![]() |
Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariaat Established 1859 |
Park Leeuwenberghlaan 1 2267 BM Leidschendam The Netherlands (Edith Petten-Rosenthal) Tel. +31-(0)70-31 93 049 Fax +31-(0)70-31 94 731 E-mail: info@ludwigrosenthal.com |
|
| Catalogue | Subjects | Book search | About us | Exhibition & book on the family | |||
| Back | Politics |
Prices are in Euros. For those items where a picture is available, a small picture is shown in the left margin. Click the picture in order to enlarge it. If you want to hear more about a title, click the info button on the left side of the title to send us an e-mail with your question. | |
| info |
Bellarmino, (R.) Risposta a due libretti, una de'quali s'intitola: Risposta ... ad una lettera ... sopra il breve di censure dalla Santità di Paolo V, publicate contra li signori Venetiani. Et l'altro: Trattato, et resolutione sopra la validità delle scommuniche di Gio. Gersone ... tradotto dalla lingua Latina nella volgare ... Roma, G. Facciotto, 1606. Papal arms on title. 118 pp. 8vo. 20th century boards. (# 4942) |
| EUR 250,- | |
De Backer-Sommervogel I, 1208 No. 22. First collected edition of both works (both were published seperately by the same printer in the same year). The first work is a defence by Bellarmino of Pope Paul V in his conflict with Venice, whose government had promulgated two laws (1604 and 1605) which forbade the erection of religious buildings without the consent of the Senate and the donation or sale of secular property to the Church. The Pope excommunicated the Senate and put the city under the interdict. The second work is a refutation of a tract directed against J. Gerson about the validity of excommunication. Bellarmino was an admiror of the mystic teaching of Gerson. St. Robert Bellarmino (1542 - 1621), Jesuit, professor of theology at Louvain and Rome, cardinal and archbishop of Capua, was one of the greatest figures in the Roman Catholic Church in the latter years of the Counter-Reformation. His life was largely devoted to scholarship and controversy. - Stamp on title and ownership entry of the Monastery of Weingarten, dated 1674. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Carra, J.L.) Merkwürdige in dem Archive der Bastille gefundene Inquisitions-Akten, Protocolle und andere wichtige Papiere. Ein Beytrag zur Geschichtkunde und Menschenkenntnis. Leipzig, Fr. G. Jacobäer, 1790. 8 pp., 4 lvs., 376 pp. 8vo. 19th century half calf, gilt lettering on back (slightly rubbed), uncut. (# 1141) |
| EUR 450,- | |
Rare only edition of this collection of 49 case-histories of persons who were imprisoned in the Bastille by 'lettres de cachet'. The anonymous compiler used as main source Carra's 'Memoires historiques et authentiques sur la Bastille...' (Paris 1789). - Slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| FRENCH POLITICS |
|
| info |
Chateaubriand, (F.A.) de. De la restauration et de la monarchie élective, ou réponse a l'interpellation de quelques journeaux sur mon refus de servir le nouveau gouvernement. Paris, Le Normant fils, 24 mars 1831. 48 pp. - Bound with: Chateaubriand, (F.A.) de. Aux lecteurs. Paris, Le Normant fils, novembre, 1831. 16 pp. Original wrappers bound in. - Bound with: Chateaubriand, (F.A.) de. De la nouvelle proposition relative au bannissement de Charles X et de sa famille, ou suite de mon dernier écrit: De la restauration et de la monarchie élective. Berlin, A.G. Hayn for A.M. Schlesinger, 1832. 84 pp. Together 3 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, back with label (corners slightly damaged, slightly rubbed). (# 4764) |
| EUR 100,- | |
3 first editions. François Auguste vicomte de Chateaubriand (Saint Malo 1768 - Paris 1848) was a famous French author, statesman, and a brilliant representative of the reaction against the ideas of the French Revolution. He made bitter allusions to Napoleon. The second work forms a preface to the third. - Occasionally very lightly foxed. |
|
![]() |
| ALLEGORY OF FRANCE - RECOVERY OF LOUIS XV |
|
| info |
Coypel, Charles Antoine (Paris 1694-Paris 1752). La France rend grace au ciel de la guérison du Roy... Le tableau est dans le cabinet de la Reine. Presenté a la Reine par son tres humble et tres fidel sujet P.L. Surugue. Carolus Coypel inv. et pinxit. Aug.(us)tus 20.e 1744. Petrus Surugue filius sculpsit. Paris, chez Surugue graveur du Roy rue des Noyers, 1744. Fine large engraving showing an allegory of France, in the figure of a crowned woman with raised arms, dressed in a gown covered with fleurs de lis, a shield at her feet, engraved by Pierre Louis Surugue after a painting of Charles Antoine Coypel. With engraved text underneath. 38,5 x 24,3 cm. (# 5826) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Nagler XX, 135 (Surugue) No. 7. Le Blanc III, 613 No. 41 (Louis Surugue). Painted as an expression of thanks for the recovery of King Louis XV from a severe illness in 1744. The original painting by Charles Antoine Coypel was placed in the appartments of the Queen in Versailles. Pierre Louis Surugue (Paris 1716-Paris 1772) was a French engraver and publisher, who sometimes signed as P. Surugue le fils. - A very good impression on thick paper, with ample margins. Some discoloration of the sheet. Collector's stamp on verso of "Grossh. Museum zu Schwerin" (Lugt No. 2273). |
|
![]() |
| TRADE |
|
| info |
Darcis, Louis (?-1801). Le gouvernement protège le commerce; after Simon Louis Boizot. Paris, Depeuille, 1796. Beautiful stipple etching and engraving on dark ground, showing the French government personified by the full-length figure of Pallas Athena/Minerva, a rowing oar in her right hand, holding with the other hand a shield above the head of commerce, personified by a merchant, who is sitting on a bale of merchandise. Signed underneath "Boizot delineavit. Darcis sculpsit" and lettered with title (see above) and publication address "A Paris, chez Depeuille, Rue Denis près celle aux Ours". c. 46,7 x 37,5 cm. (# 5836) |
| EUR 200,- | |
I.F.F. VI, 25 No. 24. Not in Le Blanc. In Paris, Louvre, Chalcographie. Only state. This political and economical print was inspired by the French Revolution (1789-1799), which Simon Louis Boizot (Paris 1743-Paris 1809) supported; he was a French sculptor and gifted designer. The date of birth of the stipple engraver Louis Darcis is unknown, he flourished in Paris towards the end of the 18th century. "Allégories révolutionnaires, d'après Boizot... pour l'ornement des salons ..." (I.F.F.). - Blank margins lightly discoloured. Good impression. Collector's stamp on verso of "Grossh. Museum zu Schwerin" (Lugt No. 2273). |
|
![]() |
| ITALY |
|
| info |
Denina, C. Delle rivoluzioni d'Italia libri ventiquattro. Venezia, G. Gatti, 1779. With engraved frontispiece by F. Ricci after P. Novello in the first volume and vignette on each title. 4 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, backs gilt with labels (some corners slightly damaged, small hole in 2 sides, slightly rubbed). (# 4227) |
| EUR 150,- | |
Popular history of the wars and revolutions in Italy from antiquity until the Peace of Utrecht and the author's own time. Contains also chapters on economy, trade, law, agriculture, the cultivation of rice, producing of silk and wool, arts, religion, and a lot of political history. Carlo Denina (1731 - 1813) was an Italian historian from Piemont. At the end of the last 3 volumes are lists of subscribers. - Library stamp on every title-page from the German collector Graf Waldbott von Bassenheim. |
|
![]() |
| LOUIS XIV |
|
| info |
(Doüet, I.) Harangue faite au Roy par le recteur de l'université de Paris ... au sujet de sa Majorité. Paris, A. Lesselin, 1651. Coat of arms on title. 7, 1 pp. 4to. Sewn. (# 2673) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Goldsmith No. H-101. Oration held on Sept. the 10th 1651 at the occasion of Louis XIV attaining his majority at the age of 13. Interesting Mazarinade. - Library stamp on title, last leaf little stained. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Galle, Cornelis II (Antwerp 1615-Antwerp 1678). Portrait of Johann Adolph Krebs; after Anselmus van Hulle. 1649. Fine engraved portrait bust, slightly turned to left but looking in front, in an oval with coats of arms above and below; lettered around portrait "Pax est publica tranquillitas, et tranquilla libertas." Lettered on pedestal "Ioannes Adolphus Krebs, Ser.mi. Domini Maximiliani Electoris Bavariae etc. Consiliarius intimus et ad Pacis Tractatus Monasterij et Osnabrugis, Legatus Plenipotentiarius.... Anselmus van Hulle pinxit et Corn. Galle sculp. 1649. Cum privilegio Regum et Hollandiae ordinum." 29,7 x 19 cm (plate-mark). (# 5853) |
| EUR 95,- | |
Van Someren No. 185, Krebs (62). Hollstein, Dutch, VII, Cornelis Galle II, from Nos. 219-308. This is one from a series of portraits showing the dignitaries present at the Peace of Münster and Osnabrück, Piece of Westphalia, in 1648. Johann Adolph Krebs (died after 1661), "Kurbayerischer Staatsmann, Gesandter zum Westphälischen Friedenskongress", was the Bavarian envoy for Elector Maximilian of Bavaria at this Peace Treaty. The Dutch Stadhouder Frederik Hendrik commissioned these portraits from his court painter Anselmus Hulle (Gent 1601-ca. 1674). They were engraved by several artists. - Good impression; thread margins. |
|
![]() |
| LOUIS PHILIPPE I DUKE OF ORLéANS IN GOURNAY |
|
| info |
Hallé, Noël (Paris 1711-Paris 1781). Monseigneur le Duc de Chartres passe a N. Dame de Gournay ou il est reçeu a la porte de l'Eglise par M.re Jean Baptiste Thomas du Taillis curé qui l'attendoit a la tete du Clergé et celebra la messe en presence de Son Altesse pour demander a Dieu la conservation de ce prince dans la campagne quil va faire contre les ennemis de l'etat. Le 27 avril 1744. Paris, chez Tardieu, 1744. Fine engraving and etching, by Nicolas Henri Tardieu after a design by Noël Hallé; signed Hallé inv., N. Tardieu sculp.; with 4 lines of engraved text underneath (see above). 30,7 x 21,7 cm. (# 5827) |
| EUR 250,- | |
Willk-Brocard, Les Hallé, 478-479 No. 295, with illustration. Estournet, Hallé, 157 No. 156. Portalis et Béraldi III, 583 No. 9. Only state. Beautiful full-length portraits of Louis Philippe I d'Orléans (1725-1785) "le Gros" (the Fat) and a group of his companions receiving a blessing with holy water from the parish priest Jean Baptiste Thomas du Taillis, who is standing with a group of clergymen in front of the church N. Dame in Gournay at the Marne. Louis Philippe I d'Orléans was serving with the French armies and distinguished himself in the War of the Austrian Succession, the war between France and England. The French painter Noël Hallé made the design especially for this political French broadsheet. The French engraver/etcher Nicolas Henri Tardieu (1674-1749), was also print publisher. "Louis XV déclare la guerre à l'Angleterre et à l'Autriche le 15 mars 1744 et fait envahir les Pays-Bas. Le 27 avril, le duc de Chartres passe par Gournay, sur les bords de la Marne ... Ce dessin (par Hallé) destiné à la gravure est la première oeuvre à son retour en France en 1744" (Willk-Brocard). - Ample margins, very well preserved on strong paper. Collector's stamp on verso of "Grossh. Museum zu Schwerin" (Lugt No. 2273). |
|
![]() |
| EUROPEAN POLITICS |
|
| info |
Lettres historiques; contenant ce qui se passe de plus important en Europe; et les réfléxions nécessaires sur ce sujet. Tome XLIII (Janvier-Juin 1713). La Haye, A. Moetjes, 1713. Woodcut printer's device on each title. 6 parts (with continuous pagination) in 1 volume. 852 pp. (bound after page 140, 2 lvs. of publisher's catalogue), 19 lvs., 72 pp., 30 pp., 24 pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, with 2 brass clasps, fingertabs. (# 5314) |
| EUR 75,- | |
Barbier II, 1275. Haag II, 204ff. Quérard, la France litt. I, 289. A monthly compilation (complete in 111 volumes) describing contemporary events, started by the French Protestant theologian and professor of philosophy and mathematics Jacques Bernard (Nions 1658 - Leiden 1718), who settled in Holland. He published the volumes from 1692 to 1698, after which date the work was continued up to 1728 by H. Basnage, Jean du Mont and others. Contains extensive chapters on the Treaty of Utrecht. - Light waterstain in 1 quire. Handwritten ownership entry on paste-down end-paper of Gr(a)f. Charlotte v. Leyden. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Nys, E. Les théories politiques et le droit international en France jusqu'au XVIIIe siècle. Deuxième édition. Paris, A. Fontemoing, (1899). 204 pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth, back with label. (# 5750) |
| EUR 35,- | |
Important study on political theories and international law in France, from the Middle Ages until the reign of Louis XIV. With a chapter on the Reformation. (Recherches sur l'histoire du droit). - Printed label with names of publisher and booksellers pasted on title-page. |
|
![]() |
| PATRIOTTENBEWEGING/PATRIOTIC MOVEMENT |
|
| info |
Pfeiffer, F.J. De werking der vryheids zoonen, Opgedraagen aan alle waare voorstanders der Nederlandsche Vrijheid. Rotterdam, D. de Jong, 1784. Large allegorical engraving showing a corps of armed patriotic civilians engraved by L. Brasser after F.J. Pfeiffer, with a 12-line engraved Dutch poem underneath by P.J. Kasteleijn. Oblong folio. ca. 37 cm x 41,5 cm. (# 5785) |
| EUR 125,- | |
Atlas van Stolk No. 4575, 2. Müller, Nederlandsche Historieplaten, III No. 4618. Uncommon sheet. The Patriots of the patriotic movement "Patriottenbeweging" in the Netherlands were in favour of armed civilian militia, to establish an enlightened democratic republic. The Pro-Orange party wanted to keep things as they were. The large allegorical engraving illustrates a corps patriotic civilian soldiers expelling discord, betrayel, mutiny and selfishness. At the left side the freedom standard is erected, at the right side a pyramid with the coat of arms of the Seven Provinces. In the middle stands a soldier in Roman attire with wreaths of grass and oakleaf, symbolizing the victory and rescue of the fatherland. The author of the poem Petrus Johannes Kasteleijn was born 1746 in Breukelen, he died in Amsterdam 1794. For the painter François Joseph Pfeiffer (I) (Aachen 1741 - Amsterdam 1807) see: Thieme-Becker XXVI, 528. For the engraver Leendert Brasser (Maassluis 1727 - Rotterdam 1793) see: Thieme-Becker IV 543. - Slightly foxed, with ample margins. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Polybius. Fragmenta duo e' sexto Polybii historiarum libro de diversis rerum publicarum formis, deque Romanae praestantia. Pompilius Amasaeus vertit. Bononiae (Bologna), J.B. Phaellus, 1543. 32 lvs. 4to. Modern half vellum. (# 1544) |
| EUR 340,- | |
Edit 16 on-line No. 51016 (only 30 lvs). Not in Hoffmann. Adams P-1805. Polybius (205 - 120 B.C.) is the Greek historian of the rise of Rome to world power. Of his Histories only books 1-5 and excerpts from other books are extant. Polybius' purpose was to train the statesman and to teach the general reader how to face disaster, the main aim was didactic, the subject-matter political and military events. Edited by Pompilius Amasaeus (1513 - ca. 1586), professor of Greek at Bologna, and dedicated to cardinal Alex. Farnese. - At the beginning a few light stains in the blank margin. |
|
![]() |
| THE DANISH OCCUPATION OF SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN |
|
| info |
(Rachel, S.) Aussführlich in der Theologie und denen rechten wohl-begründetes Bedencken, über zwo Haupt-Fragen: I. Ob die gewaltsame Occupirung dess Hertzogthums Schlesswig, welche den 30. May Anno 1684 vorgenommen, Jure belli, oder sonsten, könne justificiret und behauptet werden? II. Was von der Eydesleistung, so dero zu Schlesswig-Holstein regierenden ... Bedienten und Unterthanen, nach beschehener Occupation daselbst, abgenöthiget, zu halten sey? (No place, no printer), 1685. 70 pp. 4to. Modern boards. (# 4914) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Holzmann-Bohatta I, No. 4221a. Rare first edition of this juridical and political tract written in consequence of the occupation of Schleswig-Holstein by Denmark. Samuel Rachel (Lunden in Schleswig-Holstein 1628 - Friedrichstadt 1691), professor of law and statesmen, wrote several works for Duke Christian Albrecht of Schleswig-Holstein about his controversies with the King of Denmark. |
|
![]() |
| FRENCH POLITICS |
|
| info |
Recueil des pieces les plus curieuses qui ont esté faites pendant le regne du connestable M. de Luyne(s). Seconde édition, reveuë et corrigée. (Paris?, no printer), 1624. 20 lvs., 516 pp. 8vo. Contemporary limp vellum, lettering on spine (ties gone, small defect to foot of spine, some stains). (# 5050) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Bourgeois-André No. 2376. Not in Barbier. Place of publication taken from BM STC French, 1601-1700, A223. Second corrected and augmented edition. With contributions in prose and verse by various authors. Describes events from the last two years of the life of Charles d'Albert duke of Luynes (1578 - 1621), Constable of France, minister and favorite of King Louis XIII. With the king's collaboration he forced the Queen-Mother Maria de' Medici into exile. His power was twice threatened (1619, 1620) by two revolts of Maria and her partisans among the nobles. He became Constable of France in 1621 and shortly afterwards died while on a campaign against the Huguenots of Béarn. - Contemporary ownership entry "Duhallay" on first paste-down; a few tiny wormholes touching a few letters; waterstain in places, slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
The Royal Kalendar: and court and city register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and the Colonies, for the year 1839. Including a correct list of the thirteenth Imperial Parliament, summoned to meet for their first session November 15, 1837. London, T.C. Hansard, (1839). 34, 408 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf (corners damaged, rubbed). (# 5264) |
| EUR 50,- | |
Includes an almanac for the year 1839. Contains the names of the members of Parliament, officers of the state, law, army and navy, ecclesiastical establishments, literary, scientific and charitable institutions, commercial companies, insurance societies, universities, etc. Among the British colonies and islands: Malta, Ionian Islands (i.a. Corfu), Canada, Jamaica, Barbados, Antigua, Trinidad, Bermuda, Bahama, Ceylon, Australia, South Africa, Sierra Leone, Gambia, etc. - Very slightly browned. |
|
![]() |
| info |
(Salmasius, Cl.) Defensio regia. Pro Carolo I. Ad... regem Carolum II. Filium natu majorem, heredem & successorem legitimum. No place (Amsterdam?), sumptibus regiis, 1649. Woodcut fleuron on title. 468 pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum with ties. (# 1176) |
| EUR 200,- | |
Not in any bibliography we are able to consult. Rare edition. First published by B. & A. Elzevier in-folio in 1649, it was reprinted at least 9 times in the course of 3 years. Claudius Salmasius (1588-1653) famous French scholar, was presented with £ 100 for writing this defence, by Charles II, who also paid for the printing. - Handwritten ownership entry 'Albert. Henric. Everhardus 1561' on title, nice copy. |
|
![]() |
| POLITICAL ENGLISH CARICATURE |
|
| info |
Sayers, James (1748-1823). For the trial of Warren Ha(stings) ... Seventh Day. (London, February 1788). Political English caricature etched by James Sayers, with his signature JS, showing the trial in the House of Commons, including portraits of Warren Hastings, Edmund Burke, Charles James Fox and Sir Philip Francis. 17,8 x 12,7 cm. (# 5813) |
| EUR 70,- | |
National Portrait Gallery, www.npg.org.uk, No. NPG D12246, with picture. Warren Hastings (1732 - 1818) was Governor-General of India. His impeachment on ground of corruption and cruelty in his Indian administration begun 1788 and was concluded in 1795. Edmund Burke (1729 or 1730 - 1797), statesman, was active member of the committee which investigated the affairs of the East India Company and he opened the case of the impeachment in Westminster Hall. Charles James Fox (1749 - 1806), Whig statesman, and Sir Philip Francis (1740 - 1818), politician and pamphleteer, both also opposed Warren Hastings. James Sayers or Sayer (Yarmouth 1748 - London 1823) worked from c. 1780 as political caricaturist in London, supporting Pitt against Fox. - Thread margins, small hole in right lower margin just touching one letter, lightly browned, pasted on a leaf of 19th century paper. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Voltaire, (F.M.) Histoire du parlement. Paris, L.E. Herhan for Treuttel et Würtz, 1835. With steel-engraved portrait of the author by E. Scriven on title. 3 lvs., 373 pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards, back with label. (# 5351) |
| EUR 45,- | |
Cf. Bengesco IV No. 2188. Cf. Quérard X, 385. Part of the "Nouvelle bibliothèque classique. Histoire." - A bit foxed. |
|
![]() |
| info |
Voltaire, (F.M.) Mélanges de politique et de législation. Paris, L.E. Herhan for Treuttel et Würtz, 1836. With steel-engraved portrait of the author by E. Scriven on title. 2 lvs., 397 pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards, back with label. (# 5352) |
| EUR 45,- | |
Cf. Bengesco IV No. 2188. Cf. Quérard X, 385. Part of the "Nouvelle bibliothèque classique. Morale et philosophie." - A bit foxed. |
|
![]() |
|
|
||||||||||