![]() |
Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariaat Established 1859 |
Park Leeuwenberghlaan 1 2267 BM Leidschendam The Netherlands (Edith Petten-Rosenthal) Tel. +31-(0)70-31 93 049 Fax +31-(0)70-31 94 731 E-mail: info@ludwigrosenthal.com |
|
| Catalogue | Subjects | Book search | About us | Exhibition & book on the family | |||
| Back | Law |
Prices are in Euros. For those items where a picture is available, a small picture is shown in the left margin. Click the picture in order to enlarge it. If you want to hear more about a title, click the info button on the left side of the title to send us an e-mail with your question. | |
| 'TAXAS DE JURO'. PUBLIC LOAN FOR PHILIP IV, KING OF SPAIN |
|
| info |
Armenta, Alonso de. Notarial document in Spanish manuscript concerning several public loans to the Spanish King Philip IV (King 1621 - 1665) by Don Alonso de Armenta y Casaus from Sevilla. Madrid, 6th December 1627. Original Spanish document handwritten on vellum leaves, with several signatures. 8, 2 blank lvs. Folio. Sewn. (# 3884) |
| EUR 340,- | |
The public loans were necessary (according to the text) to finance hospitals, schools, but also wars. In return for these Juro's, the donor got yearly a life-annuity. Enormous amounts of money are mentioned, e.g. 150 million ducats. Also the public loans given to the Crown by several forefathers of Armenta are mentioned. - Waterstain to last 2 blank leaves. |
|
![]() |
| LAW IN BAVARIA |
|
| info |
Das Büech der gemeinen land/pot. Landsordnung. Satzüng./vnd Gebreüch. des fürstenn/thümbs. in Obern. vnd Nidern/Bairn. Im fünfzehnhündert vnd/Sechtzehendem Jar aüfgericht. (München, H. Schobser, 1520). Title printed in red. With large woodcut on title representing duke Wilhelm and duke Ludwig of Bavaria in full armour holding the Bavarian coat of arms by Caspar Clofigl. Chapter-headings printed in red. 12, 67, 1 (blank) lvs. Folio. 19th-century calf-backed boards (somewhat worn, new endpapers). (# 1724) |
| EUR 2600,- | |
VD 16 B-966. Schottenloher, Schobser No. 167. Muther No. 1757. Dodgson II, 267 No. 1. Rare. One of the two variants of the second augmented edition. According to the printer's note at the end the first edition of 1516 contained errors and, also being out of print, a new edition was necessary. This juridical publication lists in great detail the laws valid in Upper and Lower Bavaria concerning e.g. robbery, murder, gypsies, singers, actors, beggars, law of succesion, matrimonial law, the office of notary, drunkenness, gambling, breweries and taverns, agricultural matters and contracts, cattle-trade, ordinations for butchers, weavers, saddlers, milers, bricklayers and many other trades. Reflecting the organization of early 16th century society, the work presents a fascinating cultural-historical source. - Occasionally some slight thumbing; small wormhole in lower blank margins towards the end neatly repaired; light waterstain in some upper blank margins; a large copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Carl Alexander, Herzog zu Würtemberg und Teck. Ob Wir schon in zerschiedenen ins Land abgelassenen General-Rescripten Unser grösestes Missfallen bezeuget, dass die von Uns erlassende Fürstl. Befehle und Verordnungen von vielen Geistl. auch Weltlichen Beamten mit der erforderlichen Application nicht befolget... So ist Uns doch zu Unserm noch weit mehrerem Befremden von Unserm Fürstl. Kirchen-Rath gehorsamst referiret worden, dass auch von den wenigsten der Geistl. und Weltlichen Beamten, die vormals schon nach der Casten-Ordnung ... gnädigst anbefohlene jährliche Einsendung einer Tabell, wie weit die in dem Ihnen gnädigst anvertrauten Statt und Amt befindlichen Hospithal, Heiligen-Bogten, Armen-Casten- und Heiligen-Pfleeg auch andere dergleichen Piorum Corporum Rechnungen gestellt/probirt und justificirt seyen, richtig und pflichtmässig eingeschicket worden, und dahero ... ein neu zu erlassendes Fürstl. Generale gegeben werden könne... Stuttgardt, den 17. Decembr. 1734. (No place, 1734). Broadsheet, printed on both sides. Folio. ca. 28,5 x 17,8 cm. (# 5786) |
| EUR 65,- | |
Rare German edict by Carl (Karl) Alexander duke of Württemberg and Teck (1684 - 1737) concerning the correct presentation of invoices of hospitals, poor-houses, etc. Dated Stuttgardt, 17 december 1734. - Browned, slightly frayed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Carra, J.L.) Merkwürdige in dem Archive der Bastille gefundene Inquisitions-Akten, Protocolle und andere wichtige Papiere. Ein Beytrag zur Geschichtkunde und Menschenkenntnis. Leipzig, Fr. G. Jacobäer, 1790. 8 pp., 4 lvs., 376 pp. 8vo. 19th century half calf, gilt lettering on back (slightly rubbed), uncut. (# 1141) |
| EUR 450,- | |
Rare only edition of this collection of 49 case-histories of persons who were imprisoned in the Bastille by 'lettres de cachet'. The anonymous compiler used as main source Carra's 'Memoires historiques et authentiques sur la Bastille...' (Paris 1789). - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| FORCED PUBLIC AUCTIONS AND SALES |
|
| info |
Clemens VIII, Pope. Deputatio ... super executione mandatorum, ad instantiam creditorum, ex quavis occasione, vel causa, omnium, & singulorum Principum, Ducum, Marchionum, Comitum ... pro satisfactione dictorum creditorum subhastandi, & vendendi. Romae, ex Typographia Camerae Apostolicae, 1596. With woodcut Papal coat of arms on title, large initial. 4 lvs. Folio. Loose as issued, uncut (slightly frayed). (# 4325) |
| EUR 425,- | |
Edit 16 on-line No. 45229. Not in STC, Kress, Adams, IA., RLIN. Rare decree about forced public auctions and sales of castles, estates, goods, etc., for the benefit of creditors, who have not been payed; also banks and pawnshops are mentioned. - Slightly browned, blank part of margin of last leaf torn away. |
|
![]() |
| ITALY |
|
| info |
Denina, C. Delle rivoluzioni d'Italia libri ventiquattro. Venezia, G. Gatti, 1779. With engraved frontispiece by F. Ricci after P. Novello in the first volume and vignette on each title. 4 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, backs gilt with labels (some corners slightly damaged, small hole in 2 sides, slightly rubbed). (# 4227) |
| EUR 150,- | |
Popular history of the wars and revolutions in Italy from antiquity until the Peace of Utrecht and the author's own time. Contains also chapters on economy, trade, law, agriculture, the cultivation of rice, producing of silk and wool, arts, religion, and a lot of political history. Carlo Denina (1731 - 1813) was an Italian historian from Piemont. At the end of the last 3 volumes are lists of subscribers. - Library stamp on every title-page from the German collector Graf Waldbott von Bassenheim. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Gavanti, B. Thesaurus sacrorum rituum, seu commentaria in rubricas Missalis et Breviarii Romani ... In quibus origo cujusque ritus, causae historicae vel mysticae ... explicantur. Editio novissima recognita ... Accessit calendarium reformatum juxta decreta S. Rit. Congreg... Coloniae Agrippinae (Cologne), Fr. Metternich, 1734. First title printed in red and black, half-page engraving in the text showing an altar. 2 parts in 1 volume. 11 lvs., 287, 1 pp., 6 lvs.; 4 lvs., 258 pp., 11 lvs. Bound with: Gavanti, B. Enchiridion, seu manuale episcoporum, pro decretis in visitatione & synodo, de quacunque re condendis ... In qua Decreta Concilii Tridentini, bullarii pontificii ... Coloniae Agrippinae (Cologne), Fr. Metternich, 1733. 2 parts in 1 volume. 3 lvs., 236 pp.; 1 lf., 94 pp. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 4to. 19th century half calf, back with label (slightly rubbed). (# 4957) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Ad I: Good edition of the chief work of Bartolommeo Gavanti (Monza 1569 - Milan 1638), Barnabite liturgical scholar, who took an active part in the reform of the Breviary and Missal. In the present work he brings together much historical information on the origin and mystical significance of western liturgical practice. - Title stained and mounted; slightly browned. Ad II: With a section "Libri prohibiti" and "librorum editio". - Blank margins of last leaf repaired; small wormhole in a few leaves, touching a few letters; slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| AUSTRIAN LAW |
|
| info |
Kyenmayer, J.Fr.M. Tertium juris objectum, seu tractatus de actionibus ... in universitate Viennensi publicae disquisitioni proponit. (Vienna), J.P. de Ghelen, 1747. Some nice initials, head- and tail-pieces. 9 lvs., 118 pp., 2 lvs. Folio. Contemporary marbled calf, back gilt with label (spine-ends and corners damaged, lower joint cracking, rubbed). (# 5066) |
| EUR 175,- | |
First edition of this juridical dissertation defended at Vienna University, dedicated to Maria Theresia, Roman Empress of Hungary and Bohemia, etc. A nicely printed book. - A very few small wormholes in blank upper margin of first three leaves. |
|
![]() |
| A REALLY INFLUENTIAL HEBREW BOOK |
|
| info |
Meir Ben Baruch Of Rothenburg. Sefer She'elot u-Teshuvot (Collection of 315 questions and answers on various parts of the Halacha). Cremona, V. Conti, 1557. With fine woodcut title-border consisting of 4 blocks, one ornamental cartouche. Printed in Hebrew throughout. 124 lvs. (last blank). 4to. Contemporary limp vellum (slightly stained, tiny hole in lower cover, ties gone). (# 1098) |
| EUR 4500,- | |
Vinograd, Cremona No. 15. Steinschneider CB No. 6323,2. Fürst III, 176. Zedner 518. Roest 774. Amram, Makers of Hebrew Books in Italy 319 (with reproduction of the title-border on p. 311). Not in Edit 16 on-line. Rare first edition of the chief work of R. Meir of Rothenburg, the Maharam, (Worms ca. 1215 - Ensisheim 1293), one of the great Halachik authorities in Germany. From all over Europe rabbis, judges, and members of courts of arbitration sent him their questions regarding law and ritual. "Meir's role in the final formulation and fixing of the law and the ritual of Ashkenazi Jewry can hardly be overestimated. His numerous responsa greatly influenced the work of codifiers of the subsequent century and thus helped standardize legal procedure and civil law". (Enc. Jud. XI, 1250). Persecutions in the 1280s led many Jews in Germany to leave for Eretz Israel with R. Baruch at their head. He was arrested on the way by Emperor Rudolf and imprisoned at Ensisheim in Alsace, where he died, refusing to be ransomed so as not to create a precedent. This is an early imprint of the Christian Vincenzo Conti, who in 1556 established the first Hebrew press at Cremona, then a centre of Jewish scholarship. After the publication of the first Index of Prohibited Books (1559) Conti's output suffered enormously under the Inquisition. - Insignificant hole in title-border; a few outer blank margins slightly waterstained, otherwise a remarkably well preserved copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Metternich, W. von). Von der wahren Kirche, was und wo sie sey, von ihren Eigenschafften und Kennzeichen, auch was die geist- und weltliche Obrigkeiten für Recht über sie haben ... Zur Bevestigung und Beruhigung der Gemüther in diesen ungewissen Zeiten. (No place, no printer), 1709. With engraved frontispiece. 2 parts in 1 volume. 22 lvs., 271 pp., 8 lvs.; 43 pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf (rubbed). (# 5328) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Holzmann-Bohatta IV No. 10871. Rare first edition. Wolf, Freiherr von Metternich (ca. 1669 - Rudolstadt 1731) was the author of various mystical theological works, e.g. about Hermes Trismegistus. The 43 pp. at the end are entitled: "Anhang, nachdem vorstehendes Tractätlein schon gantz verfertiget gewesen, ist dem Authori nachfolgender Discours zu Handen gekommen... S.K. Antwort auf eine doppelte Frage: I. Was zu halten sey von der Absonderung der Bösen von den Guten? II. Was zu halten sey von der Absonderung der Guten von den Bösen?" - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Münster, J. von. Ein kurtzer Christ: und nutzlicher Tractat und Discurs von der Disciplin oder Busszuch der Kirchen. Frankcfurt a.M., J.C. Unckeln, 1616. Title printed in red and black. 35 pp. 4to. Modern boards. (# 4922) |
| EUR 200,- | |
First edition of one of the most important works of Johann von Münster (Vortlage 1560 - 1632), court-judge of Count Arnold von Bentheim-Tecklenburg and others and an important promotor of the reformed faith in Germany. Also of juridical interest. - Very lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Nys, E. Les théories politiques et le droit international en France jusqu'au XVIIIe siècle. Deuxième édition. Paris, A. Fontemoing, (1899). 204 pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth, back with label. (# 5750) |
| EUR 35,- | |
Important study on political theories and international law in France, from the Middle Ages until the reign of Louis XIV. With a chapter on the Reformation. (Recherches sur l'histoire du droit). - Printed label with names of publisher and booksellers pasted on title-page. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Outeren, G.P. van. De regtsmagt van het Hoogheemraadschap van Rijnland verdedigd. Pleitrede. Leyden, C.C. van der Hoek, 1835. 104 pp. Large 8vo. Modern marbled boards, uncut. (# 5760) |
| EUR 30,- | |
Including the "Vonnis" (judgement). Guillaume Pierre van Outeren (1799 - 1855). |
|
![]() |
| info |
Potesta, F. Examen ecclesiasticum in quo universae materiae morales ... resulvuntur: cum denuntiationibus ad monitoria atque edicta ... opus non tantum confessariis, ac poenitentibus ... utile. Conimbricae (Coimbra), J.A. a' Sylva, 1717. Title printed in red and black. 2 parts in 1 volume. 6 lvs., 452 pp.; 187 pp. Folio. Contemporary mottled calf, back gilt with label (rubbed). (# 5090) |
| EUR 175,- | |
Cf. Mira, Bibl. Siciliana, II 242. Felix Potesta (1649 - 1702) from Palermo, belonged to the Franciscan Order. This work on ecclesiastical law was reprinted several times. - Occasionally slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| THE DANISH OCCUPATION OF SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN |
|
| info |
(Rachel, S.) Aussführlich in der Theologie und denen rechten wohl-begründetes Bedencken, über zwo Haupt-Fragen: I. Ob die gewaltsame Occupirung dess Hertzogthums Schlesswig, welche den 30. May Anno 1684 vorgenommen, Jure belli, oder sonsten, könne justificiret und behauptet werden? II. Was von der Eydesleistung, so dero zu Schlesswig-Holstein regierenden ... Bedienten und Unterthanen, nach beschehener Occupation daselbst, abgenöthiget, zu halten sey? (No place, no printer), 1685. 70 pp. 4to. Modern boards. (# 4914) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Holzmann-Bohatta I, No. 4221a. Rare first edition of this juridical and political tract written in consequence of the occupation of Schleswig-Holstein by Denmark. Samuel Rachel (Lunden in Schleswig-Holstein 1628 - Friedrichstadt 1691), professor of law and statesmen, wrote several works for Duke Christian Albrecht of Schleswig-Holstein about his controversies with the King of Denmark. |
|
![]() |
| info |
The Royal Kalendar: and court and city register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and the Colonies, for the year 1839. Including a correct list of the thirteenth Imperial Parliament, summoned to meet for their first session November 15, 1837. London, T.C. Hansard, (1839). 34, 408 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf (corners damaged, rubbed). (# 5264) |
| EUR 50,- | |
Includes an almanac for the year 1839. Contains the names of the members of Parliament, officers of the state, law, army and navy, ecclesiastical establishments, literary, scientific and charitable institutions, commercial companies, insurance societies, universities, etc. Among the British colonies and islands: Malta, Ionian Islands (i.a. Corfu), Canada, Jamaica, Barbados, Antigua, Trinidad, Bermuda, Bahama, Ceylon, Australia, South Africa, Sierra Leone, Gambia, etc. - Very slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| POLITICAL ENGLISH CARICATURE |
|
| info |
Sayers, James (1748-1823). For the trial of Warren Ha(stings) ... Seventh Day. (London, February 1788). Political English caricature etched by James Sayers, with his signature JS, showing the trial in the House of Commons, including portraits of Warren Hastings, Edmund Burke, Charles James Fox and Sir Philip Francis. 17,8 x 12,7 cm. (# 5813) |
| EUR 70,- | |
National Portrait Gallery, www.npg.org.uk, No. NPG D12246, with picture. Warren Hastings (1732 - 1818) was Governor-General of India. His impeachment on ground of corruption and cruelty in his Indian administration begun 1788 and was concluded in 1795. Edmund Burke (1729 or 1730 - 1797), statesman, was active member of the committee which investigated the affairs of the East India Company and he opened the case of the impeachment in Westminster Hall. Charles James Fox (1749 - 1806), Whig statesman, and Sir Philip Francis (1740 - 1818), politician and pamphleteer, both also opposed Warren Hastings. James Sayers or Sayer (Yarmouth 1748 - London 1823) worked from c. 1780 as political caricaturist in London, supporting Pitt against Fox. - Thread margins, small hole in right lower margin just touching one letter, lightly browned, pasted on a leaf of 19th century paper. |
|
![]() |
| RIGHTS OF WOMEN |
|
| info |
Stirnn, J. Tractatio juridica de eo quod justum est circa nuptas, vom Recht der Ehe-Weiber; in celeberrima Marburgensium universitate anno 1693 edita. Halae Magdeburgicae (Halle), litteris Hendelianis, 1734. Vignette on title. 56 pp. 4to. Sewn. (# 4142) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Juridical treatise about the rights of married women and in case of a divorce. - Light marginal dampstain, title slightly frayed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Venezia. Gl'Illustrissimi, & eccellentissimi Signori Capi dell'Eccelso Consiglio di Dieci infrascritti, attese le relazioni avute; che da alcuni titolati di varie parochie di questa città non venga adempito colla dovuta puntualità quanto resta prescritto dal decreto del detto Eccelso Consiglio de 24 Marzo 1676, regolato col posteriore de'14 Luglio 1678, ... di nuovo stampati in un sollo foglio, e ne sia mandata in ciascuna Chiesa Parochiale... Antonio Nani, Antonio Loredan, Andrea Renier... 1732. 21. Agosto. (Venice), Z. Antonio & Almoro Pinelli, Stampatori Ducali, (1732). Broadsheet, printed on one side, with a woodcut of the winked Lion of St. Mark (il Leone di S. Marco) in top, with 2 ornamental initials. Folio. ca. 42,3 x 28 cm. (# 5793) |
| EUR 50,- | |
Not listed in KVK, Picarta, Worldcat, etc. Rare ordinance relating to Church law, issued by the Venetian Republic. Also dealing with music in the Church "alle Sacre funtioni di Divini Officii nel Coro, come sono tenuti...". - Three small holes, just affecting a few letters, upper margin shaved, small tear in woodcut, slightly browned, some contemporary underlinings in brown ink. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Voltaire, (F.M.) Histoire du parlement. Paris, L.E. Herhan for Treuttel et Würtz, 1835. With steel-engraved portrait of the author by E. Scriven on title. 3 lvs., 373 pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards, back with label. (# 5351) |
| EUR 45,- | |
Cf. Bengesco IV No. 2188. Cf. Quérard X, 385. Part of the "Nouvelle bibliothèque classique. Histoire." - A bit foxed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Voltaire, (F.M.) Mélanges de politique et de législation. Paris, L.E. Herhan for Treuttel et Würtz, 1836. With steel-engraved portrait of the author by E. Scriven on title. 2 lvs., 397 pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards, back with label. (# 5352) |
| EUR 45,- | |
Cf. Bengesco IV No. 2188. Cf. Quérard X, 385. Part of the "Nouvelle bibliothèque classique. Morale et philosophie." - A bit foxed. |
|
![]() |
|
||||||||||