![]() |
Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariaat Established 1859 |
Park Leeuwenberghlaan 1 2267 BM Leidschendam The Netherlands (Edith Petten-Rosenthal) Tel. +31-(0)70-31 93 049 Fax +31-(0)70-31 94 731 E-mail: info@ludwigrosenthal.com |
|
| Catalogue | Subjects | Book search | About us | Exhibition & book on the family | |||
| Back | History |
Prices are in Euros. For those items where a picture is available, a small picture is shown in the left margin. Click the picture in order to enlarge it. If you want to hear more about a title, click the info button on the left side of the title to send us an e-mail with your question. | |
| info |
(Beka, J. de & G. Heda). Historia veterum episcoporum Ultraiectinae sedis, & comitum Hollandiae, explicata chronico Iohannis de Beca... usque ad annum 1345, et Historia Guilhelmi Hedae... auctoris nunquam editi, completa Appendice usque ad annum Christi 1574, auctore Suffrido Petri... historico; Bernardo Furmerio... recensente, & notis illustrante. Franequerae, R. Doyema, 1612. Woodcut printer's mark on titles. 2 parts in 1 vol. 4 lvs., pp. 1-189, 1 lf.; pp. 191-426. 4to. Contemporary vellum (slightly stained, vellum of outer edges loosening). (# 1596) |
| EUR 525,- | |
Visscher, Cat. Sted. Bibl. Leeuwarden 63. Potthast 162. Second issue of the first edition (Franeker 1611) of the most famous medieval chronicle of the Northern Netherlands, edited by Bernard Furmerius (Leeuwarden 1542-1616), Frisian humanist and historiographer of the States of Friesland, as such successor of Suffr. Petrus. This is considered his best and most important work. - On front fly-leaves contemporary musical scribblings and ownership entries of 'Cor. de Vianen', and 'Cornelius Brandyn 1635'; a few contemporary marginal annotations; insignificantly browned. |
|
![]() |
| FRENCH HISTORY |
|
| info |
Berthault, P. Florus Gallicus, sive rerum a veteribus Gallis bello gestarum epitome, in IV libellos distincta. 6a editio. Parisiis, Cl. Thiboust, 1660. With engraved frontispiece. 20 lvs., 244 pp., 12 lvs. - Bound with: Berthault, P. Florus Franciscus, sive rerum a Francis bello gestarum epitome, in IV libellos distincta. Ab anno 420 usque ad ann. 1661. 6a editio. Parisiis, P. Variquet for Cl. Thiboust, 1660. With engraved frontispiece. 22 lvs., 426 pp., 18 lvs. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 12mo. Contemporary calf, back gilt (foot of spine damaged, rubbed). (# 5306) |
| EUR 200,- | |
The two most esteemed textbooks for French history of the time, used for a long period at the French colleges. The second work is updated until the date of publication. The French theologian Pierre Berthault (ca. 1600 - 1681) was born in Sens. See: Martin, Livre, pouvoirs et société à Paris I, 203. - Very lightly browned. With bookplate of C.W. Graf von Nostitz; contemporary ownership entry on title. |
|
![]() |
| COLLECTIVE VOLUME OF 6 FIRST EDITIONS |
|
| info |
Bockenbergius, P.C. Historiae Batavorum hactenus editae. Cum catalogo omnium de rebus Bataviae voluminum edendorum. Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden), ex off. Plantiniana apud Fr. Raphelengius, 1592. With woodcut device on title. 15 lvs. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Prisci Bataviae et Frisiae reges. Item, Lugduni Batavorum; & Wassenarae heroum. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1589. Device on title. 8 lvs., 175, 1 pp., 16 lvs. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Egmondanorum; potentissimae Hollandiae gentis: historia et genealogia. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1589. Device on title, some genealogical tables. 8 lvs., 185, 1 pp., 19 lvs. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Catalogus, genealogia, et brevis historia, regulorum Hollandiae, Zelandiae et Frisiae. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1584. Genealogical tables.8 lvs., 78 pp., 1 lf. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Historia et genealogia Brederodiorum. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1587. Device on title, genealogical tables. 8 lvs., 143, 1 pp. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Catalogus, et brevis historia pontificum Ultraiectensium. Item; Catalogus, & brevis historia antistitum Egmondanorum. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1586. Device on title. 8 lvs., 99, 1 pp., 6 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary overlapping vellum (front-joint and 2 corners somewhat damaged). (# 3017) |
| EUR 900,- | |
Breugelmans, Leiden imprints, 16-17. First editions of these 6 Dutch historical and genealogical treatises. The first work is of bibliographical interest. Pieter Cornelisz. Bockenberg (Gouda 1548 - Leiden 1617), studied at Louvain, travelled widely in Europe and was appointed Dutch historiographer in 1591. |
|
![]() |
| MACEDONIA |
|
| info |
Bury, (R.) de. Histoire de Philippe, et d'Alexandre le Grand, Rois de Macédoine. Paris, l'auteur, d'Houry, and Debure l'aîné, 1760. 1 lf., 18, 587 pp. Large 4to. Contemporary marbled calf, back gilt (rubbed, somewhat stained, corners and spine-ends defective). (# 4881) |
| EUR 150,- | |
Quérard, La France litt. I, 574. Oettinger, Bibliogr. Biographique Univ. II, 1415. First edition of this history of the Macedonian Kings Phillip (reign 359 - 336 BC) and his son Alexander the Great (reign 336 - 323 BC), who conquered many countries and founded the large Macedonian Empire on the Balkan, in Greece, Turkey, Asia Minor, Egypt, Syria, Iran (Persia) and eastwards as far as northern India. The French jurist and historiographer Richard de Bury (Paris 1730 - 1794) was a prolific author. - Copy containing two versions of the pages 393 - 396, the second set is bound at the end; A few leaves slightly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Delaunoy, J. Responsionis ad dissertationem de duobus Dionysiis discussio, in qua probatum iam utriusque discrimen ex inveniendi asserendique veri legibus defenditur. Accedit utriusque Dionysii vita ... Parisiis, E. Martin, 1642. 12 lvs., 280 pp. 8vo. Contemporary vellum. (# 4628) |
| EUR 125,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel VII, 1246. First edition of one of the numerous 17th century polemics on the identity of the two Dionusiusses, who have often been confused: Dionysius the Aeropagite and S. Dionysius of Paris. This work is a refutation of the learned Jesuit P. Sirmond, who in the previous year had published a work on the subject. Jean de Launoy (1603 - 1678) was a learned French canonist and ecclesiastical historian. - Book-plate of Hörmann v. Gutenberg. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Delaunoy, J. Responsionis ad dissertationem de duobus Dionysiis discussio, in qua probatum iam utriusque discrimen ex inveniendi asserendique veri legibus defenditur. Accedit utriusque Dionysii vita ... Parisiis, E. Martin, 1642. 12 lvs., 280 pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, back gilt with label (corners and spine-ends worn, rubbed). (# 4631) |
| EUR 120,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel VII, 1246. First edition of one of the numerous 17th century polemics on the identity of the two Dionusiusses, who have often been confused: Dionysius the Aeropagite and S. Dionysius of Paris. This work is a refutation of the learned Jesuit P. Sirmond, who in the previous year had published a work on the subject. Jean de Launoy (1603 - 1678) was a learned French canonist and ecclesiastical historian. - Old ownership entry on title, a light mainly marginal waterstain. |
|
![]() |
| ITALY |
|
| info |
Denina, C. Delle rivoluzioni d'Italia libri ventiquattro. Venezia, G. Gatti, 1779. With engraved frontispiece by F. Ricci after P. Novello in the first volume and vignette on each title. 4 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, backs gilt with labels (some corners slightly damaged, small hole in 2 sides, slightly rubbed). (# 4227) |
| EUR 150,- | |
Popular history of the wars and revolutions in Italy from antiquity until the Peace of Utrecht and the author's own time. Contains also chapters on economy, trade, law, agriculture, the cultivation of rice, producing of silk and wool, arts, religion, and a lot of political history. Carlo Denina (1731 - 1813) was an Italian historian from Piemont. At the end of the last 3 volumes are lists of subscribers. - Library stamp on every title-page from the German collector Graf Waldbott von Bassenheim. |
|
![]() |
| PORTRAITS |
|
| info |
(Devéria). Collection de 25 portraits des personnages les plus célèbres du siècle de Louis XIV, avec une notice sur chacun. Paris, Lemarchand, 1829. With 25 fine steel-engraved plates showing portraits of Mme de Sévigné, Louis XIV, Madame de Maintenon, Turenne, Le Rochefoucauld, Bossuet, Descartes, Molière, La Fontaine, Boileau, Corneille, Racine, etc., engraved by different artists after Devéria. 55 pp. 8vo. Original wrappers (slightly foxed, small defects to spine-ends), uncut. (# 5347) |
| EUR 125,- | |
The engravers are Dien, Tavernier, Decauvilliers, Wegwood, Sixdeniers, Muller, Adam, Johanneau, etc. Each portrait is accompanied by a biography of the depicted person. On the front-cover is printed: "Pour faire suite à toutes les éditions des lettres de Mme de Sévigné". - Slightly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Du Buisson. La vie du vicomte de Turenne, maréchal general des camps & armées du Roi ... Nouvelle édition. La Haye (The Hague), H. van Bulderen, 1688. With engraved frontispiece. 4 lvs., 467 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, back gilt (rubbed). (# 5024) |
| EUR 175,- | |
Bourgeois-André III, 360. Often reprinted work (first published Cologne 1685) describing the (military) life of Henri de Latour d'Auvergne, vicomte de Turenne (1611 - 1675), famous French marshall. Mr. du Buisson was according to the title "premier capitaine et major du regiment de Verdelin". Sometimes attributed to G. de Courtilz de Sandras (1644 - 1712). |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Du Tillet, J.) La Chronique des Roys de France, Et des cas memorable advenuz depuis Pharamond, iusques au Roy Henry second du nom, selon l'ordre du temps & supputation des ans continuez iusques en l'an mil cinq centz cinquente & un. Rouen, J. Petit for M. le Megissier, 1551. With 5 small round woodcut portraits of kings. Each page divided by vertical and horizontal lines. Printed in italics. 12, 120 (wrongly numbered 119) lvs. 8vo. Contemporary limp vellum (ties gone, lower cover a little crumpled). (# 1070) |
| EUR 850,- | |
Cf. Barbier I, 598. Cf. Hauser No. 24. Not in Rép. bibl. livres impr. France XVIe s. Not in the STC of French books. Very rare Rouen edition of Du Tillet's famous chronicle, first published in Paris 1549, here augmented with recent historical data. At the end is a 'Catalogue des Papes' and a 'Catalogue des Empereurs'. - Old ownership entry on title; tiny wormhole in inner blank margin of a few lvs.; some slight foxing. |
|
![]() |
| SPECIAL COPY WITH BILDERDIJK'S DEDICATION TO WILLEM V |
|
| info |
(Haren, O.Z. van). De geuzen, vaderlandsch dichtstuk. Amsterdam, Elwe en Langeveld, 1785. With 2 engraved titles and 12 nice vignettes. 3 parts in 1 volume with continuous pagination. 52 pp., pp. 1-168; pp. 169-225; pp. 227-393, 1 pp., 1 lf. 8vo. Old boards (somewhat worn). (# 4774) |
| EUR 100,- | |
Doorninck II, No. 1420. Special copy, containing a dedication to Willem V "Zijne Hoogheid" (8 pp.) written for this edition by the editor Willem Bilderdijk, which was teared out from most copies, as the other editor Feith disagreed with it (kind information of Drs. P.J. Buijnsters). Fifth edition of van Haren's famous poem. The last part consists of "Ophelderende bijvoegsels". - Printed on thick paper; a very few leaves very lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Hogenberg. Battle of Dreuse by "der Marschalk von S. Andreas". Cologne, ca. 1565. Fine engraving showing the battle of Dreuse on 19 Decemb. 1562. Depicted are Marshal S. Andreas, cavalry, infantry, rows of cannons; on the right lower side part of the village Maumucet together with a windmill is depicted and on the left upper side the town Bleinville. With plate number 17. Engraved German sub-title underneath. ca 21 x 27,5 cm (platemark). (# 5397) |
| EUR 100,- | |
Hellwig, Hogenberg, 36. The battle of Dreux was the first general engagement in the first religious civil war in France between the Catholics and Protestants. From the series of Geschichtsblätter which were published by Fr. and Abr. Hogenberg from ca. 1559 - ca. 1597. - The German sub-title is partly pasted over with a strip of paper containing a French sub-title in contemporary handwriting. Very lightly browned. Thread margins. |
|
![]() |
| ELZEVIER IN BEAUTIFUL BINDING |
|
| info |
(Laet, J. de). Belgii confoederati respublica: seu Gelriae, Holland, Zeland, Traject., Fris., Transisal., Groning. chorographica politicaque descriptio. Lugd. Batav. (Leiden), (B.and A.) Elzevier, 1630. With nice engraved title. 4 lvs., 359 pp., 4 (last blank) lvs. 24mo. Very beautiful contemporary olive green morocco; sides richly gilt with an outer framework of a garland in fillet border, an inner dentelle border; the inner rectangle, with gilt corner-pieces and a central medallion, is dotted with gilt stars; the flat back is ornamented in the same style; gilt edges. (# 5584) |
| EUR 1500,- | |
Willems No. 326. First edition. The Elzeviers issued two other editions in the same year. Jan de Laet was director of the Dutch West-India Company. The various works of the Respublica series, printed by the Elzeviers, were very popular. - Tiny wormhole in blank lower margin, only touching at the beginning a few letters and a very small spot of the engraved title; somewhat browned. A very charming copy preserved in a very fine and well-preserved contemporary binding. |
|
![]() |
| EUROPEAN POLITICS |
|
| info |
Lettres historiques; contenant ce qui se passe de plus important en Europe; et les réfléxions nécessaires sur ce sujet. Tome XLIII (Janvier-Juin 1713). La Haye, A. Moetjes, 1713. Woodcut printer's device on each title. 6 parts (with continuous pagination) in 1 volume. 852 pp. (bound after page 140, 2 lvs. of publisher's catalogue), 19 lvs., 72 pp., 30 pp., 24 pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, with 2 brass clasps, fingertabs. (# 5314) |
| EUR 75,- | |
Barbier II, 1275. Haag II, 204ff. Quérard, la France litt. I, 289. A monthly compilation (complete in 111 volumes) describing contemporary events, started by the French Protestant theologian and professor of philosophy and mathematics Jacques Bernard (Nions 1658 - Leiden 1718), who settled in Holland. He published the volumes from 1692 to 1698, after which date the work was continued up to 1728 by H. Basnage, Jean du Mont and others. Contains extensive chapters on the Treaty of Utrecht. - Light waterstain in 1 quire. Handwritten ownership entry on paste-down end-paper of Gr(a)f. Charlotte v. Leyden. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Montesquieu, (Ch.de). Considérations sur les causes de la grandeur des Romains, et de leur décadence. Édition stéréotype, d'après le procédé de Firmin Didot. Paris, de l'imprimerie et de la fonderie stéréotypes de P. Didot l'Aîné et de Firmin Didot, An XI (1802). 2 lvs., 258 pp., 1 lf. 12mo. Contemporary decorated boards, back with label. (# 5310) |
| EUR 50,- | |
Interesting edition from a typographical point of view, as it is printed in stereotype, a method of printing which was revived and improved by the famous printer P. Firmin Didot around 1799. Forms an independent part of the "Oeuvres". - Slightly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Mügge, Th. Romane. Berlin, O. Janke, 1857. 4 parts in 2 volumes. 2 lvs., 288 pp.; 2 lvs., 174 pp.; 2 lvs., 291 pp.; 2 lvs., 186 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half leather, backs gilt (slightly rubbed). (# 5353) |
| EUR 75,- | |
First edition of 5 novels of Theodor Mügge (1806 - 1861). Contains: "Karl der Erste und Cromwell", "Der Doppelgänger", "Der Tell von Unterwalden" and "Schloss Breitenstein", Gefangen und befreit". - Foxed. |
|
![]() |
| HENRY IV, KING OF FRANCE |
|
| info |
Péréfixe, H. de. Histoire du Roy Henry le Grand. Paris, L. Billaine, 1662. With full-page engraved portrait of King Henry IV by Landry. 6 lvs., 413, 2 pp. 12mo. Contemporary limp vellum (stain on front-cover). (# 5008) |
| EUR 150,- | |
Goldsmith B-450/451. Excellent history of the life of King Henry IV of France (1553 - 1610), first printed 1661 and very often reprinted, written by the Paris archbishop Hardouin de Beaumont Péréfixe. - Stamp of Graf Waldbott von Bassenheim on title. A light marginal waterstain to a few leaves, lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| PATRIOTTENBEWEGING/PATRIOTIC MOVEMENT |
|
| info |
Pfeiffer, F.J. De werking der vryheids zoonen, Opgedraagen aan alle waare voorstanders der Nederlandsche Vrijheid. Rotterdam, D. de Jong, 1784. Large allegorical engraving showing a corps of armed patriotic civilians engraved by L. Brasser after F.J. Pfeiffer, with a 12-line engraved Dutch poem underneath by P.J. Kasteleijn. Oblong folio. ca. 37 cm x 41,5 cm. (# 5785) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Atlas van Stolk No. 4575, 2. Müller, Nederlandsche Historieplaten, III No. 4618. Uncommon sheet. The Patriots of the patriotic movement "Patriottenbeweging" in the Netherlands were in favour of armed civilian militia, to establish an enlightened democratic republic. The Pro-Orange party wanted to keep things as they were. The large allegorical engraving illustrates a corps patriotic civilian soldiers expelling discord, betrayel, mutiny and selfishness. At the left side the freedom standard is erected, at the right side a pyramid with the coat of arms of the Seven Provinces. In the middle stands a soldier in Roman attire with wreaths of grass and oakleaf, symbolizing the victory and rescue of the fatherland. The author of the poem Petrus Johannes Kasteleijn was born 1746 in Breukelen, he died in Amsterdam 1794. For the painter François Joseph Pfeiffer (I) (Aachen 1741 - Amsterdam 1807) see: Thieme-Becker XXVI, 528. For the engraver Leendert Brasser (Maassluis 1727 - Rotterdam 1793) see: Thieme-Becker IV 543. - Slightly foxed, with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Pollio, Gaius Asinius). Pollion ou le siècle d'Auguste, par L.P. de Bugny (editor). Paris, l'imprimerie des sourds-muets, chez Garnery, 1808. 4 volumes. Contemporary half calf, gilt backs with 2 labels with the initials of G(raf) W(aldbott von) B(assenheim) (very slightly rubbed). (# 4604) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Critical history of the Roman empire from 60 B.C. to the battle of Philippi in 42 B.C., with details on public life, costume, laws, etc. Gaius Asinus Pollio (76 B.C. - A.D. 4), politician, author of poetry and tragedy, historian, founded in 37 B.C. the first Roman public library. - Well preserved set with initial stamp of Graf Waldbott von Bassenheim on all four titles. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Polybius. Fragmenta duo e' sexto Polybii historiarum libro de diversis rerum publicarum formis, deque Romanae praestantia. Pompilius Amasaeus vertit. Bononiae (Bologna), J.B. Phaellus, 1543. 32 lvs. 4to. Modern half vellum. (# 1544) |
| EUR 340,- | |
Edit 16 on-line No. 51016 (only 30 lvs). Not in Hoffmann. Adams P-1805. Polybius (205 - 120 B.C.) is the Greek historian of the rise of Rome to world power. Of his Histories only books 1-5 and excerpts from other books are extant. Polybius' purpose was to train the statesman and to teach the general reader how to face disaster, the main aim was didactic, the subject-matter political and military events. Edited by Pompilius Amasaeus (1513 - ca. 1586), professor of Greek at Bologna, and dedicated to cardinal Alex. Farnese. - At the beginning a few light stains in the blank margin. |
|
![]() |
| THE DANISH OCCUPATION OF SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN |
|
| info |
(Rachel, S.) Aussführlich in der Theologie und denen rechten wohl-begründetes Bedencken, über zwo Haupt-Fragen: I. Ob die gewaltsame Occupirung dess Hertzogthums Schlesswig, welche den 30. May Anno 1684 vorgenommen, Jure belli, oder sonsten, könne justificiret und behauptet werden? II. Was von der Eydesleistung, so dero zu Schlesswig-Holstein regierenden ... Bedienten und Unterthanen, nach beschehener Occupation daselbst, abgenöthiget, zu halten sey? (No place, no printer), 1685. 70 pp. 4to. Modern boards. (# 4914) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Holzmann-Bohatta I, No. 4221a. Rare first edition of this juridical and political tract written in consequence of the occupation of Schleswig-Holstein by Denmark. Samuel Rachel (Lunden in Schleswig-Holstein 1628 - Friedrichstadt 1691), professor of law and statesmen, wrote several works for Duke Christian Albrecht of Schleswig-Holstein about his controversies with the King of Denmark. |
|
![]() |
| COMPENDIUM OF GERMAN HISTORY |
|
| info |
Sagittarius, C. Nucleus historiae Germanicae origines, incrementa ac imminutionem Germanici imperii per singulorum caesarum historiam ad praesens aevum per compendium exhibens. Jenae, J. Bielckin, 1682. With engraved frontispiece. 11 lvs., 189 pp., 1 lf. 12mo. Modern half cloth. (# 3603) |
| EUR 150,- | |
Caspar Sagittarius (Lüneburg 1643 - Jena 1694) was a very prominent professor of history. The present work is important as it was the first compendium of German history. - Browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Schurzfleisch, C.S. De vitricis ecclesiae, dissertatio ad duo diplomata Ascania antehac nunquam edita. Wittenbergae, Chr. Schrödter for heirs of D.T. Mevius & E. Schumacher, 1677. 36 lvs. 4to. Modern boards. (# 4918) |
| EUR 150,- | |
First edition. Accademic dissertation by Konrad Samuel Schurzfleisch (1641 - 1708), German professor of (especially German) history, poetry and Greek, librarian in Weimar, nicknamed the living library and the walking museum. Deals with the history and the succession of the "Askanischen" Dynasties from the Middle-Ages, with genealogical trees. At the end a history of the Order of the Knights Templar, with a list of important members, starting with Hugo de Paganis (1118) and concluding with Jacobus de Molay (1309). - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Schurzfleisch, H.L. (praes.) - Kunz, P. (auctor). Conradum Kauffungum vulgo Kuntz von Kauffungen, raptorem principum. Vitembergae (Wittenberg), Prelo Creusigiano, 1712. Large passages in German. 1 lf., 71 pp., 1 lf. 4to. Modern boards. (# 3847) |
| EUR 100,- | |
First edition. Kunz von Kauffungen kidnaped both sons of elector (Kurfürst) Friedrich II from Sachsen in the night from 7 - 8 July 1455. - Upper margins cut short; browned. |
|
![]() |
| THE WOMEN OF THE ROMAN EMPERORS |
|
| info |
Serviez, (J. Roergas de). Storia della vita delle Imperadrici Romane, e delle principesse del loro sangue ... Traduzione Italiana corretta. Venezia, L. Bassaglia, 1785 - 1787. Printer's mark on each title. 3 volumes. 4 lvs., 358, 1 pp.; 2 lvs., 348 pp.; 2 lvs., 306 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, backs richly gilt with labels (slightly rubbed), nice decorated end-papers. (# 5349) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Cf. Gay-Lemonnyer II 289. Italian translation of "Histoire de la vie et des intrigues des femmes des douze Césars". This history of the lives and amours of the Empresses and consorts to the first 12 Caesars, was first published in 1718 by the French historian Jacques Roergas de Serviez (1679 - 1727). It was reprinted very often and translated into many languages. - A few leaves slightly waterstained. |
|
![]() |
| CHARLEMAGNE AND HENRY IV |
|
| info |
Stuckius, J.G. Carolus Magnus redivivus, hoc est. Caroli Magni Germanorum, Gallorum, Italorum... monarchae cum Henrico M. Gallorum & Navarrorum Rege... comparatio. Tiguri (Zürich), J. Wolf with types of Froschauer, 1592. On title woodcut double-portrait of Charlemagne and Henri IV of France. Woodcut printer's mark at the end. 79, 1 lvs. 4to. 19th century half calf; gilt lettering on back. (# 1309) |
| EUR 450,- | |
VD 16 S-9772. Rudolphi No. 861. Only edition of this elaborate comparison of Charlemagne and Henri IV (1553-1610), "the Great", king of France. The work deals in detail with their qualities as rulers and discusses also their studies, eating and drinking customs, religion etc. The prelim. lvs. include laudatory poems for the author by Heinrich Wolf of Zürich, Gabriel Gerber and Joh. Turnowski. Joh. Wilh. Stucki (1542-1607), was a prominent Swiss theologian and philosopher, supporter of the Calvinists. - A few neat marginal repairs at the beginning; light waterstain in inner blank margins of some lvs; slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Tableau analytique des travaux et publications de Mgr C. Chevalier camérier secret de sa Sainteté clerc national du Sacré Collège et secrétaire consistorial pour la France etc. etc. Tours, P. Bousrez, 1882. 96 pp. Large 8vo. Original wrappers (small defects, little stained). (# 5116) |
| EUR 100,- | |
Besterman 591. Bibliography of 231 publications of Casimir Chevalier (born 1825 in Saché) dealing with hagiography, ecclesiastical and profane history, archeology and military archeology, art and architecture, etc. First edition. One of 500 copies printed. - Occcasionally slightly foxed. With authograph dedication by Chevalier to l'Abbé Archembault on front cover. |
|
![]() |
| HUNGARY |
|
| info |
(Vanel, C.) Historia de las revoluciones de Hungria. Traducida de Frances en Castellano por el Vizconde de Miralcazar Don Alvaro Bernaldo de Quiròs, commendador de Castroverde, en la orden de Sant-Iago. Tomo primero. Madrid, B. de Villa-Diego, 1687. 36 lvs., 470 pp., 6 lvs. 4to. Contemporary limp vellum (new end-papers, ties gone). (# 5787) |
| EUR 65,- | |
Palau No. 115292: "Los dos últimos tomos son algo mas raros en comercio". The first volume of the first Spanish edition of this history of the revolutions in Hungary, covering the period 1655 - 1680. According to KVK the author was probably Claude Vanel, who flourished 1680 - 1694. - Without the rather rare 2nd and 3rd volume, which were published in the following years. Good copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Verronius (Werro), S. Chronica ecclesiae et monarchiarum a condito mundo. Friburgi in Helvetia (Freiburg in Switzerland), W. Maess, 1599. Title with vignette and border of type-ornaments, some nice initials, head- and tail-pieces. 4 lvs., 534 (recte 536) pp., 4 lvs. 4to. 19th century boards (one corner slightly damaged). (# 5608) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
VD 16 W-2096. Schnürer, Die Anfänge des Buchdrucks in Freiburg/Schweiz, No. 72. Not in the STC of German Books. Not in Lonchamp. First edition. World-chronicle from the Creation until the author's own time, with special emphasis on the Swiss Confederacy (Eidgenossenschaft). Contains also a history of the kings of Poland and Hungary, the history of the persecution of the Church in England, and the religious wars in France. Sebastian Werro (Freiburg/Schweiz 1555 - Freiburg/Schweiz 1614) was an influential theologian and leader of the Catholic reform in Switzerland. Very extensive sections of this work are devoted to Jewish history: "De iudicibus Israëlitis", "De Regibus Israelis & Prophetis", "De Synagoga", possibly influenced by Werro's pilgrimage to Jerusalem in 1581. - Small hole in title affecting title-border, library stamp on verso of title, lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Voltaire, (F.M.) Histoire du parlement. Paris, L.E. Herhan for Treuttel et Würtz, 1835. With steel-engraved portrait of the author by E. Scriven on title. 3 lvs., 373 pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards, back with label. (# 5351) |
| EUR 45,- | |
Cf. Bengesco IV No. 2188. Cf. Quérard X, 385. Part of the "Nouvelle bibliothèque classique. Histoire." - A bit foxed. |
|
![]() |
| STEREOTYPE |
|
| info |
Voltaire, (F.M.) Siècle de Louis XIV. Edition stéréotype, d'après le procédé de Firmin Didot. Paris, Fortin, Masson et Cie, (ca. 1820). 6 parts in 3 volumes. 12mo. Contemporary half calf, backs gilt. (# 4611) |
| EUR 100,- | |
Not in Bengesco. Printed in stereotype, a method of printing which was revived and improved by P. Firmin Didot around 1799. - Occasionally slightly browned, otherwise nice. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Vossius, G.J. Ars historica, sive de historiae, & historices naturâ, historiaeque scribendae praeceptis, commentatio. Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden), J. Maire, 1623. Woodcut printer's mark on title. 4 lvs., 153 pp., 1 lf. - Bound with: Vossius, G.J. De historicis Graecis libri quatuor. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Maire, 1624. Woodcut printer's mark on title. Numerous passages in Greek. 4 lvs., 467 pp., 6 lvs. 4to. Contemporary overlapping vellum (lower spine-end slightly damaged). (# 1457) |
| EUR 400,- | |
Ad I: Breugelmans, Maire, 202. First edition. - Ad II: Breugelmans, Maire, 211: "Variant state of the 1623 (= the first) edition, the only difference being the year 1624 on the title-page". Besterman 1406. Also important as bibliography, describes the books of over 1000 authors. Two important historical works by the prominent Dutch scholar Gerardus Joh. Vossius (Heidelberg 1577 - Amsterdam 1649), professor at Leiden and rector of the Athenaeum Illustre at Amsterdam. - Occasionally a few light marginal waterstains. |
|
![]() |
|
||||||||||