Ludwig Rosenthal's
Antiquariaat
Established 1859
Park Leeuwenberghlaan 1
2267 BM Leidschendam
The Netherlands
(Edith Petten-Rosenthal)
Tel. +31-(0)70-31 93 049
Fax +31-(0)70-31 94 731
E-mail: info@ludwigrosenthal.com
  Catalogue  |  Subjects  |  Book search  |  About us  |  Exhibition & book on the family  

Back Theology, Protestant

Prices are in Euros.


For those items where a picture is available, a small picture is shown in the left margin. Click the picture in order to enlarge it.
If you want to hear more about a title, click the info button on the left side of the title to send us an e-mail with your question.
 
 

info

(Biblia Hebraica) - Sefer Tehilim, Psalterium. Recens editum ac diligentissimè correctum, declaratis etiam in fine dictionibus, quae in eo aliter leguntur quàm scribuntur, per M. Hieronymum Opitium juniorem. Witebergae, G. Kelner for heirs of S. Selfisch, 1615. Woodcut publisher's mark on title. Text of the Psalms in Hebrew, the preliminaries and some notes at the end partly in Latin. 8, 152 lvs. 8vo. 18th century half calf (somewhat rubbed, lower spine-end and corners somewhat worn). (# 1602)

EUR 1200,-

Vinograd, Wittenberg No. 25. Darlow-Moule No. 5116. Steinschneider 67, No. 409. Not in Zedner, not in Roest. Rare Hebrew Psalter, first published in Wittenberg 1566, edited by Hieronymus Opitz, who studied at Wittenberg and became professor of Hebrew at Jena, died in 1577. 'The prelim. matter includes title, dedication (1566), Latin verses, and the Prayer of Habakkuk in Hebrew. The text is followed by some notes'. (Darlow-Moule). The preface contains a Neo-Latin poem by Martinus Henricus Saganensis (of Sagan in Silesia), professor in Wittenberg. - Somewhat browned; tear in one leaf repaired, old ownership entry on fly-leaf.

THE FEMALE POPE JOAN
info

Blondel, D. Familier esclaircissement de la question si une femme a esté assise au siege papal de Rome entre Leon IV, & Benoist III. Seconde édition, plus correcte que la première. Amsterdam, J. Blaeu, 1649. With printer's mark on title. 109 pp. 12mo. Contemporary limp vellum. (# 1366)

EUR 300,-

Haag II, 308. Erudite and successfull criticism of the myth of Pope Joan. David Blondel (1590-1655), French ecclesiastical historian, Professor at Saumur and at the Ecole Illustre at Amsterdam. All his works were put on the Index. - Engraved book-plate, slightly browned.


info

Click to enlarge

Chodowiecki, Daniel N. (Gdansk 1726-Berlin 1801). Portrait of Wilhelm Abraham Teller. (Berlin and Stettin, Fr. Nicolai, 1776). Beautiful stipple etching depicting a bust in pofile to right in a roundel. Lettered on the tablet 'D.W.A. Teller' and at bottom right 'D. Chodowiecki ad viv. del & sc. 1775'. 15,7 x 9,5 cm (image). (# 5847)

EUR 125,-

Engelmann No. 142. Bauer No. 258 (third state). In database British Museum.Third state (of 3). Illustration to 'Allgemeine Deutsche Bibliothek', the famous periodical published by Friedrich Nicolai. Wilhelm Abraham Teller (Leipzig 1734-Berlin 1804) was an enlightened Protestant theologian, pastor, professor of theology and General Superintendent at the University of Helmstedt; later Provost of Cologne, with a seat in the Supreme Consistory of Berlin; member of the Berlin Academy of Sciences. He was the author of numerous (controversial) books and one of the chief contributors of Nicolai's 'Algemeine Deutsche Bibliothek'. The German Polish artist Daniel Nicolaus Chodowiecki was the most famous German graphic artist of his time. - Well preserved, sharp impression on thin paper, with small margin.

ENGLISH BIBLES
info

Cotton, H. A list of editions of the Bible and parts thereof in English, from the year 1505 to 1820. With an appendix containing specimens of translations, and bibliographical descriptions. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1821. 21, 168 pp. - Bound with: Cotton, H. Memoir of a French translation of the New-Testament, in which the Mass and Purgatory are found in the Sacred text; together with Bishop Kidder's reflections on the same. Accompanied by notes. London, J. Cochran, 1827. 2 lvs., 70 pp. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, gilt back (rubbed). (# 5761)

EUR 125,-

Ad I: Besterman 309. First edition of this important 19th century bibliographical guide to English Bible collectors. Henry Cotton (1789 - 1879) compiled this work while he was librarian at the Bodleian Library in Oxford. - Ad II: Rare first edition. Richard Kidder (1633 - 1703) became Bishop of Bath and Wells. - Some leaves slightly foxed.

INDEX OF FORBIDDEN BOOKS
info

(Derodon, D.) Dispute de la messe ou discours sur ces paroles, ceci est mon corps. Genève, Ph. Albert, 1662. Vignette on title. 1 lf., 218 pp. - Bound with: Derodon, D. Le tombeau de la messe. Genève, P. Aubert, 1662. With small woodcut on title. 139 pp. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Modern half vellum. (# 4595)

EUR 200,-

Ad I: Haag (2nd ed.) V, 258 No. XIV. Peignot I, 99-100. Rare first edition. Ad II: Haag (2nd ed.) V, 256 No. IV Peignot I, 100. Second edition. Derodon fights energetic against the dogma of transubstantiation. 'Le tombeau de la messe' was burnt publicly by the executioner in 1663. The author, protestant professor of philosophy in Nimes, was banished from France. He found exile in Geneva, where he died in 1664. - Very lightly browned; upper margin a bit short, but without loss of text.


info

Herzog, J.J. Realencyklopädie für protestantische Theologie und Kirche. 3. Auflage herausgegeben von Albert Hauck. Leipzig, J.C. Hinrichs, 1896 - 1913. 24 volumes. Large 8vo. Original half leather (somewhat rubbed). (# 3676)

EUR 250,-

Standard reference work dealing with Protestant theologians and the Protestant Church, also of bibliographical interest. - Stamp on titles.


info

Hön, J.N. (editor). Ein Gebet-Buch, so wie es Christen in ihrem mit Gott stehenden Verhältniss nöthig haben, und die verschiedenen Bedürfnisse des menschlichen Lebens erfordern. Schleusingen, Müller for the editor, 1782. Title printed in red and black. 14 lvs., 222 pp., 3 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary calf (rubbed, cracked, spine-ends somewhat damaged). (# 5412)

EUR 125,-

Rare first edition of this privately published prayer-book. Printed at the uncommon printing place Schleusingen, edited by Johann Nicolaus Hön, 'Diakonus in Rodach'. At the beginning 6 leaves with the names of subscribers to this book. - Browned.


info

Click to enlarge

Hondius, H., the Elder (Duffel 1573 - Den Haag 1650). Augustinus Marloratus. ca. 1610. Very fine engraved portrait. 165 x 121 mm. (# 5455)

EUR 225,-

The New Hollstein, Hondius, No. 190. Not in Wurzbach. 2nd state (of 2). Fine imprint on laid paper. With signature H fe(cit) in right upper corner. With engraved name in lower margin 'Augustinus Marloratus' and four lines Latin text underneath: 'Huic Augustino regnabat pectore candor, Huic uni caelum cura laborque fuit. Ex monarcho factus, purus sanctusque minister Divini verbi: martij amore Dei'. In margin right: 'cum privill.' Hendrik Hondius first lived in Mechelen, Antwerpen and Brussel, for a short period in Amsterdam and Leiden, but mostly in Den Haag. The French Reformer Augustin Marlorat (Bar le Duc 1506 - Rouen 1562), minister at Rouen and the author of several theological books, became a Protestant martyr. He worked some time in Geneva and Lausanne (see: Haag, La France Protestante VII, 256-259). - Tear in background, not touching portrait. With margins, top margin trimmed within the borderline.

POST-INCUNABLE WITH BEAUTIFUL WOODCUT
info

Click to enlarge

Hutten, U. von. Dialogi. Fortuna. Febris prima. Febris secunda. Trias Romana. Inspicientes. Moguntiae (Mainz), J. Scheffer, 1520. With beautiful large woodcut on title, showing a blindfolded naked woman as the personification of Fortuna, standing on a ball, with a ball on her head, a horn of plenty in her left hand, and in front of her a wheel of fortune; 3 fine large initials Q; some words in Greek. 72 leaves. 4to. 19th century half vellum. (# 5611)

EUR 2500,-

Benzing, Hutten, No. 122. VD 16 H-6336. Fairfax-Murray, German, No. 215. Roth, Schöffer, No. 56. Proctor No. 9872. Kuckzynski No. 1089. First edition of these famous dialogues, apart from the 'Febris prima', which was printed twice in 1519. In 'Fortuna' Hutten hints at an intended marriage and life in certain prosperity, but luck is intended for someone else. In 'Febris prima', 'Febris secunda', and 'Trias Romana', Hutten attacks Rome, accuses the abuses of the Catholic Church. In 'Inspicientes' he refers to the Diet of Augsburg: the Sun-God and his son Phaeton look down upon the assembled monarchs and their entourage. Ulrich von Hutten (1488 - 1523), poet, humanist and one of the most ardent supporters of the Lutheran cause, saw in the Reformation also an opportunity to realize a political aim: to curtail the authority of the Pope and worldly rulers in favour of the German knights. - Some contemporary handwritten numbers in the margin, very lightly browned, a good copy.


info

(Jetzler) Iezler, J. De diuturnitate belli Eucharistici liber unus: in quo causae notantur: per quas hactenus videtur stetisse: quò minus partes litem sustinentes inter se sint reconciliatae. Tiguri (Zürich), Chr. Froschauer, 1584. Several words in Greek. 8, 120 lvs. (last blank). 8vo. Modern boards. (# 1261)

EUR 375,-

VD 16 J-243. Rudolphi No. 795. Rare first edition. Theological tract by the Swiss dramatist and theologian Johann Jetzler (1543-1622) from Schaffhausen. The prelim. lvs. contain laudatory neolatin verse by loan. Guil. Stuckius, Felix Truebius from Zürich and a long Greek poem by Erhardus Schieggius from Zürich. - Slightly browned.


info

Knaake, J.K.F. Bibliothek. Abtheilung II: Hervorragende Humanisten und Reformatoren. Leipzig, O. Weigel, 1906. 136 pp. Original wrappers (slightly thumbed). (# 3224)

EUR 45,-

Besterman 2611. Famous auction catalogue containing 1046 books of important humanists and reformators. Still very usefull as bibliography.


info

Lightfoot, J. Horae Hebraicae et Talmudicae in quatuor evangelistas cum tractatibus chorographicis, singulis suo evangelistae praemissis. Post editionem primam in Germania è Museo Jo. Benedicti Carpzovi ... prodeuntum altera. Lipsiae (Leipzig), J.H. Richter for heirs of Gr. Lanckisius, 1684. Title printed in red and black, many passages in Hebrew; 2 engraved maps in the text of Lake Tiberias and the Dead Sea. 5 lvs., 1152 pp., 56 lvs. - Bound with: Lightfoot, J. Horae Hebraicae et Talmudicae in Acta Apostolorum, partem aliquam epistolae ad Romanos, et priorem ad Corinthos. Nunc primum in Germania ... editae è Museo Jo. Benedicti Carpzovi. Lipsiae (Leipzig), J.E. Hahn for heirs of Fr. Lanckisius, 1679. Title printed in red and black, numerous passages in Hebrew. 6 lvs., 288 pp., 16 lvs. 4to. Contemporary vellum (front fly-leaves and inner boards of front-cover gone; somewhat loose). (# 3561)

EUR 275,-

Cf. Fürst II, 249. Cf. Lowndes 1359. Cf. Graesse IV, 209. The most valuable and best-known work of the English Biblical and Rabinical scholar John Lightfoot (1602 - 1675). It 'was designed to show the bearing of Jewish studies on the interpretation of the New Testament. It is a mine of information and has never been wholly superseded' (Cross). Joh. Benedictus Carpzov II (1639 -1699) was professor of Protestant theology and Hebrew at Leipzig. - Lightly browned; small stamp on first title.


info

Masius, H.G. Väterliche Erinnerung an seine Kinder von der Seelen Unsterblichkeit und der seeligen Seelen Zustande nach dem Tode. Copenhagen, H.Chr. Paulli, 1707. Engraved vignette on title. 31 lvs., pp. 1-323, 1 pp., 19 lvs. - Bound with: Masius, H.G. De immortalitate animae, quatenus è naturae lumine constat, dissertatio philosophica. Hafniae (Copenhagen), H.Chr. Paulli, 1706. With engraved vignette on title. 3 lvs., pp. 323-458. - Bound with: Fechtius, J. De statu damnatorum, quod actiones ipsorum, inprimis malas concernit, tractatio scholastica, in Gymnasio Durlacensi (Durlach) publicis ante hac disputationibus ventilata, nunc revisa & secundum edita. Rostochii & Lipsiae (Rostock and Leipzig), J.J. Russworm, 1708. Title printed in red and black, passages in Hebrew. 8 lvs., 345, 1 pp., 7 lvs. Together 3 works (1 and 2 with continuous pagination) in 1 volume. 8vo. Contemporary overlapping vellum. (# 5379)

EUR 250,-

Ad I and II: First editions. Two rather rare Copenhagen imprints, described by the British Library London as 2 different works. Written by Hector Gottfried Masius (1653 - 1709), who was magister in Giessen and later professor of Protestant theology at Copenhagen. - Ad III: First edition. Joh. Fecht (Sulzberg im Breisgau - Rostock 1716) was professor of protestant theology, superintendent at Rostock and the author of numerous theological books. - Slightly browned.


info

(Metternich, W. von). Von der wahren Kirche, was und wo sie sey, von ihren Eigenschafften und Kennzeichen, auch was die geist- und weltliche Obrigkeiten für Recht über sie haben ... Zur Bevestigung und Beruhigung der Gemüther in diesen ungewissen Zeiten. (No place, no printer), 1709. With engraved frontispiece. 2 parts in 1 volume. 22 lvs., 271 pp., 8 lvs.; 43 pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf (rubbed). (# 5328)

EUR 200,-

Holzmann-Bohatta IV No. 10871. Rare first edition. Wolf, Freiherr von Metternich (ca. 1669 - Rudolstadt 1731) was the author of various mystical theological works, e.g. about Hermes Trismegistus. The 43 pp. at the end are entitled: 'Anhang, nachdem vorstehendes Tractätlein schon gantz verfertiget gewesen, ist dem Authori nachfolgender Discours zu Handen gekommen... S.K. Antwort auf eine doppelte Frage: I. Was zu halten sey von der Absonderung der Bösen von den Guten? II. Was zu halten sey von der Absonderung der Guten von den Bösen?' - Slightly browned.


info

Mosheim, J.L. (von). Heilige Reden über wichtige Wahrheiten der Lehre Jesu Christi. Hamburg, Th.Chr. Felginers Wittwe (and J.C. Bohn), 1733 - 1739. With engraved portrait of the author in the first part; engraved vignette on each title. 6 parts in 3 thick volumes. 8vo. Uniform contemporary calf, backs with label (spine-ends and corners damaged, rubbed). (# 5382)

EUR 200,-

Very often reprinted work by Johann Lorenz (von) Mosheim (1694? - 1755), abbot of Marienthal and Michaelstein, 'Herzogl. Braunschweig-Lüneburgischen Consistorial- und Kirchen-Rath'. He was an important professor of Protestant theology and church historian. Part 1 is of the 5th edition, part 2 of the 4th, part 3 of the 2nd, part 4-6 in first edition. - Handwritten annotations dated 1755 and 1773 on first paste-down end-paper of the first volume; browned.


info

Niemeyer, Chr. Philipp Melanchthon im Jahre der Augsburgischen Confession 1530. Selbstschilderung durch dessen Briefe, ins Deutsche übersetzt und erläutert von Christian Niemeyer. Halle, Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses, 1830. 6, 122 pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards. (# 4982)

EUR 75,-

Hartfelder, Melanchthon, 635 No. 240. First edition. Contains letters to Camerarius, Luther, Erasmus, etc. The last 4 pp. contain a publisher's catalogue. - Slightly browned.


info

Pfanner, T. Diatribe, de charismatibus sive donis miraculosis antiquae ecclesiae. Francofurti (a.M.) & Gothae, Chr. Reyher for A. Boëtius, 1680. With nice engraved emblematical frontispiece. Large passages in Greek. 11 lvs., 372 pp. - Bound with: Nicolai, J. Disquisitio de substratione et pignoratione vestium, ubi locus Matth. XXI. explicatur & probatur. Gissae (Giessen), H. Müller, 1701. Words in Greek and Hebrew. 8 lvs., 127 pp. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 12mo. Contemporary half vellum. (# 5012)

EUR 200,-

Ad I. First edition. Deals with the various 'gifts of grace' in the early Christian church, e.g. the gift of healing, the working of miracles, prophecy, visions, speaking in tongues etc. Tobias Pfanner (Augsburg 1641 - Gotha 1716), jurist and theologian, was 'Hof-Rath' at Gotha. - Browned. Ad II. First edition. Deals with the garments at the time of Christ's entry into Jerusalem, their colours, shoes, etc. with interesting observations on related practices in Greek and Roman mythology. Joh. Nicolai (1665 - 1708) studied and taught a.o. at Marburg and Giessen and in 1702 became professor of archeology at Tübingen. - Browned.


info

Click to enlarge

Picart, Bernard (Paris 1673-Amsterdam 1733). L'accord de la Religion avec la Philosophie, ou de la Raison avec la Foy. Paris, 1708. Fine oblong allegorical etching: the agreement between Religion and Philosophy, or between Reason and Faith; Philosophy, personified by a woman crowned with stars, shakes hand with Religion, who stands at the top of some steps, next to the Bible; on the right stand Faith, covered by a veil, and Hope, carrying an anchor and praying; on the left the daughters of Philosophy (Poetry, Geometry, Grammar, Chemistry, Painting, Rhetoric and Music). At bottom signed in the plate 'Inventé et gravé par B. Picart en 1708'. 9,7 x 15,3 cm. (# 5872)

EUR 75,-

Dimier I, 391, No. 492. Picart did this engraving to accompany a Sorbonne thesis in philosophy that exists now, however, only in manuscript in the Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris. In database British Museum, another, probably later, state surmounts an engraved explanatory text by Prosper Marchand: there the scene and the text are printed from two separate plates on a single sheet. The printmaker Bernard Picart, trained in Paris but worked in the Netherlands 1696-1698, returned to Paris and after the death of his wife and children turned Huguenot, and left definitively for Holland in 1710, settled initially in The Hague, then in 1711 in Amsterdam. - Trimmed inside plate mark. Bright impression on strong paper. Collector's stamp on verso of 'Grossh. Museum zu Schwerin' (Lugt No. 2273).


info

Smith, J. Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana; or, a catalogue of books adverse to the Society of Friends, alphabetically arranged; with biographical notices of the authors, together with the answers which have been given to some of them by friends and others. London, J. Smith, 1873. 3 lvs., 474 pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth (some defects), uncut. (# 3509)

EUR 100,-

Sabin No. 83307. Besterman 2583. First edition. Large paper copy.

MORAVIAN BROTHERS
info

Spangenberg, A.G. Idea fidei fratrum oder kurzer Begrif der Christlichen Lehre in den evangelischen Brüdergemeinen. Barby, zu finden in den Brüdergemeinen, und in Leipzig, P.G. Kummer, 1789. 592 pp., 32 lvs. 8vo. Contemporary boards (a few light stains). (# 3470)

EUR 125,-

Other works by Spangenberg listed in Sabin. The most important work (first edition 1779) of August Gottlieb Spangenberg (1704 - 1792), follower and fellow-worker of Zinzendorf, who had founded the 'Herrnhuter Brüdergemeine', the Church of the Moravian Brothers. Spangenberg undertook several missionary travels in America and Northern Africa. - Sligthly foxed.


info

Théophile (de Viau). Les oeuvres, divisées en trois parties. Premiere partie, contenant l'immortalité de l'ame, avec plusieurs autres pieces. La seconde, les Tragedies. Et la troisiesme, les pieces qu'il a faites pendant sa prison. Dernière édition. Paris, widow of E. Pepingué, 1656. 3 parts in 1 volume (part 2 and 3 with continous pagination). 269 pp.; pp. (1) - 138; pp. (139) - 303. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt back with label (rather rubbed). (# 5402)

EUR 150,-

Cf. Tchemerzine X, 360 ff. Cf. Haag IX, 477 ff. Neither bibliography mentions this edition. The French poet Théophile de Viau (1591 - 1626) was a Huguenot and a freethinker. He was banished and persecuted several times. Besides 'Pyramus & Thisbe' his works include a paraphrase, half verse, half prose, of the Phaedo. - On fly-leaf old bibliographical note; old ownership entry on title. Very lightly browned.


info

(Vignier, N., the Younger). Legende dorée ou sommaire de l'histoire des frères Mendians de l'Ordre de S. Dominique et de S. François, comprenant ... les combats d'iceux: tant contre l'Eglise Gallicane principalement, que contre les Papes & entr'eux mesmes depuis quatre cens ans. Amsterdam, aux depens de la Compagnie, 1734. Engraved vignette on title. 12 lvs., 214 pp. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt back with label (front-joint splitting, slightly rubbed). (# 4612)

EUR 100,-

Barbier II, 1080. Second edition (first Leiden, 1608). History of the Mendicant Friars, the members of which were originally restricted to the Franciscans and Dominicans. Nicolas Vignier the Younger was born in Germany, where he received a Protestant education. He was preacher at Blois in France. In 1631 he converted to Catholicism. Of bibliographical interest are the preliminary lvs., listing ca. 20 works, consulted by the author. - Inner blank margin of title damaged, very lightly browned.


Emeritus member of the NVvA and ILAB