![]() |
Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariaat Established 1859 |
Park Leeuwenberghlaan 1 2267 BM Leidschendam The Netherlands (Edith Petten-Rosenthal) Tel. +31-(0)70-31 93 049 Fax +31-(0)70-31 94 731 E-mail: info@ludwigrosenthal.com |
|
| Catalogue | Subjects | Book search | About us | Exhibition & book on the family | |||
| Back | Netherlands |
Prices are in Euros. For those items where a picture is available, a small picture is shown in the left margin. Click the picture in order to enlarge it. If you want to hear more about a title, click the info button on the left side of the title to send us an e-mail with your question. | |
| info |
Alardus Amstelredamus. Similitudines, sive Collationes ex Bibliis Sacris et veterum Orthodoxorum commentariis. Lugduni (Lyon), J. & Fr. Frellon, 1543. With historiated woodcut title-border. 48, 304 lvs. 8vo. 17th century calf, back richly gilt with label (front joint and corners slightly worn, somewhat stained). (# 1383) |
| EUR 1000,- | |
De Graaf, Alardus Amstelredamus No. 38. Baudrier V, 193 (with reproduction of the title). BM STC French, Suppl., 2. Not in Adams. Second edition of this collection of parables gathered principally from the writings of the Fathers. First published in Cologne in 1539, it was one of Alardus' most popular writings and "its success is to a certain extent to compare with Erasmus' Adagia and similar 16th century compilations". (De Graaf). Alardus (Amsterdam 1491 - Louvain 1544), Dutch humanist, studied and taught at Alkmaar and Louvain, where he was corrector for the printer Thierry Martens. In this way he could make contact with Erasmus, whom he greatly admired. Alardus' greatest achievement was his edition of the works of Rudolph Agricola. Of this 2nd edition exist 6 different issues, which are entirely identical, only with a different printer's address and a different title (see: De Graaf No. 37, note). - A few contemporary marginal annotations. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Basan, Pierre François (Paris 1723 - Paris 1797). Les muletiers des Alpes. Both pinxit, F. Basan excudit. Paris, chés (sic) Basan graveur, (no date, ca. 1770). Fine large etching by Basan after Jan Dirksz Both, showing a landscape in the Italian Alps, a river meandering through the mountains, ships, a village, large trees and muleteers with their mules in front. Large oblong folio. 26,6 x 39 cm. (# 5800) |
| EUR 100,- | |
Le Blanc, Manuel de l'amateur d'estampes, 191 No. 441. Fine print from the rich collections of Pierre François Basan (Paris 1723 - Paris 1797), engraver, etcher and especially publisher of prints. Jan Dirksz Both (Utrecht 1615/18 - Utrecht 1652), was a famous Dutch painter and etcher, who stayed several years in Rome and focused on pictures of Italian landscapes after his return ca. 1642 to the Dutch Republic. - Mounted, with margins; collector's stamp on verso of "Grossh. Museum zu Schwerin" (Lugt No. 2273). |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Beka, J. de & G. Heda). Historia veterum episcoporum Ultraiectinae sedis, & comitum Hollandiae, explicata chronico Iohannis de Beca... usque ad annum 1345, et Historia Guilhelmi Hedae... auctoris nunquam editi, completa Appendice usque ad annum Christi 1574, auctore Suffrido Petri... historico; Bernardo Furmerio... recensente, & notis illustrante. Franequerae, R. Doyema, 1612. Woodcut printer's mark on titles. 2 parts in 1 vol. 4 lvs., pp. 1-189, 1 lf.; pp. 191-426. 4to. Contemporary vellum (slightly stained, vellum of outer edges loosening). (# 1596) |
| EUR 525,- | |
Visscher, Cat. Sted. Bibl. Leeuwarden 63. Potthast 162. Second issue of the first edition (Franeker 1611) of the most famous medieval chronicle of the Northern Netherlands, edited by Bernard Furmerius (Leeuwarden 1542-1616), Frisian humanist and historiographer of the States of Friesland, as such successor of Suffr. Petrus. This is considered his best and most important work. - On front fly-leaves contemporary musical scribblings and ownership entries of 'Cor. de Vianen', and 'Cornelius Brandyn 1635'; a few contemporary marginal annotations; insignificantly browned. |
|
![]() |
| THE FEMALE POPE JOAN |
|
| info |
Blondel, D. Familier esclaircissement de la question si une femme a esté assise au siege papal de Rome entre Leon IV, & Benoist III. Seconde édition, plus correcte que la première. Amsterdam, J. Blaeu, 1649. With printer's mark on title. 109 pp. 12mo. Contemporary limp vellum. (# 1366) |
| EUR 300,- | |
Haag II, 308. Erudite and successfull criticism of the myth of Pope Joan. David Blondel (1590-1655), French ecclesiastical historian, Professor at Saumur and at the Ecole Illustre at Amsterdam. All his works were put on the Index. - Engraved book-plate, slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| COLLECTIVE VOLUME OF 6 FIRST EDITIONS |
|
| info |
Bockenbergius, P.C. Historiae Batavorum hactenus editae. Cum catalogo omnium de rebus Bataviae voluminum edendorum. Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden), ex off. Plantiniana apud Fr. Raphelengius, 1592. With woodcut device on title. 15 lvs. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Prisci Bataviae et Frisiae reges. Item, Lugduni Batavorum; & Wassenarae heroum. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1589. Device on title. 8 lvs., 175, 1 pp., 16 lvs. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Egmondanorum; potentissimae Hollandiae gentis: historia et genealogia. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1589. Device on title, some genealogical tables. 8 lvs., 185, 1 pp., 19 lvs. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Catalogus, genealogia, et brevis historia, regulorum Hollandiae, Zelandiae et Frisiae. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1584. Genealogical tables.8 lvs., 78 pp., 1 lf. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Historia et genealogia Brederodiorum. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1587. Device on title, genealogical tables. 8 lvs., 143, 1 pp. - Bound with: Bockenbergius, P.C. Catalogus, et brevis historia pontificum Ultraiectensium. Item; Catalogus, & brevis historia antistitum Egmondanorum. Lugduni Batavorum, J. Paets, 1586. Device on title. 8 lvs., 99, 1 pp., 6 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary overlapping vellum (front-joint and 2 corners somewhat damaged). (# 3017) |
| EUR 900,- | |
Breugelmans, Leiden imprints, 16-17. First editions of these 6 Dutch historical and genealogical treatises. The first work is of bibliographical interest. Pieter Cornelisz. Bockenberg (Gouda 1548 - Leiden 1617), studied at Louvain, travelled widely in Europe and was appointed Dutch historiographer in 1591. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Boeren, P.C. Catalogus van de handschriften van het Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Westreenianum. 's-Gravenhage 1979. 8vo. Original cloth. (# 3044) |
| EUR 25,- | |
Catalogue of the manuscripts in the Museum Meermanno-Westreenianum in The Hague, with extensive descriptions. - As new. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Crasset, J. Méditations pour tous les jours du carême, ou entretiens doux & affectueux sur la passion & la mort de N.S. Jesus-Christ avec des cantiques & litanies de la passion. Brusselle, Fr. Foppens, 1722. Woodcut device on both titles, some nice head- and tail-pieces; with engraved plate showing Christ on the cross with the Holy Virgin. 2 parts in 1 volume. 13 lvs., 294 pp., 1 lf.; 3 lvs., 302 pp., 1 lf., 20 blank lvs. 8vo. Contemporary calf (foot of spine damaged, rubbed). (# 5018) |
| EUR 175,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel II, 1638 No. 18. The Jesuit Jean Crasset (Dieppe 1618 - Paris 1692) taught at Paris and was the author of several works. - Ownership entry on title: "Ex licea R.P. Pr(o)(vinci)alii in servio usu P. Francisci Ludovici Capucini"; inscription on fly-leaf: "par permission du Rtrii Reverande Pere Provinciale pour le simple usage du Pere Francois Ludovic Capucin". A few leaves slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| FINE LARGE ETCHING |
|
| info |
Dancker Danckerts (Amsterdam 1634 - 1666). Crab-fishers by night. After Nicholaes Berghem (Haarlem 1620 - 1683 Amsterdam). Very fine large etching. 37,7 x 46,8 cm. (# 2236) |
| EUR 900,- | |
Wurzbach 8. Hollstein (after N. Berghem) 87. Hollstein 25: "Chief work(s) of the engraver". Spiegel van Alledag, Nederlandse Genreprenten 1550 - 1700, Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1997, pp. 344 ff. with large illustration. State V (of 5). Famous and important work of art. The series of four landscapes to which the crab-fishers by night belong is known as the four times of the day, morning, afternoon, evening, night. But, according to Spiegel van Alledag, it is questionable if they were considered as a series in the time of their creation. "De serie van vier waartoe de Krabvissers by nacht behoort staat te boek als de Tijden van de dag, maar het is de vraag of deze in de tijd van ontstaan als een cyclus werd gezien". Crab-fishing is seldom depicted on paintings. Here are depicted a rich couple on horseback and fishermen standing in the water, one holding a crab in his hand, the other with burning straw in his hands, causing dramatic light effects. - Good impression with margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Duguet, J.J.) Traitté des scrupules, de leurs causes, de leurs especes, de leurs suites dangereuses, de leurs remedes généraux et particuliers. Paris, J. Estienne, 1718. 6 lvs., 264 pp., 6 lvs. 12mo. Contemporary calf, back gilt with label (spine-ends and corners slightly damaged, very little rubbed). (# 4111) |
| EUR 85,- | |
Barbier IV, 787. Cf. Willaert No. 8795. Probably second edition (first Paris 1717). The French Oratorian theologian J.J. Duguet (Montbrison 1649 - Paris 1733), author of many books, was professor of philosophy in Troyes and theology at Paris. He left the Congregation of the Oratory when the decree was given against Cartesianism (the philosphy of R. Descartes) and Jansenism. He had to leave France and to take refuge in Brussels and later the Low Countries. - A very few leaves very lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Duguet, J.J.) Traitté des scrupules, de leurs causes, de leurs especes, de leurs suites dangereuses, de leurs remedes généraux et particuliers. Paris, J. Estienne, 1718. 6 lvs., 264 pp., 6 lvs. 12mo. Contemporary calf, back gilt with label (spine-ends and upper part of front-joint damaged, slightly rubbed). (# 4112) |
| EUR 80,- | |
Barbier IV, 787. Cf. Willaert No. 8795. Probably second edition (first Paris 1717). The French Oratorian theologian J.J. Duguet (Montbrison 1649 - Paris 1733), author of many books, was professor of philosophy in Troyes and theology at Paris. He left the Congregation of the Oratory when the decree was given against Cartesianism (the philosphy of R. Descartes) and Jansenism. He had to leave France and to take refuge in Brussels and later the Low Countries. - Contemporary ownership entry 'Moreau' on title; waterstain in 1 quire, a few leaves lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Fleury - Eigentliche Vorbildung des harten Treffens so zwischen den Mansfeldischen und Spanischen auff den Brabändischen Grentzen vorgangen Anno 1622. Frankfurt a.M., heirs of M. Merian, 1635. Large battle-scene near the village of Fleury in Hainaut (Henegouwen). 26,6 x 34,5 cm. (# 5443) |
| EUR 50,- | |
From Theatrum Europaeum. - Mounted, small tears in lower margin touching a few letters of the subscription only, slightly browned, with margins. |
|
![]() |
| SPECIAL COPY WITH BILDERDIJK'S DEDICATION TO WILLEM V |
|
| info |
(Haren, O.Z. van). De geuzen, vaderlandsch dichtstuk. Amsterdam, Elwe en Langeveld, 1785. With 2 engraved titles and 12 nice vignettes. 3 parts in 1 volume with continuous pagination. 52 pp., pp. 1-168; pp. 169-225; pp. 227-393, 1 pp., 1 lf. 8vo. Old boards (somewhat worn). (# 4774) |
| EUR 100,- | |
Doorninck II, No. 1420. Special copy, containing a dedication to Willem V "Zijne Hoogheid" (8 pp.) written for this edition by the editor Willem Bilderdijk, which was teared out from most copies, as the other editor Feith disagreed with it (kind information of Drs. P.J. Buijnsters). Fifth edition of van Haren's famous poem. The last part consists of "Ophelderende bijvoegsels". - Printed on thick paper; a very few leaves very lightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| AFTER A. BLOEMAERT |
|
| info |
Hoermann von und zu Guttenberg, Christoph Friedrich (18th century). Man with knapsack and basket, after A. Bloemaert. 23 Mai 1734. Engraving, with signature in the plate, CFH fec. 18,2 x 10,7 cm. (# 2238) |
| EUR 275,- | |
Thieme-Becker XVII, 219. Not in Nagler Monogrammisten. Not much is known about Hoermann, according to Thieme-Becker he was active as a painter and engraver in Augsburg and ca. 1760 in Ulm. - Therefore it is very interesting that in the blank lower margin of our print is the contemporary handwritten annotation: '23 Maij 1734' and the name "Hörman". Bright impression with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Hondius, H., the Elder (Duffel 1573 - Den Haag 1650). Augustinus Marloratus. ca. 1610. Very fine engraved portrait. 165 x 121 mm. (# 5455) |
| EUR 225,- | |
The New Hollstein, Hondius, No. 190. Not in Wurzbach. 2nd state (of 2). Fine imprint on laid paper. With signature H fe(cit) in right upper corner. With engraved name in lower margin "Augustinus Marloratus" and four lines Latin text underneath: "Huic Augustino regnabat pectore candor, Huic uni caelum cura laborque fuit. Ex monarcho factus, purus sanctusque minister Divini verbi: martij amore Dei". In margin right: "cum privill." Hendrik Hondius first lived in Mechelen, Antwerpen and Brussel, for a short period in Amsterdam and Leiden, but mostly in Den Haag. The French Reformer Augustin Marlorat (Bar le Duc 1506 - Rouen 1562), minister at Rouen and the author of several theological books, became a Protestant martyr. He worked some time in Geneva and Lausanne (see: Haag, La France Protestante VII, 256-259). - Tear in background, not touching portrait. With margins, top margin trimmed within the borderline. |
|
![]() |
| DUTCH SONGS |
|
| info |
Kamphuyzen, D.R. Stichtelyke rymen, om te lezen of te zingen: onderscheyden in IV deelen; geheel op nooten. Na de voysen van R. Rooleeuw. Rotterdam, I. Naeranus, 1698. Musical notation throughout. 10 lvs., 762 pp., 5 lvs., 24 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf over wood (clasps gone, heavily rubbed and somewhat damaged). (# 3281) |
| EUR 225,- | |
Scheurleer 40. Cf. Eitner II, 297-298. Very popular collection of pious verse, the first edition to contain the musical notation by R. Rooleeuw. Diederik Rafaelsz Camphuysen (Gorkum 1568 - Dokkum 1619), at first a painter, became later a theologian and zealous follower of Socinianism. - Slightly waterstained, a small wormhole in a few leaves just touching a few letters. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Kirchmann, J. De funeribus Romanorum libri quatuor cum appendice. Accessit et Funus parasiticum Nicolai Rigaltii. Lugd. Batav. (Leiden), apud Hackios, 1672. With fine etched frontispiece and 4 etched folding plates by Romeyn de Hooghe. Woodcut printer's mark on both titles. Many passages in Greek. 2 parts in 1 vol. 23 lvs., 649 (wrongly numbered 641 ) pp., 22 lvs.; 24 pp. - Bound with: Kirchmann, J. In funere Pauli Merulae historiarum professoris in Academia Batavorum, & foederatarum provinciarum historiographi, oratio, in qua de vita scriptisque ejus disseritur. Lugd. Batav., ex officina Hackiana, 1672. Woodcut printer's mark on title. 4 lvs., 64 pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum. (# 2668) |
| EUR 325,- | |
Ad I. Landwehr, Romeyn de Hooghe No. 20 (not mentioning the second part (of 24 pp.) by Rigaltius). A rich collection of inscriptions and of quotations taken from ancient authors concerning the funeral rites, burial places, etc. of antiquity and especially of the Romans. Johannes Kirchmann (Lübeck 1575-1643), a philologist, was professor of poetry in Rostock and later rector in Lübeck. - Library stamp and name on titles, a tear in text-leaf repaired. Ad II. The Leiden professor Paulus Merula was born 1558 at Dordrecht and died 1607 at Rostock. |
|
![]() |
| ELZEVIER IN BEAUTIFUL BINDING |
|
| info |
(Laet, J. de). Belgii confoederati respublica: seu Gelriae, Holland, Zeland, Traject., Fris., Transisal., Groning. chorographica politicaque descriptio. Lugd. Batav. (Leiden), (B.and A.) Elzevier, 1630. With nice engraved title. 4 lvs., 359 pp., 4 (last blank) lvs. 24mo. Very beautiful contemporary olive green morocco; sides richly gilt with an outer framework of a garland in fillet border, an inner dentelle border; the inner rectangle, with gilt corner-pieces and a central medallion, is dotted with gilt stars; the flat back is ornamented in the same style; gilt edges. (# 5584) |
| EUR 1500,- | |
Willems No. 326. First edition. The Elzeviers issued two other editions in the same year. Jan de Laet was director of the Dutch West-India Company. The various works of the Respublica series, printed by the Elzeviers, were very popular. - Tiny wormhole in blank lower margin, only touching at the beginning a few letters and a very small spot of the engraved title; somewhat browned. A very charming copy preserved in a very fine and well-preserved contemporary binding. |
|
![]() |
| PULPITS |
|
| info |
Lepautre, Jean. Cathedrarum exempla, in usum artificum studiose collecta. (Amsterdam), P(ieter) Schenck, (no date, ca. 1670 - 1690). Fine etched title and 3 plates, with plate numbers, 1-4 (of a series of 6), showing baroque designs for pulpits with preacher and worshippers, each plate with a one line engraved subscription. ca. 22,8 x 15,9 cm. on leaves of ca. 31,7 x 19,6 cm. (# 5552) |
| EUR 250,- | |
Thieme-Becker XXX, 29. Suite with series number N°. 30. Cf. for an edition without series number: Fuhring Nos. 9464 - 9468 (only 5 plates). Rare Dutch copies in reverse of plates in two series by Jean Lepautre, 'Chaires de Predicateurs' (Paris, 1659) and a series without title (Paris, no date), published by Pieter Schenck. Invented by the famous French architect and ornament designer Jean Lepautre (Paris 1618 - 1682). Pieter (Petrus) Schenck (Elberfeld 1660/61 - Amsterdam 1718/19) was a famous Dutch engraver and print publisher. - Slightly thumbed and lightly browned; small brown stain in blank margin of 2 plates. |
|
![]() |
| EUROPEAN POLITICS |
|
| info |
Lettres historiques; contenant ce qui se passe de plus important en Europe; et les réfléxions nécessaires sur ce sujet. Tome XLIII (Janvier-Juin 1713). La Haye, A. Moetjes, 1713. Woodcut printer's device on each title. 6 parts (with continuous pagination) in 1 volume. 852 pp. (bound after page 140, 2 lvs. of publisher's catalogue), 19 lvs., 72 pp., 30 pp., 24 pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, with 2 brass clasps, fingertabs. (# 5314) |
| EUR 75,- | |
Barbier II, 1275. Haag II, 204ff. Quérard, la France litt. I, 289. A monthly compilation (complete in 111 volumes) describing contemporary events, started by the French Protestant theologian and professor of philosophy and mathematics Jacques Bernard (Nions 1658 - Leiden 1718), who settled in Holland. He published the volumes from 1692 to 1698, after which date the work was continued up to 1728 by H. Basnage, Jean du Mont and others. Contains extensive chapters on the Treaty of Utrecht. - Light waterstain in 1 quire. Handwritten ownership entry on paste-down end-paper of Gr(a)f. Charlotte v. Leyden. |
|
![]() |
| EXTREMELY RARE GERMAN ORNAMENT PRINTS |
|
| info |
Marot, Daniel. Ceilings. (Augsburg), J(eremias) Wolff, (no date, before 1724). 3 beautiful engraved plates (probably from a series of 6), with nos. 2, 4, 6, etched by C.R. ca. 18,6 x 26 cm on leaves of ca. 19,6 x 26,8 cm. (# 5557) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Fuhring (Nos. 8267 - 8632, note: our plates). Extremely rare German ornament prints, not in any of the usual bibliographies, not in Amsterdam, Berlin, Paris (kind information Dr Peter Fuhring). Copied in reverse by the German artist C.R. from the original untitled series of 6 plates, which was etched and published by Daniel Marot (The Hague, 1687 - 1702). Magnificent designs for sculpted and painted trompe-l'oeil ceilings in Louis XIV style. With mythological scenes, supported by columns, pilasters, arches, decorated with medallions, busts, rosettes, crowned escutcheons, etc. The famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752) left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. His great influence on German interior design becomes evident from this kind of German editions. - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| CEILING OF STATES GENERAL IN THE HAGUE |
|
| info |
Marot, Daniel. Nouveaux livre de plaefond par D. Marot. (No place, no date, after 1703). Complete series of fine etched title and 5 plates, numbered in the plates, 1-6, showing designs for ceilings. Title standing size, the other plates in oblong size. ca. 27,1 x 18 cm on leaves of ca. 31 x 19,5 cm. Bound in 19th century limp boards (title loose). (# 4452) |
| EUR 525,- | |
Fuhring Nos. 8645 - 8649 (only 5 plates). Schestag (1871), 206 (only 5 plates). Rare edition by an unknown engraver. Copied, partly in reverse, from the original Dutch series "Nouveau Livre de Placfond" (first edition The Hague, 1687 - 1702). Cf. for this original series: Fuhring Nos. 8639 - 8644. Very ingenious designs for sculpted and painted ceilings in Louis XIV style. The title depicts a ceiling of the "Salles des Seigneurs États Generaux des Provinces Unies" in the Hague. Invented by the famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - Contemporary handwritten numbers in blank margin. Hole in blank margin of title, a few inkstains, browned and foxed. |
|
![]() |
| FIREPLACES VERY RARE COMPLETE SERIES |
|
| info |
Marot, Daniel. Nouvelle cheminees a panneaux de glace, a la maniere 'd France, du dessien de D. Marot, architecte. (No place, the Netherlands, no date, after 1703 - 1712). Complete series of beautiful etched title and 5 plates, showing chimney-pieces in the manner of the French. ca. 21,8 x 17,3 cm on leaves of ca. 24 x 18 cm. (# 4450) |
| EUR 675,- | |
Fuhring No. 9184 (title plate only). Kurth (1923), figs. 58 - 59 (2 plates only). Very rare complete series, not in any of the other usual bibliographies. Copied in reverse by an unknown artist from the series "Nouvelle Cheminees à Panneaux de Glace a la maniere de France", which was etched and published by Daniel Marot (first edition, 1703 - 1712). Very fine series of designs for chimney-pieces with mirrors and very elaborate ornamentation in French Louis XIV style. With Chinese vases, hanging sconces, a clock, a tapestry showing a pot of flowers; on five of the plates richly decorated doors and overdoors are depicted. Invented by the famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - A good set. |
|
![]() |
| FIREPLACES VERY RARE COMPLETE SERIES |
|
| info |
Marot, Daniel. Nouvelle cheminees a panneaux de glace, a la maniere 'd France, du dessien de D. Marot, architecte. (No place, the Netherlands, no date, after 1703 - 1712). Complete series of beautiful etched title and 5 plates, showing chimney-pieces in the manner of the French. ca. 21,8 x 17,3 cm on leaves of ca. 32 x 19,2 cm. (# 4451) |
| EUR 700,- | |
Fuhring No. 9184 (title plate only). Kurth (1923), figs. 58 - 59 (2 plates only). Very rare complete series, not in any of the other usual bibliographies. Copied in reverse by an unknown artist from the series "Nouvelle Cheminees à Panneaux de Glace a la maniere de France", which was etched and published by Daniel Marot (first edition, 1703 - 1712). Very fine series of designs for chimney-pieces with mirrors and very elaborate ornamentation in French Louis XIV style. With Chinese vases, hanging sconces, a clock, a tapestry showing a pot of flowers; on five of the plates richly decorated doors and overdoors are depicted. Invented by the famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - The plates display the originals string holes in blank upper margin. Very lightly browned, blank lower right corner slightly thumbed. Handwritten numbers in blank upper margins. A nice set, with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| FIREPLACES IN DUTCH CASTLES AND MANSIONS |
|
| info |
Marot, Daniel. Novae cheminae, quales plurimum in usu sunt apud Hollandos. (No place, the Netherlands, no date, after 1703). Complete series of magnificent etched title and 5 plates, showing richly decorated chimney-pieces. ca. 25 cm x 18,4 cm on leaves of ca. 29,4 x 18,7 cm. Sewn. (# 4455) |
| EUR 250,- | |
Destailleur (1863), 153. Ritter (1889), 245. Not in Fuhring and Bérard. First edition. Cf. for a later reissue with series number N. 14: Fuhring Nos. 9166 - 9171. The plates are copied by an unknown artist from the series "Nouvelles Cheminées faites en plusieurs endroits de la Hollande et autres Provinces", which was etched and published by Daniel Marot (first edition: The Hague, 1687 - 1702). Very beautiful designs in Louis XIV style for chimney-pieces and surrounding walls, constructed in Dutch castles and mansions. The title with scales of measurements in French and Dutch feet. Each plate depicts at the left, half of a richly decorated door with overdoor; the rich ornamentation contains mirrors, vases, a crowned clock, paintings, the crowned monogram WR (William Rex = King Willem III), the English royal coat of arms. The second plate shows a wall of lacquer panels and numerous Chinese porcelain vases on the cornice of the door and overmantel. The third plate has been executed, somewhat altered, in the 'Red Hall' in Voorst Castle in Eefde. The fifth plate shows an English chimney-piece, placed at an angle. The coat of arms of the Duke of Albemarle, Keppel, on the sixth plate suggests that this design was also intended for De Voorst. Invented by Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), French architect, ornament designer and engraver, who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - Stamp of J.A.F. Koempel in blank margin of last plate (not in Lugt). Left margin cut off by the binder, touching the plates, foxed. |
|
![]() |
| ARCHITECTURE |
|
| info |
Marot, Daniel. (Portes cocheres et d'eglises). (No place, probably the Netherlands, no date). Complete series of 6 beautiful etched plates of doorways of houses, inner courtyards and churches, fences of wrought-iron work, gates, elevations. ca. 18 x 27,3 cm on leaves of ca. 19,5 x 31,5 cm. (# 4446) |
| EUR 950,- | |
Fuhring No. 4365 (only one plate). Bérard, 18, No. 2. Rare untitled edition, by an unknown etcher and publisher. Copied (with some differences) in the same direction from the entitled series "Portes Cocheres et d'Eglises", which was etched and published by Daniel Marot. Cf. for this original series: Fuhring Nos. 4359 - 4364. Both series, original and copy, are listed by Fuhring as publications of the Netherlands. Magnificent designs of double doors and iron fences in Louis XIV style. Double doors with semi-circular fanlights, crowned with balustrades, balconies, vases, in front of some of them staircases or platforms; above the double door of the entrance to a mansion with mansard roof, is a cartouche: "LHotel de Lusart". Invented by the famous French architect, ornament designer and engraver Daniel Marot (Paris 1663 - Amsterdam 1752), who left France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In Holland he became the architect of King-Stadtholder Willem III of Oranje, whom he followed to London. - Slightly browned. A fine set of this beautiful and rare series. |
|
![]() |
| TAXES |
|
| info |
Maximilian II Emanuel, Elector of Bavaria. Von Gottes Genaden, Wir Maximilian Emanuel, in Ob- und Nidern Bayrn, auch der Obern Pfaltz Hertzog... Entbieten allen und jeden Unsern Hof-Raths-Praesidenten, Vicedonben... Unsern Gruess und Gnad zuvor, und geben denenselben hiemit zu vernemmen, dass, nach denen allbereyt emanirt vorigen Steur-Mandaten, Wür jederzeit die gnädigist- und Lands-Vätterliche Intention führen, Unsere von Gott anvertraute Land und Leuth auff all mögliche Weiss zu conservirn, ... theils aber auss denen bekandt so schwär als kostbahren Türcken... München, den 24. Martii Anno 1725. (No place), 1725. Broadsheet, printed on one side, with one large initial. Large folio. ca. 63 x 41 cm. (# 5790) |
| EUR 45,- | |
Not in Hohenemser, Drugulin, Halle. KVK, 1 copy (München). Rare edict concerning taxes (Steuern), also necessary because of threat of a war against the Turcs, issued by Maximilian II Emanuel (1662 - 1726), Elector (Kurfürst) of Bavaria and Elector of the Holy Roman Empire. He was also the last Governor of the Spanish Netherlands and Duke of Luxembourg. - 4 holes and tears causing loss of some text. Lightly foxed. At the bottom is pasted a piece of paper containing the original/official blind-stamped seal. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Monogrammist HSD, copy after Hans Sebald Beham. S. Thomas. Holland or Antwerp, ca. 1570 - 1580. Engraving. 53 x 34 mm. (# 5450) |
| EUR 900,- | |
Bartsch IX, 545 and cf. VIII No. 49. Pauli, Beham, No. 45a and No. 51a. Nagler, Monogrammisten III No. 1519 (No. 7): "Sehr gut gestochen sind die Apostel ... Diese sehr schönen Blätter". Hollstein, Dutch, XIII 61. Very good impression on thick laid paper of this beautiful engraving showing S. Thomas holding a lance in his right hand, with subscription "S. Thomas, HSB (Hans Sebald Beham)"; in the left lower corner the minuscule monogram HSD; in the left upper corner the number 7. The original suite of the 12 Apostles was made by Hans Sebald Beham (Nürnberg 1500 - Frankfurt a.M. 1550) in 1545 - 1546. According to Nagler the Monogrammist HSD lived in Holland or Antwerp ca. 1570 - 1580, where he made also engravings after Peter van der Borcht, which were published in Amsterdam, and after Pieter Breughel the elder. According to Hollstein he lived ca. 1546 - 1580 in Antwerp. Nagler praises the high quality of this engraving and disagrees with Bartsch, who ascribes this print to a German master. S. Thomas is the patron Saint of architects. - Lightly browned; left and right side with thread margins, upper and lower margins cut to the plate-mark. From the famous Viennese collection of Franz Gawet (1762 or 1765 - 1847) with his signature on verso (Lugt No. 1069). His collection is well-known for its very high quality. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Ostade, Adriaen van (Haarlem 1610 - 1685). Bust of a laughing peasant. ca. 1672. Etching. 7,2 x 5,7 cm. (# 2124) |
| EUR 350,- | |
Bartsch 4. Godefroy 4. Hollstein 5. State VIII (of 9). - Good impression with margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Ostade, Adriaen van (Haarlem 1610 - 1685). Man and woman talking. ca. 1650. Etching. 10,2 x 8,2 cm. (# 2123) |
| EUR 550,- | |
Bartsch 37. Godefroy 37. Hollstein 47. State IV (of 5). - Small tear in lower border just inside plate, good impression with margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Outeren, G.P. van. De regtsmagt van het Hoogheemraadschap van Rijnland verdedigd. Pleitrede. Leyden, C.C. van der Hoek, 1835. 104 pp. Large 8vo. Modern marbled boards, uncut. (# 5760) |
| EUR 30,- | |
Including the "Vonnis" (judgement). Guillaume Pierre van Outeren (1799 - 1855). |
|
![]() |
| PATRIOTTENBEWEGING/PATRIOTIC MOVEMENT |
|
| info |
Pfeiffer, F.J. De werking der vryheids zoonen, Opgedraagen aan alle waare voorstanders der Nederlandsche Vrijheid. Rotterdam, D. de Jong, 1784. Large allegorical engraving showing a corps of armed patriotic civilians engraved by L. Brasser after F.J. Pfeiffer, with a 12-line engraved Dutch poem underneath by P.J. Kasteleijn. Oblong folio. ca. 37 cm x 41,5 cm. (# 5785) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Atlas van Stolk No. 4575, 2. Müller, Nederlandsche Historieplaten, III No. 4618. Uncommon sheet. The Patriots of the patriotic movement "Patriottenbeweging" in the Netherlands were in favour of armed civilian militia, to establish an enlightened democratic republic. The Pro-Orange party wanted to keep things as they were. The large allegorical engraving illustrates a corps patriotic civilian soldiers expelling discord, betrayel, mutiny and selfishness. At the left side the freedom standard is erected, at the right side a pyramid with the coat of arms of the Seven Provinces. In the middle stands a soldier in Roman attire with wreaths of grass and oakleaf, symbolizing the victory and rescue of the fatherland. The author of the poem Petrus Johannes Kasteleijn was born 1746 in Breukelen, he died in Amsterdam 1794. For the painter François Joseph Pfeiffer (I) (Aachen 1741 - Amsterdam 1807) see: Thieme-Becker XXVI, 528. For the engraver Leendert Brasser (Maassluis 1727 - Rotterdam 1793) see: Thieme-Becker IV 543. - Slightly foxed, with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Regnard, (J.Fr.) Oeuvres. Edition stéréotype d'après le procédé de Firmin Didot. Paris, P. Didot l'ainé et F. Didot, an X (1801). 5 volumes. 12mo. Contemporary half leather, backs gilt, with labels (slightly rubbed, corners slightly worn). (# 3849) |
| EUR 75,- | |
The 5th volume contains the author's travel descriptions: 'Voyage de Flandre et de Hollande, Du Danemarck, De la Suède', 'Voyage de Lapponie', 'Voyage de Pologne', 'Voyage d'Allemagne' and the short story 'La Provençale', describing his life as a slave in Algeria. Jean François Regnard (1655 - 1709) is considered the best French comedy-writer after Molière. - Slight waterstain in the 3rd volume. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Rembrandt, after. Three heads of women, one asleep. 18th century, after Rembrandt's etching of 1637. Etching perhaps by J.A.B. Nothnagel. 13,6 x 11 cm. (# 2179) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Cf. Bartsch, Rembrandt, No. 368. Cf. The Rembrandt House, A Catalogue of Rembrandt Etchings, 164.The woman depicted twice on the right is probably Saskia van Uylenburgh, wife of Rembrandt. Below the heads is etched "Rembrandt f. 1636". The original etching by Rembrandt, of which exists only one state, is dated 1637. - Slightly foxed, with margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Statius, P.P.) - Gronovius, J.Fr. In P. Papini Statii silvarum libros V. Diatribe ad Th. Graswinckelium. Hagae-Comitis (The Hague), Th. Maire, 1637. Woodcut printer's mark on title. 12 lvs. (last blank), 418 pp., 16 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary vellum (lower spine-end very slightly damaged). (# 1184) |
| EUR 200,- | |
First edition of the author's esteemed commentary on the 'Silvae' of Statius (c. 45-96). Joh. Frid. Gronovius (Hamburg 1611-Leiden 1671), prominent classical filologist, was professor at Deventer and Leiden, where he was also librarian of the university. - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Villiers, P. de). Réflexions sur les défauts d'autrui. Berlin, R. Roger, 1695. 2 parts in 1 volume. 8 lvs., 232 pp.; 221 pp., 1 lf. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt back (rubbed, upper spine-end damaged, small holes in front-cover). (# 5302) |
| EUR 150,- | |
Cf. Barbier IV, 164. Popular work of critical observations on various subjects, e.g. "De la Vanité", "Sçavoir le Monde", "De la Médisance", "Des Ouvrages d'Esprit", "Du Commerce des Femmes" (Pt. I, pp. 157-170), "Des Auteurs" (Pt. II, pp. 20-42, with interesting remarks on good and bad writing), "De l'Esprit Critique", etc. First published in 1690, the work was reprinted several times. Pierre de Villiers (Cognac 1648 - Paris 1728), at first a Jesuit, left this Society in 1689 and became a member of the Order of Cluny. The printer Robert Roger, was a native of Amsterdam. - Inside a good copy. With engraved book-plate of C.W. Graf von Nostitz. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Wagner, F.) Vita, et virtutes Mariae Elisabethae, archiducis Austriae, Belgii Austriaci gubernatricis. Viennae Austriae, G. Kurtzböck, 1746. With engraved folding portrait of Maria Elisabeth by F.L. Schmitner. 11 lvs., 220 pp., 2 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary calf, back gilt (spine-ends and corners damaged, rubbed). (# 4770) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Cf. De Backer-Sommervogel VIII, 946, No. 21 (edition of 1745). The biography of Maria Elisabeth (1680 - 1741), daughter of Leopold I. Her brother Emperor Charles VI appointed her in 1725 as governess of the Netherlands. The Jesuit François Wagner (Wangen in Swabia 1675 - Vienna 1748) taught grammar and rhetoric at Krembs, Presbourg and Tyrnau and was director of the Jesuit seminar in Vienna. He was the author of numerous works. - Somewhat browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Walenburch, A. et P. de. De controversiis tractatus generales. Parisiis, N. Crapart, 1768. 10 pp., 1 lf., 615, 1 pp., 4 lvs. 12mo. Contemporary calf, back gilt with label (spine-ends and corners slightly damaged, rubbed). (# 5245) |
| EUR 150,- | |
Cf. Hurter IV, 81. Important collection of writings on the Catholic faith by the Van Walenburch brothers, natives of Rotterdam, who converted to Catholicism and as such were the first to get the episcopal dignity at Cologne. Pp. 500-615 contain the treatise 'De regula fidei' by the French author Franciscus Veronius (François Veron), who was a member of the Jesuit Order for several years. The last 5 pages contain a list of books in stock at Crapart's bookshop. - Inside a good copy. |
|
![]() |
| DESIGNS OF TAPESTRIES |
|
| info |
Wit, Peter de (Candido) (Brugge ca. 1548 - München 1628), after. Dies (and) Nox. 1698. 2 very fine engravings showing personifications of Day and Night by Carl Gustav von Amling. Both ca. 28 x 16 cm. (# 2230) |
| EUR 365,- | |
Nagler XXIV, 481. Not in Fuhring. Von Amling (Nürnberg 1651 - München 1702) made these engravings after the famous gobelin tapestries in München, which were designed by Peter de Wit for Kurfürst Maximilian I, and which were woven by the Dutch Hans van d. Biest and other Dutchmen in the Hautelisse Manufaktur in München between 1604 - 1615. - Bright impressions with small margins. Pasted next to each other. |
|
![]() |
| DESIGNS OF TAPESTRIES |
|
| info |
Wit, Peter de (Candido) (Brugge ca. 1548 - München 1628), after. Hiems, Ver, Aestas. 1698 - 1700. 3 very fine engravings (of 4, without autumn) showing personifications of winter, spring and summer by Carl Gustav von Amling. ca. 285-295 x 163 mm. (# 5464) |
| EUR 150,- | |
Thieme-Becker V, 493-494 no. 23b. Nagler XXIV, 481. Not in Fuhring. Von Amling (Nürnberg 1651 - München 1702) made these engravings after the famous gobelin tapestries in München, which were designed by Peter de Wit for Kurfürst Maximilian I, and which were woven by the Dutch Hans van d. Biest and other Dutchmen in the Hautelisse Manufaktur in München between 1604 - 1615. - Good impressions with very large margins. Slightly foxed, Aestas foxed. |
|
![]() |
|
||||||||||