![]() |
Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariaat Established 1859 |
Park Leeuwenberghlaan 1 2267 BM Leidschendam The Netherlands (Edith Petten-Rosenthal) Tel. +31-(0)70-31 93 049 Fax +31-(0)70-31 94 731 E-mail: info@ludwigrosenthal.com |
|
| Catalogue | Subjects | Book search | About us | Exhibition & book on the family | |||
| Back | Politics |
Prices are in Euros. For those items where a picture is available, a small picture is shown in the left margin. Click the picture in order to enlarge it. If you want to hear more about a title, click the info button on the left side of the title to send us an e-mail with your question. | |
| info |
Bellarmino, (R.) Risposta a due libretti, una de'quali s'intitola: Risposta ... ad una lettera ... sopra il breve di censure dalla Santità di Paolo V, publicate contra li signori Venetiani. Et l'altro: Trattato, et resolutione sopra la validità delle scommuniche di Gio. Gersone ... tradotto dalla lingua Latina nella volgare ... Roma, G. Facciotto, 1606. Papal arms on title. 118 pp. 8vo. 20th century boards. (# 4942) |
| EUR 250,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel I, 1208 No. 22. First collected edition of both works (both were published seperately by the same printer in the same year). The first work is a defence by Bellarmino of Pope Paul V in his conflict with Venice, whose government had promulgated two laws (1604 and 1605) which forbade the erection of religious buildings without the consent of the Senate and the donation or sale of secular property to the Church. The Pope excommunicated the Senate and put the city under the interdict. The second work is a refutation of a tract directed against J. Gerson about the validity of excommunication. Bellarmino was an admiror of the mystic teaching of Gerson. St. Robert Bellarmino (1542 - 1621), Jesuit, professor of theology at Louvain and Rome, cardinal and archbishop of Capua, was one of the greatest figures in the Roman Catholic Church in the latter years of the Counter-Reformation. His life was largely devoted to scholarship and controversy. - Stamp on title and ownership entry of the Monastery of Weingarten, dated 1674. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Carra, J.L.) Merkwürdige in dem Archive der Bastille gefundene Inquisitions-Akten, Protocolle und andere wichtige Papiere. Ein Beytrag zur Geschichtkunde und Menschenkenntnis. Leipzig, Fr. G. Jacobäer, 1790. 8 pp., 4 lvs., 376 pp. 8vo. 19th century half calf, gilt lettering on back (slightly rubbed), uncut. (# 1141) |
| EUR 450,- | |
Rare only edition of this collection of 49 case-histories of persons who were imprisoned in the Bastille by 'lettres de cachet'. The anonymous compiler used as main source Carra's 'Memoires historiques et authentiques sur la Bastille...' (Paris 1789). - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| FRENCH POLITICS |
|
| info |
Chateaubriand, (F.A.) de. De la restauration et de la monarchie élective, ou réponse a l'interpellation de quelques journeaux sur mon refus de servir le nouveau gouvernement. Paris, Le Normant fils, 24 mars 1831. 48 pp. - Bound with: Chateaubriand, (F.A.) de. Aux lecteurs. Paris, Le Normant fils, novembre, 1831. 16 pp. Original wrappers bound in. - Bound with: Chateaubriand, (F.A.) de. De la nouvelle proposition relative au bannissement de Charles X et de sa famille, ou suite de mon dernier écrit: De la restauration et de la monarchie élective. Berlin, A.G. Hayn for A.M. Schlesinger, 1832. 84 pp. Together 3 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, back with label (corners slightly damaged, slightly rubbed). (# 4764) |
| EUR 100,- | |
3 first editions. François Auguste vicomte de Chateaubriand (Saint Malo 1768 - Paris 1848) was a famous French author, statesman, and a brilliant representative of the reaction against the ideas of the French Revolution. He made bitter allusions to Napoleon. The second work forms a preface to the third. - Occasionally very lightly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| ITALY |
|
| info |
Denina, C. Delle rivoluzioni d'Italia libri ventiquattro. Venezia, G. Gatti, 1779. With engraved frontispiece by F. Ricci after P. Novello in the first volume and vignette on each title. 4 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, backs gilt with labels (some corners slightly damaged, small hole in 2 sides, slightly rubbed). (# 4227) |
| EUR 150,- | |
Popular history of the wars and revolutions in Italy from antiquity until the Peace of Utrecht and the author's own time. Contains also chapters on economy, trade, law, agriculture, the cultivation of rice, producing of silk and wool, arts, religion, and a lot of political history. Carlo Denina (1731 - 1813) was an Italian historian from Piemont. At the end of the last 3 volumes are lists of subscribers. - Library stamp on every title-page from the German collector Graf Waldbott von Bassenheim. |
|
![]() |
| LOUIS XIV |
|
| info |
(Doüet, I.) Harangue faite au Roy par le recteur de l'université de Paris ... au sujet de sa Majorité. Paris, A. Lesselin, 1651. Coat of arms on title. 7, 1 pp. 4to. Sewn. (# 2673) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Goldsmith No. H-101. Oration held on Sept. the 10th 1651 at the occasion of Louis XIV attaining his majority at the age of 13. Interesting Mazarinade. - Library stamp on title, last leaf little stained. |
|
![]() |
| EUROPEAN POLITICS |
|
| info |
Lettres historiques; contenant ce qui se passe de plus important en Europe; et les réfléxions nécessaires sur ce sujet. Tome XLIII (Janvier-Juin 1713). La Haye, A. Moetjes, 1713. Woodcut printer's device on each title. 6 parts (with continuous pagination) in 1 volume. 852 pp. (bound after page 140, 2 lvs. of publisher's catalogue), 19 lvs., 72 pp., 30 pp., 24 pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, with 2 brass clasps, fingertabs. (# 5314) |
| EUR 75,- | |
Barbier II, 1275. Haag II, 204ff. Quérard, la France litt. I, 289. A monthly compilation (complete in 111 volumes) describing contemporary events, started by the French Protestant theologian and professor of philosophy and mathematics Jacques Bernard (Nions 1658 - Leiden 1718), who settled in Holland. He published the volumes from 1692 to 1698, after which date the work was continued up to 1728 by H. Basnage, Jean du Mont and others. Contains extensive chapters on the Treaty of Utrecht. - Light waterstain in 1 quire. Handwritten ownership entry on paste-down end-paper of Gr(a)f. Charlotte v. Leyden. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Nys, E. Les théories politiques et le droit international en France jusqu'au XVIIIe siècle. Deuxième édition. Paris, A. Fontemoing, (1899). 204 pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth, back with label. (# 5750) |
| EUR 35,- | |
Important study on political theories and international law in France, from the Middle Ages until the reign of Louis XIV. With a chapter on the Reformation. (Recherches sur l'histoire du droit). - Printed label with names of publisher and booksellers pasted on title-page. |
|
![]() |
| PATRIOTTENBEWEGING/PATRIOTIC MOVEMENT |
|
| info |
Pfeiffer, F.J. De werking der vryheids zoonen, Opgedraagen aan alle waare voorstanders der Nederlandsche Vrijheid. Rotterdam, D. de Jong, 1784. Large allegorical engraving showing a corps of armed patriotic civilians engraved by L. Brasser after F.J. Pfeiffer, with a 12-line engraved Dutch poem underneath by P.J. Kasteleijn. Oblong folio. ca. 37 cm x 41,5 cm. (# 5785) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Atlas van Stolk No. 4575, 2. Müller, Nederlandsche Historieplaten, III No. 4618. Uncommon sheet. The Patriots of the patriotic movement "Patriottenbeweging" in the Netherlands were in favour of armed civilian militia, to establish an enlightened democratic republic. The Pro-Orange party wanted to keep things as they were. The large allegorical engraving illustrates a corps patriotic civilian soldiers expelling discord, betrayel, mutiny and selfishness. At the left side the freedom standard is erected, at the right side a pyramid with the coat of arms of the Seven Provinces. In the middle stands a soldier in Roman attire with wreaths of grass and oakleaf, symbolizing the victory and rescue of the fatherland. The author of the poem Petrus Johannes Kasteleijn was born 1746 in Breukelen, he died in Amsterdam 1794. For the painter François Joseph Pfeiffer (I) (Aachen 1741 - Amsterdam 1807) see: Thieme-Becker XXVI, 528. For the engraver Leendert Brasser (Maassluis 1727 - Rotterdam 1793) see: Thieme-Becker IV 543. - Slightly foxed, with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Polybius. Fragmenta duo e' sexto Polybii historiarum libro de diversis rerum publicarum formis, deque Romanae praestantia. Pompilius Amasaeus vertit. Bononiae (Bologna), J.B. Phaellus, 1543. 32 lvs. 4to. Modern half vellum. (# 1544) |
| EUR 340,- | |
Edit 16 on-line No. 51016 (only 30 lvs). Not in Hoffmann. Adams P-1805. Polybius (205 - 120 B.C.) is the Greek historian of the rise of Rome to world power. Of his Histories only books 1-5 and excerpts from other books are extant. Polybius' purpose was to train the statesman and to teach the general reader how to face disaster, the main aim was didactic, the subject-matter political and military events. Edited by Pompilius Amasaeus (1513 - ca. 1586), professor of Greek at Bologna, and dedicated to cardinal Alex. Farnese. - At the beginning a few light stains in the blank margin. |
|
![]() |
| THE DANISH OCCUPATION OF SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN |
|
| info |
(Rachel, S.) Aussführlich in der Theologie und denen rechten wohl-begründetes Bedencken, über zwo Haupt-Fragen: I. Ob die gewaltsame Occupirung dess Hertzogthums Schlesswig, welche den 30. May Anno 1684 vorgenommen, Jure belli, oder sonsten, könne justificiret und behauptet werden? II. Was von der Eydesleistung, so dero zu Schlesswig-Holstein regierenden ... Bedienten und Unterthanen, nach beschehener Occupation daselbst, abgenöthiget, zu halten sey? (No place, no printer), 1685. 70 pp. 4to. Modern boards. (# 4914) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Holzmann-Bohatta I, No. 4221a. Rare first edition of this juridical and political tract written in consequence of the occupation of Schleswig-Holstein by Denmark. Samuel Rachel (Lunden in Schleswig-Holstein 1628 - Friedrichstadt 1691), professor of law and statesmen, wrote several works for Duke Christian Albrecht of Schleswig-Holstein about his controversies with the King of Denmark. |
|
![]() |
| FRENCH POLITICS |
|
| info |
Recueil des pieces les plus curieuses qui ont esté faites pendant le regne du connestable M. de Luyne(s). Seconde édition, reveuë et corrigée. (Paris?, no printer), 1624. 20 lvs., 516 pp. 8vo. Contemporary limp vellum, lettering on spine (ties gone, small defect to foot of spine, some stains). (# 5050) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Bourgeois-André No. 2376. Not in Barbier. Place of publication taken from BM STC French, 1601-1700, A223. Second corrected and augmented edition. With contributions in prose and verse by various authors. Describes events from the last two years of the life of Charles d'Albert duke of Luynes (1578 - 1621), Constable of France, minister and favorite of King Louis XIII. With the king's collaboration he forced the Queen-Mother Maria de' Medici into exile. His power was twice threatened (1619, 1620) by two revolts of Maria and her partisans among the nobles. He became Constable of France in 1621 and shortly afterwards died while on a campaign against the Huguenots of Béarn. - Contemporary ownership entry "Duhallay" on first paste-down; a few tiny wormholes touching a few letters; waterstain in places, slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
The Royal Kalendar: and court and city register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and the Colonies, for the year 1839. Including a correct list of the thirteenth Imperial Parliament, summoned to meet for their first session November 15, 1837. London, T.C. Hansard, (1839). 34, 408 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf (corners damaged, rubbed). (# 5264) |
| EUR 50,- | |
Includes an almanac for the year 1839. Contains the names of the members of Parliament, officers of the state, law, army and navy, ecclesiastical establishments, literary, scientific and charitable institutions, commercial companies, insurance societies, universities, etc. Among the British colonies and islands: Malta, Ionian Islands (i.a. Corfu), Canada, Jamaica, Barbados, Antigua, Trinidad, Bermuda, Bahama, Ceylon, Australia, South Africa, Sierra Leone, Gambia, etc. - Very slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Salmasius, Cl.) Defensio regia. Pro Carolo I. Ad... regem Carolum II. Filium natu majorem, heredem & successorem legitimum. No place (Amsterdam?), sumptibus regiis, 1649. Woodcut fleuron on title. 468 pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum with ties. (# 1176) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Not in any bibliography we are able to consult. Rare edition. First published by B. & A. Elzevier in-folio in 1649, it was reprinted at least 9 times in the course of 3 years. Claudius Salmasius (1588-1653) famous French scholar, was presented with £ 100 for writing this defence, by Charles II, who also paid for the printing. - Handwritten ownership entry 'Albert. Henric. Everhardus 1561' on title, nice copy. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Voltaire, (F.M.) Histoire du parlement. Paris, L.E. Herhan for Treuttel et Würtz, 1835. With steel-engraved portrait of the author by E. Scriven on title. 3 lvs., 373 pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards, back with label. (# 5351) |
| EUR 45,- | |
Cf. Bengesco IV No. 2188. Cf. Quérard X, 385. Part of the "Nouvelle bibliothèque classique. Histoire." - A bit foxed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Voltaire, (F.M.) Mélanges de politique et de législation. Paris, L.E. Herhan for Treuttel et Würtz, 1836. With steel-engraved portrait of the author by E. Scriven on title. 2 lvs., 397 pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards, back with label. (# 5352) |
| EUR 45,- | |
Cf. Bengesco IV No. 2188. Cf. Quérard X, 385. Part of the "Nouvelle bibliothèque classique. Morale et philosophie." - A bit foxed. |
|
![]() |
|
||||||||||