytrag zur Geschichtkunde und Menschenkenntnis. Leipzig, Fr. G. Jacobäer, 1790. 8 pp., 4 lvs., 376 pp. 8vo. 19th century half calf, gilt lettering on back (slightly rubbed), uncut. (# 1141)

EUR 450,-

Rare only edition of this collection of 49 case-histories of persons who were imprisoned in the Bastille by 'lettres de cachet'. The anonymous compiler used as main source Carra's 'Memoires historiques et authentiques sur la Bastille...' (Paris 1789). - Slightly browned.


info

Chapelle (Cl.E.L.) & (Fr. le Coigneux de) Bachaumont. Voyage de Chapelle et Bachaumont, suivi de quelques autres voyages dans le même genre. Genève, (Cazin), 1777. With nice engraved frontispiece by N. de Launay after C.P. Marillier, dated 1781. 2 lvs., 212 pp. 12mo. Contemporary boards covered with marbled paper, back with label (corners bumped, the marbled paper slightly damaged). (# 5247)

EUR 100,-

Cohen 224. Cf. Quérard, La France Litt. II, 128. Cf. Gay-Lemonnyer III, 959. Letters in French verse and prose, written to friends in Paris. Generally ascribed to Chapelle (1626 - 1686), though Bachaumont's (1624 - 1702) name is first in earlier editions. Both were French poets. Apart from the work mentioned in the title, the volume contains: "Voyage de Languedoc et de Provence" by J.-J. Lefranc marquis de Pompignon (1709 - 1784); "Voyage d'Éponne" by M. Desmahis; "Voyage du chevalier De Parny" (E.-D. de Forges Vicomte de Parny lived from 1753 - 1814); "Tangu et Félime, poëme en quatre chants". - Very slightly browned.

FRENCH POLITICS
info

Chateaubriand, (F.A.) de. De la restauration et de la monarchie élective, ou réponse a l'interpellation de quelques journeaux sur mon refus de servir le nouveau gouvernement. Paris, Le Normant fils, 24 mars 1831. 48 pp. - Bound with: Chateaubriand, (F.A.) de. Aux lecteurs. Paris, Le Normant fils, novembre, 1831. 16 pp. Original wrappers bound in. - Bound with: Chateaubriand, (F.A.) de. De la nouvelle proposition relative au bannissement de Charles X et de sa famille, ou suite de mon dernier écrit: De la restauration et de la monarchie élective. Berlin, A.G. Hayn for A.M. Schlesinger, 1832. 84 pp. Together 3 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, back with label (corners slightly damaged, slightly rubbed). (# 4764)

EUR 100,-

3 first editions. François Auguste vicomte de Chateaubriand (Saint Malo 1768 - Paris 1848) was a famous French author, statesman, and a brilliant representative of the reaction against the ideas of the French Revolution. He made bitter allusions to Napoleon. The second work forms a preface to the third. - Occasionally very lightly foxed.


info

Cicero, M.T. Les lettres de Ciceron à Atticus. Paris, Cl. Barbin, 1691. With engraved portrait of Cicero by C. Vermeulen. With Latin text and a few words in Greek. 2 volumes. 21 lvs., 443, 1 pp., 6 lvs.; 560 pp., 4 lvs. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, backs gilt with label (spine-ends and corners damaged, rubbed). (# 5043)

EUR 175,-

Graesse II, 183. First edition of the French translation by César Vichard (known as l'abbé) de Saint-Réal (Chambéry 1639 - Chambéry 1692), a French historian. "il restera toujours à Saint-Réal la gloire d'avoir commencé à dissiper l'obscurité qui couvrait les Lettres à Atticus, et d'avoir facilité le beau travail de l'abbé Mongault" (Biogr. Universelle). This (complete) edition comprises only the two first books of Cicero's letters to Atticus. - Library stamps on titles, a few leaves slightly browned.


info

Crasset, J. Méditations pour tous les jours du carême, ou entretiens doux & affectueux sur la passion & la mort de N.S. Jesus-Christ avec des cantiques & litanies de la passion. Brusselle, Fr. Foppens, 1722. Woodcut device on both titles, some nice head- and tail-pieces; with engraved plate showing Christ on the cross with the Holy Virgin. 2 parts in 1 volume. 13 lvs., 294 pp., 1 lf.; 3 lvs., 302 pp., 1 lf., 20 blank lvs. 8vo. Contemporary calf (foot of spine damaged, rubbed). (# 5018)

EUR 175,-

De Backer-Sommervogel II, 1638 No. 18. The Jesuit Jean Crasset (Dieppe 1618 - Paris 1692) taught at Paris and was the author of several works. - Ownership entry on title: "Ex licea R.P. Pr(o)(vinci)alii in servio usu P. Francisci Ludovici Capucini"; inscription on fly-leaf: "par permission du Rtrii Reverande Pere Provinciale pour le simple usage du Pere Francois Ludovic Capucin". A few leaves slightly browned.

RARE SECOND EDITION PRINTED IN LIEGE
BAROMETERS, THERMOMETERS AND HYGROMETERS
info

Click to enlarge

D(alencé, J.) Traittez des barometres, thermometres, et notiometres, ou hygrometres. Liege, (no printer), 1691. With nice engraved title by N. Pecoul dated 1688 and 35 fine plates showing scientific instruments and experiments engraved after A. Schoonebeek. 2 lvs., 45 pp., 1 lf. 4to. Contemporary calf, back gilt with label (rubbed). (# 5589)

EUR 2400,-

Cf. Barbier IV, 774 (2 other editions). De Theux de Montjardin, Liege, 357 (copy with only 34 plates). "Rare second edition (first Amsterdam, 1688) of "the earliest account dealing exclusively with the subject, and especially valuable as the first work laying down rules for the graduation of the thermometer" (Sotheran). Several of the finely engraved plates show, apart from the scientific subject, a nice landscape in the background. Joachim Dalencé (or: d'Alence), astronomer and scientist, was born in Paris and died in Lille in 1707. He also wrote an important work on the magnet and was the editor of the first volumes of the famous series "La Connaissance des Temps". He was a friend of Oldenburg, Huygens and Leibniz. - Waterstain to fly-leaves and light waterstain to one quire; browned.

ORNAMENTICS
UNKNOWN GERMAN EDITION
info

Click to enlarge

Delafosse, Jean-Charles. Vases. (Augsburg), J(ohann) G(eorg) Hertel, (no date, ca. 1770). Complete series of 6 engraved plates, with plate-numbers Nos. 1-6. ca. 25 x 18,7 cm. (# 4474)

EUR 350,-

Not in any of the usual bibliographies. Very rare German edition copied from the original entitled French series. With series number N°. 374. The work of Jean-Charles Delafosse (Paris 1721 or 1734 - 1789), architect and ornament designer, belongs to the most important examples of the Louis XVI style. Very characteristic for his style are the festoons, which adorn his designs. Johann Georg Hertel (Augsburg 1700 - Augsburg 1775) was printseller and print publisher. - Cut to the plate-mark, ink-stain on last leaf; lightly browned.


info

Delaunoy, J. Responsionis ad dissertationem de duobus Dionysiis discussio, in qua probatum iam utriusque discrimen ex inveniendi asserendique veri legibus defenditur. Accedit utriusque Dionysii vita ... Parisiis, E. Martin, 1642. 12 lvs., 280 pp. 8vo. Contemporary vellum. (# 4628)

EUR 125,-

De Backer-Sommervogel VII, 1246. First edition of one of the numerous 17th century polemics on the identity of the two Dionusiusses, who have often been confused: Dionysius the Aeropagite and S. Dionysius of Paris. This work is a refutation of the learned Jesuit P. Sirmond, who in the previous year had published a work on the subject. Jean de Launoy (1603 - 1678) was a learned French canonist and ecclesiastical historian. - Book-plate of Hörmann v. Gutenberg.


info

Delaunoy, J. Responsionis ad dissertationem de duobus Dionysiis discussio, in qua probatum iam utriusque discrimen ex inveniendi asserendique veri legibus defenditur. Accedit utriusque Dionysii vita ... Parisiis, E. Martin, 1642. 12 lvs., 280 pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, back gilt with label (corners and spine-ends worn, rubbed). (# 4631)

EUR 120,-

De Backer-Sommervogel VII, 1246. First edition of one of the numerous 17th century polemics on the identity of the two Dionusiusses, who have often been confused: Dionysius the Aeropagite and S. Dionysius of Paris. This work is a refutation of the learned Jesuit P. Sirmond, who in the previous year had published a work on the subject. Jean de Launoy (1603 - 1678) was a learned French canonist and ecclesiastical historian. - Old ownership entry on title, a light mainly marginal waterstain.

INDEX OF FORBIDDEN BOOKS
info

(Derodon, D.) Dispute de la messe ou discours sur ces paroles, ceci est mon corps. Genève, Ph. Albert, 1662. Vignette on title. 1 lf., 218 pp. - Bound with: Derodon, D. Le tombeau de la messe. Genève, P. Aubert, 1662. With small woodcut on title. 139 pp. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Modern half vellum. (# 4595)

EUR 200,-

Ad I: Haag (2nd ed.) V, 258 No. XIV. Peignot I, 99-100. Rare first edition. Ad II: Haag (2nd ed.) V, 256 No. IV Peignot I, 100. Second edition. Derodon fights energetic against the dogma of transubstantiation. "Le tombeau de la messe" was burnt publicly by the executioner in 1663. The author, protestant professor of philosophy in Nimes, was banished from France. He found exile in Geneva, where he died in 1664. - Very lightly browned; upper margin a bit short, but without loss of text.

PORTRAITS
info

(Devéria). Collection de 25 portraits des personnages les plus célèbres du siècle de Louis XIV, avec une notice sur chacun. Paris, Lemarchand, 1829. With 25 fine steel-engraved plates showing portraits of Mme de Sévigné, Louis XIV, Madame de Maintenon, Turenne, Le Rochefoucauld, Bossuet, Descartes, Molière, La Fontaine, Boileau, Corneille, Racine, etc., engraved by different artists after Devéria. 55 pp. 8vo. Original wrappers (slightly foxed, small defects to spine-ends), uncut. (# 5347)

EUR 125,-

The engravers are Dien, Tavernier, Decauvilliers, Wegwood, Sixdeniers, Muller, Adam, Johanneau, etc. Each portrait is accompanied by a biography of the depicted person. On the front-cover is printed: "Pour faire suite à toutes les éditions des lettres de Mme de Sévigné". - Slightly foxed.


info

Dialogues des morts, d'un tour nouveau, pour l'instruction des vivans, sur plusieurs matières importantes. La Haye, T. Johnson, 1709. With engraved frontispiece showing Lucien and Fontenelle, device on title. 4 lvs., 18, 469 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, back gilt (rubbed, corners and foot of spine slightly damaged). (# 3658)

EUR 125,-

Not in Barbier. Contains 6 philosophical dialogues, between Alcinous and Aegialeus, Myrrha and Alcmene, Apuleius and Agrippa, Heliogabalus and Diogenes, Brutus and Caesar, Nero and Caligula. Dedicated to 'Henry de Cort, Baron de Walef, seigneur de Borle &c. Colonel d'un Regiment de Dragons aux service de L.H.P. les Etats Generaux &c., &c. - Stamp on title, occasionally browned.

ORNAMENTICS
UNKNOWN GERMAN EDITION
info

Click to enlarge

(Dolivar, Jean). Retables. Aug. Vind. (Augsburg), Jeremias Wolff, (no date, before 1724). Complete suite of fine title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, Nos. (1)-6, etched by Johann Leonhart Wüst. ca. 22,5 x 15,6 cm on leaves of ca. 30 x 20,5 cm. Sewn. (# 4448)

EUR 900,-

Not in Fuhring or any of the other usual bibliographies. Very rare German edition copied from the original French series "Nouveau livre d'Autel" (Paris 1690, see: Kat Orn. Berl. No. 3714 and Guilmard 99 - 100). Very elaborate designs for altar retables in baroque style, i.e. for architectural frames enclosing decorated panels above back of altars. Jean (Juan) Dolivar, architect and engraver (Saragossa in Spain in 1641 - Paris? 1692), worked in Paris together with his uncle Jean Le Pautre and after J. Berain. Johann Leonhart Wüst (1666 - 1735) was goldsmith and engraver in Augsburg. - Occasionally foxed, blank margins slightly thumbed. Contemporary handwritten numbers in blank corners. Ample margins.

UNKNOWN GERMAN EDITION
info

Click to enlarge

(Dolivar, Jean). Retables. Aug. Vind. (Augsburg), Jeremias Wolff, (no date, before 1724). Complete suite of fine title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, Nos. (1)-6, etched by Johann Leonhart Wüst. ca 21,2 x 14,6 cm. (# 4441)

EUR 700,-

Not in Fuhring or any of the other usual bibliographies. Very rare German edition copied from the original French series "Nouveau livre d'Autel" (Paris 1690, see: Kat Orn. Berl. No. 3714 and Guilmard 99 - 100). Very elaborate designs for altar retables in baroque style, i.e. for architectural frames enclosing decorated panels above back of altars. Jean (Juan) Dolivar, architect and engraver (Saragossa in Spain in 1641 - Paris? 1692), worked in Paris together with his uncle Jean Le Pautre and after J. Berain. Johann Leonhart Wüst (1666 - 1735) was goldsmith and engraver in Augsburg. - 5 of the plates cut out within plate mark and laid down, plate 5 with ample margins; small defects to blank part of 2 plates, 1 plate thumbed. Blind collector's stamp, not identified in Lugt.

LOUIS XIV
info

(Doüet, I.) Harangue faite au Roy par le recteur de l'université de Paris ... au sujet de sa Majorité. Paris, A. Lesselin, 1651. Coat of arms on title. 7, 1 pp. 4to. Sewn. (# 2673)

EUR 125,-

Goldsmith No. H-101. Oration held on Sept. the 10th 1651 at the occasion of Louis XIV attaining his majority at the age of 13. Interesting Mazarinade. - Library stamp on title, last leaf little stained.


info

Du Buisson. La vie du vicomte de Turenne, maréchal general des camps & armées du Roi ... Nouvelle édition. La Haye (The Hague), H. van Bulderen, 1688. With engraved frontispiece. 4 lvs., 467 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, back gilt (rubbed). (# 5024)

EUR 175,-

Bourgeois-André III, 360. Often reprinted work (first published Cologne 1685) describing the (military) life of Henri de Latour d'Auvergne, vicomte de Turenne (1611 - 1675), famous French marshall. Mr. du Buisson was according to the title "premier capitaine et major du regiment de Verdelin". Sometimes attributed to G. de Courtilz de Sandras (1644 - 1712).

ILLUSTRATED BY EISEN AND WILLE JUNIOR
info

(Du Rosoi, B. Farmian dit). Les sens, poëme en six chants. Londres (i.e. Paris), (no printer), 1766. With charming engraved frontispiece, 6 pretty plates, 8 vignette head- and tail-pieces engraved by De Longueil after Eisen and Wille, and 2 engraved pp. of musical notation. 2 lvs., 184 pp. 8vo. Contemporary blind-stamped boards (lower part of back gone, top of spine and corners damaged, faded). (# 4762)

EUR 150,-

Sander No. 594. Gay-Lemonnier III, 1095. Salomons, Eisen, 94. Cohen 339-340. First edition of these erotic poems on the senses and a delightful example of French rococo book illustration. The French author Barn. Farmian du Rosoi (Paris 1745 - 1792) was decapitated for high treason and conspiracy in favour of Louis XVI. This book marks the maiden attempt of the son of the famous engraver Wille. - Foxed; outer top corner, especially of the plates, stained; upper blank part of title restored. Ownership entry on title of L. la Verlette. Contemporary advertisement pasted inside front-cover: "Häussler in Ulm, Sattler ... empfehlt sich in allen Sattler-Riemer-Tapezir- und Taschner-Arbeiten, sowohl zum Verkauf als auch Einkauf... Auch giebt er lehnungsweise her ... und verspricht in allem schnelle und gute Bedienung und die billigsten Preise".


info

(Du Tillet, J.) La Chronique des Roys de France, Et des cas memorable advenuz depuis Pharamond, iusques au Roy Henry second du nom, selon l'ordre du temps & supputation des ans continuez iusques en l'an mil cinq centz cinquente & un. Rouen, J. Petit for M. le Megissier, 1551. With 5 small round woodcut portraits of kings. Each page divided by vertical and horizontal lines. Printed in italics. 12, 120 (wrongly numbered 119) lvs. 8vo. Contemporary limp vellum (ties gone, lower cover a little crumpled). (# 1070)

EUR 850,-

Cf. Barbier I, 598. Cf. Hauser No. 24. Not in Rép. bibl. livres impr. France XVIe s. Not in the STC of French books. Very rare Rouen edition of Du Tillet's famous chronicle, first published in Paris 1549, here augmented with recent historical data. At the end is a 'Catalogue des Papes' and a 'Catalogue des Empereurs'. - Old ownership entry on title; tiny wormhole in inner blank margin of a few lvs.; some slight foxing.


info

Fénelon, F. de Salignac de la Motte. Lettres sur divers sujets concernant la religion et la metaphysique. Paris, Fl. Delaulne, 1718. With vignette on title. 12 lvs., 278 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, back gilt (rubbed, corners and spin-ends somewhat damaged, front-joint slightly damaged, but firm). (# 2628)

EUR 125,-

Caillet No. 3860. Tchemerzine V, 227. First edition of this posthumous publication. Fénelon (1651 - 1715), the French royal tutor and archbishop of Cambrai, was a prominent figure in the Jansenist controversies, especially with J.B. Bossuet. - A few leaves very lightly foxed.

FIREPLACES
info

Click to enlarge

Feuillet, G. Liure de cheminée, nouvellement inventez et dessigné par G. Feuillet, propre pour les maçons et menuisiers. Paris, N. Bonnart, (no date, ca. 1675). Complete suite of fine engraved title and 5 plates, showing fireplaces. ca. 26,4 x 16,7 cm on leaves of ca. 32,5 x 21 cm. (# 4453)

EUR 350,-

Guilmard 111. Kat. Orn. Berl. No. 3782. Not in Fuhring. First edition of this fine suite of fireplaces in French Louis XIV style, intended for masons and carpenters. The French ornament designer G. Feuillet was active ca. 1675. The publisher Nicolas Bonnart (Paris ca. 1637 - 1718) was also engraver and printseller. - Waterstain in lower part of plates, tiny damp stains, slightly foxed. Ample margins.


info

Florus, L. Julius. Rerum a Romanis gestarum libri IIII. A Ioanne Stadio emendati, et argumentis ad singula capita auctiores redditi. (Geneva, J. Chouet for) Lyon, F. Faber, 1594. Woodcut vignettes on titles. 2 parts in 1 vol. 182 pp., 9 (last blank) lvs.; 262 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. (# 1502)

EUR 275,-

Chaix, Dufour, Moeckli 141. Baudrier V, 508 (has only the first part). Not in the STC of French Books. Not in Adams. The esteemed commentary is by Joh. Stade (Loenhout in Brabant 1527-Paris 1579), who was professor of history and mathematics at Louvain, a pupil of Gemma Frisius, later on well-known as an excellent mathematician and astronomer at the Collège de France in Paris. The author Julius Florus is generally held to be identical with Publius Annaeus Florus. This work is in fact a compendium of Livy's Roman History. - Ownership entry dated 1643 on title and a few marginal annotations in the same handwriting; small tear in title.

FIREPLACES
VERY RARE SERIES
info

Click to enlarge

(Francard, Laurent). Cheminées nouvelles a la mansarde. Paris, N(icolas) Langlois, (no date, ca. 1680). Complete series of nice etched title and 5 plates showing chimney-pieces with scales of measurements in French feet. ca. 27,7 x 16,8 cm on leaves of ca. 29 x 19,8 cm. Sewn (title loose). (# 4462)

EUR 725,-

Not in Fuhring, Guilmard, or any of the other usual bibliographies. Cf. Kat. Orn. Berlin No. 3786 (later edition published by I. Mariette). Very rare first edition. Complete series of designs for nicely ornamented chimney-pieces, in architectural style, with mirrors. A typical feature of two designs is the cornice of the frieze above the tablet, which is interrupted by a round medallion. The plates are irregularly numbered, as Francard included three (changed) plates from another series (see explanation of Kat. Orn. Berl.) Laurent Francart (flourished in Paris ca. 1681 - 1690), architect, ornament designer and painter, became Royal architect. The ornamentation of the portal of the Parisian Dôme des Invalides was made by him. - Small stain to two plates. The word 'cheminé' is added to 4 plates in contemporary handwriting.


info

Francard, Laurent. Portes cochere de menuserie, nouvellement gravée sur des desseins de Mr. Francard. Paris, J(ean) Mariette, (ca. 1710). Suite of fine etched title and 5 plates, with plate-numbers 1-6, showing designs of wooden doors for carriage-entrances. ca. 33 x 20,7 cm on leaves of ca. 37,5 x 29,2 cm. Sewn. (# 4482)

EUR 175,-

Not in Fuhring. Cf. Guilmard 48, 6 plates (first edition by Nicolas Langlois). Second edition, reissued by Jean Mariette, as part of his "Architecture à la mode". Next to the plate-numbers 1-6, the plates contain also the plate-numbers Nos. 1-2, 6, 3, 5, 4. Laurent Francard (flourished in Paris ca. 1681 - 1690), architect, ornament designer and painter, became Royal architect. The ornamentation of the portal of the Parisian Dôme des Invalides was made by him. - 4 plates strenghthened, small holes and tears repaired in 3 plates. Brown stains.

UNDESCRIBED 2ND EDITION
info

Gayot de Pitaval, (Fr.) L'Art d'orner l'esprit en l'amusant, ou nouveau choix de traits vifs, saillans & legers, soit en vers, soit en prose. Paris, Briasson, 1729. Woodcut device on both titles. 2 volumes. 5 lvs., 302 pp., 8 lvs.; 1 lf., 294 pp., 5 lvs. 12mo. Contemporary calf, backs gilt, with label (rubbed). (# 3818)

EUR 150,-

Cf. Quérard, La France Littéraire III, 297. Extremely rare 2nd edition (first: Paris, Briasson, 1728), not in the internet databases of Bibl. Nat. France, Worldcat, Picarta, KVK, etc. Nice collection of many witty phrases and stories by the French lawyer François Gayot de Pitaval (Lyon 1673 - Paris 1743). - Old German library stamp on both titles.


info

(George I, King of Great Britain and Ireland) - Mémoires du regne de George I, roi de la Grande Bretagne, de France et d'Irlande ... La Haye (The Hague), J. van Duren and A. Moetjens, 1729 - 1731. Engraved vignette on each title, engraved portrait (repeated twice), and 2 genealogical plates. 5 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary uniform calf, back gilt with labels (rubbed; corners, lower spine-ends and a few joints somewhat damaged). (# 3772)

EUR 135,-

Not in Barbier. Lowndes 878. First edition. Anonymous history of the reign of George I (1660 - 1727), king of Great Britain and Ireland from 1714. At the end of the 4th volume: "Catalogue des livres nouveaux et autres, qui se trouvent chez Adrien Moetjens" (7 pp.). - Slightly browned; small marginal wormtrack at the end of the 2nd volume and the beginning of the 5th volume.


info

Graveson, Ign. Hiacynthe Amat de. Tractatus de scriptura sacra, in quo ex ipsius revelatione, inspiratione, & antiquitate evincitur contra ethnicos Jesum Christum esse verum Messiam, et omnium librorum cum Veteris, tum Novi Testamenti, quos sacro canoni accensuit Concilium Tridentinum ... Venetiis (Venice), J.B. Recurti, 1728. 24, 247 pp. 4to. Contemporary vellum. (# 4841)

EUR 100,-

Cf. Hurter IV, 1188 (later edition). The French Ignace Hyacinthe Amat de Graveson (Graveson near Avignon 1670 - Arles 1733), member of the Dominican Order and an ardent follower of St. Thomas Aquinas, was professor of theology in Arles, Grenobles, Lyon and Rome and the author of several theological books. This work was first printed in 1715. - Slightly browned.


info

Griffet, (H.) Exercice de piété pour la communion. Paris, J.B. Coignard et A. Boudet, 1748. 12, 371 pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf (seriously rubbed). (# 3853)

EUR 100,-

De Backer-Sommervogel III, 1815 No. 6. First edition, reprinted many times. The Jesuit Henri Griffet (Moulins 1698 - Brussels 1771), taught rhetoric and philosophy and was a successful preacher. After the suppression of the Jesuit Society in France he settled in Brussels. - Handwritten ownership entry on title 'Collegii Societatis Jesu Monachii (= München) 1750'.


info

Groto, L. Le orationi volgari, et Latine da lui medesimo recitate in diversi tempi, in diversi luoghi, e in diverse occasioni parte stampate, e ristampate altre volte ad una, ad una, e parte non mai piu venute in luce. Trevigi (Treviso), A. Reghettini, 1609. Engraved printer's mark on title, engraved portrait of the author in the text, some nice ornamental initials. 14, 157 lvs. 4to. 18th century vellum, back with label. (# 4878)

EUR 225,-

Not in the STC of Italian Books. Collection of 24 orations in Italian and one, the last, in Latin, held between 1556 and 1584 by Luigi Groto (Adria 1541 - 1585) 'il cieco d'Adria'. Although he became blind when he was 8 years old, he developed an unique talent for delivering orations on important public and solemn occasions, which are contained in this volume, e.g. at the entry of the Queen of Poland into Venice 1556 and at the entry of the French King Henry III into Venice in 1574; the installation of several doges of Venice: Lor. Prioli, Gior. Prioli, Pietro Loredano, Luigi Mocenigo, Seb. Veniero and others; the baptism of Rosa Levi, a Jewish girl who had converted to Christianity, etc. The first edition of this popular collection came out in 1586, but our edition contains a dedicatory letter at the beginning by the physician Barth. Burchelatus dated 1609 and at the end of the 21st oration a 4-line neolatin poem by the same, dated 1608. Groto was also the author of some plays. - Old repairs to blank part of title; occasionally some stains; upper margin cut close.


info

Groto, L. Le orationi volgari. Da lui medesimo recitate in diversi tempi, in diversi luoghi, e in diverse occasioni, parte stampate, e ristampate altre volte ad una ad una, e parte non mai piu venute in luce. Venetia (at the end: Treviso), G. Zoppini & Fratelli, 1602. Engraved printer's mark on title, engraved portrait of the author in the text, some nice ornamental woodcut initials and typographical tail-pieces. 14, 152 lvs. 4to. Modern half vellum, made from an early manuscript. (# 4911)

EUR 275,-

Collection of 24 orations in Italian and one, the last, in Latin, held between 1556 and 1584 by Luigi Groto (Adria 1541 - 1585) 'il cieco d'Adria'. Although he became blind when he was 8 years old, he developed an unique talent for delivering orations on important public and solemn occasions, which are contained in this volume, e.g. at the entry of the Queen of Poland into Venice 1556 and at the entry of the French King Henry III into Venice in 1574; the installation of several doges of Venice: Lor. Prioli, Gior. Prioli, Pietro Loredano, Luigi Mocenigo, Seb. Veniero and others; the baptism of Rosa Levi, a Jewish girl who had converted to Christianity, etc. The first edition of this popular collection came out in 1586. Groto was also the author of some plays. - Occasionally somewhat browned, a light marginal waterstain to a few leaves; some contemporary underlinings.


info

Guise, H. de Lorraine, duc de. Mémoires. Amsterdam, Th. Lombrail, 1703. With engraved portrait of the author in both parts. 2 parts in 1 volume. 4 lvs., 420 pp.; 261 pp. 12mo. Contemporary overlapping vellum. (# 3656)

EUR 115,-

Bourgeois-André No. 785. Brunet II, 1827. The memoirs of Henry, the 5th duke of Guise (1614 - 1664), who twice attempted to seize the crown of Naples. At the beginning 4 pp. 'Catalogue des livres que se trouvent chez Thom. Lombrail'.

FOUNTAINS, VASES, AND FUNERAL URNS
info

Click to enlarge

(Hauer, Johann Thomas (Jean)). Inventions nouveaux de differents vases, gaines, colonnes, supportes à console pour bustes, figures. Paris, (J.F.) Hauer, (no date, 1781). Complete series of 4 engraved plates, numbered in the plates, nos. 1-4, showing fountains, vases on pedestals, funeral urns. ca. 16 x 22,7 cm on leaves of ca. 19,3 x 25,3 cm. (# 4428)

EUR 325,-

Kat. Orn. Berl. No. 189. Döry, Kat. Orn. Hamburg 1960, 99. First edition of this series of ornament prints designed for architects and artisans. Invented and engraved by Johann Thomas (Jean) Hauer (Sommerein in Hungary 1748 - Augsburg 1820), who lived and worked in Paris and Augsburg. - Occasionally very lightly foxed, blank right outer margin of 3 leaves little frayed.

FOUNTAINS, VASES AND FUNERAL URNS
info

Click to enlarge

(Hauer, Johann Thomas (Jean)). Inventions nouveaux de differents vases, gaines, colonnes, supportes à console pour bustes, figures. Paris, (J.F.) Hauer, (no date, 1781). Complete series of 4 engraved plates, numbered in the plates, nos. 1-4, showing fountains, vases on pedestals, funeral urns. ca. 16 x 22,7 cm on leaves of ca. 22,3 x 30,2 cm. The plates display string holes in the centre of the left margin and are sewn together with original string, as issued. (# 4431)

EUR 450,-

Kat. Orn. Berl. No. 189. Döry, Kat. Orn. Hamburg 1960, 99. First edition of this series of ornament prints designed for architects and artisans. Invented and engraved by Johann Thomas (Jean) Hauer (Sommerein in Hungary 1748 - Augsburg 1820), who lived and worked in Paris and Augsburg. - Occasionally very lightly foxed. Nice copy with ample margins, preserved in the original sewn state.


info

Hogenberg. Battle of Dreuse by "der Marschalk von S. Andreas". Cologne, ca. 1565. Fine engraving showing the battle of Dreuse on 19 Decemb. 1562. Depicted are Marshal S. Andreas, cavalry, infantry, rows of cannons; on the right lower side part of the village Maumucet together with a windmill is depicted and on the left upper side the town Bleinville. With plate number 17. Engraved German sub-title underneath. ca 21 x 27,5 cm (platemark). (# 5397)

EUR 100,-

Hellwig, Hogenberg, 36. The battle of Dreux was the first general engagement in the first religious civil war in France between the Catholics and Protestants. From the series of Geschichtsblätter which were published by Fr. and Abr. Hogenberg from ca. 1559 - ca. 1597. - The German sub-title is partly pasted over with a strip of paper containing a French sub-title in contemporary handwriting. Very lightly browned. Thread margins.


info

Click to enlarge

Hondius, H., the Elder (Duffel 1573 - Den Haag 1650). Augustinus Marloratus. ca. 1610. Very fine engraved portrait. 165 x 121 mm. (# 5455)

EUR 225,-

The New Hollstein, Hondius, No. 190. Not in Wurzbach. 2nd state (of 2). Fine imprint on laid paper. With signature H fe(cit) in right upper corner. With engraved name in lower margin "Augustinus Marloratus" and four lines Latin text underneath: "Huic Augustino regnabat pectore candor, Huic uni caelum cura laborque fuit. Ex monarcho factus, purus sanctusque minister Divini verbi: martij amore Dei". In margin right: "cum privill." Hendrik Hondius first lived in Mechelen, Antwerpen and Brussel, for a short period in Amsterdam and Leiden, but mostly in Den Haag. The French Reformer Augustin Marlorat (Bar le Duc 1506 - Rouen 1562), minister at Rouen and the author of several theological books, became a Protestant martyr. He worked some time in Geneva and Lausanne (see: Haag, La France Protestante VII, 256-259). - Tear in background, not touching portrait. With margins, top margin trimmed within the borderline.

AGRICULTURE
info

Click to enlarge

La Salle de l'Etang, (S.Ph.) de. Manuel d'agriculture pour le laboureur, pour le propriétaire, et pour le gouvernement: contenant les vrais & seuls moyens de faire prospérer l'agriculture, tant en France que dans tous les autres etats où l'on cultive; avec la réfutation de la nouvelle méthode de M. Thull. Paris, Lottin L'Ainé et Dessain Junior, 1764. With fine allegorical frontispiece engraved by B.L. Prevost after C.N. Cochin filius dated 1764. 3 parts in 1 volume with continuous pagination. 2 lvs., 18 pp., 1 lf., 584 pp. 8vo. Contemporary brown calf, back with 5 raised bands, the compartments decorated with gilt bird stamps, title-label on back (very slightly rubbed). (# 5581)

EUR 700,-

Quérard, La France Litt. IV, 580. Not in Kress (only later edition). Not in I.N.E.D. First edition of this manual on agriculture, dealing with the improving of farmlands, fields for crops and grasslands. Proposing the reducing of the amount of fertilizer and limiting the amount of fallow land. Contains advices to the government, also about the better use of the labor force. Deals with all aspects of agriculture, as they are applicable for France and other countries. The author is very critical about the new methods recently published by the Englishman Jehtro Thull, and those of Duhamel du Monceau and Patullo, as these are not based on the local practice. - Occasionally browned. A nice large-paper copy.


info

Click to enlarge

Le Clerc, Sébastien I (Metz 1637 - Paris 1714). Maria with Christ surrounded by angels in a forest with fountain. Very lovely engraving. 11,7 x 18 cm. (# 2169)

EUR 205,-

Good impression with thread margins.


info

Le Pays, (R.) Amitiez, amours et amourettes. Dernière édition, corrigée de plusieurs fautes ... Suivant la copie de Paris. Amsterdam, A. Wolfgang, 1693. With engraved frontispiece and 'Quaerendo' device on both titles. 2 parts in 1 volume. 11 lvs., 380 pp., 6 lvs.; 39 pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum. (# 5014)

EUR 175,-

Gay-Lemonnyer I, 99. Cf. Willems No. 1742. "Lettres en prose et en vers écrites avec facilité et un certain enjouement" (Brunet). The second part contains: "Portrait de l'auteur des amitiez, amours, et amourettes. Envoyé à son Altesse Madame la Duchesse de Nemours", which the author wrote to satisfy the curiosity of several of his female readers about his personality. René le Pays, seigneur du Plessis-Villeneuve (Fougères or Nantes 1636 - Paris 1690) was a successful French poet.

FIREPLACES
info

Click to enlarge

Le Roux, Jean-Baptiste. (Divers desseins de cheminées de la composition du Sieur le Roux architecte). Paris, J(ean) Mariette, (no date). Complete series of 6 fine engraved plates, numbered in the plates, 1-6, showing chimney-pieces. ca. 26,9 x 17 cm on leaves of ca. 32,3 x 20,7 cm. (# 4456)

EUR 250,-

Kat. Orn. Berl. No. 3800. First edition, before title and publisher's number. Rare. Fine designs for chimney-pieces, invented by the French architect Jean-Baptiste Le Roux (Paris ca. 1676 - 1746). He built and decorated the interior of many famous 'Hôtels' (grand mansions) in Paris. His early compositions belong to the Louis XIV style, his later work to the Louis XV 'Régence' style. The fireplace was one of the most important decorative elements of a room, thus receiving an elaborate ornamentation. The book and print publisher and book- and printseller Jean Mariette lived in Paris from 1660 until 1742. - Several small dampstains, lightly browned.

FIRST EDITION
info

Click to enlarge

Lepautre, Jean. Altars with elevation and plan. (Paris), (Jean I) Leblond, (no date, before 1666). Complete untitled series of 6 fine etched plates. ca. 21,5 x 13,6 cm on leaves of ca. 28,5 x 20,8 cm. (# 4439)

EUR 525,-

I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 2003 - 2008. Fuhring Nos. 9502 - 9504 (only 3 plates). First edition of this series of elaborate baroque designs for altars and retables, etched in the first manner of Lepautre. Two of the altars are in the shape of a triumphal arch; one altar is placed under a baldachin supported by four twisted Corinthian columns, set on a landing, accessed via a horseshoe-shaped stairway; richly decorated with paintings, vases, garlands, statues. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). - Piece of somewhat soiled blank paper pasted on top of blank margin of all leaves; occasionally blank margins very lightly thumbed. Ample margins.

FIRST EDITION
info

Click to enlarge

Lepautre, Jean. Altars with elevation and plan. (Paris), (Jean I) Leblond, (no date, before 1666). Complete untitled series of 6 fine etched plates. ca. 21,5 x 13,6 cm on leaves of ca. 29,5 x 18,6 cm. (# 4438)

EUR 625,-

Fuhring Nos. 9502 - 9504 (only 3 plates). I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 2003 - 2008. First edition of this series of elaborate baroque designs for altars and retables, etched in the first manner of Lepautre. Two of the altars are in the shape of a triumphal arch; one altar is placed under a baldachin supported by four twisted Corinthian columns, set on a landing, accessed via a horseshoe-shaped stairway; richly decorated with paintings, vases, garlands, statues. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). The print publisher Jean I Leblond lived in Paris from ca. 1590/94 until 1666. - Occasionally blank margins very lightly thumbed. A nice set with ample margins.


info

Click to enlarge

Lepautre, Jean. Authels et retables gravé de nouveau par I. le Pautre. Paris, P(ierre II) Mariette, (no date, ca. 1666 - 1693). Complete series of fine etched title and 11 plates, numbered in the plates, 1-12, showing altars and tabernacles. ca. 20 x 14 cm on leaves of ca. 30,7 x 20,3 cm. (# 4475)

EUR 750,-

Fuhring Nos. 9515 - 9525 (Amsterdam copy lacks title plate). I.F.F. XVII, 12, 2009 - 2020. Cf. Kat. Orn. Berlin No. 313, II, No. 72 (only later, 4th edition). Second edition of this beautiful architectural baroque designs for altars and tabernacles. Tabernacles, which are places to store the chalice and host, are mostly in the shape of a small building, placed on the altars. The very rich ornamentation contains designs for paintings of the Ascension of the Virgin, the Adoration of the Kings with the coat of arms of France on either side, a statue of the Virgin and Christ Child, paintings of the Lamentation of Christ, the Crucifixion and Mary Magdalen, the Holy Family and the infant St. John. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). - Very ample margins, margins of title-leaf a bit smaller but still large. The plates display original string holes in the left margin. Contemporary handwritten numbers in brown ink in blank upper right corner; occasionally foxed or stained, mainly in blank margins.

PULPITS
info

Lepautre, Jean. Cathedrarum exempla, in usum artificum studiose collecta. (Amsterdam), P(ieter) Schenck, (no date, ca. 1670 - 1690). Fine etched title and 3 plates, with plate numbers, 1-4 (of a series of 6), showing baroque designs for pulpits with preacher and worshippers, each plate with a one line engraved subscription. ca. 22,8 x 15,9 cm. on leaves of ca. 31,7 x 19,6 cm. (# 5552)

EUR 250,-

Thieme-Becker XXX, 29. Suite with series number N°. 30. Cf. for an edition without series number: Fuhring Nos. 9464 - 9468 (only 5 plates). Rare Dutch copies in reverse of plates in two series by Jean Lepautre, 'Chaires de Predicateurs' (Paris, 1659) and a series without title (Paris, no date), published by Pieter Schenck. Invented by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). Pieter (Petrus) Schenck (Elberfeld 1660/61 - Amsterdam 1718/19) was a famous Dutch engraver and print publisher. - Slightly thumbed and lightly browned; small brown stain in blank margin of 2 plates.

FIRST GERMAN EDITION BY
SUSANNA MARIA VON SANDRART
info

Click to enlarge

Lepautre, Jean. Cheminées a l'Italienne nouvellement inventees (sic.) par I. le Pautre. Norimberg (Nürnberg), Jacques Sandrart, (no date, ca. 1670 - 1700). Complete series of fine etched title and 5 plates, with plate numbers, 1-6, showing designs for chimney-pieces, with scales of measurements, etched by Susanna Maria von Sandrart. ca. 21,7 x 14,5 cm on leaves of ca. 29,5 x 19,5 cm. (# 4410)

EUR 525,-

Hollstein, German, XLI, 216 - 221. Not in Fuhring. Rare first German edition, with series number N. 15, copies in reverse of the French series 'Cheminées a l'Italienne' (first edition: Paris, ca. 1658 - 1670). Cf. for the original French series: Fuhring Nos. 9346 - 9351. The female etcher Susanna Maria von Sandrart (Nürnberg 1658 - 1716), was the sister of the print publisher and art dealer Johann Jakob (Jacques) Sandrart (Frankfurt a.M. 1630 - Nürnberg 1708); both children of Johann Jacob von Sandrart. Beautiful baroque designs for elaborate chimney-pieces in the manner of the Italians. The original French series was invented by the famous French ornament designer and architect Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). The fireplace was one of the most important decorative elements of a room, thus receiving an elaborate ornamentation. Contains a chimney-piece flanked by large foliage consoles with garlands of fruit and crowned with a portrait medallion of an emperor supported by a putto and set between two sphinxes; chimney-piece crowned with a statue of Victory with an armorial trophy on either side, the hearth-plate is supported by two atlantes; chimney-piece, the overmantel is decorated with the Abduction of Proserpina in a medallion, with a putto seated on a lion on either side; chimney-piece surmounted by the bust of a woman being crowned by two cupids; chimney-piece set between two fluted Corinthian pilasters, above which is a niche with a vase; chimney-piece with a chimney-hood closed off by two shuttters, crowned with the bust of an emperor. - Slightly foxed, light marginal waterstains, wormhole in blank margin of 4 leaves.

BEAUTIFUL FIREPLACES
info

Click to enlarge

Lepautre, Jean. Cheminées a l'Italienne nouvellement inventées et et (sic) gravées par I. Le Pautre. Paris, Pierre (II) Mariette, (no date, ca. 1658 - 1670). Complete series of very beautiful etched title and 5 plates, with plate numbers, 1-6, showing designs for chimney-pieces, with scales of measurements. ca. 21,8 x 14,8 cm on leaves of ca. 29 x 18,5 cm. (# 4420)

EUR 650,-

Fuhring Nos. 9346 - 9351. I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 1476 - 1481. Destailleur (1863), 93. BAL, 2, No. 1839. Cf. Kat. Orn. Berlin No. 313, II, No. 50 (only 2nd edition). First edition of this very beautiful series of elaborate baroque designs for chimney-pieces in the manner of the Italians, invented and etched by the famous architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). The fireplace was one of the most important decorative elements of a room, thus receiving an elaborate ornamentation. Contains a chimney-piece flanked by large foliage consoles with garlands of fruit and crowned with a portrait medallion of an emperor supported by a putto and set between two sphinxes; chimney-piece crowned with a statue of Victory with an armorial trophy on either side, the hearth-plate is supported by two atlantes; chimney-piece, the overmantel is decorated with the Abduction of Proserpina in a medallion, with a putto seated on a lion on either side; chimney-piece surmounted by the bust of a woman being crowned by two cupids; chimney-piece set between two fluted Corinthian pilasters, above which is a niche with a vase; chimney-piece with a chimney-hood closed off by two shutters, crowned with the bust of an emperor. - Tiny erasure to plate 4, otherwise well preserved; bright impressions with ample margins.

FIREPLACES
info

Click to enlarge

Lepautre, Jean. Cheminees a l'Italienne. Nouvellement inventéés et gravées par I. le Pautre. Paris, (Gérard I), Jollain, 1665. Complete suite of fine etched title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, 1-6, showing designs for chimney-pieces; five of the plates WITH A VARIANT DESIGN FOR THE RIGHT HALF. ca. 21,4 x 14,2 cm on leaves of ca. 30,7 x 20,5 cm. (# 4435)

EUR 625,-

Fuhring No. 9352 (only one plate). I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 1482 - 1487. First edition of a fine series of elaborate baroque designs for chimney-pieces in the manner of the Italiens. Among the incorporated statues is interalia one depicting Minerva. The fireplace was one of the most important decorative elements of a room, thus receiving an elaborate ornamentation. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Le Pautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). - The plates display the original string holes in the blank left border. Printing date erroneously altered by hand in 1677. Slightly foxed, lower blank margins slightly thumbed, ample margins.

WROUGHT IRON WORK
info

Click to enlarge

Lepautre, Jean. Clostures de Chappelles tant de menuiserie que serrurerie mis de nouveau en lumiere par Jean Le Pautre. Paris, N. Langlois, 1659 (but after 1659). Complete series of fine etched title and 5 plates, with plate numbers, 1-6, showing designs for chapel screens in wood and wrought iron work. ca. 15 x 21,9 cm on leaves of ca. 19,5 x 29,5 cm. (# 4422)

EUR 625,-

Fuhring Nos. 2286 - 2291. I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 2080 - 2085. Cf. Kat. Orn. Berl. No. 313, II, No. 67 (only 5th edition). Second edition, date of the 1st edition not removed. Very fine suite of very elaborate baroque designs for chapel screens with doors, made of carved wood and wrought iron. Decorated with the arms of France, paintings of the Holy Family, the Flight into Egypt, the Adoration of the Shepherds, the Annunciation, statues, caryatids, vases. On three plates numerous figures, men and women, are depicted, giving interesting information on the French fashion of the period. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). - A few, mainly marginal, very light brown spots. A nice set.

INTERIOR DECORATIONS
info

Click to enlarge

Lepautre, Jean. Lambris a la Romaine inventez par I. Le Pautre. Paris, Pierre (II) Mariette, 1661. Complete series of beautiful etched title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, 1-6, showing wall decorations in the manner of the Romans, with scale of measurements in French feet. The first three plates vertical format ca. 22,5 x 15,5 cm on leaves of ca. 30,5 x 20,5 cm. The last three plates horizontal format ca. 15 x 22 cm on leaves of ca. 17,6 x 25 cm. (# 4436)

EUR 625,-

Fuhring Nos. 8810 - 8815. I.F.F. XVII, 12, Nos. 1783 - 1788. Third edition of these very elaborate and beautiful baroque designs for panelling inspired by the classical Roman style. These wall coverings were intended as decoration of walls of rooms, galleries, and other formal interiors. Incorporated in the wall decorations are a statue of Victory, a painting of Aeneas carrying Anchises on his back, a door of a gallery above which is a figure of Victory seated on an armorial trophy, a statue of Apollo as a hunter, a bust of an emperor, an open door with a view of various people, one of whom is sweeping up. Invented and etched by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). - Lower blank margins slightly thumbed. A nice set.

INTERIOR DECORATIONS
info

Click to enlarge

Lepautre, Jean. Les lanbris (sic). I. Le Potre invent et fecit. (Paris), (Jean I) Le Blond, Rue Sainct Denis, (no date, ca. 1650 - 1664). Complete series of beautiful etched title and 5 plates, with plate numbers, 1-6, showing ceiling and some wall orname